Thirteen Athletic Programs Recognized for Academic Progress Rate Numbers

The Georgetown University Athletics Department had 13 teams honored by the NCAA with Public Recognition Awards for high Academic Progress Rate scores on Wednesday.

May 12, 2010

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University Athletics Department had 13 teams honored by the NCAA with Public Recognition Awards for high Academic Progress Rate scores on Wednesday. Hoya athletic teams were among a group of nearly 800 Division I sports teams honored for their multi-year APR scores, which are given each year to teams scoring in the top 10 percent in each sport.

Georgetown teams publicly recognized by the NCAA included baseball, men's cross country, field hockey, women's golf, softball, men's swimming & diving, women's swimming & diving, men's tennis, women's tennis, men's indoor track & field, men's outdoor track & field, women's indoor track & field and women's outdoor track & field.

Georgetown has had 12 teams publicly recognized in each of the last two years. Last year, eight of those programs recorded perfect APR scores of 1,000 - field hockey, men's golf, women's golf, women's rowing, women's swimming & driving, women's tennis, men's indoor track & field and men's outdoor track & field. Other Hoya teams recognized last year included men's soccer, women's soccer, women's indoor track & field and women's outdoor track & field, each of whom were acknowledged for posting multi-year APR scores in the top 10 percent of all squads in their respective sports.

Georgetown was second among all BIG EAST schools with 13 teams recognized, surpassed only by Notre Dame, who led the league with 14 teams.

Based on their most recent multi-year Academic Progress Rates, 841 teams have earned NCAA Public Recognition Awards, up from 767 teams last year. The awards are given annually to teams scoring in the top 10 percent in each sport with their APRs. The lists of recognized teams are available by sport, by institution and through a searchable database.

Full APR scores for all Division I sports teams, including penalties for low-performing teams, will be released later this spring.

High-performing teams receiving public recognition awards this year posted APR scores ranging from 978 to a perfect 1,000. The number of teams in some sports may exceed 10 percent depending on how many achieved perfect scores. The most recent APRs are multi-year rates based on scores from the 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08 and 2008-09 academic years.

As APR scores improve, the threshold for teams to earn a place in the top 10 percent in their sport continues to rise.

"Most Division I student-athletes and teams take seriously their dual responsibilities in the classroom and on the court or field of play, but every year there is a special category of teams that perform exceptionally well and deserve this noteworthy recognition," NCAA Interim President Jim Isch said.

The 841 teams publicly recognized this year for high achievement represent 13.4 percent of the 6,297 eligible Division I teams. The list includes 492 women's teams and 349 men's or mixed squads. A total of 228 of the 331 Division I colleges and universities placed at least one team on the top APR list. Another six of the 50 schools that offer athletics in more than one division placed Division I teams on the list.

In the five years of the NCAA's academic reform program, 1,747 teams have received Public Recognition Awards, representing 27.7 percent of eligible sports teams during that time. Of that total, 319 teams have received Public Recognition Awards each of the five years of the program.

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Saturday, Sept 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Columbia (Homecoming) W, 17-14 GameTracker Notes
Men's Soccer Xavier L, 2-0 BEDN GameTracker
Women's Volleyball at Villanova W, 3-0
Sailing vs South Qualifier/Tom Curtis All Day
Sailing vs Laser Qualifiers All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Singlehanded Champs All Day
Sailing vs St. Mary's Intersectional All Day
Women's Tennis vs Colorado Invitational Individual Results
Women's Golf at Lady Paladin Invitational 16th of 20
Sunday, Sept 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Providence T, 0-0 (2OT) BEDN GameTracker
Field Hockey Lehigh W, 3-2 GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Laser Qualifiers All Day
Men's Crew Head of the Potomac (HW/LW) All Day
Sailing vs St. Mary's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Singlehanded Champs All Day
Women's Golf at Lady Paladin Invitational 17th of 20
Sailing vs South Qualifier All Day
Tuesday, Sept 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer American 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball Seton Hall 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Sept 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Villanova 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Friday, Sept 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Harvard 7:00 PM GameTracker
Field Hockey at Temple 6:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Marquette 8:00 PM GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Potomac Relays (Swimming) TBA
Swimming & Diving Potomac Relays (Diving) TBA
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Butler 7:00 PM
Swimming & Diving at Delaware 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Depaul 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Sailing vs Danmark Trophy All Day
Sailing vs KP Open All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Paul Short Run All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Paul Short Run All Day
Sunday, Oct 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Xavier 1:00 PM
Field Hockey Longwood 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Sailing vs KP Open All Day
Sailing vs Danmark Trophy All Day
Monday, Oct 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Tuesday, Oct 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Thursday, Oct 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at St. John's 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Friday, Oct 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball Providence 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Princeton 1:00 PM GameTracker
Softball at George Washington (DH) TBA GameTracker
Men's Soccer at Marquette 8:05 PM BEDN GameTracker
Field Hockey at Liberty 12:00 PM
Swimming & Diving William & Mary/Johns Hopkins 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Creighton 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championship All Day
Sunday, Oct 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Butler 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championship All Day
Monday, Oct 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
Tuesday, Oct 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
Wednesday, Oct 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Thursday, Oct 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Friday, Oct 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball at George Mason (DH) 4:00 PM
Field Hockey Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball at Xavier 7:00 PM
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Lehigh (Family Weekend) 2:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer DePaul 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Towson 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Butler 6:00 PM
Sailing vs Yale Women's Intersectional All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Coed Intersectional All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Sunday, Oct 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball at Maryland (DH) 1:00 PM
Women's Soccer at Marquette 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Monday, Oct 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Tuesday, Oct 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Princeton 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Thursday, Oct 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN
Friday, Oct 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey UConn 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Saturday, Oct 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Fordham 1:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer St. John's 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Volleyball Villanova 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
Sunday, Oct 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer DePaul 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Field Hockey Towson 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
Men's Crew vs Head of the Charles (HW/LW) All Day
Monday, Oct 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Homewood Suites FGCU Invite All Day
Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Oct 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Homewood Suites FGCU Invite All Day
Wednesday, Oct 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN
Friday, Oct 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Creighton 7:00 PM BEDN
Women's Volleyball Depaul 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Oct 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Lafayette 12:30 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer Villanova 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Field Hockey at Villanova 12:00 PM
Swimming & Diving Davidson 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Marquette 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Crew vs Head of the Schuylkill (HW/LW) All Day
Sunday, Oct 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at La Salle 12:00 PM
Men's Crew at Princeton Chase (HW/LW) All Day
Thursday, Nov 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Creighton 8:00 PM BEDN
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Friday, Nov 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at Rutgers/Seton Hall/Villanova 3:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM
Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Saturday, Nov 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Holy Cross 1:00 PM GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Rutgers/Seton Hall/Villanova 11:00 AM
Women's Volleyball at St. John's 5:00 PM
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
Sunday, Nov 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
Friday, Nov 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball George Washington 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional Championships All Day
Saturday, Nov 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Bucknell (Senior Day) 3:30 PM GameTracker
Men's Basketball USC Upstate 12:00 PM FS2 GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Old Dominion 2:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Butler 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sunday, Nov 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Virginia Tech TBA
Women's Volleyball Xavier 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Tuesday, Nov 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Maryland 6:30 PM FS1
Thursday, Nov 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Arkansas State 6:30 PM FS1
Friday, Nov 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Minnesota 5:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Creighton 8:00 PM BEDN
Saturday, Nov 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Colgate 1:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sunday, Nov 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Providence 1:00 PM
Monday, Nov 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs Oregon 4:30 PM
Tuesday, Nov 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA
Women's Basketball at Florida International TBA
Wednesday, Nov 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live