Thirteen Athletic Programs Recognized for Academic Progress Rate Numbers

GUHOYAS.COM The Georgetown University Athletics Department had 13 teams honored by the NCAA with Public Recognition Awards for high Academic Progress Rate scores on Wednesday.
GUHOYAS.COM
The Georgetown University Athletics Department had 13 teams honored by the NCAA with Public Recognition Awards for high Academic Progress Rate scores on Wednesday.
GUHOYAS.COM

May 12, 2010

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University Athletics Department had 13 teams honored by the NCAA with Public Recognition Awards for high Academic Progress Rate scores on Wednesday. Hoya athletic teams were among a group of nearly 800 Division I sports teams honored for their multi-year APR scores, which are given each year to teams scoring in the top 10 percent in each sport.

Georgetown teams publicly recognized by the NCAA included baseball, men's cross country, field hockey, women's golf, softball, men's swimming & diving, women's swimming & diving, men's tennis, women's tennis, men's indoor track & field, men's outdoor track & field, women's indoor track & field and women's outdoor track & field.

Georgetown has had 12 teams publicly recognized in each of the last two years. Last year, eight of those programs recorded perfect APR scores of 1,000 - field hockey, men's golf, women's golf, women's rowing, women's swimming & driving, women's tennis, men's indoor track & field and men's outdoor track & field. Other Hoya teams recognized last year included men's soccer, women's soccer, women's indoor track & field and women's outdoor track & field, each of whom were acknowledged for posting multi-year APR scores in the top 10 percent of all squads in their respective sports.

Georgetown was second among all BIG EAST schools with 13 teams recognized, surpassed only by Notre Dame, who led the league with 14 teams.

Based on their most recent multi-year Academic Progress Rates, 841 teams have earned NCAA Public Recognition Awards, up from 767 teams last year. The awards are given annually to teams scoring in the top 10 percent in each sport with their APRs. The lists of recognized teams are available by sport, by institution and through a searchable database.

Full APR scores for all Division I sports teams, including penalties for low-performing teams, will be released later this spring.

High-performing teams receiving public recognition awards this year posted APR scores ranging from 978 to a perfect 1,000. The number of teams in some sports may exceed 10 percent depending on how many achieved perfect scores. The most recent APRs are multi-year rates based on scores from the 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08 and 2008-09 academic years.

As APR scores improve, the threshold for teams to earn a place in the top 10 percent in their sport continues to rise.

"Most Division I student-athletes and teams take seriously their dual responsibilities in the classroom and on the court or field of play, but every year there is a special category of teams that perform exceptionally well and deserve this noteworthy recognition," NCAA Interim President Jim Isch said.

The 841 teams publicly recognized this year for high achievement represent 13.4 percent of the 6,297 eligible Division I teams. The list includes 492 women's teams and 349 men's or mixed squads. A total of 228 of the 331 Division I colleges and universities placed at least one team on the top APR list. Another six of the 50 schools that offer athletics in more than one division placed Division I teams on the list.

In the five years of the NCAA's academic reform program, 1,747 teams have received Public Recognition Awards, representing 27.7 percent of eligible sports teams during that time. Of that total, 319 teams have received Public Recognition Awards each of the five years of the program.

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Thursday, Mar 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Friday, Mar 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball vs Robert Morris 1:45 PM
Softball vs SIUE 6:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Men's Golf at Desert Mountain Invitational (Michigan) All Day
Saturday, Mar 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Seton Hall 12:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen
Women's Basketball vs Xavier 5:30 PM BEDN GameTracker
Baseball vs Illinois State 10:30 AM GameTracker
Softball vs Western Michigan 11:15 AM
Softball vs Wagner 4:15 PM
Men's Lacrosse Hobart 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse Towson 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Seton Hall 5:00 PM
Men's Golf at Desert Mountain Invitational (Michigan) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Sunday, Mar 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Quarterfinals 7:00 PM FOX Sports 2
Baseball vs Northwestern 10:00 AM GameTracker
Baseball vs Northwestern 1:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Maine 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis at UC San Diego 9:00 AM
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Monday, Mar 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Semifinals 9:00 PM FOX Sports 1
Baseball vs Western Michigan 5:00 PM GameTracker
Tuesday, Mar 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Championship 8:00 PM FOX Sports 1
Men's Lacrosse Vermont 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Mar 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Lehigh 3:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Lehigh 2:30 PM
Softball at USF 7:15 PM
Men's Tennis at UC Riverside 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Duke 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Mar 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at UC Irvine 12:00 PM
Friday, Mar 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Western Michigan 5:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Wagner 12:15 PM
Softball vs George Mason 4:45 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Saturday, Mar 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Lehigh 11:00 AM GameTracker
Softball vs Akron 10:30 AM
Softball vs Wagner 12:45 PM
Men's Lacrosse Duke 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse vs Penn 3:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball vs Akron 10:00 AM
Tuesday, Mar 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Marist 2:00 PM
Softball Princeton 4:00 PM
Softball Princeton 6:00 PM
Wednesday, Mar 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Navy 3:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Lacrosse at Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker
Saturday, Mar 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Brown 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Baseball Brown 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball Villanova 12:00 PM
Softball Villanova 2:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Marquette 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Penn 2:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Johns Hopkins 2:00 PM ESPN3
Men's Tennis at Penn 2:00 PM
Men's Tennis vs Claremont-Mudd-Scripps TBA
Women's Rowing at Bucknell (Scrimmage) All Day
Sunday, Mar 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Brown 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball Villanova 12:00 PM
Women's Rowing at Bucknell (Scrimmage) All Day
Tuesday, Mar 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Virginia 4:00 PM GameTracker
Wednesday, Mar 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Maryland Eastern Shore 3:00 PM
Softball Drexel 4:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker
Thursday, Mar 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at Richmond 2:00 PM
Friday, Mar 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Lipscomb 7:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Saturday, Mar 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Lipscomb 3:00 PM
Softball Creighton 12:00 PM
Softball Creighton 2:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Vanderbilt 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Lacrosse at Denver 3:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Men's Crew at Princeton (LW) All Day
Women's Rowing Class of 2006 Cup vs. UNC All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Men's Crew at Princeton Scrimmage (HW) All Day
Sunday, Mar 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Lipscomb 2:00 PM
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Monday, Mar 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Mar 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at George Mason 3:00 PM
Wednesday, Apr 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Apr 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Creighton 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Morgan State TBA
Women's Golf at Pirate Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis at Morgan State TBA
Friday, Apr 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Creighton 4:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Women's Golf at Pirate Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Saturday, Apr 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse at Florida 12:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Men's Crew at Yale (LW) All Day
Men's Crew at Drexel/Temple (HW) All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Women's Rowing Class of 2004 Cup vs. Harvard All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Apr 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis Richmond TBA
Wednesday, Apr 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse at Villanova 7:00 PM
Thursday, Apr 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at UMBC 2:00 PM
Women's Tennis at UMBC 2:00 PM
Friday, Apr 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
Men's Crew at GW Invite (HW) All Day
Saturday, Apr 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Cincinnati 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Villanova 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis at Villanova 12:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Villanova 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Crew Navy (LW) All Day
Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at George Mason Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at George Mason Invitational All Day
Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
Men's Crew at GW Invite (HW) All Day
Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
Sunday, Apr 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Monday, Apr 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at George Mason 2:30 PM
Wednesday, Apr 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Connecticut 4:00 PM BIG EAST Digital Network GameTracker
Thursday, Apr 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
Friday, Apr 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Saturday, Apr 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse at Virginia 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Marquette 6:00 PM
Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at The Rutherford Collegiate (Penn State) All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Men's Crew vs Holy Cross (HW) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
Men's Crew at Penn (LW) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
Sunday, Apr 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Rutherford Collegiate (Penn State) All Day
Men's Crew vs Harvard (LW) All Day
Thursday, Apr 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Friday, Apr 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Apr 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse St. John's 11:30 AM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Temple 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Rowing Class of 2006 Cup vs. Princeton All Day
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Crew GW/Rutgers (HW) All Day
Sunday, Apr 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Rowing vs Georges Cup vs. GW & George Mason All Day
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Monday, Apr 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Tuesday, Apr 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Thursday, Apr 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse vs Semifinals TBA BIG EAST Digital Network
Saturday, May 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse vs Championship TBA FOX Sports 2
Sunday, May 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing vs EAWRC Eastern Sprints All Day
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas