Georgetown Enters Partnership with Merrill Lynch and Wounded Warrior Project

Jan. 26, 2006

Washington, DC - The Georgetown University Athletic Department announces the establishment of Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc. and The Wounded Warrior Project as partners to support wounded patients at the Walter Reed Army Medical Center in an outreach program.

In the fall of his senior year, Georgetown baseball player Alex Wayman (B'05) was researching community service avenues in the DC area when he saw a story on 60 Minutes about a man who was riding his bike cross country to raise money for patients at Walter Reed Army Medical Center, the largest military hospital in the U.S. Alex contacted the hospital and specialist Harvey Narranjo about volunteering and so, began his work. Last year, at least once a week, Wayman visited the hospital to see soldiers in the occupational therapy and rehabilitation clinics, sometimes bearing magazines, DVDs, basketball tickets, and raised over $18,000 which was donated to The Wounded Warrior Project.

After reading about his work with the Walter Reed Hospital, Mark Siegel, a Georgetown baseball alumnus and a Vice President at Merrill Lynch, invited Wayman to his office to discuss potential partnerships. Wayman spent several hours at the Merrill Lynch office talking about the possible ways to bring Merrill Lynch, The Wounded Warrior Project, Walter Reed Hospital and Georgetown Athletics together.

With Wayman serving as the intermediary, a partnership has been established between Merrill Lynch, The Wounded Warrior Project and Georgetown Athletics resulting in an outreach program for veterans.

Among the many features of this unique partnership will the distribution of tickets to Georgetown Men's Basketball games at MCI Center to the wounded veterans. Merrill Lynch, which employs many retired military personnel, will supply thirty tickets to four of the Georgetown men's basketball home games to Merrill Lynch Employees and Walter Reed patients and staff. Before each of these games, they will also sponsor a social reception for the attendees. This ticket program between Merrill Lynch and Walter Reed kicked off with an inaugural partnership dinner.

The main goal of this partnership is to build a relationship between the wounded soldiers, Merrill Lynch, and Georgetown Athletics in hopes of providing insight into future career and educational opportunities for the patients once they have fully recovered and left Walter Reed Medical Center.


Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc., a Delaware corporation, is one of the world's leading financial management and advisory companies, with offices in 36 countries and territories and total client assets of approximately $1.6 trillion, at the end of 2004.


Wounded Warrior Project (WWP) was established to raise public awareness and enlist the public's aid for the needs of severely injured service men and woman, to help severely injured service members to aid and assist each other, and to provide unique, direct programs and services to meet their needs.

Walter Reed Army Medical Center, located in Washington, D.C., is a world-renown medical center with over fifty different specialty and subspecialty clinics, top-ranked academic professionals, cardio-vascular care, neurosurgery, and organ transplantation capability. The Army's largest healthcare facility, Walter Reed Medical Center serves the military community from the Washington, D.C. area, and around the world, admitting 16,000 patients a year. For more information on Walter Reed Medical Center, please visit, http://www.wramc.amedd.army.mil/.

More Headlines
Women's Rowing Announces Spring Schedule Georgetown University women’s rowing Head Coach Steve Full announced... Blom, Eleey Recognized as PNC Student-Athlete Achievers Two Georgetown University student-athletes were recognized with the 2018 PNC ... Wenger Selected by Boston Breakers in NWSL Draft Georgetown University women's soccer standout Elizabeth Wenger (Lititz, Pa./W... Georgetown Hosts Marquette and DePaul This Weekend The Georgetown University women’s basketball team (7-10, 2-5 BIG EAST) ...
Shop Now
Auctions

Schedules

January 19
7:00 PM
Marquette
McDonough Arena

BEDN
Watch
January 19
TBA
VCU 41
Richmond, Va.
January 20
12:00 PM
St. Johns
Capital One Arena

FS1
99.1 WNEW-FM
January 20
1:00 PM
Drexel
McCarthy Pool
January 20
TBA
VCU 41
Richmond, Va.
January 21
2:00 PM
Depaul
McDonough Arena

CBSsn
January 24
8:30 PM
DePaul
Capital One Arena

FS1
106.7 WJFK-FM
January 26
7:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.

BEDN
January 26
All Day
Columbia Challenge
New York, N.Y.
January 26
All Day
Columbia Challenge
New York, N.Y.
January 27
8:00 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.

CBSSN
99.1 WNEW-FM
January 27
1:00 PM
Maryland
College Park, Md.
January 27
All Day
Columbia Challenge
New York, N.Y.
January 27
All Day
Columbia Challenge
New York, N.Y.
January 28
2:00 PM
Xavier
Cincinnati, Ohio

FS2
February 2
6:00 PM
Drexel
Philadelphia, Pa.
February 2
All Day
BU Scarlet & White Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 2
All Day
BU Scarlet & White Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 3
6:00 PM
Xavier
Cincinnati, Ohio

CBSSN
99.1 WNEW-FM
February 3
1:00 PM
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.

BEDN
Watch
February 3
12:00 PM
UMBC
Catonsville, Md.
February 3
2:00 PM
Seton Hall/Providence
Berkeley (N.J.) Aquatic Club
February 3
All Day
Villanova Invitational
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 3
All Day
BU Scarlet & White Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 3
All Day
Villanova Invitational
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 3
All Day
BU Scarlet & White Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 4
TBA
Penn
Philadelphia, Pa.
February 4
TBA
Temple
Washington, D.C.
February 6
8:30 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I.

FS1
99.1 WNEW-FM
February 9
2:00 PM
Seton Hall
McDonough Arena

BEDN
February 9
10:00 AM
Memphis
Fort Myers, Fla.
February 9
2:30 PM
North Carolina State
Fort Myers, Fla.
February 9
All Day
BU David Hemery Valentine Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 9
All Day
BU David Hemery Valentine Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 9
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 9
TBA
Monmouth N.J.
Washington, D.C.
February 9
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 10
4:00 PM
Seton Hall
Capital One Arena

CBSSN
106.7 WJFK-FM
February 10
4:45 PM
Florida Gulf Coast
Fort Myers, Fla.
February 10
7:00 PM
Ball State
Fort Myers, Fla.
February 10
3:00 PM
Saint Josephs
Cooper Field
February 10
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 10
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 10
All Day
BU David Hemery Valentine Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 10
All Day
BU David Hemery Valentine Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 11
2:00 PM
St. Johns
McDonough Arena

BEDN
February 11
11:15 AM
LIU Brooklyn
Fort Myers, Fla.
February 13
6:30 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.

CBSSN
99.1 WNEW-FM
February 13
12:00 PM
Towson
Arlington, Va.
February 13
3:00 PM
High Point
Cooper Field
February 16
8:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill.

BEDN
Watch
February 16
4:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C.
February 16
12:00 PM
Michigan State
Columbia, S.C.
February 17
12:00 PM
Gardner-Webb
Winston-Salem, N.C.
February 17
10:00 AM
Mercer
Columbia, S.C.
February 17
3:00 PM
Southern Illinois
Columbia, S.C.
February 17
1:00 PM
Robert Morris
Moon Township, Pa.
February 17
3:00 PM
Towson
Towson, Md.
February 17
All Day
JDL Fast Track Last Chance Meet
Winston-Salem, N.C.
February 17
All Day
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 17
All Day
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 17
All Day
JDL Fast Track Last Chance Meet
Winston-Salem, N.C.
February 18
3:00 PM
Marquette
Milwaukee, Wis.

BEDN
Watch
February 18
10:00 AM
Navy
Winston-Salem, N.C.
February 18
12:30 PM
South Carolina
Columbia, S.C.
February 21
6:30 PM
Xavier
Capital One Arena

FS1/FSN
99.1 WNEW-FM
February 21
10:00 AM
Day 1
Geneva, Ohio
February 22
10:00 AM
Day 2
Geneva, Ohio
February 23
11:00 AM
Creighton
McDonough Arena

BEDN
February 23
6:00 PM
Davidson
Davidson, N.C.
February 23
9:30 AM
Pittsburgh
Conway, S.C.
February 23
2:30 PM
Coastal Carolina
Conway, S.C.
February 23
10:00 AM
Day 3
Geneva, Ohio
February 23
All Day
BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 23
TBA
Xavier
Cincinnati, Ohio
February 23
TBA
Xavier
Cincinnati, Ohio
February 23
All Day
BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 24
12:00 PM
Providence
Capital One Arena

CBSSN
99.1 WNEW-FM
February 24
2:00 PM
Davidson
Davidson, N.C.
February 24
9:30 AM
Pittsburgh
Conway, S.C.
February 24
12:00 PM
Saint Josephs
Conway, S.C.
February 24
10:00 AM
Day 4
Geneva, Ohio
February 24
12:00 PM
Drexel
Philadelphia, Pa.
February 24
12:00 PM
Towson
Towson, Md.
February 24
All Day
BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 24
All Day
BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 25
2:00 PM
Providence
McDonough Arena

BEDN
Watch
February 25
1:00 PM
Davidson
Davidson, N.C.
February 25
12:00 PM
Coastal Carolina
Conway, S.C.
February 25
11:00 AM
William & Mary
Williamsburg, Va.
February 26
7:00 PM
Marquette
Capital One Arena

FS1
99.1 WNEW-FM
February 27
2:30 PM
George Washington
Arlington, Va.
February 27
3:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Cooper Field
February 28
3:30 PM
Johns Hopkins
Cooper Field
March 2
1:00 PM
Lafayette
Nats Academy
March 2
3:00 PM
Lafayette
Nats Academy
March 3
TBA
Villanova
Philadelphia, Pa.

FOX
TBD
March 3
3:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 3
12:30 PM
Columbia
Nats Academy
March 3
3:00 PM
Howard
Nats Academy
March 3
1:00 PM
Hofstra
Hempstead, N.Y.
March 3
1:00 PM
Delaware
Cooper Field
March 3
All Day
ECAC Indoor Track & Field Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 3
All Day
IC4A Indoor Track & Field Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 4
11:30 AM
Dartmouth
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 4
3:00 PM
UMBC
Nats Academy
March 4
12:00 PM
Nova Southeastern
Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
March 4
All Day
IC4A Indoor Track & Field Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 4
All Day
ECAC Indoor Track & Field Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 5
TBA
Florida Atlantic
Boca Raton, Fla.
March 5
TBA
Florida Atlantic
Boca Raton, Fla.
March 6
4:00 PM
Northeastern
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 6
3:00 PM
Marist
Cooper Field
March 6
TBA
Lynn University
Boca Raton, Fla.
March 7
12:00 PM
Western Michigan
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 7
8:00 PM
Arizona State
Tempe, Ariz.
March 8
10:00 AM
Barry
Miami Shores, Fla.
March 8
12:00 PM
Barry
Miami Shores, Fla.
March 9
12:00 PM
Western Michigan
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 9
7:00 PM
Grand Canyon
Phoenix, Ariz.
March 9
All Day
NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships
College Station, Texas
March 9
All Day
NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships
College Station, Texas
March 10
2:00 PM
Saint Josephs
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 10
12:00 PM
Iowa
Phoenix, Ariz.
March 10
6:00 PM
Minnesota
Phoenix, Ariz.
March 10
12:00 PM
Hobart
Cooper Field
March 10
3:00 PM
Penn
Cooper Field
March 10
All Day
NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships
College Station, Texas
March 10
All Day
Virginia Scrimmage
Charlottesville, Va.
March 10
All Day
NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships
College Station, Texas
March 10
All Day
Virginia Scrimmage
Charlottesville, Va.
March 11
12:00 PM
Saint Josephs
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 11
11:00 AM
Iowa
Phoenix, Ariz.
March 14
3:00 PM
Coppin State
Shirley Povich Field
March 16
3:00 PM
Princeton
Shirley Povich Field
March 16
11:00 AM
Eastern Illinois
Charleston, S.C.
March 16
3:30 PM
Jacksonville State
Charleston, S.C.
March 16
3:00 PM
Old Dominion
Norfolk, Va.
March 17
1:00 PM
Princeton
Shirley Povich Field
March 17
4:00 PM
Princeton
Shirley Povich Field
March 17
11:00 AM
Jacksonville State
Charleston, S.C.
March 17
10:00 AM
Middle Tennessee State
Norfolk, Va.
March 17
1:00 PM
Villanova
Cooper Field
March 17
1:00 PM
Drexel
Philadelphia, Pa.
March 17
TBA
Temple
Washington, D.C.
March 18
1:00 PM
Princeton
Shirley Povich Field
March 18
10:00 AM
Texas
Charleston, S.C.
March 21
4:00 PM
Navy
Shirley Povich Field
March 21
3:00 PM
Loyola Maryland
Cooper Field
March 21
7:00 PM
Loyola Maryland
Cooper Field
March 23
5:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio
March 23
11:00 AM
Marquette
Washington, D.C.
March 23
TBA
Rhode Island
Washington, D.C.
March 24
3:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio
March 24
12:00 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I.
March 24
2:00 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I.
March 24
11:00 AM
Navy
Annapolis, Md.
March 24
12:00 PM
Florida
Cooper Field
March 24
1:00 PM
Marquette
Milwaukee, Wis.
March 24
2:00 PM
Boston University
Washington, D.C.
March 24
All Day
Princeton
Princeton, N.J.
March 24
All Day
Occoquan Challenge
Fairfax Station, Va.
March 24
All Day
Delaware
Washington, D.C.
March 24
All Day
Occoquan Challenge
Fairfax Station, Va.
March 25
1:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, Ohio
March 25
12:00 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I.
March 25
All Day
Princeton
Washington, D.C.
March 27
3:00 PM
Delaware State
Shirley Povich Field
March 28
2:00 PM
Kent State
Nats Academy
March 28
2:30 PM
Richmond
Richmond, Va.
March 28
7:00 PM
Maryland
College Park, Md.
March 29
6:00 PM
UNC Greensboro
Greensboro, N.C.
March 29
12:00 PM
St. Johns
Nats Academy
March 29
2:00 PM
St. Johns
Nats Academy
March 30
4:00 PM
UNC Greensboro
Greensboro, N.C.
March 30
12:00 PM
St. Johns
Nats Academy
March 31
1:00 PM
UNC Greensboro
Greensboro, N.C.
March 31
12:00 PM
Cincinnati
Cincinnati, Ohio
March 31
12:00 PM
Denver
Cooper Field
March 31
All Day
Class of 2004 Cup vs. Harvard
Boston, Mass.
March 31
TBA
Navy
Annapolis, Md.
April 3
3:00 PM
Coppin State
Hanover, Md.
April 4
3:00 PM
Maryland Eastern Shore
Princess Anne, Md.
April 4
3:00 PM
George Washington
Washington, D.C.
April 4
11:00 AM
St. Francis Brooklyn
Washington, D.C.
April 4
2:00 PM
Denver
Denver, Colo.
April 6
3:00 PM
Xavier
Shirley Povich Field
April 6
3:00 PM
George Washington
GW Tennis Center
April 6
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 6
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 7
1:00 PM
Xavier
Shirley Povich Field
April 7
1:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill.
April 7
3:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill.
April 7
12:00 PM
Butler
Cooper Field
April 7
3:00 PM
Providence
Cooper Field
April 7
All Day
Yale & MIT
Cambridge, Mass.
April 7
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 7
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 8
1:00 PM
Xavier
Shirley Povich Field
April 8
1:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill.
April 8
All Day
Harvard & Columbia
Cambridge, Mass.
April 11
3:00 PM
Navy
Annapolis, Md.
April 11
4:00 PM
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.
April 13
3:00 PM
George Mason
Shirley Povich Field
April 14
2:00 PM
George Mason
Shirley Povich Field
April 14
12:00 PM
Butler
Nats Academy
April 14
2:00 PM
Butler
Nats Academy
April 14
1:00 PM
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.
April 14
2:00 PM
Vanderbilt
Nashville, Tenn.
April 14
TBA
George Washington
Washington, D.C.
April 14
All Day
Knecht Cup
Mercer Lake, N.J.
April 14
All Day
Navy
Annapolis, Md.
April 14
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Redwood Shores, Calif.
April 15
1:00 PM
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.
April 15
11:00 AM
Butler
Nats Academy
April 15
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Redwood Shores, Calif.
April 17
6:00 PM
UMBC
Baltimore, Md.
April 17
6:00 PM
Towson
Nats Academy
April 18
6:00 PM
Virginia
Nats Academy
April 18
3:00 PM
Uconn
Washington, D.C
April 19
3:00 PM
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.
April 19
3:00 PM
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.