H. Lynn Moore, Jr. '89

GUHOYAS.COM <blank>
GUHOYAS.COM

GUHOYAS.COM

January 6, 2006










Competing in the scholarship-laden BIG EAST Conference, Georgetown's tennis team has often found itself up against highly talented opponents and ranked competition. In the fall of 1985, a non-scholarship student-athlete from Dallas Jesuit arrived on the Hilltop and immediately began an extraordinary tennis career as a Hoya.

Lynn Moore played in the number one singles position for four straight years. He led his team from a season record of 7-11 in his freshman year to 16-4 in his senior year and served as team captain during his final three seasons on the Hilltop. At the end of four years, he had recorded 99 wins in match play and earned four MVP awards.

Lynn advanced to the BIG EAST tournament semi-finals and finals in his final two seasons and teamed in doubles to win the Capital Collegiate tournament. He was named a BIG EAST Scholar-Athlete, an Academic All-America and winner of a postgraduate scholarship. He received the 1989 Robert A. Duffey Scholar-Athlete Award, presented annually to the senior who best exhibits excellence in both athletics and academics.

In recognition of his numerous achievements and his outstanding contribution to the winning spirit of
Georgetown tennis, the name of

H. Lynn Moore, C'89

is permanently inscribed in the Georgetown University Athletic Hall of Fame
among the names of the greatest athletes in the history of the University.

Given this day, the fourth of February, in the year of 2006.





CLICK here for Inductee Profile


RETURN to Hall of Fame Listing



More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Friday, Oct 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey Temple 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball DePaul 8:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Saturday, Oct 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Bucknell 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Soccer at Creighton 8:00 PM BEDN
Sailing vs MAISA Match Race Championships All Day
Women's Rowing at Princeton Chase All Day
Sailing vs Kings Point Dinghy Open All Day
Women's Golf at Lady Blue Hen Invitational All Day
Sunday, Oct 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Villanova 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Volleyball Marquette 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Kings Point Dinghy Open All Day
Men's Crew at Princeton Chase (HW/LW) All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Match Race Championships All Day
Women's Golf at Lady Blue Hen Invitational All Day
Women's Rowing at Princeton Chase All Day
Tuesday, Oct 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at Liberty 4:00 PM
Wednesday, Oct 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Xavier 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Friday, Oct 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Seton Hall 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey Old Dominion 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Nov 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Lehigh 12:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer St. John's 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball at Creighton 7:00 PM
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Occoquan All Day
Sailing vs War Memorial All Day
Sunday, Nov 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey Towson 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs War Memorial All Day
Friday, Nov 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Villanova 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Swimming & Diving at BIG EAST QUAD MEET (Rutgers, Villanova & Seton Hall) 4:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Butler 7:00 PM
Sailing vs ICSA Men's and Women's Singlehanded National Championships All Day
Men's Crew at Rutgers Classic (HW/LW) All Day
Saturday, Nov 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at BIG EAST QUAD MEET (Rutgers, Villanova & Seton Hall) 11:00 AM
Women's Volleyball at Xavier 4:00 PM GameTracker
Sailing vs ICSA Men's and Women's Singlehanded National Championships All Day
Sunday, Nov 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Sailing vs ICSA Men's and Women's Singlehanded National Championships All Day
Tuesday, Nov 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer vs Quarterfinals TBA GameTracker
Friday, Nov 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Maryland Eastern Shore 7:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer vs Semifinals TBA
Women's Volleyball at St. John's 7:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional All Day
Saturday, Nov 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Fordham 1:00 PM Listen
Men's Basketball St. Francis Brooklyn 12:00 PM Fox Sports Network
Women's Volleyball at Providence 5:00 PM GameTracker
Sailing vs Coed Atlantic Championships All Day
Sailing vs Women's Atlantic Coast Championship All Day
Sunday, Nov 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Richmond 2:00 PM
Men's Soccer vs Championship TBA
Sailing vs Women's Atlantic Coast Championship All Day
Sailing vs Coed Atlantic Championships All Day
Tuesday, Nov 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 7:00 PM Fox Sports 2
Wednesday, Nov 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Loyola Maryland 8:00 PM GameTracker
Friday, Nov 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Temple 8:30 PM
Women's Volleyball Seton Hall 8:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs ICSA Match Racing National Championships All Day
Swimming & Diving at Bucknell Invitational All Day
Saturday, Nov 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Holy Cross 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Basketball Robert Morris 12:00 PM Fox Sports 2
Women's Basketball vs Alabama 6:30 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Sailing vs ICSA Match Racing National Championships All Day
Swimming & Diving at Bucknell Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sunday, Nov 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Kansas 2:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Villanova 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs ICSA Match Racing National Championships All Day
Swimming & Diving at Bucknell Invitational All Day
Wednesday, Nov 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs Florida 9:30 PM
Thursday, Nov 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA
Friday, Nov 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA
Women's Basketball Florida 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Volleyball vs Semifinals TBA
Saturday, Nov 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball vs Finals TBA
Sunday, Nov 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Holy Cross 3:00 PM
Wednesday, Dec 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at National Invitational All Day
Saturday, Dec 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Princeton 2:00 PM
Swimming & Diving Howard 1:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Navy Invitational All Day
Sunday, Dec 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Towson TBA Fox Sports 1
Tuesday, Dec 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at George Washington 7:00 PM CSN+
Wednesday, Dec 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Kansas 7:00 PM Fox Sports 1
Saturday, Dec 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Radford 12:00 PM Fox Sports 1
Women's Basketball Memphis 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Saturday, Dec 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Charlotte 12:00 PM Fox Sports Network
Monday, Dec 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball St. Bonaventure 2:00 PM GameTracker
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas