Blog

LIVE BLOG! BIG EAST Track & Field Championships - First Georgetown Event at Noon!

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Welcome to the live blog from the BIG EAST Track & Field Championships at the New Balance Track & Field Center at The Armory in New York City! 

 

WATCH LIVE (BIG EAST TV - $9.95/full package) | BIG EAST Championship Central (official results - LIVE!) | BIG EAST Championship Preview - GUHoyas.com

 

6:31 p.m. FINAL UPDATE!

Okay, after a long day of track - it is time to step away from the laptop and call it a day.  Thanks for reading and I hope the updates have been helpful!

 

6:04 p.m. UPDATE!

Hoya men take second in the DMR!  Alex Mason led off the men's DMR and kept the Hoyas out in front through his 1200 leg.  Chris Taylor, a track & field addition by way of the men's lacrosse team, took over the 400-meter leg and put in an impressive performance for his first BIG EAST Championship.  He pulled the Hoyas in to first place and slipped to second with just 100 meters to go.  Alex Bean took over the 800 and ran and kept the Hoyas close to the then-first place Bulls and then-second place Wildcats as he handed off to All-American Sandy Roberts.  Sandy and the 'Nova anchor outlasted the USF anchor with just 400 meters to go and the race was an all-out sprint with 300 meters.  Villanova narrowly edged out Georgetown in the final lap and won the race with a time of 9:47.60.  The Hoyas timed in at 9:49.99.

 

5:35 p.m. UPDATE!

The Hoya women finish second in the DMR!  Lauren Gregory ran a strong lead off to keep the Hoyas in the front pack, pulling up to third place.  Sarah Wernik took over the 400 leg, keeping the Hoyas in contention.  Renee Tomlin played a chasing game for most of her leg and pulling the Hoyas to an impressive second place through the last exchange.  Emily Infeld took over the anchor and ran an incredibly final lap to pull the Hoyas away from the Mountaineers and a solid second-place position with a time of 11:13.10!  The time is better than the meet record set in 2009 by the Hoyas - a team made up of Emily, London Finley, Avril Ogrodnick and Maggie Infeld.  The time was second to Villanova's meet record time of 11:11.00. 

 

5:28 p.m. UPDATE!

Sorry it's taken me a while to update this.  Mark Dennin and Mike Krisch finished fourth (14:10.04) and fifth (14:12.88), respectively in the men's 5,000-meter run. 

 

4:11 p.m. UPDATE!

Christine Whalen and Renee Tomlin both run smart races to automatically qualify for tomorrow's finals in the women's 800-meter run.  Renee stayed strong through her race and made a move on the back straightaway on the bell lap and had a bit of a battle in the final straightaway with Dickerson from Seton Hall.  Something tells me Renee didn't show us everything she's got in the trials! Getting ready for the men's 800-meter run!

 

3:53 p.m. UPDATE!

Alex Bean automatically qualifies with a 2:25.72 in the men's 1,000-meter trials while Dan Leyh records a 2:27.10 to qualify on time.  So far, the meet is still on time.  Thanks to the BIG EAST and The Armory for a solid job at hosting! 

 

3:40 p.m. UPDATE!

Alex Mason automatically qualified in the men's mile for tomorrow's final.  He timed in at 4:09.88. Nene Kamate qualified for another final as she timed in at 24.25 in the 200-meter dash, taking the first spot for qualifiers on time.  Kenny Mitchell automatically qualified again as he won his heat in the 200-meter dash with a time of 21.51.  Kadeem Hunter joins him in the finals tomorrow as he ran a 22.01 to qualify on time. 

  

2:51 p.m. UPDATE!

A pair of Laurens qualify automatically for the women's mile final tomorrow as Lauren Borduin and Lauren Gregory both finish second in their respective heats with times of 4:54.43 (Borduin) and 4:50.01 (Gregory).  GO HOYAS! 

 

2:27 p.m. UPDATE!

Well, I didn't get to see Austin Perron run his heat.  But Jamie Breslin assures me that, "Austin crushed it."  Austin won his heat with a 48.43 in the men's 400-meter dash.  Note to self: when watching heats that last less than a minute - do not get caught behind slow-moving photographers. 

 

2:15 p.m. UPDATE!

Abigail Johnson automatically qualifies for tomorrow's finals in the women's 400-meter dash as she wins her heat with a time of 54.36. 

 

1:54 p.m. UPDATE!

Toby Ulm runs a 1:02.54 as he coasted through the finish to automatically qualify for tomorrow's final in the men's 500-meter dash.  We've still got a lot of track ahead of us and this is where you will receive the most up-to-date information on your Georgetown Hoyas!

   

1:36 p.m. UPDATE!

Apparently The Armory is reading the blog because they just had a dance cam feature to YMCA. 

  

1:30 p.m. UPDATE!

Kenny Mitchell wins his heat in the men's 60-meter dash to qualify for tomorrow's finals with a time of 6.80.  Tenille Stoudenmire qualifies for the women in the 60-meter dash with a time of 7.60.  London Finley automatically qualifies in the 500-meter dash with a time of 1:13.51.  Also qualifying in the event is Deidra Sanders with a 1:13.43. 

 

I have been watching the day's events with Assistant AD and Track & Field administrator Jamie Breslin.  Pitbull came on not too long ago between events - we both agree The Armory should consider having a dance cam.

 

12:30 p.m. UPDATE!

Chris Kinney wins his heat to automatically qualify for the finals of the 60-meter hurdles tomorrow.  His time of 7.83 is the best time recorded in the trials and a new school record!  Qualifying on time were Justin Crawford and Biyerem Okengwu with times of 8.05 and 8.12, respectively. 

 

12:10 p.m. UPDATE!

Nene Kamate and London Finley advance on time to the women's 60-meter hurdles with times of 8.52 and 8.63, respectively! 

 

Original Entry Begins Here

Well, the first in a long day of events will start at noon.  Below is a tentative list of the schedule of events for today - hopefully everything will be as close to the listed time as possible but stay updated for updates on how our Hoyas are doing!

 

Noon - Women's 60-meter hurdles (trials - winner of each heat plus next five best times advance) - Nene Kamate (Heat 1 of 3), London Finley (H2 of 3)

12:20 p.m. - Men's 60-meter hurdles (trials - winner of each heat plus next five best times advance) - Justin Crawford (H1 of 3), Biyerem Okengwu (H2 of 3), Chris Kinney (H3 of 3), Kamryn Austin (H3 of 3)

12:40 p.m. - Women's 60-meter dash (trials - winner of each heat plus next four best times advance) - Tenille Stoudenmire (H1 of 4), Amanda Kimbers (H2 of 4), Sarah Wernik (H4 of 4)

1 p.m. - Men's 60-meter dash (trials - winner of each heat plus next four best times advance) - Kadeem Hunter (H1 of 4), Kenny Mitchell (H4 of 4)

1:20 p.m. - Women's 500-meter dash (trials - winner of each heat plus next six best times advance) - Autumn Touchstone (H2 of 4), Deidra Sanders (H3 of 4), London Finley (H4 of 4)

1:40 p.m. - Men's 500-meter dash (trials - top two of each heat plus next four best times) - James Farley (H1 of 3), Toby Ulm (H2 of 3), Danny Harris (H3 of 3)

2 p.m. - Women's 400-meter dash (trials - winner of each heat plus next five best times advance) - Chela Green (H3 of 5), Abigail Johnson (H5 of 5)

2:15 p.m. - Men's 400-meter dash (trials - winner of each heat plus next five best times advance) - Austin Perron (H4 of 5)

2:30 p.m. - Women's mile (trials - top four of each heat plus next four best times advance) - Lauren Borduin (H1 of 2), Marcie Sobrinski (H1 of 2), Lauren Gregory (H2 of 2), Kirsten Kasper (H2 of 2)

2:45 p.m. - Men's mile (trials - top four of each heat plus next four best times advance) - Cabel Rosanelli (H1 of 2), Alex Mason (H2 of 2)

3 p.m. - Women's 200-meter dash (trials - winner of each heat plus next four best times advance) - Amanda Kimbers (H1 of 6), Nene Kamate (H2 of 6), Sarah Wernik (H5 of 6), Tenille Stoudenmire (H6 of 6)

3:15 p.m. - Men's 200-meter dash (trials - winner of each heat plus next four best times advance) - Kadeem Hunter (H3 of 6), Kenny Mitchell (H4 of 6), Sean Suber (H5 of 6), Christian Tobias (H6 of 6)

3:30 p.m. - Women's 1,000-meter run (trials - top two of each heat plus next five best times advance) - Amanda Walsh (H1 of 2), Emily Infeld (H2 of 2), Rachel Schneider (H2 of 2)

3:45 p.m. - Men's 1,000-meter run

4 p.m. - Women's 800-meter run (trials - top two of each heat plus next three best times advance) - Christine Whalen (H1 of 3), Renee Tomlin (H3 of 3)

4:15 p.m. - Men's 800-meter run (trials - top two of each heat plus next three best times advance) - Theon O'Connor (H1 of 3)

4:30 p.m. - Women's 5,000-meter run (FINALS!) - Lise Ogrodnick and Laura Gallo competing

4:55 p.m. - Men's 5,000-meter run (FINALS!) - Mark Dennin, Levi Miller, Mike Krisch and James Grimes competing

5:15 p.m. - Women's distance medley relay (FINALS!) - relay participants to be named later

5:40 p.m. - Men's distance medley relay (FINALS!) - relay participants to be named later

 

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://cstv.collegesports.com/mt5.2/mt-tb.cgi/3702

Leave a comment




Tickets Facebook Twitter Google + Instagram YouTube Star Shop