Former Georgetown Student-Athletes Recognized at John Carroll Awards Event

Mike Vespoli, Mary Taylor Behrens and Director of Intercollegiate Athletics Lee Reed

May 3, 2011

WASHINGTON - A pair of former Georgetown University student-athletes were among five alums recognized with the John Carroll Award at this year's John Carroll Weekend, held this past weekend in San Francisco.

Since 1952, John Carroll Weekend has traveled to a different city each year, gathering the local Georgetown community and alumni, parents and friends from around the globe to celebrate the best of Georgetown. The weekend of educational, social and cultural events offers participants the chance to engage with one another and with Georgetown's outstanding faculty and university leaders, and to learn more about the host city.

The John Carroll Award was established by the Georgetown University Alumni Association in 1951 to honor alumni whose achievements exemplify the ideals and traditions of Georgetown University and its founder, Archbishop John Carroll.

The John Carroll Award is the highest honor bestowed by the alumni association. All recipients have distinguished themselves through lifetime achievement and outstanding service to their alma mater. Five John Carroll Awards are presented each year.

Among the honorees this year were former women's track & field standout Mary Taylor Behrens (C'83) and former rower Michael L. Vespoli (B'68). Others recognized included Philip T. Inglima (C'84, L'88), The Hon. M. Margaret McKeown (L'75, H'05) and Paul F. Pelosi (F'62)

Mary Taylor Behrens (C'83)

From her days as a star student-athlete to her recent years of support for Georgetown Athletics, Mary Taylor Behrens' dedication to her alma mater knows no bounds.

A four-year letter winner on the track and field team, she was a member of three school record relay teams and the school record holder for the indoor 300-meter run. As a senior, Mary was co-captain of the team and received the James A. Gallagher Memorial Award as the Hoyas' outstanding track and field competitor.

After graduating from Georgetown with a degree in government, Mary began her career in New York at Chase in 1983. She joined Merrill Lynch in 1989 and soon earned a senior position in the healthcare group before becoming head of human resources and a member of firm's executive committee. At the time of her retirement from Merrill Lynch in 2003, Mary was head of the Merrill Lynch Investment Managers Americas region and the most senior woman in the company.

With a deep expertise she honed on Wall Street, Mary formed Newfane Advisors, a private consulting firm that she oversees as president. She has been a member of the board of Manor Care and is on the board of Sagent Pharmaceuticals.

Mary served on the board of regents for seven years, including five years as the head of its athletics committee, and served on the board of directors' ad hoc committee on athletics. Remembering the scholarship that paved the way for her to attend Georgetown, Mary and her husband, Chris, established an endowed scholarship for a women's track and field student-athlete and endowed the coaching chair for women's track, which earned her the Outstanding Contribution to Athletics award. Mary also co-chaired fundraising efforts for the Class of 1983's 25th Reunion.

Mary is a member of the board of the Lawrence Hospital Center and recently served as chair of the Bronxville School Foundation and senior warden of her church. Mary has also served as president of the Winthrop H. Smith Foundation and was on the board of the YMCA of Greater New York.

Mary and Chris have two sons, Christopher and Matthew.

Michael L. Vespoli (B'68)

Whether on the water or in the boardroom, Mike Vespoli's passion and decisive leadership have always made him a true champion.

Raised by entrepreneurs who taught him the value of hard work and sacrifice, Mike was able to grasp an opportunity that his parents never had--the chance to attend college. He had never rowed before walking onto the team during his freshman year at Georgetown, but Mike fell in love with the sport and by his senior year, he and his teammates took first place at the 1968 Dad Vail Regatta.

After graduating from the business school, Mike taught and coached crew at St. Joseph's Prep in Philadelphia and the University of Massachusetts, where he received a master's degree in education. He also continued rowing competitively, winning six national championships before joining the U.S. Olympic Team and placing 5th at the Munich Games. In 1974, the rowing world was stunned when Mike and his eight-oared crew became the first U.S. team to win the world championships since 1930. Once he retired from competitive rowing, Mike reunited with his Georgetown coach, Tony Johnson, to lead Yale's crew to national success.

Mike revolutionized the sport in the United States when he founded the first racing shell manufacturing company to use high-tech materials instead of traditional wood. Today, Vespoli USA is the largest racing shell builder in North America.

A member of both the National Rowing Foundation Hall of Fame and the Georgetown Athletic Hall of Fame, Mike has maintained a strong connection to the Georgetown crew program that launched his professionally and personally rewarding career. He served as the chair of the rowing association's board of directors for 16 years and has been a member of the board of regents for another 16. In 2000, Georgetown honored Mike with the Outstanding Service to Athletics award. Mike and his wife, Nancy, are members of the Georgetown 1789 Society and have endowed the Vespoli Family Crew Scholarship, which provides need-based financial assistance to rowers.

Mike and Nancy have one daughter, Lauren.

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Friday, Sept 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Harvard 7:00 PM ESPN3 GameTracker
Field Hockey at Temple 6:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Navy 7:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Marquette 8:00 PM GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Potomac Relays (Swimming) TBA
Swimming & Diving Potomac Relays (Diving) TBA
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Butler 7:00 PM
Swimming & Diving at Delaware 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Depaul 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Sailing vs Danmark Trophy All Day
Sailing vs KP Open All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Paul Short Run All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Paul Short Run All Day
Sunday, Oct 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Xavier 1:00 PM
Field Hockey Longwood 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Sailing vs KP Open All Day
Sailing vs Danmark Trophy All Day
Monday, Oct 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Tuesday, Oct 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Thursday, Oct 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at St. John's 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Friday, Oct 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball Providence 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Princeton 1:00 PM GameTracker
Softball at George Washington (DH) TBA GameTracker
Men's Soccer at Marquette 8:05 PM BEDN GameTracker
Field Hockey at Liberty 12:00 PM
Swimming & Diving William & Mary/Johns Hopkins 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Creighton 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championship All Day
Sunday, Oct 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Butler 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championship All Day
Monday, Oct 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
Tuesday, Oct 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
Wednesday, Oct 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Villanova 2:30 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Thursday, Oct 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Friday, Oct 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball at George Mason (DH) 4:00 PM
Field Hockey Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball at Xavier 7:00 PM
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Lehigh (Family Weekend) 2:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer DePaul 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Towson 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Butler 6:00 PM
Sailing vs Yale Women's Intersectional All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Coed Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs Luce Regatta All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Sunday, Oct 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball at Maryland (DH) 1:00 PM
Women's Soccer at Marquette 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse vs Delaware 10:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse vs USC 11:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse at Penn 2:30 PM
Sailing vs Yale Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs Luce Regatta All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Coed Intersectional All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Monday, Oct 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Tuesday, Oct 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Princeton 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Thursday, Oct 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN
Friday, Oct 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey UConn 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Saturday, Oct 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Fordham 1:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer St. John's 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse vs Coastal Carolina 9:00 AM
Women's Lacrosse vs Duquesne 11:00 AM
Women's Lacrosse vs UMBC 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Villanova 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Match Race Championship All Day
Sunday, Oct 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer DePaul 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Field Hockey Towson 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs MAISA Women's All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Match Race Championship All Day
Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
Men's Crew vs Head of the Charles (HW/LW) All Day
Monday, Oct 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Homewood Suites FGCU Invite All Day
Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Oct 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Homewood Suites FGCU Invite All Day
Wednesday, Oct 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN
Thursday, Oct 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Wales 3:30 PM
Friday, Oct 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Creighton 7:00 PM BEDN
Women's Volleyball Depaul 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Oct 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Lafayette 12:30 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer Villanova 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Stony Brook 8:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse James Madison 11:30 AM
Field Hockey at Villanova 12:00 PM GameTracker
Swimming & Diving Davidson 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Rutgers 4:30 PM
Women's Volleyball Marquette 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Crew vs Head of the Schuylkill (HW/LW) All Day
Sunday, Oct 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at La Salle 12:00 PM
Men's Crew at Princeton Chase (HW/LW) All Day
Thursday, Nov 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Creighton 8:00 PM BEDN
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Friday, Nov 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at Rutgers/Seton Hall/Villanova 3:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM
Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Saturday, Nov 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Holy Cross 1:00 PM GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Rutgers/Seton Hall/Villanova 11:00 AM
Women's Volleyball at St. John's 5:00 PM
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
Sunday, Nov 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
Friday, Nov 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball George Washington 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional Championships All Day
Saturday, Nov 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Bucknell (Senior Day) 3:30 PM GameTracker
Men's Basketball USC Upstate 12:00 PM FS2 GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Old Dominion 2:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Butler 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sunday, Nov 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Virginia Tech TBA
Women's Volleyball Xavier 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Tuesday, Nov 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Maryland 6:30 PM FS1
Thursday, Nov 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Arkansas State 6:30 PM FS1
Friday, Nov 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Minnesota 5:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Creighton 8:00 PM BEDN
Saturday, Nov 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Colgate 1:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sunday, Nov 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Providence 1:00 PM
Monday, Nov 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs Oregon 4:30 PM
Tuesday, Nov 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA
Women's Basketball at Florida International 7:00 PM
Wednesday, Nov 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA
Friday, Nov 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Wright State 11:00 AM
Women's Volleyball vs TBD TBA
Saturday, Nov 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Penn State 11:00 AM
Women's Volleyball vs TBD TBA
Sunday, Nov 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Howard 1:30 PM FS1 GameTracker
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live