Straight For A Touchdown

GUHOYAS.COM <blank>
GUHOYAS.COM

GUHOYAS.COM

September 15, 2007

Shame on me. I always figured that with just a handful of eastern schools fielding football teams in the late 1800's, surely these two teams would have faced each other. How was it that the school in New Haven with the bulldog mascot (who is even celebrated in the football-centric Hoya Fight Song) never played the Hoyas on the gridiron? It's been so long since last we met . . . especially since we never ever met until now. Well, today we meet in the Hoya Yard: 1:00 pm.




Among the assistants on the sidelines this weekend are former Glacken QB and guest coach Bruce Simmons, former Glacken assistant Paul Litwenitz, and former Glacken running back Rob Sgarlata. From left: Frank Colaprete, Simmons, Litwenitz, Dassin Blackwell, Luke Thompson, Brad Dunlay, and Sgarlata.

Last weekend, it was announced at the halftime tribute honoring our recently deceased former coach that future football home openers will henceforth be known as the Scotty Glacken Memorial Game. How appropriate! Scotty, the longest tenured football coach in Georgetown history, is a significant link between past and present. You can go all the way back to football Hall of Fame head coach Lou Little (1924-29), who recruited Jack Hagerty '26, George Murtagh '26 and Mush Dubofsky '32 as players, all of whom subsequently returned to the Hilltop as coaches of the great teams of the late 1930's and early 1940's. When Jack and George took on administrative roles in the athletic department, Mush moved over to St. John's high school where he coached for many years before returning to coach the Hoyas in 1968. Joining Mush on the sidelines was his star pupil and quarterback in the high school ranks, Scotty Glacken, who ascended to the job of head coach when Mush passed away after two seasons. He coached through the 1992 season. Among Scotty's dedicated assistant coaches was Paul Litwenitz and one of the top players on his final teams was Rob Sgarlata. Today, assistant head coach Rob and offense assistant coach Paul are members of head coach Kevin Kelly's staff.



Setting the record straight: it has been much reported in the print media that Alex Buzbee, class of 2007 is the first Hoya football player to make it to the NFL (albeit practice squad at this time) since Jim Ricca made the roster of the Washington professional franchise in 1951. Had the reports specified Hoya lineman, that would be correct. But football player? Wrong.

Hoya placekicker Ed Delgado '78 was a third year dental student at Georgetown in 1982 when he made it through training camp and signed a two-year free agent contract with the Oakland Raiders. Eddie, out of St. John's HS in DC, had a very successful career on the Hilltop. He currently practices dentistry in northern Virginia.


RETURN to VFTH Home

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Friday, Feb 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Creighton L, 71-62 GameTracker Watch
Softball vs Nebraska-Omaha L, 7-4
Softball vs Notre Dame L, 12-3 GameTracker
Men's Tennis DePaul L, 7-0
Saturday, Feb 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at St. John's L, 81-70 CBS GameTracker Listen
Baseball at Davidson Cancelled
Softball vs Indiana 1:15 PM
Softball vs Fordham 5:45 PM
Men's Lacrosse Hofstra W, 13-11 Watch
Women's Lacrosse Princeton L, 11-7 Watch
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships --
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships --
Sunday, Mar 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Providence 12:00 PM GameTracker
Baseball at Davidson 11:00 AM
Baseball at Davidson 2:00 PM
Softball vs Mississippi State 10:00 AM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Golf at Kiawah Island Invitational All Day
Monday, Mar 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Kiawah Island Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Mar 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Butler 7:00 PM Fox Sports 1 GameTracker Listen
Baseball UMBC 2:30 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Kiawah Island Invitational All Day
Wednesday, Mar 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at George Washington 2:30 PM GameTracker
Men's Lacrosse at Mount St. Mary's 4:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at George Mason 5:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Friday, Mar 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball vs Robert Morris 1:45 PM
Softball vs SIUE 6:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Men's Golf at Desert Mountain Invitational (Michigan) All Day
Saturday, Mar 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Seton Hall 12:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen
Women's Basketball vs First Round TBA BEDN
Baseball vs Illinois State 10:30 AM GameTracker
Softball vs Western Michigan 11:15 AM
Softball vs Wagner 4:15 PM
Men's Lacrosse Hobart 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse Towson 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Seton Hall 5:00 PM
Men's Golf at Desert Mountain Invitational (Michigan) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Sunday, Mar 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Quarterfinals TBA FOX Sports 2
Baseball vs Northwestern 10:00 AM GameTracker
Baseball vs Northwestern 1:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Maine 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis at UC San Diego 9:00 AM
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Monday, Mar 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Semifinals TBA FOX Sports 1
Baseball vs Western Michigan 5:00 PM GameTracker
Tuesday, Mar 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Championship 8:00 PM FOX Sports 1
Men's Lacrosse Vermont 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Mar 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Lehigh 3:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Lehigh 2:30 PM
Softball at USF 7:15 PM
Men's Tennis at UC Riverside 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Duke 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Mar 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at UC Irvine 12:00 PM
Friday, Mar 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Western Michigan 5:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Wagner 12:15 PM
Softball vs George Mason 4:45 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Saturday, Mar 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Lehigh 11:00 AM GameTracker
Softball vs Akron 10:30 AM
Softball vs Wagner 12:45 PM
Men's Lacrosse Duke 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse vs Penn 3:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball vs Akron 10:00 AM
Tuesday, Mar 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball Princeton 4:00 PM
Softball Princeton 6:00 PM
Wednesday, Mar 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Navy 3:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Lacrosse at Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker
Saturday, Mar 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Brown 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Baseball Brown 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball Villanova 12:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Marquette 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Penn 2:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Johns Hopkins 2:00 PM ESPN3
Men's Tennis at Penn 2:00 PM
Men's Tennis vs Claremont-Mudd-Scripps TBA
Women's Rowing at Bucknell (Scrimmage) All Day
Sunday, Mar 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Brown 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Rowing at Bucknell (Scrimmage) All Day
Tuesday, Mar 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Virginia 4:00 PM GameTracker
Wednesday, Mar 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Maryland Eastern Shore 3:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker
Thursday, Mar 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at Richmond 2:00 PM
Friday, Mar 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Lipscomb 7:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Saturday, Mar 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Lipscomb 3:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Vanderbilt 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Lacrosse at Denver 3:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Men's Crew at Princeton (LW) All Day
Women's Rowing Class of 2006 Cup vs. UNC All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Men's Crew at Princeton Scrimmage (HW) All Day
Sunday, Mar 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Monday, Mar 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Wednesday, Apr 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Apr 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at Morgan State TBA
Women's Golf at Pirate Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis at Morgan State TBA
Friday, Apr 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Women's Golf at Pirate Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Saturday, Apr 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse at Florida 12:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Providence 1:00 PM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Men's Crew at Yale (LW) All Day
Men's Crew at Drexel/Temple (HW) All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Women's Rowing Class of 2004 Cup vs. Harvard All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Apr 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis Richmond TBA
Wednesday, Apr 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse at Villanova 7:00 PM
Thursday, Apr 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at UMBC 2:00 PM
Women's Tennis at UMBC 2:00 PM
Friday, Apr 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
Men's Crew at GW Invite (HW) All Day
Saturday, Apr 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Cincinnati 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Villanova 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis at Villanova 12:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Villanova 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Crew Navy (LW) All Day
Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at George Mason Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at George Mason Invitational All Day
Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
Men's Crew at GW Invite (HW) All Day
Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
Sunday, Apr 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Monday, Apr 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at George Mason 2:30 PM
Wednesday, Apr 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Connecticut 4:00 PM BIG EAST Digital Network GameTracker
Thursday, Apr 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
Friday, Apr 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Saturday, Apr 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse at Virginia 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Marquette 6:00 PM
Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at The Rutherford Collegiate (Penn State) All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Men's Crew vs Holy Cross (HW) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
Men's Crew at Penn (LW) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
Sunday, Apr 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Rutherford Collegiate (Penn State) All Day
Men's Crew vs Harvard (LW) All Day
Thursday, Apr 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Friday, Apr 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Apr 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse St. John's 11:30 AM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Temple 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Rowing Class of 2006 Cup vs. Princeton All Day
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Crew GW/Rutgers (HW) All Day
Sunday, Apr 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Rowing vs Georges Cup vs. GW & George Mason All Day
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Monday, Apr 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Tuesday, Apr 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas