We Remember

GUHOYAS.COM Hoya Golfer Tom Galvin: lost on 9/11
GUHOYAS.COM
Hoya Golfer Tom Galvin: lost on 9/11
GUHOYAS.COM

September 11, 2005

The date 9/11 has become synonymous with the worst of our nightmares even as we sadly draw comparisons today with the recent tragedy of Hurricane Katrina. We remember those members of the Georgetown family with significant connections to Hilltop athletics who lost their lives four years ago in New York City. Joe Shea, B'76, Tom Galvin B'90, Patrick Sullivan B'91 and Joe Eacobacci C'96 all worked at the financial firm of Cantor Fitzgerald.

Joe S. was a dedicated family man, a generous man for others, and an avid golfer. He was a loyal son of Georgetown, an alumni admissions interviewer for his alma mater, and a generous supporter, creating an athletic scholarship for talented Hoya golfers. Happily, his oldest son, Patrick, enrolled as a freshman this fall at Georgetown.

Tom, the delightful captain of the Hoya golf team, continued to serve Georgetown as a young alum as president of the 19th Hole Club, the alumni support group for the men's golf team. His commitment to the golf program and his leadership as an undergrad and as an alumnus set a
new standard for all who followed him.


#35 Joe Eacobacci

Joe E., an energetic football captain, followed his brother on the Hoya gridiron and made his mark upon a program growing and improving rapidly under new head coach Bob Benson. An extremely popular player, his jersey number is now assigned to a player designated by the coaches to wear the memorial jersey. Number "35" is being worn again this year by All-America defensive end and captain Michael Ononibaku.

Patrick was a two-year runner on the Hoya track team. He was training to run in the New York City marathon at the time of his death. A fun-loving and affable young man, he always remained in close contact with his Georgetown buds. As his professional career progressed, he generously shared his financial success with members of his family.

Another loss was suffered that day by the Bauer family of northern New Jersey. Two future Hoya lacrosse players, Dave '07 and Stephen '09 lost their father, W. David Bauer, also of Cantor Fitzgerald. Unabashedly proud of his children's involvement in sports, he would be bursting with pride today to know his two boys were student-athletes on the Hilltop.


Nancy Shea, Brian Devaney, and Joe Shea with then-AD Joe Lang at
their 25th class reunion in June 2001








RETURN to VFTH Home





















More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Thursday, Feb 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis vs Navy W, 6-1
Friday, Feb 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Creighton 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Baseball at Davidson 6:00 PM
Softball vs Nebraska-Omaha 1:15 PM
Softball vs Notre Dame 5:45 PM GameTracker
Men's Tennis DePaul TBA
Saturday, Feb 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at St. John's 12:00 PM CBS GameTracker Listen
Baseball at Davidson 2:00 PM
Softball vs Indiana 1:15 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Fordham 5:45 PM
Men's Lacrosse Hofstra 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse Princeton 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Providence 12:00 PM GameTracker
Baseball at Davidson 1:00 PM
Softball vs Mississippi State 10:00 AM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Golf at Kiawah Island Invitational All Day
Monday, Mar 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Kiawah Island Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Mar 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Butler 7:00 PM Fox Sports 1 Listen
Baseball UMBC 2:30 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Kiawah Island Invitational All Day
Wednesday, Mar 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at George Washington 2:30 PM GameTracker
Men's Lacrosse at Mount St. Mary's 4:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at George Mason 5:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Friday, Mar 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball vs Robert Morris 1:45 PM
Softball vs SIUE 6:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Men's Golf at Desert Mountain Invitational (Michigan) All Day
Saturday, Mar 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Seton Hall 12:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen
Women's Basketball vs First Round TBA BEDN
Baseball vs Illinois State 10:30 AM GameTracker
Softball vs Western Michigan 11:15 AM
Softball vs Wagner 4:15 PM
Men's Lacrosse Hobart 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse Towson 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Seton Hall 5:00 PM
Men's Golf at Desert Mountain Invitational (Michigan) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Sunday, Mar 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Quarterfinals TBA FOX Sports 2
Baseball vs Northwestern 10:00 AM GameTracker
Baseball vs Northwestern 1:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Maine 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis at UC San Diego 9:00 AM
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Monday, Mar 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Semifinals TBA FOX Sports 1
Baseball vs Western Michigan 5:00 PM GameTracker
Tuesday, Mar 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Championship 8:00 PM FOX Sports 1
Men's Lacrosse Vermont 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Mar 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Lehigh 3:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Lehigh 2:30 PM
Softball at USF 7:15 PM
Men's Tennis at UC Riverside 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Duke 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Mar 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at UC Irvine 12:00 PM
Friday, Mar 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Western Michigan 5:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Wagner 12:15 PM
Softball vs George Mason 4:45 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Saturday, Mar 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Lehigh 11:00 AM GameTracker
Softball vs Akron 10:30 AM
Softball vs Wagner 12:45 PM
Men's Lacrosse Duke 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse vs Penn 3:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball vs Akron 10:00 AM
Tuesday, Mar 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball Princeton 4:00 PM
Softball Princeton 6:00 PM
Wednesday, Mar 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Navy 3:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Lacrosse at Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker
Saturday, Mar 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Brown 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Baseball Brown 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball Villanova 12:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Marquette 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Penn 2:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Johns Hopkins 2:00 PM ESPN3
Men's Tennis at Penn 2:00 PM
Men's Tennis vs Claremont-Mudd-Scripps TBA
Women's Rowing at Bucknell (Scrimmage) All Day
Sunday, Mar 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Brown 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Rowing at Bucknell (Scrimmage) All Day
Tuesday, Mar 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Virginia 4:00 PM GameTracker
Wednesday, Mar 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Maryland Eastern Shore 3:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker
Thursday, Mar 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at Richmond 2:00 PM
Friday, Mar 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Lipscomb 7:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Saturday, Mar 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Lipscomb 3:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Vanderbilt 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Lacrosse at Denver 3:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Men's Crew at Princeton (LW) All Day
Women's Rowing Class of 2006 Cup vs. UNC All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Men's Crew at Princeton Scrimmage (HW) All Day
Sunday, Mar 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Monday, Mar 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Wednesday, Apr 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Apr 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at Morgan State TBA
Women's Golf at Pirate Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis at Morgan State TBA
Friday, Apr 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Women's Golf at Pirate Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Saturday, Apr 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse at Florida 12:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Providence 1:00 PM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Men's Crew at Yale (LW) All Day
Men's Crew at Drexel/Temple (HW) All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Women's Rowing Class of 2004 Cup vs. Harvard All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Apr 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis Richmond TBA
Wednesday, Apr 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse at Villanova 7:00 PM
Thursday, Apr 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at UMBC 2:00 PM
Women's Tennis at UMBC 2:00 PM
Friday, Apr 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
Men's Crew at GW Invite (HW) All Day
Saturday, Apr 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Cincinnati 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Villanova 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis at Villanova 12:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Villanova 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Crew Navy (LW) All Day
Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at George Mason Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at George Mason Invitational All Day
Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
Men's Crew at GW Invite (HW) All Day
Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
Sunday, Apr 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Monday, Apr 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at George Mason 2:30 PM
Wednesday, Apr 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Connecticut 4:00 PM BIG EAST Digital Network GameTracker
Thursday, Apr 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
Friday, Apr 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Saturday, Apr 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse at Virginia 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Marquette 6:00 PM
Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at The Rutherford Collegiate (Penn State) All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Men's Crew vs Holy Cross (HW) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
Men's Crew at Penn (LW) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
Sunday, Apr 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Rutherford Collegiate (Penn State) All Day
Men's Crew vs Harvard (LW) All Day
Thursday, Apr 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Friday, Apr 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Apr 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse St. John's 11:30 AM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Temple 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Rowing Class of 2006 Cup vs. Princeton All Day
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Crew GW/Rutgers (HW) All Day
Sunday, Apr 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Rowing vs Georges Cup vs. GW & George Mason All Day
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Monday, Apr 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Tuesday, Apr 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas