Annual NSO Pep Rally Held at McDonough Arena

GUHOYAS.COM John Thompson III
GUHOYAS.COM
John Thompson III
GUHOYAS.COM
Aug. 24, 2014

Photo Gallery

WASHINGTON - The Annual New Student Orientation (NSO) Pep Rally was held Saturday night at McDonough Arena, signaling the beginning of the 2014-15 academic and athletic year. While Wednesday marks the first day of classes, more than 1,500 students filed into McDonough on Saturday evening to catch the excitement of Georgetown athletics.

The Georgetown pep band got the crowd pumped up and the evening featured performances from the Hoya cheerleading squad along with the GU Step Team, Jawani Dance and Groove Theory.

Student-athletes from the Georgetown volleyball, field hockey, women's lacrosse, men's and women's rowing, men's and women's swimming & diving, football and men's lacrosse teams spoke to the crowd, urging the new students to come out and support Hoya Athletics both on and off campus.

Hoya Blue maintained the high energy with a relay race and dance-off before teaching some gameday Georgetown cheers to the Hilltop newcomers.

Women's Basketball Head Coach Natasha Adair, in her first year, got the crowd excited for the upcoming season, petitioning the students to come out to McDonough to support the women's basketball team this season. Adair and her players started the first "Hoya Saxa" chant of the year.

That led into Head Men's Basketball Coach John Thompson III, who introduced his five freshmen and asked that the crowd bring lots of energy and enthusiasm to the Verizon Center this upcoming season. He then taught the new students the "We Are Georgetown" chant.

The five men's basketball freshmen showed their moves to the "Cha-Cha Slide" and the volleyball team danced to "I Like to Move It."

 

The evening concluded with the raffling off of basketball season tickets and various gift certificates, monitored by both Adair and Thompson.

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Monday, Sept 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Shoal Creek Invitational (UAB) 10th-of-12 (307-306-613)
Tuesday, Sept 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Maryland 7:00 PM BTN2GO Listen
Men's Golf at The Shoal Creek Invitational (UAB) 10th of 12: (307,306,302-915)
Thursday, Oct 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Butler 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Nittany Lion Invitational All Day
Friday, Oct 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Marquette 8:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Golf at Nittany Lion Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Paul Short Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Paul Short Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Harvard 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Soccer Marquette 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey at Connecticut 12:00 PM GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Delaware 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at DePaul 8:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Golf at Nittany Lion Invitational All Day
Sailing vs South #1 All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Championships All Day
Sunday, Oct 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse vs Duke 8:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse vs Penn State 9:45 AM
Women's Lacrosse vs Maryland 11:10 AM
Sailing vs South #1 All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Championships All Day
Monday, Oct 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Tuesday, Oct 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Friday, Oct 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Villanova 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis at Navy Blue/Gold Invitational All Day
Women's Golf vs Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Saturday, Oct 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Lafayette 3:30 PM Listen
Men's Soccer at DePaul 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey Providence 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Swimming & Diving at Towson (William & Mary) 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM GameTracker
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Sailing Tom Curtis All Day
Women's Tennis at Navy Blue/Gold Invitational All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Men's Golf at The Big Five Invitational (Temple) All Day
Women's Golf vs Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championships All Day
Sunday, Oct 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Marquette 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey Saint Joseph's 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Golf at The Big Five Invitational (Temple) All Day
Women's Tennis at Navy Blue/Gold Invitational All Day
Sailing Tom Curtis All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championships All Day
Women's Golf vs Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Wednesday, Oct 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Providence 3:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Oct 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at St. John's 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Friday, Oct 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball Providence 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Swimming & Diving at Princeton 3:30 PM
Field Hockey at Villanova 7:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Charles All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Saturday, Oct 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Seton Hall 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse James Madison 9:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse Lehigh 10:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse Denver 1:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Sailing vs Yale Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Coed Intersectional All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Pre-NCAA Meet All Day
Men's Crew vs Head of the Charles (HW/LW) All Day
Sailing vs Luce Regatta All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Charles All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Pre-NCAA Meet All Day
Sunday, Oct 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Creighton 2:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse vs Denver 12:00 PM
Field Hockey Colgate 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball St. John's 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Yale Women's Intersectional All Day
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Charles All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Coed Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs Luce Regatta All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Monday, Oct 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Tuesday, Oct 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Friday, Oct 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey Temple 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball DePaul 8:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Saturday, Oct 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Bucknell 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Soccer at Creighton 8:00 PM BEDN
Sailing vs MAISA Match Race Championships All Day
Women's Rowing at Princeton Chase All Day
Sailing vs Kings Point Dinghy Open All Day
Women's Golf at Lady Blue Hen Invitational All Day
Sunday, Oct 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Villanova 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball Marquette 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Crew at Princeton Chase (HW/LW) All Day
Women's Golf at Lady Blue Hen Invitational All Day
Women's Rowing at Princeton Chase All Day
Tuesday, Oct 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at Liberty 4:00 PM
Wednesday, Oct 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Xavier 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Friday, Oct 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Seton Hall 7:00 PM Watch
Field Hockey Old Dominion 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Nov 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Lehigh 12:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer St. John's 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball at Creighton 7:00 PM
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Occoquan All Day
Sunday, Nov 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey Towson 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Friday, Nov 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Villanova 2:00 PM Watch
Swimming & Diving at BIG EAST QUAD MEET (Rutgers, Villanova & Seton Hall) 4:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Butler 7:00 PM
Men's Crew at Rutgers Classic (HW/LW) All Day
Saturday, Nov 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at BIG EAST QUAD MEET (Rutgers, Villanova & Seton Hall) 11:00 AM
Women's Volleyball at Xavier 4:00 PM
Tuesday, Nov 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer vs Quarterfinals TBA GameTracker
Friday, Nov 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Maryland Eastern Shore 7:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer vs Semifinals TBA
Women's Volleyball at St. John's 7:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional All Day
Saturday, Nov 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Fordham 1:00 PM Listen
Men's Basketball St. Francis Brooklyn 12:00 PM Fox Sports Network
Women's Volleyball at Providence 3:00 PM
Sunday, Nov 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Richmond TBA
Men's Soccer vs Championship TBA
Tuesday, Nov 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 7:00 PM Fox Sports 2
Wednesday, Nov 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Loyola Maryland 8:00 PM GameTracker
Friday, Nov 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Temple 8:30 PM
Women's Volleyball Seton Hall 8:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Swimming & Diving at Bucknell Invitational All Day
Saturday, Nov 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Holy Cross 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Basketball Robert Morris 12:00 PM Fox Sports 2
Women's Basketball vs Alabama 6:30 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Swimming & Diving at Bucknell Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sunday, Nov 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Kansas 2:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Villanova 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Swimming & Diving at Bucknell Invitational All Day
Wednesday, Nov 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs Florida 9:30 PM
Thursday, Nov 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA
Friday, Nov 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA
Women's Basketball Florida 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Volleyball vs Semifinals TBA
Saturday, Nov 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball vs Finals TBA
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas