Sports Performance Coach Trevor Williams Selected as Inaugural Lance Vermeil Scholarship Award Recipient

GUHOYAS.COM <blank>
GUHOYAS.COM

GUHOYAS.COM

May 22, 2012

WASHINGTON - Georgetown University assistant sports performance coach Trevor Williams was the recipient of the Inaugural Lance Vermeil Scholarship Award by the Collegiate Strength and Conditioning Coaches association (CSCCa) at the 12th annual national conference recently in Orlando, Florida.

This honor was established by one of the CSCCa sponsors, M-F Athletic/Perform Better, in memory of Lance Vermeil. Vermeil was an extremely qualified and dedicated young strength & conditioning coach who was committed to the profession of collegiate strength and conditioning coaching and to serving and protecting the student-athlete.

Williams was nominated for the award by his mentor, Georgetown Director of Sports Performance Mike Hill.

"Trevor is an individual who has demonstrated that he possesses the outstanding qualities and skills necessary to be a successful and effective coach," Hill said. "He has tremendous potential and is a great fit for this profession. We obviously felt he was a very deserving candidate and we're really happy that he was recognized for the hard work he has put in here at Georgetown."

A part-time assistant coach for the Georgetown Athletics program, Williams came to the Hilltop in 2011 to complete an internship through the CSCCa. After successfully passing the CSCCa exam, he was hired and this year worked with all 29 intercollegiate sports, but with specific oversight of four teams, including serving as an assistant with the Hoya football program.

His passion for the profession has lead him to create a whole new look for the GU Iron Hoyas Department and he has created an outreach program working with local organizations and their strength training. Chief among those was his work with the Fort Meyer Arlington Cemetery Honor Guard Platoon members, who guard the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier.

In addition, he has created outreach programs with the Fairfax County Virginia SWAT Team, the Fairfax County Organized Crime and Narcotics Division of the Special Crimes Unit and Wounded Warriors, as well as creating a YouTube presence for Iron Hoyas.

"Trevor has personified what our profession has come to in that he has been working multiple jobs and hours for the love of helping athletes reach their potential and to earn a coaching position," Hill said. "He has committed full-time hours in a part-time position and has been a tremendous asset for our staff, coaches and student-athletes."

Williams was presented with the award by Al Vermeil, the father of Lance Vermeil and a former strength & conditioning coach for the NBA's Chicago Bulls who is considered a legend in the field of strength & conditioning.

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Wednesday, Mar 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at George Washington L, 5-1 GameTracker
Men's Lacrosse at Mount St. Mary's W, 11-5
Women's Lacrosse George Mason W, 11-9 Watch
Thursday, Mar 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Friday, Mar 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball vs Robert Morris 1:45 PM
Softball vs SIUE 6:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Men's Golf at Desert Mountain Invitational (Michigan) All Day
Saturday, Mar 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Seton Hall 12:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen
Women's Basketball vs Xavier 5:30 PM BEDN GameTracker
Baseball vs Illinois State 10:30 AM GameTracker
Softball vs Western Michigan 11:15 AM
Softball vs Wagner 4:15 PM
Men's Lacrosse Hobart 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse Towson 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Seton Hall 5:00 PM
Men's Golf at Desert Mountain Invitational (Michigan) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Sunday, Mar 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Quarterfinals 7:00 PM FOX Sports 2
Baseball vs Northwestern 10:00 AM GameTracker
Baseball vs Northwestern 1:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Maine 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis at UC San Diego 9:00 AM
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Monday, Mar 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Semifinals 9:00 PM FOX Sports 1
Baseball vs Western Michigan 5:00 PM GameTracker
Tuesday, Mar 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Championship 8:00 PM FOX Sports 1
Men's Lacrosse Vermont 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Mar 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Lehigh 3:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Lehigh 2:30 PM
Softball at USF 7:15 PM
Men's Tennis at UC Riverside 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Duke 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Mar 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at UC Irvine 12:00 PM
Friday, Mar 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Western Michigan 5:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Wagner 12:15 PM
Softball vs George Mason 4:45 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Saturday, Mar 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Lehigh 11:00 AM GameTracker
Softball vs Akron 10:30 AM
Softball vs Wagner 12:45 PM
Men's Lacrosse Duke 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse vs Penn 3:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball vs Akron 10:00 AM
Tuesday, Mar 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball Princeton 4:00 PM
Softball Princeton 6:00 PM
Wednesday, Mar 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Navy 3:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Lacrosse at Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker
Saturday, Mar 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Brown 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Baseball Brown 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball Villanova 12:00 PM
Softball Villanova 2:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Marquette 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Penn 2:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Johns Hopkins 2:00 PM ESPN3
Men's Tennis at Penn 2:00 PM
Men's Tennis vs Claremont-Mudd-Scripps TBA
Women's Rowing at Bucknell (Scrimmage) All Day
Sunday, Mar 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Brown 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball Villanova 12:00 PM
Women's Rowing at Bucknell (Scrimmage) All Day
Tuesday, Mar 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Virginia 4:00 PM GameTracker
Wednesday, Mar 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Maryland Eastern Shore 3:00 PM
Softball Drexel 4:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker
Thursday, Mar 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at Richmond 2:00 PM
Friday, Mar 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Lipscomb 7:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Saturday, Mar 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Lipscomb 3:00 PM
Softball Creighton 12:00 PM
Softball Creighton 2:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Vanderbilt 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Lacrosse at Denver 3:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Men's Crew at Princeton (LW) All Day
Women's Rowing Class of 2006 Cup vs. UNC All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Men's Crew at Princeton Scrimmage (HW) All Day
Sunday, Mar 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Lipscomb 2:00 PM
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Monday, Mar 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Mar 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at George Mason 3:00 PM
Wednesday, Apr 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Apr 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Creighton 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Morgan State TBA
Women's Golf at Pirate Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis at Morgan State TBA
Friday, Apr 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Creighton 4:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Women's Golf at Pirate Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Saturday, Apr 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse at Florida 12:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Providence 1:00 PM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Men's Crew at Yale (LW) All Day
Men's Crew at Drexel/Temple (HW) All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Women's Rowing Class of 2004 Cup vs. Harvard All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Apr 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis Richmond TBA
Wednesday, Apr 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse at Villanova 7:00 PM
Thursday, Apr 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at UMBC 2:00 PM
Women's Tennis at UMBC 2:00 PM
Friday, Apr 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
Men's Crew at GW Invite (HW) All Day
Saturday, Apr 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Cincinnati 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Villanova 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis at Villanova 12:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Villanova 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Crew Navy (LW) All Day
Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at George Mason Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at George Mason Invitational All Day
Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
Men's Crew at GW Invite (HW) All Day
Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
Sunday, Apr 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Monday, Apr 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at George Mason 2:30 PM
Wednesday, Apr 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Connecticut 4:00 PM BIG EAST Digital Network GameTracker
Thursday, Apr 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
Friday, Apr 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Saturday, Apr 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse at Virginia 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Marquette 6:00 PM
Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at The Rutherford Collegiate (Penn State) All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Men's Crew vs Holy Cross (HW) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
Men's Crew at Penn (LW) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
Sunday, Apr 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Rutherford Collegiate (Penn State) All Day
Men's Crew vs Harvard (LW) All Day
Thursday, Apr 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Friday, Apr 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Apr 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse St. John's 11:30 AM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Temple 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Rowing Class of 2006 Cup vs. Princeton All Day
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Crew GW/Rutgers (HW) All Day
Sunday, Apr 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Rowing vs Georges Cup vs. GW & George Mason All Day
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Monday, Apr 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Tuesday, Apr 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Thursday, Apr 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse vs Semifinals TBA BIG EAST Digital Network
Saturday, May 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse vs Championship TBA FOX Sports 2
Sunday, May 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing vs EAWRC Eastern Sprints All Day
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas