Georgetown Basketball Fans Encourage to Vote for Hoya Blue in Naismith Student Section of the Year Award

Georgetown University has been nominated as one of the top college basketball students sections in the country and is now asking for its fans' support in helping it win the prestigious title. Hoyas fans can have a say in determining the most deserving student section by voting for the Naismith Student Section of the Year Award daily via social media platforms.

Jan. 22, 2014

WASHINGTON - Georgetown University has been nominated as one of the top college basketball students sections in the country and is now asking for its fans' support in helping it win the prestigious title. Hoyas fans can have a say in determining the most deserving student section by voting for the Naismith Student Section of the Year Award daily via social media platforms.

There are three ways fans can vote:

1. Via a direct link: www.mystudentsectionrocks.com or http://bit.ly/1fzbsNx 2. Via College Colors on Facebook: www.facebook.com/collegecolors 3. Via Twitter: Using our designated hashtag, #RockHoyasColors and #beststudentsection within a Tweet

The Naismith Student Section of the Year Award, which is presented through a partnership between the Collegiate Licensing Company (CLC), the licensing affiliate of IMG College, and the Atlanta Tipoff Club, administrators of the Naismith Awards, is dedicated to celebrating student fans that support their college basketball team with passion and devotion.

"College basketball student sections embody the energy, passion and enthusiasm that create a uniquely coveted home court advantage, and we want to celebrate that," said Catherine Gammon, Senior Vice President of Brand Development for CLC. "We are encouraging all fans to make sure the students of their favorite school are recognized for the spirit they display by casting votes daily."

"We're hopeful that Georgetown fans, alumni, family and friends will continue to show their support by voting for Hoya Blue as the best college basketball student section in the country," Georgetown Senior Associate Athletics Director for External Affairs Dan O'Neil said. "The Hoyas have had the opportunity to play in front of great crowds at Verizon Center and our students have made our home court one of the toughest in the country and we're hoping everyone will take the time to vote for the Hoyas on Facebook and Twitter."

The Naismith Student Section of the Year Award will be determined through two rounds of public voting, combined with a scoring of the finalists by the Naismith Awards Board of Selectors. The Board of Selectors will review criteria such as rank during the two rounds of public voting, video submission showcasing the spirit of the student section, any organized efforts to promote voting for the award, as well as the group's support of any philanthropic organization during the season. Complete details on the selection process can be found at facebook.com/CollegeColors.

Besides bragging rights, the winning student section earns a $10,000 donation to their school's general scholarship fund and will be honored during a home basketball game. In addition, the school with the highest number of public votes in each represented conference will earn a $250 donation to their school.

The 2014 campaign marks the third year of the Naismith Student Section of the Year Award. The University of Kansas won the inaugural award in 2012, while Virginia Commonwealth University (VCU) took home top honors in 2013.

More Headlines
Hoyas Tally Five PRs on First Day of BIG EAST Indoor... Following the first day of the BIG EAST Indoor Championships and a limited... Georgetown Puts 33 Student-Athletes on Patriot League... The Georgetown University football program had 33 student-athletes named to... Georgetown Visits
St. John's on Saturday at Madison Square...
The Georgetown University men's basketball team will play its final two... Men's Lacrosse Hosts No. 13/12 Towson in Home Opener on... Georgetown University’s men’s lacrosse team opens its 2017 home...
Shop Now
Auctions

Schedules

February 23
All Day
Day 2
Long Island, N.Y.
RECAP

Day Two Results
February 24
8:00 PM
Marquette
Milwaukee, Wis.

BEDN
February 24
4:00 PM
USC Upstate
Spartanburg, S.C.

Livestats
February 24
W, 9-8
Eastern Michigan
East Madeira, Fla.
February 24
1:30 PM
Loyola
East Madeira, Fla.
February 24
12:00 PM
George Washington
Yates Field House
February 24
--
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
RECAP
February 24
All Day
Day 3
Long Island, N.Y.
February 24
--
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
RECAP
February 25
12:00 PM
St. Johns
New York, N.Y.

FSN (MASN2)
106.7 FM
February 25
2:00 PM
Wofford
Spartanburg, S.C.
February 25
11:00 AM
Manhattan
East Madeira, Fla.
February 25
1:30 PM
Army West Point
East Madeira, Fla.
February 25
12:00 PM
Towson
Cooper Field
February 25
All Day
Day 4
Long Island, N.Y.
February 25
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 25
All Day
Navy Quad Team Race
Annapolis, Md.
February 25
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 25
All Day
Charleston Womens Regatta
Charleston, S.C.
February 26
1:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill.

FS1
February 26
12:00 PM
Dayton
Spartanburg, S.C.
February 26
11:30 AM
Brown
East Madeira, Fla.
February 26
All Day
Navy Quad Team Race
Annapolis, Md.
February 26
All Day
Charleston Womens Regatta
Charleston, S.C.
February 28
6:30 PM
Seton Hall
Newark, N.J.

FS1
106.7 FM
February 28
2:00 PM
Navy
Annapolis, Md.
March 1
2:30 PM
George Washington
Arlington, Va.
March 1
5:00 PM
Johns Hopkins
Baltimore, Md.

ESPNU
March 3
2:30 PM
Chicago State
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 3
10:00 AM
Prairie View A&M
College Station, Texas
March 3
5:15 PM
Texas A&M
College Station, Texas
March 4
12:00 PM
Villanova
Verizon Center

FOX/FS2
106.7 FM
March 4
2:30 PM
Boston College
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 4
3:00 PM
Texas A&M
College Station, Texas
March 4
5:15 PM
UTSA
College Station, Texas
March 4
12:00 PM
Hofstra
Cooper Field
March 4
3:00 PM
George Mason
Cooper Field
March 4
All Day
IC4A Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 4
All Day
Bob Bavier Team Race
Charleston, S.C.
March 4
All Day
ECAC Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 4
All Day
ODU Womens Regatta
Norfolk, Va.
March 4
All Day
GW Team Race
Washington, D.C.
March 5
TBA
Quarterfinals
Milwaukee, Wis.

FS2
March 5
10:30 AM
Ball State
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 5
10:00 AM
Prairie View A&M
College Station, Texas
March 5
1:00 PM
UC San Diego
San Diego, Calif.
March 5
2:30 PM
UC San Diego
San Diego, Calif.
March 5
All Day
Battle at Boulder Creek
Las Vegas, Nv.
March 5
All Day
GW Team Race
Washington, D.C.
March 5
All Day
Bob Bavier Team Race
Charleston, S.C.
March 5
All Day
ECAC Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 5
All Day
IC4A Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 5
All Day
ODU Womens Regatta
Norfolk, Va.
March 6
TBA
Semifinals
Milwaukee, Wis.

FS1
March 6
All Day
Battle at Boulder Creek
Las Vegas, Nv.
March 7
9:00 PM
Championship
Milwaukee, Wis.

FS1
March 7
12:00 PM
Western Michigan
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 7
5:30 PM
Houston
Houston, Texas
March 7
1:00 PM
UC Irvine
Irvine, Calif.
March 7
3:00 PM
Robert Morris
Cooper Field
March 7
5:00 PM
Long Beach State
Long Beach, Calif.
March 7
All Day
Battle at Boulder Creek
Las Vegas, Nv.
March 8
2:30 PM
Central Michigan
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 9
2:00 PM
Utah State
West End Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)
March 9
TBA
Utah State
Marina del Rey, Calif.
March 9
TBA
Loyola Marymount
Marina del Rey, Calif.
March 10
5:00 PM
Lafayette
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 10
2:00 PM
Loyola Marymount
Marina del Rey, Calif.
March 10
All Day
GCU Invite
Phoenix, Az.
March 10
All Day
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 10
All Day
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 11
2:00 PM
Lafayette
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 11
12:00 PM
Hobart
Geneva, N.Y.

Live Stats
March 11
1:00 PM
Penn
Philadelphia, Pa.
March 11
All Day
College of Charleston Spring Intersectional
Charleston, S.C.
March 11
All Day
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 11
All Day
GCU Invite
Phoenix, Az.
March 11
All Day
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 11
All Day
Womens Intersectional Regatta
Annapolis, Md.
March 11
All Day
John Jackson Team Race
Washington, D.C.
March 12
10:00 AM
Lafayette
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 12
All Day
John Jackson Team Race
Washington, D.C.
March 12
All Day
Womens Intersectional Regatta
Annapolis, Md.
March 12
All Day
College of Charleston Spring Intersectional
Charleston, S.C.
March 12
All Day
GCU Invite
Phoenix, Az.
March 15
3:00 PM
Maryland Eastern Shore
Princess Anne, Md.
March 15
11:00 AM
Rider
Nationals Academy
March 15
2:00 PM
Rider
Nationals Academy
March 16
11:00 AM
Wagner
Washington, D.C.
March 17
6:00 PM
Gardner-Webb
Boiling Springs, N.C.
March 17
10:00 AM
St. Bonaventure
Wilmington, N.C.
March 17
5:30 PM
UMass-Lowell
Wilmington, N.C.
March 17
11:00 AM
Xavier
Washington, D.C.
March 18
2:00 PM
Gardner-Webb
Boiling Springs, N.C.
March 18
10:00 AM
UNC-Wilmington
Wilmington, N.C.
March 18
3:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
Wilmington, N.C.
March 18
12:00 PM
Duke
Cooper Field
March 18
1:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
March 18
All Day
Womens Intersectional Regatta
St. Mary's City, Md.
March 18
All Day
Southern New England Team Race
New London, Conn.
March 18
All Day
Graham Hall Team Race
Annapolis, Md.
March 18
All Day
Washington College Team Race
Chestertown, Md.
March 19
1:00 PM
Gardner-Webb
Boiling Springs, N.C.
March 19
10:00 AM
UMass-Lowell
Wilmington, N.C.
March 19
2:00 PM
Hofstra
Washington, D.C.
March 19
11:00 PM
Hofstra
Washington, D.C.
March 19
All Day
Graham Hall Team Race
Annapolis, Md.
March 19
All Day
Washington College Team Race
Chestertown, Md.
March 19
All Day
Womens Intersectional Regatta
St. Mary's City, Md.
March 19
All Day
Southern New England Team Race
New London, Conn.
March 21
11:00 AM
Williams College
Washington, D.C.
March 22
3:00 PM
Coppin State
Shirley Povich Field
March 22
3:00 PM
Loyola Maryland
Baltimore, Md.

CBSSN
Live Stats
March 22
7:00 PM
Loyola Maryland
Baltimore, Md.
March 24
10:00 AM
St. Johns
Flushing, N.Y.
March 24
12:00 PM
St. Johns
Flushing, N.Y.
March 24
All Day
Slomin Autism Invitational
PGA National Resort - West Palm Beach, Fla.
March 25
11:00 AM
Brown
Providence, R.I.
March 25
2:00 PM
Brown
Providence, R.I.
March 25
12:00 PM
Creighton
Guy Mason Field
March 25
3:00 PM
Creighton
Guy Mason Field
March 25
10:00 AM
Marist
Poughkipsee, N.Y.
March 25
12:00 PM
Marquette
Cooper Field
March 25
1:00 PM
Uconn
Storrs, Conn.
March 25
All Day
Szambecki Team Race
Norfolk, Va.
March 25
All Day
CJ Woolum Regatta
Newport News, Va.
March 25
All Day
Slomin Autism Invitational
PGA National Resort - West Palm Beach, Fla.
March 25
All Day
Harvard
Washington, D.C.
March 25
All Day
West Virginia
Washington, D.C.
March 25
All Day
Admiral Moore Team Race
Throggs Neck, N.Y.
March 25
All Day
Princeton
Princeton, N.J.
March 25
All Day
Delaware
Princeton, N.J.
March 26
1:00 PM
Brown
Providence, R.I.
March 26
11:00 AM
Creighton
Guy Mason Field
March 26
12:00 PM
Bates College
Washington, D.C.
March 26
All Day
Szambecki Team Race
Norfolk, Va.
March 26
All Day
Admiral Moore Team Race
Throggs Neck, N.Y.
March 26
All Day
CJ Woolum Regatta
Newport News, Va.
March 26
All Day
Princeton
Princeton, N.J.
March 26
All Day
Slomin Autism Invitational
PGA National Resort - West Palm Beach, Fla.
March 27
3:00 PM
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.
March 29
3:00 PM
Navy
Shirley Povich Field
March 30
2:00 PM
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.
March 30
6:00 PM
Towson
Towson, Md.
March 30
All Day
Bryan National Collegiate
Greensboro, Nc.
March 31
3:00 PM
George Mason
Shirley Povich Field
March 31
All Day
Bryan National Collegiate
Greensboro, Nc.
April 1
2:00 PM
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.
April 1
12:00 PM
Providence
Guy Mason Field
April 1
3:00 PM
Providence
Guy Mason Field
April 1
1:00 PM
Temple
Cooper Field

BEDN
Watch
April 1
3:00 PM
Denver
Denver, Colo.

Altitude
GT
April 1
All Day
Bryan National Collegiate
Greensboro, Nc.
April 1
All Day
Temple & St. Josephs
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 1
All Day
Parents Regatta
Washington, D.C.
April 2
1:00 PM
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.
April 2
12:00 PM
Providence
Guy Mason Field
April 2
10:00 AM
Navy
Washington, D.C.
April 2
TBA
The Citadel
Washington, D.C.
April 2
All Day
Parents Regatta
Washington, D.C.
April 2
All Day
Bryan National Collegiate
Greensboro, Nc.
April 3
All Day
East Carolina Intercollegiate
Brooke Valley Golf Club - Greenville, N.C.
April 4
3:00 PM
Cornell
Shirley Povich Field
April 4
All Day
East Carolina Intercollegiate
Brooke Valley Golf Club - Greenville, N.C.
April 5
2:30 PM
Towson
Towson, Md.
April 5
7:00 PM
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.
April 7
3:00 PM
NYIT
Shirley Povich Field
April 7
1:00 PM
Temple
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 7
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 7
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 8
1:00 PM
NYIT
Shirley Povich Field
April 8
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.
April 8
3:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.
April 8
12:00 PM
DePaul
Washington, D.C.
April 8
1:00 PM
Vanderbilt
Cooper Field
April 8
1:00 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I.

BEDN
GT
April 8
All Day
Princeton Invitational
Springdale Golf Club - Princeton, N.J.
April 8
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 8
All Day
Knecht Cup
Mercer Lake, N.J.
April 8
All Day
Yale & MIT
Derby, Conn.
April 8
All Day
MAISA Team Race Championship
Throggs Neck, N.Y.
April 8
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 8
All Day
Columbia & Harvard
Overpeck Park, N.J.
April 9
12:00 PM
NYIT
Shirley Povich Field
April 9
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J
April 9
All Day
Princeton Invitational
Springdale Golf Club - Princeton, N.J.
April 9
All Day
MAISA Team Race Championship
Throggs Neck, N.Y.
April 9
All Day
Hoya Invitational
Four Streams, Beallsville, Md.
April 9
All Day
Knecht Cup
Mercer Lake, N.J.
April 10
All Day
Hoya Invitational
Four Streams, Beallsville, Md.
April 12
4:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Emmitsburg, Md.
April 12
2:00 PM
Cincinnati
Cooper Field
April 13
3:00 PM
Creighton
Shirley Povich Field
April 13
12:00 PM
Emory
Washington, D.C.
April 14
4:00 PM
Creighton
Shirley Povich Field
April 14
1:00 PM
Villanova
Guy Mason Field
April 14
4:00 PM
Villanova
Guy Mason Field
April 14
9:30 AM
Georges Cup vs. GW & George Mason
Fairfax Station, Va.
April 15
1:00 PM
Creighton
Shirley Povich Field
April 15
1:00 PM
Villanova
Guy Mason Field
April 15
2:00 PM
Marquette
Milwaukee, Wis.
April 15
2:30 PM
Villanova
Cooper Field

CBSSN
April 15
All Day
Thompson Trophy
New London, Conn.
April 15
All Day
Holy Cross
Princeton, N.J.
April 15
All Day
Owen Trophy
New Haven, Conn.
April 15
All Day
Navy Spring Regatta
Annapolis, Md.
April 15
All Day
Navy
Washington, D.C.
April 15
All Day
Presidents Trophy Women
Boston, Mass.
April 15
All Day
Class of 2006 Cup vs. Princeton
Washington, D.C.
April 15
All Day
The Rutherford Collegiate
Penn State Blue Course - State College, Pa.
April 16
All Day
The Rutherford Collegiate
Penn State Blue Course - State College, Pa.
April 16
All Day
Navy Spring Regatta
Annapolis, Md.
April 16
All Day
The Rutherford Collegiate
Penn State Blue Course - State College, Pa.
April 16
All Day
Owen Trophy
New Haven, Conn.
April 16
All Day
Presidents Trophy Women
Boston, Mass.
April 16
All Day
Thompson Trophy
New London, Conn.
April 18
3:30 PM
Mount St. Marys
Emmitsburg, Md.
April 18
6:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va.
April 18
7:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Emmitsburg, Md.
April 20
11:00 AM
George Washington
Washington, D.C.

Senior Day
April 20
All Day
Big East Conference Championship
Callawassie, Sc.
April 21
6:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.
April 21
11:00 AM
Navy
Washington, D.C.
April 21
All Day
GW & Rutgers
Washington, D.C.
April 21
All Day
Big East Conference Championship
Callawassie, Sc.
April 22
1:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.
April 22
12:00 PM
Depaul
Guy Mason Field
April 22
3:00 PM
Depaul
Guy Mason Field
April 22
12:00 PM
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.
April 22
12:00 PM
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.
April 22
1:00 PM
Denver
Cooper Field
April 22
All Day
MAISA Womens Championship
Annapolis, Md.
April 22
All Day
Arrigan Memorial Regatta
Washington, D.C.
April 22
All Day
Big East Conference Championship
Callawassie, Sc.
April 22
All Day
Penn & Princeton
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 22
All Day
Admirals Cup
Kings Point, N.Y.
April 23
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.
April 23
12:00 PM
Depaul
Guy Mason Field
April 23
All Day
MAISA Womens Championship
Annapolis, Md.
April 23
All Day
Big East Conference Championship
Callawassie, Sc.
April 23
All Day
Arrigan Memorial Regatta
Washington, D.C.
April 23
All Day
Admirals Cup
Kings Point, N.Y.
April 25
7:00 PM
UMBC
Shirley Povich Field
April 27
All Day
First Round
Cayce, S.C.
April 27
TBA
First Round
Cayce, S.C.
April 28
3:00 PM
Villanova
Plymouth Meeting, Pa.
April 28
All Day
Quarterfinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 28
TBA
Quarterfinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
2:00 PM
Villanova
Plymouth Meeting, Pa.
April 29
12:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.
April 29
3:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.
April 29
12:00 PM
St. Johns
Cooper Field
April 29
1:00 PM
Florida
Gainesville, Fla.
April 29
TBA
Semifinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
All Day
Semifinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
All Day
America Trophy
Ithaca, N.Y.
April 29
All Day
Class of 2006 Cup vs. North Carolina
Washington, D.C.
April 30
1:00 PM
Villanova
Plymouth Meeting, Pa.
April 30
12:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.
April 30
All Day
America Trophy
Ithaca, N.Y.
April 30
All Day
Eastern Sprints
Worcester, Mass.
April 30
All Day
The BIG EAST Championship
Callawassie Island - Charleston, S.C.
April 30
TBA
Championship
Cayce, S.C.
April 30
All Day
Championship
Cayce, S.C.
May 1
All Day
The BIG EAST Championship
Callawassie Island - Charleston, S.C.
May 2
7:00 PM
George Washington
Shirley Povich Field
May 2
All Day
The BIG EAST Championship
Callawassie Island - Charleston, S.C.
May 4
TBA
Semifinals
Providence, R.I.

CBSSN
May 4
TBA
Semifinals
Villanova, Pa.
May 5
7:00 PM
St. Johns
Shirley Povich Field
May 6
7:00 PM
St. Johns
Shirley Povich Field
May 6
12:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
May 6
3:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
May 6
TBA
Championship
Villanova, Pa.
May 6
TBA
Championship
Providence, R.I.

FS2
May 7
1:00 PM
St. Johns
Shirley Povich Field
May 7
12:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
May 8
All Day
Ncaa Regional Championship
Nm./Nc./Tx./Oh.
May 9
All Day
Ncaa Regional Championship
Nm./Nc./Tx./Oh.
May 10
7:00 PM
Maryland Eastern Shore
Shirley Povich Field
May 10
All Day
Ncaa Regional Championship
Nm./Nc./Tx./Oh.
May 12
7:00 PM
Butler
Shirley Povich Field
May 12
All Day
Patriot League Championships
Camden, N.J.
May 13
7:00 PM
Butler
Shirley Povich Field
May 14
1:00 PM
Butler
Shirley Povich Field
May 14
All Day
Eastern Sprints
Worcester, Mass.

More Information
May 16
6:00 PM
UMBC
Baltimore, Md.
May 18
3:00 PM
Xavier
Cincinnati, Ohio
May 19
All Day
Ncaa National Championship
Sugar Grove, Il.
May 20
All Day
Ncaa National Championship
Sugar Grove, Il.
May 21
All Day
Ncaa National Championship
Sugar Grove, Il.
May 22
All Day
Ncaa National Championship
Sugar Grove, Il.
May 23
All Day
Ncaa National Championship
Sugar Grove, Il.
May 24
All Day
Ncaa National Championship
Sugar Grove, Il.