Field Hockey, Volleyball Earn BIG EAST Team Excellence Awards

GUHOYAS.COM
GUHOYAS.COM

GUHOYAS.COM
Aug. 4, 2014

WASHINGTON – The Georgetown University field hockey and volleyball programs were among 22 BIG EAST Conference teams that were recognized with 2013-14 Team Academic Excellence Awards on Thursday. The award is given to the team with the highest collective grade-point average in each conference sport.

Nine conference institutions were recognized and Georgetown was among the seven with more than one team honoree.

This is the third distinction in the past four years for the field hockey squad. The Hoyas had 18 student-athletes named to the 2013-14 BIG EAST All-Academic Team last week and 16 student-athletes were also selected to the National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) Division I National Academic Squad in March.

The volleyball team earned a Team Academic Excellence Award for the second-consecutive year. The squad had 13 student-athletes named to last week’s BIG EAST All-Academic Team.

The winners were chosen based on the 2013-14 grade-point average of each student-athlete who appeared on an institution’s roster as of the last contest of the championship segment in each conference-sponsored sport.

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Friday, Apr 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship 3rd of 6
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays Individual Results
Saturday, Apr 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Stony Brook 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Baseball Stony Brook 4:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball at Butler L, 8-0 (5)
Softball at Butler L, 8-0 (5)
Men's Lacrosse at Virginia L, 12-9 GameTracker Live Stats
Women's Lacrosse at Marquette 6:00 PM GameTracker
Sailing at Presidents Trophy All Day
Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship 2nd of 6
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at The Rutherford Collegiate (Penn State) All Day
Sailing Parents Regatta All Day
Men's Crew at Penn (LW) All Day
Sailing at Owen Trophy All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Men's Crew vs Holy Cross (HW) All Day
Sailing at Thompson Trophy All Day
Sailing at Navy Spring All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
Sunday, Apr 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Stony Brook 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball at Butler 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis vs George Washington 1:00 PM
Sailing vs Thompson Trophy All Day
Sailing at Navy Spring All Day
Sailing Parents Regatta All Day
Men's Golf at The Rutherford Collegiate (Penn State) All Day
Sailing at Owen Trophy All Day
Sailing at Presidents Trophy All Day
Men's Crew vs Harvard (LW) All Day
Tuesday, Apr 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Coppin State 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball at George Washington 3:00 PM
Wednesday, Apr 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball UMES (7 innings) 5:00 PM
Baseball UMES (7 innings) 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Apr 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Friday, Apr 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Xavier 3:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Saturday, Apr 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Xavier 1:00 PM GameTracker
Softball Providence 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball Providence 2:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Lacrosse St. John's 11:30 AM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Temple 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Championship All Day
Sailing Arrigan Memorial All Day
Sailing vs Admirals Cup All Day
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Crew GW/Rutgers (HW) All Day
Women's Rowing Class of 2006 Cup vs. Princeton All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Sunday, Apr 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Xavier 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball Providence 11:00 AM GameTracker
Sailing at Admirals Cup All Day
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Rowing vs Georges Cup vs. GW & George Mason All Day
Sailing at MAISA Women's Championship All Day
Sailing Arrigan Memorial All Day
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Monday, Apr 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Tuesday, Apr 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Wednesday, Apr 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Navy 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Apr 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse vs Semifinals TBA BIG EAST Digital Network
Friday, May 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball St. John's 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Kehoe Twilight All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Kehoe Twilight All Day
Saturday, May 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball St. John's 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball at Seton Hall 12:00 PM
Softball at Seton Hall 2:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse vs Championship TBA FOX Sports 2
Sailing at America Trophy All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Peyton Jordan Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Peyton Jordan Invitational All Day
Sunday, May 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball St. John's 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball at Seton Hall 12:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Peyton Jordan Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Peyton Jordan Invitational All Day
Women's Rowing vs EAWRC Eastern Sprints All Day
Sailing at America Trophy All Day
Thursday, May 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf vs NCAA Regional Championship All Day
Friday, May 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Butler 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball vs BIG EAST Championship TBA
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Golf vs NCAA Regional Championship All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, May 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Butler 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball vs BIG EAST Championship TBA
Women's Golf vs NCAA Regional Championship All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Sunday, May 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Butler 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Tuesday, May 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at UMBC (7 innings) 6:00 PM
Baseball at UMBC (7 innings) TBA
Thursday, May 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Seton Hall 6:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Rowing vs Patriot League Championships All Day
Friday, May 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Seton Hall 1:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Wolfpack Last Chance Meet All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Wolfpack Last Chance Meet All Day
Women's Rowing vs Patriot League Championships All Day
Saturday, May 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Wolfpack Last Chance Meet All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Wolfpack Last Chance Meet All Day
Sunday, May 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Crew vs EARC Sprints All Day
Friday, May 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf vs NCAA Championship All Day
Saturday, May 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf vs NCAA Championship All Day
Sunday, May 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf vs NCAA Championship All Day
Monday, May 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Sailing vs ICSA Women's Nationals All Day
Women's Golf vs NCAA Championship All Day
Tuesday, May 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Sailing vs ICSA Women's Nationals All Day
Thursday, May 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA East Preliminary All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA East Preliminary All Day
Friday, May 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA East Preliminary All Day
Men's Crew vs IRA Championships All Day
Women's Rowing vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Rowing vs IRA National Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA East Preliminary All Day
Saturday, May 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Crew vs IRA Championships All Day
Women's Rowing vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA East Preliminary All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA East Preliminary All Day
Women's Rowing vs IRA National Championships All Day
Sunday, May 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Rowing vs IRA National Championships All Day
Men's Crew vs IRA Championships All Day
Wednesday, June 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas