Sports Performance Coach Trevor Williams Selected as Inaugural Lance Vermeil Scholarship Award Recipient

May 22, 2012

WASHINGTON - Georgetown University assistant sports performance coach Trevor Williams was the recipient of the Inaugural Lance Vermeil Scholarship Award by the Collegiate Strength and Conditioning Coaches association (CSCCa) at the 12th annual national conference recently in Orlando, Florida.

This honor was established by one of the CSCCa sponsors, M-F Athletic/Perform Better, in memory of Lance Vermeil. Vermeil was an extremely qualified and dedicated young strength & conditioning coach who was committed to the profession of collegiate strength and conditioning coaching and to serving and protecting the student-athlete.

Williams was nominated for the award by his mentor, Georgetown Director of Sports Performance Mike Hill.

"Trevor is an individual who has demonstrated that he possesses the outstanding qualities and skills necessary to be a successful and effective coach," Hill said. "He has tremendous potential and is a great fit for this profession. We obviously felt he was a very deserving candidate and we're really happy that he was recognized for the hard work he has put in here at Georgetown."

A part-time assistant coach for the Georgetown Athletics program, Williams came to the Hilltop in 2011 to complete an internship through the CSCCa. After successfully passing the CSCCa exam, he was hired and this year worked with all 29 intercollegiate sports, but with specific oversight of four teams, including serving as an assistant with the Hoya football program.

His passion for the profession has lead him to create a whole new look for the GU Iron Hoyas Department and he has created an outreach program working with local organizations and their strength training. Chief among those was his work with the Fort Meyer Arlington Cemetery Honor Guard Platoon members, who guard the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier.

In addition, he has created outreach programs with the Fairfax County Virginia SWAT Team, the Fairfax County Organized Crime and Narcotics Division of the Special Crimes Unit and Wounded Warriors, as well as creating a YouTube presence for Iron Hoyas.

"Trevor has personified what our profession has come to in that he has been working multiple jobs and hours for the love of helping athletes reach their potential and to earn a coaching position," Hill said. "He has committed full-time hours in a part-time position and has been a tremendous asset for our staff, coaches and student-athletes."

Williams was presented with the award by Al Vermeil, the father of Lance Vermeil and a former strength & conditioning coach for the NBA's Chicago Bulls who is considered a legend in the field of strength & conditioning.

More Headlines
Baseball to Host Navy Wednesday at Shirley Povich Field The Georgetown University baseball team will return home to Shirley Povich... Georgetown Sailing Competes in Three Regattas Over the... The Georgetown University sailing team competed in three events last weekend,... Rodney Pryor Selected to 2017 Slam Dunk Championship Georgetown University men’s basketball player Rodney Pryor (Evanston,... Fisher Named BIG EAST Defensive Player of the Week Georgetown University women’s lacrosse senior goalkeeper Maddy Fisher (...
Shop Now
Auctions

Schedules

March 27
W, 6-1
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.
RECAP
March 29
3:00 PM
Navy
Shirley Povich Field
March 30
2:00 PM
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.
March 30
6:00 PM
Towson
Towson, Md.
March 30
All Day
Bryan National Collegiate
Greensboro, Nc.
March 31
3:00 PM
George Mason
Shirley Povich Field
March 31
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
March 31
All Day
Bryan National Collegiate
Greensboro, Nc.
March 31
All Day
Colonial Relays
Williamsburg, Va.
March 31
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
March 31
All Day
Florida Relays
Gainesville, Fla.
March 31
All Day
Florida Relays
Gainesville, Fla.
March 31
All Day
Colonial Relays
Williamsburg, Va.
April 1
2:00 PM
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.
April 1
12:00 PM
Providence
Guy Mason Field
April 1
2:00 PM
Providence
Guy Mason Field
April 1
12:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va.
April 1
1:00 PM
Temple
Cooper Field

BEDN
Watch
April 1
3:00 PM
Denver
Denver, Colo.

Altitude
GT
April 1
All Day
Florida Relays
Gainesville, Fla.
April 1
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 1
All Day
Parents Regatta
Washington, D.C.
April 1
All Day
Colonial Relays
Williamsburg, Va.
April 1
All Day
Colonial Relays
Williamsburg, Va.
April 1
All Day
Bryan National Collegiate
Greensboro, Nc.
April 1
All Day
Florida Relays
Gainesville, Fla.
April 1
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 1
All Day
Temple & St. Josephs
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 2
1:00 PM
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.
April 2
12:00 PM
Providence
Guy Mason Field
April 2
10:00 AM
Navy
Washington, D.C.
April 2
All Day
Parents Regatta
Washington, D.C.
April 2
TBA
The Citadel
Washington, D.C.
April 2
All Day
Bryan National Collegiate
Greensboro, Nc.
April 3
All Day
East Carolina Intercollegiate
Brooke Valley Golf Club - Greenville, N.C.
April 4
3:00 PM
Cornell
Shirley Povich Field
April 4
6:45 PM
Pittsburgh Riverhounds
Cooper Field
April 4
All Day
East Carolina Intercollegiate
Brooke Valley Golf Club - Greenville, N.C.
April 5
2:30 PM
Towson
Towson, Md.
April 5
7:00 PM
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.
April 7
3:00 PM
NYIT
Shirley Povich Field
April 7
1:00 PM
Temple
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 7
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 7
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 8
1:00 PM
NYIT
Shirley Povich Field
April 8
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.
April 8
3:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.
April 8
12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Shaw Field
April 8
12:00 PM
DePaul
Washington, D.C.
April 8
1:00 PM
Vanderbilt
Cooper Field
April 8
1:00 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I.

BEDN
GT
April 8
All Day
Princeton Invitational
Springdale Golf Club - Princeton, N.J.
April 8
All Day
Miami Alumni Invitational
Miami, Fla.
April 8
All Day
Knecht Cup
Mercer Lake, N.J.
April 8
All Day
MAISA Team Race Championship
Throggs Neck, N.Y.
April 8
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 8
All Day
Miami Alumni Invitational
Miami, Fla.
April 8
All Day
Yale & MIT
Derby, Conn.
April 8
All Day
George Mason Spring Invitational
Fairfax, Va.
April 8
All Day
George Mason Spring Invitational
Fairfax, Va.
April 8
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 8
All Day
Columbia & Harvard
Overpeck Park, N.J.
April 9
12:00 PM
NYIT
Shirley Povich Field
April 9
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J
April 9
All Day
Princeton Invitational
Springdale Golf Club - Princeton, N.J.
April 9
All Day
Hoya Invitational
Four Streams, Beallsville, Md.
April 9
All Day
Knecht Cup
Mercer Lake, N.J.
April 9
All Day
MAISA Team Race Championship
Throggs Neck, N.Y.
April 10
All Day
Hoya Invitational
Four Streams, Beallsville, Md.
April 12
4:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Emmitsburg, Md.
April 12
2:00 PM
Cincinnati
Cooper Field
April 13
3:00 PM
Creighton
Shirley Povich Field
April 13
12:00 PM
Emory
Washington, D.C.
April 13
All Day
Mt. SAC Relays
Walnut, Calif.
April 13
All Day
Mt. SAC Relays
Walnut, Calif.
April 14
4:00 PM
Creighton
Shirley Povich Field
April 14
1:00 PM
Villanova
Guy Mason Field
April 14
3:00 PM
Villanova
Guy Mason Field
April 14
9:30 AM
Georges Cup vs. GW & George Mason
Fairfax Station, Va.
April 14
All Day
Mt. SAC Relays
Walnut, Calif.
April 14
All Day
Mt. SAC Relays
Walnut, Calif.
April 15
1:00 PM
Creighton
Shirley Povich Field
April 15
1:00 PM
Villanova
Guy Mason Field
April 15
2:00 PM
Marquette
Milwaukee, Wis.
April 15
2:30 PM
Villanova
Cooper Field

CBSSN
April 15
All Day
Holy Cross
Princeton, N.J.
April 15
All Day
Class of 2006 Cup vs. Princeton
Princeton, N.J.
April 15
All Day
Thompson Trophy
New London, Conn.
April 15
All Day
Owen Trophy
New Haven, Conn.
April 15
All Day
Navy Spring Regatta
Annapolis, Md.
April 15
All Day
Navy
Washington, D.C.
April 15
All Day
Mt. SAC Relays
Walnut, Calif.
April 15
All Day
Mt. SAC Relays
Walnut, Calif.
April 15
All Day
Presidents Trophy Women
Boston, Mass.
April 15
All Day
The Rutherford Collegiate
Penn State Blue Course - State College, Pa.
April 16
All Day
The Rutherford Collegiate
Penn State Blue Course - State College, Pa.
April 16
All Day
Presidents Trophy Women
Boston, Mass.
April 16
All Day
The Rutherford Collegiate
Penn State Blue Course - State College, Pa.
April 16
All Day
Navy Spring Regatta
Annapolis, Md.
April 16
All Day
Owen Trophy
New Haven, Conn.
April 16
All Day
Thompson Trophy
New London, Conn.
April 18
3:30 PM
Mount St. Marys
Emmitsburg, Md.
April 18
6:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va.
April 18
7:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Emmitsburg, Md.
April 20
11:00 AM
George Washington
Washington, D.C.

Senior Day
April 20
All Day
Big East Conference Championship
Callawassie, Sc.
April 21
6:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.
April 21
11:00 AM
Navy
Washington, D.C.
April 21
All Day
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 21
All Day
GW & Rutgers
Washington, D.C.
April 21
All Day
Cardinal Classic
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 21
All Day
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 21
All Day
Big East Conference Championship
Callawassie, Sc.
April 21
All Day
Cardinal Classic
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 22
1:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.
April 22
12:00 PM
Depaul
Guy Mason Field
April 22
2:00 PM
Depaul
Guy Mason Field
April 22
2:00 PM
North Carolina
Richmond, Va. (Striker Park)
April 22
12:00 PM
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.
April 22
12:00 PM
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.
April 22
1:00 PM
Denver
Cooper Field
April 22
All Day
Arrigan Memorial Regatta
Washington, D.C.
April 22
All Day
Penn & Princeton
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 22
All Day
Cardinal Classic
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 22
All Day
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 22
All Day
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 22
All Day
MAISA Womens Championship
Annapolis, Md.
April 22
All Day
Big East Conference Championship
Callawassie, Sc.
April 22
All Day
Cardinal Classic
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 22
All Day
Admirals Cup
Kings Point, N.Y.
April 23
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.
April 23
12:00 PM
Depaul
Guy Mason Field
April 23
All Day
MAISA Womens Championship
Annapolis, Md.
April 23
All Day
Big East Conference Championship
Callawassie, Sc.
April 23
All Day
Arrigan Memorial Regatta
Washington, D.C.
April 23
All Day
Admirals Cup
Kings Point, N.Y.
April 25
7:00 PM
UMBC
Shirley Povich Field
April 26
4:00 PM
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.
April 27
TBA
First Round
Cayce, S.C.
April 27
All Day
First Round
Cayce, S.C.
April 27
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 27
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
3:00 PM
Villanova
Plymouth Meeting, Pa.
April 28
All Day
Quarterfinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 28
TBA
Quarterfinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 28
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 29
2:00 PM
Villanova
Plymouth Meeting, Pa.
April 29
12:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.
April 29
3:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.
April 29
12:00 PM
St. Johns
Cooper Field
April 29
1:00 PM
Florida
Gainesville, Fla.
April 29
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 29
TBA
Semifinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
All Day
Semifinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 29
All Day
America Trophy
Ithaca, N.Y.
April 30
1:00 PM
Villanova
Plymouth Meeting, Pa.
April 30
12:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.
April 30
TBA
Championship
Cayce, S.C.
April 30
All Day
America Trophy
Ithaca, N.Y.
April 30
All Day
Eastern Sprints
Worcester, Mass.
April 30
All Day
The BIG EAST Championship
Callawassie Island - Charleston, S.C.
April 30
All Day
Class of 2006 Cup vs. North Carolina
Washington, D.C.
April 30
All Day
Championship
Cayce, S.C.
May 1
All Day
The BIG EAST Championship
Callawassie Island - Charleston, S.C.
May 2
7:00 PM
George Washington
Shirley Povich Field
May 2
All Day
The BIG EAST Championship
Callawassie Island - Charleston, S.C.
May 4
TBA
Semifinals
Providence, R.I.

CBSSN
May 4
TBA
Semifinals
Villanova, Pa.
May 5
7:00 PM
St. Johns
Shirley Povich Field
May 5
All Day
Payton Jordan Invitatinoal
Palo Alto, Calif.
May 5
All Day
Kehoe Twilight Meet
College Park, Md.
May 5
All Day
Payton Jordan Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
May 5
All Day
Kehoe Twilight Meet
College Park, Md.
May 6
7:00 PM
St. Johns
Shirley Povich Field
May 6
12:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
May 6
3:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
May 6
4:30 PM
Championship
Providence, R.I.

FS2
May 6
TBA
Championship
Villanova, Pa.
May 7
1:00 PM
St. Johns
Shirley Povich Field
May 7
12:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
May 8
All Day
Ncaa Regional Championship
Nm./Nc./Tx./Oh.
May 9
All Day
Ncaa Regional Championship
Nm./Nc./Tx./Oh.
May 10
5:00 PM
Maryland Eastern Shore 7 innings
Shirley Povich Field
May 10
7:30 PM
Maryland Eastern Shore
Shirley Povich Field
May 10
All Day
Ncaa Regional Championship
Nm./Nc./Tx./Oh.
May 12
7:00 PM
Butler
Shirley Povich Field
May 12
All Day
BIG EAST Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Villanova, Pa.
May 12
All Day
BIG EAST Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Villanova, Pa.
May 12
All Day
Patriot League Championships
Camden, N.J.
May 13
7:00 PM
Butler
Shirley Povich Field
May 13
All Day
BIG EAST Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Villanova, Pa.
May 13
All Day
BIG EAST Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Villanova, Pa.
May 14
1:00 PM
Butler
Shirley Povich Field
May 14
All Day
Eastern Sprints
Worcester, Mass.

More Information
May 16
6:00 PM
UMBC
Baltimore, Md.
May 18
3:00 PM
Xavier
Cincinnati, Ohio
May 19
3:00 PM
Xavier
Cincinnati, Ohio
May 19
All Day
Ncaa National Championship
Sugar Grove, Il.
May 20
12:00 PM
Xavier
Cincinnati, Ohio
May 20
All Day
Ncaa National Championship
Sugar Grove, Il.
May 21
All Day
Ncaa National Championship
Sugar Grove, Il.
May 22
All Day
Ncaa National Championship
Sugar Grove, Il.
May 23
All Day
Ncaa National Championship
Sugar Grove, Il.
May 23
All Day
ICSA Womens National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
May 24
All Day
ICSA Womens National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
May 24
All Day
Ncaa National Championship
Sugar Grove, Il.
May 25
All Day
ICSA Womens National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
May 26
TBA
TBD
Omaha, Neb.
May 26
All Day
ICSA Womens National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
May 27
TBA
TBD
Omaha, Neb.
May 27
All Day
NCAA Championships
Princeton, N.J.
May 27
All Day
ICSA Team Race National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
May 28
TBA
TBD
Omaha, Neb.
May 28
All Day
ICSA Team Race National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
May 28
All Day
NCAA Championships
Princeton, N.J.
May 29
TBA
TBD
Omaha, Neb.
May 29
All Day
NCAA Championships
Princeton, N.J.
May 29
All Day
ICSA Team Race National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
May 30
All Day
ICSA Coed National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
May 31
All Day
ICSA Coed National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
June 1
All Day
ICSA Coed National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
June 2
All Day
ICSA Coed National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
June 2
All Day
IRA National Championships
Lake Natoma, Calif.

More Information
June 3
All Day
IRA National Championships
Lake Natoma, Calif.

More Information
June 3
All Day
IRA National Championships
Lake Natoma, Calif.
June 4
All Day
IRA National Championships
Lake Natoma, Calif.
June 4
All Day
IRA National Championships
Lake Natoma, Calif.

More Information
June 5
All Day
IRA National Championships
Lake Natoma, Calif.