GUHOYAS.COM, Georgetown University Official Athletic Site

 

Intercollegiate Athletic Center illustration

The John R. Thompson Jr. Intercollegiate Athletic Center will transform the athletics experience at Georgetown with a facility that supports the demands our student-athletes face on a daily basis. The Thompson Center will be built adjacent to McDonough Gymnasium and, with roughly 144,000 square feet of newly constructed space, will house:

  • New practice courts, locker rooms, team meeting rooms, lounge areas and coaches' offices for men's and women's basketball.
  • Weight training facility and sports medicine/training room areas for all varsity student-athletes.
  • Student-athlete academic center, auditorium and team meeting facilities for all varsity sports programs.
  • New home for the Georgetown Athletic Hall of Fame and additional reception space to honor the University's rich athletic tradition and history.
  • Additional locker room spaces to support the year-round training of a number of our varsity athletes.
  • For more details, please see the following link: Thompson Center Renderings Donate TC

For more information or to donate, please contact the Georgetown Athletics Development Office at (202) 687-2336 or lac99@georgetown.edu.

Intercollegiate Athletic Center front view illustration Intercollegiate Athletic Center side view illustration
Intercollegiate Athletic Center overhead view illustration
More Headlines
Hoyas Fall at No. 15 Creighton in BIG EAST Opener Georgetown University’s volleyball team lost its 2017 BIG EAST opener... Georgetown Falls to Old Dominion The Georgetown field hockey team (5-4, 0-2 BIG EAST) could not overcome Old... No. 25 GU Women's Cross Country Competes at 2017 Coast to... The No. 25 Georgetown women’s cross country team traveled to Boston,... No. 16 Georgetown Travels to DePaul on Saturday The No. 16 Georgetown University men’s soccer squad will travel to...
Shop Now
Auctions

Schedules

September 22
3:30 PM
Blue & Gray Intrasquad Meet
McCarthy Pool
September 22
L, 6-2
Old Dominion
Norfolk, Va.
RECAP

Live Stats
Watch
September 22
L, 3-1
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.
RECAP

Live Stats
Video
September 22
3rd
Battle at Beantown
Boston, Mass.
RECAP
September 22
TBA
Harvard Fall Classic
Boston, Mass.
September 22
TBA
Joe Hunt Memorial
Annapolis, Md.
September 23
1:00 PM
Columbia
New York, N.Y.

Live Stats
Watch: Ivy League Network
September 23
4:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill.
September 23
TBA
Harvard Fall Classic
Boston, Mass.
September 23
All Day
MAISA Womens Singlehanded Championships
Annapolis, Md.
September 23
All Day
Laser Qualifier
Annapolis, Md.
September 23
TBA
Joe Hunt Memorial
Annapolis, Md.
September 23
All Day
South Qualifier
Norfolk, Va.
September 23
All Day
St. Marys Intersectional
St. Mary's City, Md.
September 24
1:00 PM
St. Johns
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
September 24
1:00 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I.

BEDN
GameTracker
September 24
1:00 PM
Longwood
Farmville, Va.

Live Stats
Watch
September 24
All Day
St. Marys Intersectional
St. Mary's City, Md.
September 24
All Day
Head of the Potomac HW/LW
Washington, D.C.

More Info
September 24
All Day
Boston College Intercollegiate
Blue Hill Country Club, Boston Mass.
September 24
TBA
Harvard Fall Classic
Boston, Mass.
September 24
All Day
South Qualifier
Norfolk, Va.
September 24
All Day
Laser Qualifier
Annapolis, Md.
September 24
TBA
Joe Hunt Memorial
Annapolis, Md.
September 24
All Day
MAISA Womens Singlehanded Championships
Annapolis, Md.
September 25
All Day
The Patriot Invitational George Mason
The Chantilly National Golf Club - Chantilly, Va.
September 25
All Day
Boston College Intercollegiate
Blue Hill Country Club, Boston, Mass.
September 26
All Day
The Patriot Invitational George Mason
The Chantilly National Golf Club - Chantilly, Va.
September 28
4:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill.

BEDN
Watch
September 29
2:00 PM
Temple
Cooper Field
September 29
5:00 PM
Potomac Relays diving
McCarthy Pool
September 29
5:00 PM
Potomac Relays swimming
Washington, D.C. (American University)
September 29
6:00 PM
Butler
McDonough Arena
September 29
All Day
Paul Short Run
Bethlehem, Pa.
September 29
All Day
Paul Short Run
Bethlehem, Pa.
September 30
2:00 PM
Harvard
RFK Stadium
September 30
1:00 PM
Marquette
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
September 30
1:00 PM
Delaware/St. Francis Pa.
Newark, Del.
September 30
6:00 PM
Xavier
McDonough Arena
September 30
All Day
MAISA Match Race Championships
Annapolis, Md.
September 30
All Day
Princeton Invitational
Springdale Golf Club, Princeton, N.J.
September 30
All Day
Tom Curtis Regatta
Washington, D.C.
October 1
1:00 PM
Seton Hall
Shaw Field
October 1
1:00 PM
LIU Brooklyn
Cooper Field
October 1
All Day
MAISA Match Race Championships
Annapolis, Md.
October 1
All Day
Princeton Invitational
Springdale Golf Club, Princeton, N.J.
October 1
All Day
Tom Curtis Regatta
Washington, D.C.
October 4
7:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.
October 5
3:00 PM
Creighton
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
October 6
3:00 PM
Butler
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
October 6
2:00 PM
Liberty
Cooper Field
October 7
1:00 PM
Princeton
Princeton, N.J.
October 7
6:00 PM
Villanova
McDonough Arena
October 7
All Day
Navy Fall Womens Intersectional
Annapolis, Md.
October 7
All Day
MAISA Mens Singlehanded Championships
Kings Point, N.Y.
October 7
All Day
Offshore Regatta
Larchmont, N.Y.
October 8
1:00 PM
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.
October 8
All Day
Navy Fall Womens Intersectional
Annapolis, Md.
October 8
All Day
The Gridiron Classic Notre Dame
The Warren Golf Course - South Bend, Ind.
October 8
All Day
Offshore Regatta
Larchmont, N.Y.
October 8
All Day
Occoquan Challenge LW only
Fairfax Station, Va.
October 8
All Day
MAISA Mens Singlehanded Championships
Kings Point, N.Y.
October 9
1:00 PM
Duke
Shaw Field

HoyasLive
Watch
October 9
All Day
The Gridiron Classic Notre Dame
The Warren Golf Course - South Bend, Ind.
October 10
11:30 AM
Keio University
Cooper Field
October 10
All Day
Edean Ihlandfeldt Invite
Sahalee Country Club, Seattle, Wash.
October 11
7:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.
October 11
All Day
Edean Ihlandfeldt Invite
Sahalee Country Club, Seattle, Wash.
October 12
TBA
ITA Regionals
Blacksburg, Va.
October 13
7:30 PM
Villanova
Talen Energy Stadium (Chester, Pa.)
October 13
6:00 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I.
October 13
All Day
Wisconsin Invitational
Madison, Wis.
October 13
TBA
ITA Regionals
Blacksburg, Va.
October 14
12:30 PM
Lehigh
Bethlehem, Pa.
October 14
10:00 AM
Louisville
Sparks, Md.
October 14
11:00 AM
Johns Hopkins
Sparks, Md.
October 14
1:00 PM
Towson
McCarthy Pool
October 14
1:00 PM
Boston University
Sparks, Md.
October 14
2:00 PM
DePaul
McDonough Arena
October 14
TBA
ITA Regionals
Blacksburg, Va.
October 14
All Day
Yale Womens Intersectional
New Haven, Conn.
October 14
All Day
Pre-National Meet
Louisville, Ky.
October 14
All Day
Luce Regatta
Ithaca, N.Y.
October 14
All Day
Navy Fall Coed Intersectional
Annapolis, Md.
October 15
1:00 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I.

BEDN
Watch
October 15
1:00 PM
Lehigh
Bethlehem, Pa.
October 15
2:00 PM
Marquette
McDonough Arena
October 15
All Day
Navy Fall Coed Intersectional
Annapolis, Md.
October 15
All Day
Luce Regatta
Ithaca, N.Y.
October 15
TBA
ITA Regionals
Blacksburg, Va.
October 15
All Day
Yale Womens Intersectional
New Haven, Conn.
October 16
All Day
The Georgetown Intercollegiate
Four Streams, Beallsville, Md.
October 17
7:00 PM
Maryland
College Park, Md.
October 17
All Day
The Georgetown Intercollegiate
Four Streams, Beallsville, Md.
October 19
3:00 PM
Marquette
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
October 19
TBA
ITA Regionals
Lynchburg, Va.
October 20
7:00 PM
Navy
Cooper Field
October 20
TBA
ITA Regionals
Lynchburg, Va.
October 21
2:00 PM
Fordham Family Weekend
Cooper Field
October 21
1:00 PM
Seton Hall
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
October 21
12:00 PM
Uconn
Storrs, Conn.
October 21
7:00 PM
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.
October 21
All Day
MAISA Womens Championships
Bronx, N.Y.
October 21
All Day
Head of the Charles HW/LW
Boston, Mass.
October 21
TBA
ITA Regionals
Lynchburg, Va.
October 21
All Day
Kings Point Dinghy Open
Kings Point, N.Y.
October 22
1:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.

BEDN
Watch
October 22
9:30 AM
Richmond
Cooper Field
October 22
11:30 AM
Elon
Cooper Field
October 22
12:00 PM
Sacred Heart
Fairfield, Conn.
October 22
2:30 PM
Virginia Tech
Cooper Field
October 22
TBA
ITA Regionals
Lynchburg, Va.
October 22
All Day
MAISA Womens Championships
Bronx, N.Y.
October 22
All Day
Kings Point Dinghy Open
Kings Point, N.Y.
October 22
All Day
The ODU/OBX Intercollegiate Old Dominion
Kilmarlic Golf Club - Powells Point, N.C.
October 23
All Day
The ODU/OBX Intercollegiate Old Dominion
Kilmarlic Golf Club - Powells Point, N.C.
October 24
All Day
The ODU/OBX Intercollegiate Old Dominion
Kilmarlic Golf Club - Powells Point, N.C.
October 25
2:00 PM
Providence
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
October 26
2:00 PM
Xavier
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
October 27
2:00 PM
Villanova
Cooper Field
October 27
7:00 PM
Xavier
Cincinnati, Ohio
October 28
1:00 PM
Holy Cross
Worcester, Mass.
October 28
7:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.

BEDN
Watch
October 28
11:00 AM
James Madison
Cooper Field
October 28
11:00 AM
Davidson
Davidson, N.C.
October 28
1:00 PM
Maryland
Cooper Field
October 28
3:00 PM
Stony Brook
Cooper Field
October 28
All Day
Head of the Schuylkill LW only
Philadelphia, Pa.
October 28
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Kenosha, Wis.
October 28
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Kenosha, Wis.
October 28
All Day
War Memorial Regatta
Geneva, N.Y.
October 29
1:00 PM
La Salle
Cooper Field
October 29
2:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
October 29
All Day
War Memorial Regatta
Geneva, N.Y.
October 29
All Day
Princeton Chase HW/LW
Princeton, N.J.
October 30
All Day
USF Intercollegiate
TPC Tampa, Tampa, Fla.
October 31
All Day
USF Intercollegiate
TPC Tampa, Tampa, Fla.
November 1
2:00 PM
Creighton
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
November 3
4:00 PM
Rutgers/Pittsburgh/Seton Hall/Villanova
New Brunswick, N.J.
November 3
6:00 PM
St. Johns
McDonough Arena
November 3
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 3
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 3
All Day
ICSA Mens and Womens Singlehanded National Championships
Tampa, Fla.
November 4
2:00 PM
Lafayette Homecoming
Cooper Field
November 4
10:00 AM
Rutgers/Pittsburgh/Seton Hall/Villanova
New Brunswick, N.J.
November 4
6:00 PM
Seton Hall
McDonough Arena
November 4
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 4
All Day
ICSA Mens and Womens Singlehanded National Championships
Tampa, Fla.
November 4
All Day
Head of the Occoquan HW/LW
Fairfax Station, Va.
November 4
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 5
All Day
ICSA Mens and Womens Singlehanded National Championships
Tampa, Fla.
November 5
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 5
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 10
6:00 PM
Marquette
Milwuakee, Wis.
November 10
All Day
NCAA Mid-Atlantic Region Championships
Bethlehem, Pa.
November 10
All Day
NCAA Mid-Atlantic Region Championships
Bethlehem, Pa.
November 11
12:00 PM
Bucknell
Lewisburg, Pa.
November 11
All Day
Coed Atlantic Coast Championships
Bronx, N.Y.
November 11
All Day
ICSA Match Racing National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
November 11
All Day
Womens Atlantic Coast Championships
New London, Conn.
November 12
12:00 PM
Jacksonville
Capital One Arena

FSN
TBD
November 12
2:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill.
November 12
All Day
ICSA Match Racing National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
November 12
All Day
Coed Atlantic Coast Championships
Bronx, N.Y.
November 12
All Day
Womens Atlantic Coast Championships
New London, Conn.
November 14
7:00 PM
Howard
McDonough Arena
November 15
7:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Capital One Arena

FS2
TBD
November 16
7:00 PM
Loyola Maryland
Baltimore, Md.
November 17
10:00 AM
Bucknell Invite
Lewisburg, Pa.
November 17
6:00 PM
Providence
McDonough Arena

BEDN
November 18
1:00 PM
Colgate Senior Day
Cooper Field
November 18
12:00 PM
UMES
Capital One Arena

FSN
TBD
November 18
10:00 AM
Bucknell Invite
Lewisburg, Pa.
November 18
6:00 PM
Creighton
McDonough Arena
November 18
All Day
IC4A Championships
New York, N.Y.
November 18
All Day
NCAA Championships
Louisville, Ky.
November 18
All Day
NCAA Championships
Louisville, Ky.
November 18
All Day
ECAC Championships
New York, N.Y.
November 19
2:00 PM
George Washington
Washington, D.C.
November 19
10:00 AM
Bucknell Invite
Lewisburg, Pa.
November 24
7:30 PM
Auburn
Nashville, Tenn.
November 25
TBA
Richmond
Richmond, Va.

TBD
TBD
November 25
7:30 PM
Chattanooga
Nashville, Tenn.
November 26
2:00 PM
Northwestern
Nashville, Tenn.
November 28
8:30 PM
Maine
Capital One Arena

TBD
TBD
November 29
7:00 PM
Florida International
McDonough Arena
December 3
6:30 PM
Coppin State
Capital One Arena

FS1
TBD
December 7
8:30 PM
Howard
Capital One Arena

FS1
TBD
December 7
7:00 PM
Minnesota
McDonough Arena
December 9
2:30 PM
North Carolina A&T
Capital One Arena

FS2
TBD
December 10
2:00 PM
North Carolina State
Raleigh, N.C.
December 16
12:30 PM
Syracuse
Capital One Arena

CBS
TBD
December 20
7:00 PM
North Texas
Capital One Arena

FS2
TBD
December 21
6:00 PM
VCU
Richmond, Va.