Georgetown Selected to Host 2013 NCAA Men's Basketball Regional

GUHOYAS.COM
GUHOYAS.COM

GUHOYAS.COM

May 16, 2012

WASHINGTON - Georgetown University was selected to serve as the host for 2013 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball NCAAChampionship East Regional at Verizon Center in Washington, D.C., it was announced by the Division I Men's Basketball Committee on Wednesday morning.

The NCAA East Regional will be held on Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at Verizon Center.

"Along with Verizon Center, we're very excited to serve as the host for the 2013 NCAA East Regional," Georgetown Director of Intercollegiate Athletics Lee Reed said. "It is part of our University's commitment to be engaged with the community and we're happy to bring this great event to our city for Georgetown fans and others who love March Madness."

This is the sixth time the NCAA Tournament will return to the Nation's Capital since 1998 and it will be the fifth time Georgetown has served as a host at Verizon Center. Georgetown has served as a host for first and second round events in 2001, 2008 and 2010 and served as a host for the regional finals in 2006.

"In 2009, when the committee selected hosts for the 75th tournament, there was a concerted effort to include cities with a rich history to help mark that milestone," said Mark Lewis, the NCAA's executive vice president for championships and alliances. "The decision to delay the announcement of the East Regional site was made because the committee wanted to explore several options. In the end, we think celebrating 75 years of one of the country's favorite sporting events in our nation's capital and a great basketball city is fitting."

Washington, D.C., will join Arlington, Texas, along with Indianapolis and Los Angeles as sites for the regional semifinals and finals from March 28-31.

Dayton will host the First Four March 19 and 20 and is one of eight cities hosting second- and third-round games March 21-24. The others are Auburn Hills, Mich.; Austin, Texas; Kansas City, Lexington, Ky.; Philadelphia, Salt Lake City and San Jose.

The Final Four will be held April 6 and 8 in Atlanta.

Ticket information for the 2013 NCAA East Regional will be made available in the near future.

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Friday, Jan 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at DePaul L, 93-52 Comcast SportsNet Chicago GameTracker
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at National Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at National Invitational All Day
Saturday, Jan 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Creighton 2:00 PM CBS Sports Network GameTracker Listen
Men's Lacrosse UMBC 12:00 PM
Women's Tennis James Madison 4:00 PM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at National Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at National Invitational All Day
Sunday, Feb 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Marquette 3:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Wednesday, Feb 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Providence 9:00 PM CBS Sports Network GameTracker Listen
Friday, Feb 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball vs Indiana State 11:00 AM
Men's Tennis at St. John's 10:00 AM
Women's Tennis at St. John's 11:00 AM
Saturday, Feb 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Villanova 2:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen
Softball vs South Dakota 9:00 AM
Softball vs UMKC 11:30 AM
Men's Lacrosse Drexel 12:00 PM
Swimming & Diving at Rutgers, Providence 12:00 PM Live Results
Men's Tennis at Marist 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Virginia 1:00 PM
Sunday, Feb 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Villanova 5:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball vs IUPUI 12:00 PM
Women's Tennis at Seton Hall 5:00 PM
Tuesday, Feb 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM Fox Sports 1 GameTracker Listen
Friday, Feb 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Xavier 8:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Baseball vs VCU 10:00 AM GameTracker
Softball vs UMBC 10:00 AM
Softball vs UNC-Wilmington 3:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Valentine Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Valentine Invitational All Day
Saturday, Feb 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Bucknell 2:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Saint Joseph's 12:30 PM
Softball vs UNC-Wilmington 5:30 PM
Men's Tennis at Penn State 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Delaware 1:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Notre Dame TBA
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Valentine Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Valentine Invitational All Day
Sunday, Feb 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Butler 4:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Baseball vs Delaware 10:00 AM GameTracker
Softball vs Saint Joseph's 10:00 AM
Men's Tennis vs Cleveland State 12:00 PM
Women's Tennis George Washington 6:00 PM
Tuesday, Feb 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball St. John's 7:00 PM Fox Sports 1 GameTracker Listen
Wednesday, Feb 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at George Washington 2:30 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis Towson 12:00 PM
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Thursday, Feb 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Friday, Feb 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Baseball Fairfield 3:00 PM
Softball vs Towson 12:30 AM
Softball vs Iona 10:00 AM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Meyo Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Meyo Invitational All Day
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Saturday, Feb 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball DePaul 8:00 PM CBS Sports Network GameTracker Listen
Baseball Fairfield 1:00 PM
Softball vs UNC Greensboro 2:30 PM
Softball vs Iona 5:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Towson 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Scotland 3:00 PM
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Meyo Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Meyo Invitational All Day
Sunday, Feb 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at St. John's 2:00 PM GameTracker
Baseball Fairfield 1:00 PM
Softball vs UNC Greensboro 12:00 PM
Thursday, Feb 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis vs Navy 12:00 PM
Friday, Feb 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Creighton 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Baseball at Davidson 6:00 PM
Softball vs Nebraska-Omaha 1:15 PM
Softball vs Notre Dame 5:45 PM GameTracker
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Tennis DePaul TBA
Saturday, Feb 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at St. John's 12:00 PM CBS GameTracker Listen
Baseball at Davidson 2:00 PM
Softball vs Indiana 1:15 PM
Softball vs Fordham 5:45 PM
Men's Lacrosse Hofstra 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Princeton 3:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker
Baseball at Davidson 1:00 PM
Softball vs Mississippi State 10:00 AM
Women's Golf at Kiawah Island Invitational All Day
Monday, Mar 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Kiawah Island Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Mar 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Butler 7:00 PM Fox Sports 1 Listen
Women's Golf at Kiawah Island Invitational All Day
Wednesday, Mar 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse at Mount St. Mary's 4:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at George Mason 5:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Friday, Mar 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball vs Robert Morris 1:45 PM
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Men's Golf at Desert Mountain Invitational (Michigan) All Day
Saturday, Mar 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Seton Hall 12:00 PM Fox Sports 1 GameTracker Listen
Women's Basketball vs First Round TBA BEDN
Baseball vs Illinois State 10:30 AM
Men's Lacrosse Hobart 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Towson 3:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Golf at Desert Mountain Invitational (Michigan) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Sunday, Mar 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Quarterfinals TBA BEDN
Baseball vs Northwestern 10:00 AM
Baseball vs Northwestern 1:00 PM
Men's Tennis at UC San Diego 9:00 AM
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Monday, Mar 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Semifinals TBA FOX Sports 1
Baseball vs Western Michigan 5:00 PM
Tuesday, Mar 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Championship 8:00 PM FOX Sports 1
Men's Lacrosse Vermont 3:00 PM GameTracker
Wednesday, Mar 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Lehigh 3:00 PM
Men's Tennis at UC Riverside 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Duke 3:00 PM GameTracker
Thursday, Mar 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at UC Irvine 1:30 PM
Friday, Mar 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Western Michigan 5:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Saturday, Mar 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Lehigh 11:00 AM
Men's Lacrosse Duke 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse vs Penn 3:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Wednesday, Mar 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Navy 3:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM
Saturday, Mar 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Brown 12:00 PM
Baseball Brown 3:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Marquette 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis at Penn 2:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Johns Hopkins 2:00 PM ESPN3
Men's Tennis at Penn 2:00 PM
Men's Tennis vs Claremont-Mudd-Scripps TBA
Women's Rowing at Bucknell (Scrimmage) All Day
Men's Crew vs Jesuit Invitational (HW) All Day
Sunday, Mar 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing at Bucknell (Scrimmage) All Day
Wednesday, Mar 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse at Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at Richmond 2:00 PM
Friday, Mar 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Saturday, Mar 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Vanderbilt 12:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Lacrosse at Denver 3:00 PM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Men's Crew at Princeton (LW) All Day
Women's Rowing Class of 2006 Cup vs. UNC All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Men's Crew at Princeton Scrimmage (HW) All Day
Sunday, Mar 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Monday, Mar 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas