Senior Student-Athletes Recognized at Brunch

May 19, 2017

WASHINGTON – For the third-straight year, the Georgetown University Department of Athletics bid farewell to its graduating senior class with a brunch held at the Healy Family Student Center on Thursday morning.

After being welcomed by Assistant Athletics Director for Student-Athlete Leadership and Development Mike Lorenzen, the group of more than 100 senior student-athletes were addressed by Director of Intercollegiate Athletics Lee Reed as a slideshow of their four-year accomplishments appeared on a screen.

“We’ve started to do this over the last couple of years and it is a great way to honor our seniors and their accomplishments,” Reed said. “Every year, I amazed by the accomplishments – on the field, in the classroom and in our community – of our student-athletes. This year is no different and it is what makes Georgetown a truly special place.”

The brunch featured a keynote address from former Georgetown tennis player Perry Rogers, who is the CEO of PRP, which includes a client roster with names such as Shaquille O’Neal, Kyrie Irving and Bryce Petty. PRP has secured endorsement deals in excess of $75 million on behalf of O’Neal and Rogers has renegotiated NBA contracts for him with the Miami Heat, the Phoenix Suns and the Cleveland Cavaliers. He graduated from Georgetown with a degree in accounting and then earned his law degree from the University of Arizona.

The athletics department also recognized six student-athletes who will graduate Phi Beta Kappa from Georgetown:

  • Margaret Dunne (2017, bachelor of science, international health, 3.881) – women’s rowing
  • Sabrina Gosman (2017, bachelor of arts, economics, 3.919) – women’s rowing
  • Albert Kraus (2017, bachelor of arts, economics, 3.917) – sailing
  • Zoe Park (2017, bachelor of science, computer science, 3.926) – women’s soccer
  • Ryan Murphy (2018, bachelor of arts, linguistics) – women’s swimming
  • Bennett Stehr (2018, bachelor of science, international politics, 3.972) – baseball

A group of more than 20 student-athletes were recognized for their participation in the Cooper Athletics Leadership Program (CALP). Launched in the 2015-16 academic year, Georgetown began recognizing the investment by both student-athletes and coaches in their professional development with two different certificates. Senior student-athletes who have completed at least 20 hours of classroom and applied practice in leadership, demonstrated threshold level ability in the six core leadership competencies, conducted a 360-degree review process and received support from their head coaches receive CALP Student-Athlete Certificates.

Student-athletes who received CALP certificates included:
Nick Leonard, baseball
Gabriela Elvina, softball
Victoria Carroll, women’s rowing
Christina Johnson, women’s rowing
Jordan Portner, men’s tennis
Rachel Skonecki, field hockey
Alessandra Gargicevich-Almeida, softball
Robert Danziger, men’s rowing
Sarah Varney, women’s rowing
Tim Barnes, football
Ebony McKeever, women’s track & field
Hailey Vann, field hockey
John LaBossiere, sailing
Devin Holmes, field hockey
Hayden Pascal, men’s rowing
Jared Cooper-Vespa, swimming
David Chung, swimming
Sabrina Southerland, track & field
Maria McDonald, field hockey
Molly Thompson, field hockey
Aliyah Graves-Brown, field hockey

More Headlines
Lightweight Women's Rowing Wins Class of 2006 Cup Georgetown University’s lightweight women’s rowing team won the... No. 24/RV Georgetown Hosts No. 9/8 Loyola on Wednesday The No. 24/RV Georgetown University women’s lacrosse team will host the... Baseball’s Game Against GW Cancelled, Will Host La ... The Georgetown University baseball team’s game against George... Kinney Highlights Annual Captains & Coaches Dinner Highlighted by a speech from Winter Olympian Chris Kinney (C’11),...
Shop Now
Auctions

Schedules

April 22
L, 2-1 (10)
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.
RECAP

ESPN3
Watch
April 22
L, 4-0
Villanova
Philadelphia, Pa.
RECAP

Live Stats
Watch
April 22
All Day
Arrigan Memorial Regatta
Washington, D.C.
April 22
1st of 6
BIG EAST Championships
Callawassie Island Clubhouse; Callawassie, S.C.
RECAP

Live Scoring

BIG EAST Day 3 Get Acrobat Reader

April 22
2nd of 15
MAISA Womens Championship
Norfolk, Va.
RECAP
April 24
7:00 PM
George Washington
Shirley Povich Field
April 25
3:00 PM
Loyola Maryland
Cooper Field
April 26
9:00 AM
Butler
Cayce, S.C.
April 26
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 26
TBA
First Round
Cayce, S.C.
April 26
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 27
7:30 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.
April 27
4:00 PM
Butler
Cayce, S.C.
April 27
TBA
Quarterfinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 27
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 27
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
7:30 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.
April 28
1:00 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.

Live Stats
Watch
April 28
3:30 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.

Live Stats
Watch
April 28
1:00 PM
Temple
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
1:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.

BEDN
April 28
All Day
Temple
Washington, D.C.
April 28
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
All Day
Class of 2006 Cup vs. North Carolina
Lake Garner, N.C.
April 28
All Day
Cornell & Penn
Ithaca, N.Y.
April 28
All Day
America Trophy
St. Mary's City, Md.
April 28
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
TBA
Semifinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 28
TBA
Semifinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
1:00 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.

BEDN
April 29
12:00 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.

Live Stats
Watch
April 29
All Day
Dartmouth
Hanover, N.H.
April 29
TBA
Championship
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
TBA
Championship
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
All Day
America Trophy
St. Mary's City, Md.
April 29
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Callawassie Golf Club - Callawassie Island, S.C.
April 29
All Day
Eastern Sprints
Worcester, Mass.
April 30
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Callawassie Golf Club - Callawassie Island, S.C.
May 1
7:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Shirley Povich Field
May 1
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Callawassie Golf Club - Callawassie Island, S.C.
May 3
TBA
BIG EAST Semifinals
Villanova, Pa.

CBSSN
May 4
7:00 PM
Villanova
Shirley Povich Field
May 4
All Day
Kehoe Twilight Meet
College Park, Md.
May 4
All Day
Kehoe Twilight Meet
College Park, Md.
May 5
7:00 PM
Villanova
Shirley Povich Field
May 5
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
Nats Academy
May 5
2:00 PM
Seton Hall
Nats Academy
May 5
2:00 PM
BIG EAST Championship
Villanova, Pa.

CBSSN
May 6
1:00 PM
Villanova
Shirley Povich Field
May 6
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
Nats Academy
May 9
5:00 PM
Maryland Eastern Shore 7 innings
Shirley Povich Field
May 9
7:30 PM
Maryland Eastern Shore 7 innings
Shirley Povich Field
May 11
4:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
May 11
All Day
Patriot League Championships
Camden, N.J.
May 11
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Geneva, Ohio
May 11
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Geneva, Ohio
May 12
2:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
May 12
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Geneva, Ohio
May 12
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Geneva, Ohio
May 13
1:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.

BEDN
May 13
All Day
Eastern Sprints
Worcester, Mass.
May 15
7:00 PM
UMBC
Shirley Povich Field
May 17
7:00 PM
Seton Hall
Shirley Povich Field
May 18
4:00 PM
Seton Hall
Shirley Povich Field
May 19
1:00 PM
Seton Hall
Shirley Povich Field
May 22
All Day
ICSA Womens National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 23
All Day
ICSA Womens National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 24
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 24
All Day
ICSA Womens National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 24
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 25
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 25
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 25
All Day
ICSA Womens National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Sarasota, Fla.
May 26
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 26
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Sarasota, Fla.
May 26
All Day
ICSA Team Race National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 27
All Day
ICSA Team Race National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 27
All Day
NCAA Championships
Sarasota, Fla.
May 28
All Day
ICSA Team Race National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 29
All Day
ICSA Coed National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 30
All Day
ICSA Coed National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 31
All Day
ICSA Coed National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
June 1
All Day
ICSA Coed National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
June 1
All Day
IRA National Championships
Mercer Lake, N.J.
June 1
All Day
IRA National Championships
West Windsor, N.J.
June 2
All Day
IRA National Championships
West Windsor, N.J.
June 2
All Day
IRA National Championships
Mercer Lake, N.J.
June 3
All Day
IRA National Championships
Mercer Lake, N.J.
June 3
All Day
IRA National Championships
West Windsor, N.J.
June 6
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 6
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 7
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 7
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 8
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 8
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 9
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 9
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.