Georgetown Athletics Recognizes Thomas A. Wong, O.D. as 2013 J. Gregory Carroll Award Winner

GUHOYAS.COM Hoyas Unlimited announced Thomas A. Wong, O.D. (C'82) as the 2013 recipient of the J. Gregory Carroll Award for outstanding service to Hoyas Unlimited and Georgetown Athletics.
GUHOYAS.COM
Hoyas Unlimited announced Thomas A. Wong, O.D. (C'82) as the 2013 recipient of the J. Gregory Carroll Award for outstanding service to Hoyas Unlimited and Georgetown Athletics.
GUHOYAS.COM

Sept. 17, 2013

WASHINGTON - Hoyas Unlimited announced Thomas A. Wong, O.D. (C'82) as the 2013 recipient of the J. Gregory Carroll Award for outstanding service to Hoyas Unlimited and Georgetown Athletics. Dr. Wong will receive the award at The Annual Fund for Georgetown Athletics and Hoyas Unlimited's 27th Annual Athletic Recognition Event on Friday, September 27.

The J. Gregory Carroll Award recognizes the stewardship and dedication of those who have given of themselves in an extraordinary manner in support of Georgetown's athletic program. The conferral of the J. Gregory Carroll Award fosters leadership, community and campus volunteerism among alumni, parents, and friends of Georgetown University Athletics. Hoyas Unlimited is a volunteer board with a mission to support Georgetown Athletics through fundraising, and membership in individual sports' support clubs.

"Dr. Wong has been a tireless advocate and ambassador for Georgetown Athletics, promoting membership and fundraising on behalf of Hoyas Unlimited," Chris McArdle B'93, President of Hoyas Unlimited, said. "He's an inspiring leader and example as to how others can carry the spirit and tradition of Georgetown athletics,".

Dr. Wong represents the Hoya Hoop Club in cities throughout the world. He has served on the Hoyas Unlimited Board of Directors since 2006, the Georgetown Alumni Association Board of Governors since 2008, and serves as the Vice Chair of Communications for the Board of Governors. As a board member of the Hoya Hoop Club for more than 10 years, he launched social media channels to promote and cover events. Dr. Wong's enthusiasm has been contagious, as Hoya Hoop Club's Facebook page (3,000+ followers), Twitter Feed (1,500+ followers), and Pinterest Group engage a broad community of supporters. He has also served in roles on the nomination committee.

Beyond his support for athletics, Dr. Wong embodies the Jesuit tradition of living a life in service to others, volunteering his professional services to the John Thompson III Foundation and the Washington Jesuit Academy for the last eight years. He is active in regional Georgetown alumni clubs and helps prepare student-athletes for the work force by volunteering his time in mock interviews. Dr. Wong is a 1982 graduate of Georgetown College. He is the Chief of Adult & Pediatric Primary Eye Care Services at SUNY College of Optometry.

The Athletic Recognition Event will be held at Leo J. O'Donovan Hall on Georgetown's campus, and will begin at 6:30 p.m. with a cocktail reception followed by an awards ceremony, dinner and entertainment. In addition to the J. Gregory Carroll Award, several student-athletes, supporters and coaches will be honored, highlighted by the Robert A. Duffey Scholar-Athlete Award being presented to former men's soccer standout Andy Riemer (C'12).

To register for the 27th Annual Athletic Recognition Event, please click here.

If you cannot attend the Athletic Recognition Event, but would like to make a donation in an awardees' honor, please click here.

1) Click Sign Up
2) Select your Donation Level and type in the name of the awardee you are making a gift for
3) Fill out your personal and payment information

PAST J. GREGORY CARROLL AWARD WINNERS
2012 Bruce W. Simmons B'69
2011 Alfred R. Bozzo, Jr. B'85
2010 Karen M. Schneider N'76
2009 David A. Goracy C'71
2008 Andrew T. Schreiber F'86
2007 Joseph L. Guarriello B'71, L'74
2006 Maura W. Devaney N'76
2005 David M. Don F'93, L'96
2004 John J. McDonald F'88
2003 Andrew Pradella F'71
2002 Michael E. Karam F'72, L'76, L'81
2001 Peter J. Farrell C'82
2000 Conan N. Louis I'73, MS'78, L'86
1999 John J. Forster B'70
1998 Charles W. McGovern C'63
1997 John K. Reagan B'84
1996 Joseph D. Lonardo C'69
1995 Thomas J. Elliott C'71, L'74
1994 John D. Wooters, III C'75
1993 John J. Reilly C'63, M'67
1992 Rory F. Quirk C'65, MA'71, L'80
1991 Francis T. Lacey B'67, L'70, L'78
1990 Frederick H. Pennekamp F'70
1989 John C. Courtin C'70, L'78
1988 Brian A.McGuire C'72, Andrew W. Kentz C'78, L'83, S'12
1987 Patrick J. McArdle C'72, L'77

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Saturday, Feb 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Seton Hall L, 69-61 CBSsn GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Men's Tennis at Princeton 3:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at BU Scarlet and White Invite Individual Results
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at BU Scarlet and White Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at USA Junior XC Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Villanova Open Ocean Breeze Individual Results
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Villanova Open Ocean Breeze All Day
Sunday, Feb 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball DePaul 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Monday, Feb 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball St. John's 7:00 PM FS1 GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Tuesday, Feb 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis vs Towson 12:00 PM
Friday, Feb 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Softball vs Towson 9:00 AM
Softball vs IPFW 11:00 AM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Saturday, Feb 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Providence 12:00 PM FS1 GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Softball vs Towson 11:00 AM
Softball at Charleston Southern 3:00 PM
Swimming & Diving Providence (Senior Day) 11:00 AM
Men's Lacrosse at Drexel 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Delaware 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Sunday, Feb 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at St. John's 2:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Feb 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Seton Hall 9:00 PM FS1 GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Friday, Feb 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Wake Forest 6:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Penn State 9:00 AM
Softball vs Pittsburgh 11:30 AM
Women's Tennis at University of Chicago TBA
Saturday, Feb 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Xavier 12:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Baseball vs VMI 12:00 PM
Softball vs Pittsburgh 9:00 AM
Softball vs Radford 2:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse vs Notre Dame (Cobb County Classic) 11:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse at Maryland 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis at DePaul 3:00 PM
Women's Tennis at DePaul 3:00 PM
Sailing vs Quad Meet All Day
Sailing Tri Meet All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn State Tune-up All Day
Sunday, Feb 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Villanova 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Baseball vs UMBC 10:00 AM
Softball at Jacksonville 2:00 PM
Sailing Tri Meet All Day
Sailing vs Quad Meet All Day
Wednesday, Feb 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Thursday, Feb 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Friday, Feb 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Butler 11:00 AM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Baseball at Davidson 6:00 PM
Softball vs IUPUI 12:00 PM
Women's Tennis St. John's 11:00 AM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at BIG EAST Championships All Day
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Feb 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Butler 12:00 PM CBS GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Baseball at Davidson 2:00 PM
Softball vs Fairfield 10:00 AM
Softball vs IUPUI 1:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Towson 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Princeton 1:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at BIG EAST Championships All Day
Sailing vs Charleston Women's Regatta All Day
Sailing vs Navy Quad Team Race All Day
Sunday, Feb 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Xavier 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Baseball at Davidson 1:00 PM
Softball at North Carolina 3:30 PM
Sailing vs Charleston Women's Regatta All Day
Sailing vs Navy Quad Team Race All Day
Tuesday, Mar 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Marquette 9:00 PM FS1 GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Men's Lacrosse Mount St. Mary's 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Mar 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball UMBC 2:30 PM Watch
Friday, Mar 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Florida Atlantic 6:30 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Monmouth N.J. 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Maryland 2:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs PAC Coast Doubles TBA
Saturday, Mar 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Villanova 12:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Women's Basketball vs First Round TBA BEDN
Baseball at Florida Atlantic 4:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Robert Morris 1:30 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Hofstra 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Towson 3:00 PM
Women's Tennis at Point Loma Nazarene 5:00 PM
Sailing vs Bavier Team Race All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Quarterfinal TBA FS2
Baseball at Florida Atlantic 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Columbia 1:30 PM
Women's Tennis at UC San Diego 3:00 PM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships TBA
Sailing vs Bavier Team Race All Day
Monday, Mar 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Semifinal TBA FS1
Men's Tennis at UC San Diego 3:00 PM
Women's Golf at Fresno State Classic All Day
Tuesday, Mar 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Championship 8:00 PM FS1
Baseball vs TBD 2:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs Wesleyan 1:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Fairfield 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Loyola Marymount 4:00 PM
Women's Golf at Fresno State Classic All Day
Wednesday, Mar 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Western Michigan 11:00 AM
Women's Lacrosse at Duke 3:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at UC Irvine 12:30 PM
Women's Tennis at UC Irvine 4:30 PM
Friday, Mar 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Penn TBA
Softball vs Ohio State 2:30 PM
Softball at Arizona State 10:15 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at NCAA Championships All Day
Saturday, Mar 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Penn TBA
Softball vs James Madison 5:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Hobart 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse Penn 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs College of Charleston Spring Intersectional All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sailing John Jackson Team Race All Day
Sailing vs CJ Woolum Regatta All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at NCAA Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Penn TBA
Sailing vs Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing John Jackson Team Race All Day
Sailing vs College of Charleston Spring Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs CJ Woolum Regatta All Day
Monday, Mar 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at ORU/SFA Spring Break Shootout All Day
Tuesday, Mar 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Yale 3:00 PM Watch
Women's Golf at ORU/SFA Spring Break Shootout All Day
Wednesday, Mar 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at George Mason 2:30 PM
Women's Tennis at George Mason 2:30 PM
Women's Lacrosse at George Mason 6:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 3:00 PM Watch
Friday, Mar 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 3:00 PM Watch
Women's Tennis Xavier TBA
Men's Tennis Xavier TBA
Saturday, Mar 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 1:00 PM Watch
Men's Lacrosse at Duke 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Johns Hopkins 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Graham Hall Team Race All Day
Sailing vs Women's Intersectional All Day
Sunday, Mar 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 1:00 PM Watch
Tuesday, Mar 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Mar 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse Loyola Maryland 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Mar 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis Seton Hall 12:00 PM
Friday, Mar 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at George Washington 1:00 PM
Women's Rowing at Class of 2006 Cup vs. UNC & Old Dominion All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Saturday, Mar 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse at Marquette 1:00 PM FS1
Men's Crew at Princeton Scrimmage (HW) All Day
Men's Crew Princeton (LW) All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Sunday, Mar 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Monday, Mar 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Henssler Financial Intercollegiate All Day
Tuesday, Mar 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Henssler Financial Intercollegiate All Day
Saturday, Apr 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse Denver 11:00 AM CBSSN GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse at Vanderbilt 1:00 PM
Women's Tennis Saint Francis (PA) TBA
Men's Crew Delaware (LW) All Day
Women's Rowing at Harvard All Day
Men's Golf at Towson Whiting-Turner Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis Saint Francis (PA) TBA
Sunday, Apr 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing at Harvard All Day
Men's Golf at Towson Whiting-Turner Invitational All Day
Monday, Apr 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Apr 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at Richmond 2:00 PM
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live