THE SOUNDS OF SILENCE BEFORE MIDNIGHT MADNESS!!

GUHOYAS.COM
GUHOYAS.COM

GUHOYAS.COM

Oct. 16, 2008

 THE SOUNDS OF SILENCE BEFORE MIDNIGHT MADNESS!!

            McDonough Gym is quiet now.  The banners, including the new one for the 2008 NCAA appearance, silently surround the McDonough floor in anticipation of the Hoya hordes who will descend upon it for the annual Midnight Madness celebration on Friday, beginning at 8:30 p.m.  But for now, before the ESPNU cameras descend upon McDonough's cozy confines, in anticipation of the introduction of the 2008-09 Men's and Women's Basketball teams, there are only the memories of the accomplishments of past Hoya teams and those players who followed their careers on McDonough's hardwood with careers or cups of coffee in the NBA. 

 

            The 21 NBA jerseys on McDonough's back wall, as of last weekend's Homecoming, represent the Georgetown players from the modern era beginning with the 1972-73 seasons, who played in the NBA.  Each player is represented by the first NBA jersey in which he played. They symbolize the very best "of those who have gone before them" on whose shoulders the current group of Hoyas, including the eagerly anticipated new players, will stand.  Staring silently at the wall, one can almost hear Father McFadden's whispered litany to these 21 Hoya greats:  Craig Shelton, No. 11, Atlanta Hawks; John "BaBa" Duren, No. 18, Atlanta Hawks, Eric "Sleepy" Floyd, No. 21, Golden State Warriors, Bill Martin, No. 22, Indiana Pacers, Patrick Ewing, No. 33, New York Knicks, Michael Jackson, No. 2, Sacramento Kings, David Wingate, No. 25, Philadelphia 76ers, Reggie Williams, No. 34, San Diego Clippers, Ben Gillery, No. 50, Sacramento Kings, Charles Smith, No 13, Boston Celtics, Jaren Jackson, No. 14, New Jersey Nets, Dikembe Mutombo, No. 55, Denver Nuggets, Alonzo Mourning, No. 33, Charlotte Hornets, Don Reid, No. 52, Detroit Pistons, Othella Harrington, No. 50, Houston Rockets, Allen Iverson, No. 3, Philadelphia 76ers, Jerome Williams, No. 13, Detroit Pistons, Jahidi White, No. 55, Washington Wizards, Ruben Boumtje-Boumtje, No. 44, Portland Trailblazers, Michael Sweetney, No. 50, New York Knick, and Jeff Green, No. 22, Seattle Sonics.  And, as part of Midnight Madness, Roy Hibbert's No. 55 with the Indiana Pacers will be unveiled as the 22nd jersey on the wall.  

 

Someday, some of the current players who will be loudly introduced at Midnight Madness likely will join their Hoya ancestors on the wall.  But, for now, there is only potential's portent - - the hoped for promise of prominence, whose realization will only be attained if the scions of our above-memorialized Hoyas join in the reverberated chorus of screaming, squeaky sneakers, which have pierced McDonough's silence over the years, as they take the "baby steps" necessary to "figure it out" for the 2008-09 season.  I am confident that, under the coaching leadership of John Thompson, III and his staff and the floor leadership of our three returning starters Jessie Sapp, DaJuan Summers, and  Austin Freeman, and a healthy Chris Wright, that this year's group, both collectively and individually, will measure up to the standards that epitomize the Georgetown basketball program.  That is, they will attain collective and personal levels of excellence both on and off the court, such that, as graduated Georgetown Men, they will, regardless of their ultimate professions, make a difference in the world.

 

            So before Midnight Madness's mania sets in, reflect on the jerseys on the wall and the banners around McDonough, try to hear the squeaking sneakers sounding in McDonough over the years, and thank the Lord that we have a program that we can all be rightly and justly proud of.  Then, go to Midnight Madness, scream your brains out, dance the night away, and say, in the words of my favorite basketball coach/philosopher: 

 

WE ARE GEORGETOWN!!

 

 

Respectfully submitted,


Michael E. Karam, F '72, L '76, L `82

Proud Member of Generation Laughna

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Saturday, Sept 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Brown W, 17-3 GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball at Cal State Fullerton L, 3-2 CSF Livestats
Field Hockey Longwood W, 1-0 (OT) GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball vs Yale L, 3-1 CSF Livestats
Sailing vs Nevins Trophy All Day
Men's Tennis vs Georgetown Classic All Day
Women's Tennis vs Georgetown Classic All Day
Sunday, Sept 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer William & Mary 4:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Soccer Duquesne 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey Lehigh 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Tennis vs Georgetown Classic All Day
Women's Tennis vs Georgetown Classic All Day
Sailing vs Nevins Trophy All Day
Tuesday, Sept 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball Creighton 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Sept 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at District of Columbia 2:00 PM
Thursday, Sept 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at DePaul 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Friday, Sept 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at Siena 2:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Navy 7:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Xavier 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Crew Head of the Potomac (HW/LW) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Coast to Coast Battle in Beantown All Day
Men's Tennis at Penn Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Coast to Coast Battle in Beantown All Day
Saturday, Sept 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Colgate 1:00 PM Listen
Men's Soccer at Butler 5:30 PM
Women's Lacrosse Virginia 12:00 PM
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Singlehanded Championships All Day
Sailing vs St. Mary's Intersectional All Day
Women's Golf vs Golfweek Conference Challenge All Day
Men's Tennis at Penn Invitational All Day
Sailing vs Laser Qualifiers All Day
Sunday, Sept 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Xavier 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey at Columbia 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Butler 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf vs Golfweek Conference Challenge All Day
Men's Tennis at Penn Invitational All Day
Sailing vs St. Mary's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Singlehanded Championships All Day
Women's Rowing Head of the Potomac All Day
Sailing vs Laser Qualifiers All Day
Monday, Sept 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf vs Golfweek Conference Challenge All Day
Men's Golf at The Shoal Creek Invitational (UAB) All Day
Tuesday, Sept 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Maryland 7:00 PM Listen
Men's Golf at The Shoal Creek Invitational (UAB) All Day
Thursday, Oct 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Butler 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Nittany Lion Invitational All Day
Friday, Oct 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Marquette 8:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Golf at Nittany Lion Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Paul Short Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Paul Short Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Harvard 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Soccer Marquette 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey at Connecticut 12:00 PM GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Delaware 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Depaul 8:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Golf at Nittany Lion Invitational All Day
Sailing vs South #1 All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Championships All Day
Sunday, Oct 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse vs Duke 8:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse vs Penn State 9:45 AM
Women's Lacrosse vs Maryland 11:10 AM
Sailing vs South #1 All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Championships All Day
Monday, Oct 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Tuesday, Oct 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Friday, Oct 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Villanova 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis at Navy Blue/Gold Invitational All Day
Women's Golf vs Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Saturday, Oct 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Lafayette 3:30 PM Listen
Men's Soccer at DePaul 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey Providence 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Swimming & Diving at Towson (William & Mary) 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM GameTracker
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Sailing Tom Curtis All Day
Women's Tennis at Navy Blue/Gold Invitational All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Men's Golf at The Big Five Invitational (Temple) All Day
Women's Golf vs Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championships All Day
Sunday, Oct 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Marquette 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey Saint Joseph's 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Golf at The Big Five Invitational (Temple) All Day
Women's Tennis at Navy Blue/Gold Invitational All Day
Sailing Tom Curtis All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championships All Day
Women's Golf vs Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Wednesday, Oct 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Providence 3:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Oct 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at St. John's 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Friday, Oct 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball Providence 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Swimming & Diving at Princeton 3:30 PM
Field Hockey at Villanova 7:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Charles All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Saturday, Oct 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Seton Hall 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse James Madison 9:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse Lehigh 10:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse Denver 1:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Pre-NCAA Meet All Day
Men's Crew vs Head of the Charles (HW/LW) All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Charles All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Pre-NCAA Meet All Day
Sunday, Oct 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Creighton 2:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse vs Denver 12:00 PM
Field Hockey Colgate 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball St. John's 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Charles All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Monday, Oct 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving Gardner-Webb 3:30 PM
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Tuesday, Oct 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Friday, Oct 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey Temple 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball Depaul 8:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Saturday, Oct 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Bucknell 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Soccer at Creighton 8:00 PM BEDN
Women's Rowing at Princeton Chase All Day
Women's Golf at Lady Blue Hen Invitational All Day
Sunday, Oct 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Villanova 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball Marquette 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Crew at Princeton Chase (HW/LW) All Day
Women's Golf at Lady Blue Hen Invitational All Day
Women's Rowing at Princeton Chase All Day
Tuesday, Oct 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at Liberty 4:00 PM
Wednesday, Oct 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Xavier 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Friday, Oct 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Seton Hall 7:00 PM Watch
Field Hockey Old Dominion 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Nov 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Lehigh 12:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer St. John's 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball at Creighton 7:00 PM
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Occoquan All Day
Sunday, Nov 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey Towson 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Friday, Nov 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Villanova 2:00 PM Watch
Swimming & Diving at BIG EAST QUAD MEET (Rutgers, Villanova & Seton Hall) 4:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Butler 7:00 PM
Men's Crew at Rutgers Classic (HW/LW) All Day
Saturday, Nov 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at BIG EAST QUAD MEET (Rutgers, Villanova & Seton Hall) 11:00 AM
Women's Volleyball at Xavier 4:00 PM
Tuesday, Nov 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer vs Quarterfinals TBA GameTracker
Friday, Nov 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Maryland Eastern Shore 7:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer vs Semifinals TBA
Women's Volleyball at St. John's 7:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional All Day
Saturday, Nov 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Fordham 1:00 PM Listen
Men's Basketball St. Francis (NY) 12:00 PM Fox Sports Network
Women's Volleyball at Providence 3:00 PM
Sunday, Nov 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Richmond TBA
Men's Soccer vs Championship TBA
Tuesday, Nov 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 7:00 PM Fox Sports 2
Wednesday, Nov 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Loyola Maryland 8:00 PM GameTracker
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas