Student-Athlete Advisory Committee Present Third Annual Saxa Awards on Sunday Evening

GUHOYAS.COM
GUHOYAS.COM

GUHOYAS.COM

May 1, 2012

WASHINGTON - Sunday evening's Saxa Awards was the third annual ceremony organized by Georgetown University student-athletes to celebrate the accomplishments of their peers on the field, in the classroom and in the community.

The 2012 banquet, held at the Leavey Center and organized by the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) brought Hoyas student-athletes together with coaches, faculty, administrators and staff to celebrate the accomplishments of the Hoyas during the 2011-12 academic year.

"The SAXA Awards is special event because all student-athletes participate in the nomination and selection of the award winners," Associate Athletic Director for Compliance Mark Rountree said. "It's a celebration of Georgetown student-athletes' accomplishments on the field, in the classroom, and in the community."

Overall, 11 student-athletes, one coach and one team were honored in awards voted on by fellow student-athletes. SAAC also named its 2012-2013 Executive Board, with Lauren Gray (Women's Lacrosse) being named President, Matthew Mullman (Men's Crew) being named Vice President, James Heine (baseball) being named Secretary and Christina Daquila (Swimming & Diving) being named Treasurer.

Male Academic All Star- (co-winners) Trevor Kosmo (Swimming) and Michael Murto (Men's Track) Female Academic All Star- (co-winners) Kali Krumpos (Field Hockey) and Joan Dulieu (Women's Golf)

Male MVP - Andrew Schatzke (Football) - A consensus All-America selection, Schaetzke was also named the ECAC Defensive Player of the Year and the Patriot League Defensive Player of the Year. He led the league in sacks and tackles for loss, while ranking ninth in the nation in both categories. Schaetzke finishes his career at Georgetown second all-time in sacks.

Female MVP - Emliy Infeld (Women's Track) - A 10-time All-America selection in track and field and cross country, Infeld was the national champion in the indoor 3,000 meter run. Individually, she placed fourth at the NCAA Cross Country National Championships, leading the Hoyas to the program's first national championship. Emily was also the NCAA National Champion in the 3000m and anchored a fourth place finish in the distance medley relay.

Male Most Resilient - Ayalew Taye (Men's Track) -Taye has been plagued by injuries throughout his athletic career, though has been a valuable part of the men's track program, helping cross country to several top place finishes, as well as an NCAA East Region title. An achilles injury during the indoor season threatened to derail his career, but Taye, through determination is once again training with regularity, serving as an inspiration to those around him.

Female Most Resilient - Kimmy Keating (Field Hockey) - Keating was has been an inspiration to her teammates and fellow student-athletes at Georgetown, showing strength and courage, while battling through adversity.

Male Most Community Oriented - (co-winners) Raf Notario (Men's Tennis) and Matthew Mullman (Men's Crew) - Notario, serving as the President of SAAC, has led and personally created a number of community service initiatives, including the Hoyas Against Hunger Campaign, which challenged student-athletes and athletic department staff to individually donate funds and for student-athletes to prepare over 700 peanut butter & jelly sandwiches for the needy.

Mullman, a member of Grassroot Hoyas since his freshman year, has quickly become an organizer in the program, facilitating games and activities that teach middle school-aged students about HIV/AIDS. He is also the Co-Chair of the Fundraising Committee of the Grassroot Project.

Female Most Community Oriented - Katherine Farrell (Women's Rowing) - Katherine has shows a consistent demonstrated involvement in the community, both at Georgetown and in DC. She represents the Women's Rowing team on SAAC as a member of the SAXA awards planning committee. In addition, she has been involved with The Grassroots Project for the past 3 years working with DC middle school students, teaching them about HIV/AIDS and community leadership. Katherine also finds the time to volunteer at as a teacher's assistant in a DC elementary school.

Most Improved Team - Football - Two years removed from a season that saw Georgetown football finish 0-11, the Hoyas, led by Patriot League Coach of the Year Kevin Kelly and a strong group of seniors, went 8-3, its best record since 1999, while playing for the Patriot League Championship for the first time in program history.

Coach of the Year - Chris Miltenberg (Women's Cross Country Coach) - Led the Women's Cross Country to their First National Title and another BIG EAST Championship. In addition, Chris was named Coach of the Year by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Saturday, Sept 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Brown W, 17-3 GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball at Cal State Fullerton L, 3-2 CSF Livestats
Field Hockey Longwood W, 1-0 (OT) GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball vs Yale L, 3-1 CSF Livestats
Sailing vs Nevins Trophy All Day
Men's Tennis vs Georgetown Classic All Day
Women's Tennis vs Georgetown Classic All Day
Sunday, Sept 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer William & Mary W, 1-0 GameTracker Watch
Women's Soccer Duquesne W, 2-0 GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey Lehigh L, 4-2 GameTracker Watch
Men's Tennis vs Georgetown Classic All Day
Women's Tennis vs Georgetown Classic All Day
Sailing vs Nevins Trophy All Day
Tuesday, Sept 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball Creighton 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Sept 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at District of Columbia 2:00 PM
Thursday, Sept 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at DePaul 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Friday, Sept 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at Siena 2:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Navy 7:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Xavier 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Crew Head of the Potomac (HW/LW) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Coast to Coast Battle in Beantown All Day
Men's Tennis at Penn Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Coast to Coast Battle in Beantown All Day
Saturday, Sept 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Colgate 1:00 PM Listen
Men's Soccer at Butler 5:30 PM
Women's Lacrosse Virginia 12:00 PM
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Singlehanded Championships All Day
Sailing vs St. Mary's Intersectional All Day
Women's Golf vs Golfweek Conference Challenge All Day
Men's Tennis at Penn Invitational All Day
Sailing vs Laser Qualifiers All Day
Sunday, Sept 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Xavier 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey at Columbia 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Butler 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf vs Golfweek Conference Challenge All Day
Men's Tennis at Penn Invitational All Day
Sailing vs St. Mary's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Singlehanded Championships All Day
Women's Rowing Head of the Potomac All Day
Sailing vs Laser Qualifiers All Day
Monday, Sept 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf vs Golfweek Conference Challenge All Day
Men's Golf at The Shoal Creek Invitational (UAB) All Day
Tuesday, Sept 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Maryland 7:00 PM Listen
Men's Golf at The Shoal Creek Invitational (UAB) All Day
Thursday, Oct 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Butler 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Nittany Lion Invitational All Day
Friday, Oct 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Marquette 8:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Golf at Nittany Lion Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Paul Short Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Paul Short Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Harvard 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Soccer Marquette 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey at Connecticut 12:00 PM GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Delaware 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Depaul 8:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Golf at Nittany Lion Invitational All Day
Sailing vs South #1 All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Championships All Day
Sunday, Oct 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse vs Duke 8:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse vs Penn State 9:45 AM
Women's Lacrosse vs Maryland 11:10 AM
Sailing vs South #1 All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Championships All Day
Monday, Oct 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Tuesday, Oct 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Friday, Oct 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Villanova 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis at Navy Blue/Gold Invitational All Day
Women's Golf vs Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Saturday, Oct 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Lafayette 3:30 PM Listen
Men's Soccer at DePaul 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey Providence 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Swimming & Diving at Towson (William & Mary) 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM GameTracker
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Sailing Tom Curtis All Day
Women's Tennis at Navy Blue/Gold Invitational All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Men's Golf at The Big Five Invitational (Temple) All Day
Women's Golf vs Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championships All Day
Sunday, Oct 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Marquette 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey Saint Joseph's 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Golf at The Big Five Invitational (Temple) All Day
Women's Tennis at Navy Blue/Gold Invitational All Day
Sailing Tom Curtis All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championships All Day
Women's Golf vs Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Wednesday, Oct 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Providence 3:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Oct 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at St. John's 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Friday, Oct 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball Providence 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Swimming & Diving at Princeton 3:30 PM
Field Hockey at Villanova 7:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Charles All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Saturday, Oct 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Seton Hall 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse James Madison 9:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse Lehigh 10:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse Denver 1:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Pre-NCAA Meet All Day
Men's Crew vs Head of the Charles (HW/LW) All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Charles All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Pre-NCAA Meet All Day
Sunday, Oct 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Creighton 2:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse vs Denver 12:00 PM
Field Hockey Colgate 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball St. John's 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Charles All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Monday, Oct 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving Gardner-Webb 3:30 PM
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Tuesday, Oct 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Friday, Oct 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey Temple 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball Depaul 8:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Saturday, Oct 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Bucknell 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Soccer at Creighton 8:00 PM BEDN
Women's Rowing at Princeton Chase All Day
Women's Golf at Lady Blue Hen Invitational All Day
Sunday, Oct 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Villanova 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball Marquette 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Crew at Princeton Chase (HW/LW) All Day
Women's Golf at Lady Blue Hen Invitational All Day
Women's Rowing at Princeton Chase All Day
Tuesday, Oct 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at Liberty 4:00 PM
Wednesday, Oct 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Xavier 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Friday, Oct 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Seton Hall 7:00 PM Watch
Field Hockey Old Dominion 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Nov 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Lehigh 12:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer St. John's 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball at Creighton 7:00 PM
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Occoquan All Day
Sunday, Nov 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey Towson 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Friday, Nov 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Villanova 2:00 PM Watch
Swimming & Diving at BIG EAST QUAD MEET (Rutgers, Villanova & Seton Hall) 4:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Butler 7:00 PM
Men's Crew at Rutgers Classic (HW/LW) All Day
Saturday, Nov 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at BIG EAST QUAD MEET (Rutgers, Villanova & Seton Hall) 11:00 AM
Women's Volleyball at Xavier 4:00 PM
Tuesday, Nov 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer vs Quarterfinals TBA GameTracker
Friday, Nov 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Maryland Eastern Shore 7:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer vs Semifinals TBA
Women's Volleyball at St. John's 7:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional All Day
Saturday, Nov 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Fordham 1:00 PM Listen
Men's Basketball St. Francis (NY) 12:00 PM Fox Sports Network
Women's Volleyball at Providence 3:00 PM
Sunday, Nov 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Richmond TBA
Men's Soccer vs Championship TBA
Tuesday, Nov 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 7:00 PM Fox Sports 2
Wednesday, Nov 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Loyola Maryland 8:00 PM GameTracker
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas