Hoya Rocks!

October 22, 2007

If you haven't been to the front of McDonough Memorial Gymnasium in recent months, stop and take a gander the next time you are in the neighborhood.

For a building that first opened in 1952 and with only a handful of cosmetic changes since then, the most recent improvement on the edifice's front exterior is well done. The landscaping between the sidewalk and the building has been built up and a retaining wall constructed adjacent to the sidewalk. The knee-high wall is built of fitted stones of pink-gray granite that connect with the red brick of McDonough itself. It features wide capping stones that invite one to come sit and rest on them. I like not only the look and feel of the improvement but, in the chainlink fence world of Hoya athletics, the sense of permanence it provides is reassuring.

Hoya Saxa!


McDonough wall facing west

I might even stretch the wall idea to stand as a metaphor for our rock-solid student-athletes, teams, and supporters. One week ago Saturday, that was my reaction to attending the annual athletic recognition dinner on campus, where the top scholar-athlete, outstanding coach, exceptional volunteers, captains, and team MVP's were all recognized. It was truly an inspiring evening shared with these honorees. What rocks!

McDonough wall facing east


Master of ceremonies Joe Lonardo '69 introduces the 2007-08 Georgetown team captains

Joe Guarriello '71, recipient of the Greg Carroll outstanding volunteer service award presented by Hoop club president Al Bozzo '85

Track & field alum Mary Taylor Behrens '83, awardee for outstanding contribution to athletics


Senior basketball guards Tyler Crawford and Jon Wallace presented the award for outstanding Georgetown coach of 2007 to John Thompson III

The Duffey Scholar-Athlete for 2007, sailor Caroline LaMotte '07

Men's lacrosse captains Chris Taylor '09, Matt McBride '08, and Jerry Lambe '08


2007 Awardees: Joe Guarriello, John Thompson III, Caroline LaMotte, and Mary Behrens

Just last Thursday, while attending a gathering of past and present athletic and university staff, I was again reminded of the words of Ed Villani '68, chairman of Georgetown's board of directors. In describing Georgetown's assets, he frequently refers to the University's human capital as its greatest strength.

McDonough wall facing north


That human capital was on full display last week as the lobby of McDonough filled with coaches, staff, and administrators to pay tribute to the retiring T.C. Chisley, a member of the athletic support staff for nearly 40 years.

What Rocks indeed!

Senior Associate Director of Athletics Patricia Thomas welcomed all to retirement celebration for 36-year staff member TC Chisley

TC accepts citation from Assistant AD Brian McGuire '72


Assoc. director of Hoyas Unltd. Paul Muite, asst sports info director Jim Donatelli, asst. director of marketing Andrew Rowden, asst. ticket manager Maurice Wharton, sports info asst. Drew Wiseman

TC with athletic department executive assistant Beverlyn Ross

University registrar John Pierce '72 with head crew coach Tony Johnson



Hoop seniors Jon Wallace and Roy Hibbert with TC

Corporate sponsorship and marketing: asst director Steve Hines, account executive Jordan Jarry '05, ticket sales director Steve Alleva '05, and director Dan O'Neil

Finance executive assistant Cornell Burke and receptionist Donna Clark



Operations and facility support crew: Mario Matel, building manager Jose Aviles, TC, and field manager Luis Mendez

Head coach of women's golf Patty Post with associate AD Kyle Ragsdale

Volleyball head coach Arlisa Hagan and softball head coach Pat Conlon



Director of athletics emeritus Frank Rienzo with TC

Pat Thomas applauds as Lynn Bourdon, director of equipment and transportation, presents retirement jersey to TC

Yates duo: facilities director Chas Kennedy '74 and field house director Jim Gilroy '72



Coach John Thompson III with registrar John Pierce

Lacrosse asst coaches: Michi Ellers '04, Matt Rienzo '97, Erin Hellmold, Scott Urick '00

Former senior assoc. AD Denis Kanach with TC



Trackmen Michael Banks '08 and Mike Krisch '09 with TC

Head coach of men's lacrosse Dave Urick, senior sports communications director Bill Shapland '77, and former athletic director Joe Lang

Head coach of women's basketball Terri Flournoy and Kim Frank, director of ticket operations




RETURN to VFTH Home

More Headlines
Volleyball Drops BIG EAST Match at Villanova Georgetown University’s volleyball team fell on the road at Villanova, ... Hoyas Drop Tight Game to Fordham, 17-9 The Georgetown University football team fell to Fordham University, 17-9, on ... No. 13 Hoyas Shut Out Seton Hall, 3-0 The No. 13 Georgetown University men’s soccer team downed the Seton... Men’s Golf Wraps Up Fall Slate at ODU/OBX... Georgetown University’s men’s golf team looks to build on its...
Shop Now
Auctions

Schedules

October 20
7:00 PM
Navy
Cooper Field
October 20
TBA
ITA Regionals
Lynchburg, Va.
October 21
L, 17-9
Fordham Family Weekend
Cooper Field
RECAP

Watch: Patriot League Network
October 21
W, 3-0
Seton Hall
Shaw Field
RECAP

BEDN
Watch
October 21
L, 10-0
Uconn
Storrs, Conn.
RECAP

Live Stats
Watch
October 21
L, 3-0
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.
RECAP
October 21
All Day
MAISA Womens Championships
Bronx, N.Y.
October 21
TBA
ITA Regionals
Lynchburg, Va.
October 21
All Day
Kings Point Dinghy Open
Kings Point, N.Y.
October 22
1:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.

BEDN
Watch
October 22
9:30 AM
Richmond
Cooper Field
October 22
11:30 AM
Elon
Cooper Field
October 22
12:00 PM
Sacred Heart
Fairfield, Conn.

Live Stats
October 22
2:30 PM
Virginia Tech
Cooper Field
October 22
TBA
ITA Regionals
Lynchburg, Va.
October 22
All Day
MAISA Womens Championships
Bronx, N.Y.
October 22
All Day
Kings Point Dinghy Open
Kings Point, N.Y.
October 22
All Day
Head of the Charles HW/LW
Boston, Mass.

Results
Championship 4+ - 1:16 p.m. Lightweight 4+ - 1:16 p.m. Lightweight 8+ - 1:48 p.m.
October 22
All Day
The ODU/OBX Intercollegiate Old Dominion
Kilmarlic Golf Club - Powells Point, N.C.
October 22
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.

Results
Lightweight 4+ - 1:30 p.m.
October 23
All Day
The ODU/OBX Intercollegiate Old Dominion
Kilmarlic Golf Club - Powells Point, N.C.
October 24
All Day
The ODU/OBX Intercollegiate Old Dominion
Kilmarlic Golf Club - Powells Point, N.C.
October 25
2:00 PM
Providence
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
October 26
2:00 PM
Xavier
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
October 27
2:00 PM
Villanova
Cooper Field
October 27
7:00 PM
Xavier
Cincinnati, Ohio
October 28
1:00 PM
Holy Cross
Worcester, Mass.
October 28
7:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.

BEDN
Watch
October 28
11:00 AM
James Madison
Cooper Field
October 28
12:00 PM
Davidson
Davidson, N.C.
October 28
1:00 PM
Maryland
Cooper Field
October 28
3:00 PM
Stony Brook
Cooper Field
October 28
All Day
Head of the Schuylkill LW only
Philadelphia, Pa.
October 28
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Kenosha, Wis.
October 28
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Kenosha, Wis.
October 28
All Day
War Memorial Regatta
Geneva, N.Y.
October 29
1:00 PM
La Salle
Cooper Field
October 29
2:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
October 29
All Day
War Memorial Regatta
Geneva, N.Y.
October 29
All Day
Princeton Chase
Princeton, N.J.
October 29
All Day
Princeton Chase HW/LW
Princeton, N.J.
October 30
All Day
USF Intercollegiate
TPC Tampa, Tampa, Fla.
October 31
All Day
USF Intercollegiate
TPC Tampa, Tampa, Fla.
November 1
2:00 PM
Creighton
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
November 3
4:00 PM
Rutgers/Pittsburgh/Seton Hall/Villanova
New Brunswick, N.J.
November 3
6:00 PM
St. Johns
McDonough Arena
November 3
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 3
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 3
All Day
ICSA Mens and Womens Singlehanded National Championships
Tampa, Fla.
November 4
2:00 PM
Lafayette Homecoming
Cooper Field
November 4
10:00 AM
Rutgers/Pittsburgh/Seton Hall/Villanova
New Brunswick, N.J.
November 4
6:00 PM
Seton Hall
McDonough Arena
November 4
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 4
All Day
ICSA Mens and Womens Singlehanded National Championships
Tampa, Fla.
November 4
All Day
Head of the Occoquan HW/LW
Fairfax Station, Va.
November 4
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 4
All Day
Head of the Occoquan
Fairfax Station, Va.
November 5
All Day
ICSA Mens and Womens Singlehanded National Championships
Tampa, Fla.
November 5
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 5
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 10
6:00 PM
Marquette
Milwuakee, Wis.
November 10
All Day
NCAA Mid-Atlantic Region Championships
Bethlehem, Pa.
November 10
All Day
NCAA Mid-Atlantic Region Championships
Bethlehem, Pa.
November 11
12:00 PM
Bucknell
Lewisburg, Pa.
November 11
All Day
Coed Atlantic Coast Championships
Bronx, N.Y.
November 11
All Day
ICSA Match Racing National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
November 11
All Day
Womens Atlantic Coast Championships
New London, Conn.
November 12
12:00 PM
Jacksonville
Capital One Arena

FSN
TBD
November 12
2:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill.
November 12
All Day
ICSA Match Racing National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
November 12
All Day
Coed Atlantic Coast Championships
Bronx, N.Y.
November 12
All Day
Womens Atlantic Coast Championships
New London, Conn.
November 14
7:00 PM
Howard
McDonough Arena
November 15
7:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Capital One Arena

FS2
TBD
November 16
7:00 PM
Loyola Maryland
Baltimore, Md.
November 17
10:00 AM
Bucknell Invite
Lewisburg, Pa.
November 17
6:00 PM
Providence
McDonough Arena

BEDN
November 18
1:00 PM
Colgate Senior Day
Cooper Field
November 18
12:00 PM
UMES
Capital One Arena

FSN
TBD
November 18
10:00 AM
Bucknell Invite
Lewisburg, Pa.
November 18
6:00 PM
Creighton
McDonough Arena
November 18
All Day
IC4A Championships
New York, N.Y.
November 18
All Day
NCAA Championships
Louisville, Ky.
November 18
All Day
NCAA Championships
Louisville, Ky.
November 18
All Day
ECAC Championships
New York, N.Y.
November 19
2:00 PM
George Washington
Washington, D.C.
November 19
10:00 AM
Bucknell Invite
Lewisburg, Pa.
November 24
8:30 PM
Auburn
Nashville, Tenn.
November 25
6:00 PM
Richmond
Richmond, Va.

TBD
TBD
November 25
8:30 PM
Chattanooga
Nashville, Tenn.
November 26
3:00 PM
Northwestern
Nashville, Tenn.
November 28
8:30 PM
Maine
Capital One Arena

FS1/FS2
TBD
November 29
7:00 PM
Florida International
McDonough Arena
December 3
6:30 PM
Coppin State
Capital One Arena

FS1
TBD
December 7
8:30 PM
Howard
Capital One Arena

FS1
TBD
December 7
7:00 PM
Minnesota
McDonough Arena
December 9
2:30 PM
North Carolina A&T
Capital One Arena

FS2
TBD
December 10
2:00 PM
North Carolina State
Raleigh, N.C.
December 16
12:30 PM
Syracuse
Capital One Arena

CBS
TBD
December 20
7:00 PM
North Texas
Capital One Arena

FS2
TBD
December 21
6:00 PM
VCU
Richmond, Va.
December 23
12:00 PM
Alabama A&M
Capital One Arena

FS1
TBD
December 27
6:30 PM
Butler
Capital One Arena

FS1
TBD
December 28
7:00 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I.

BEDN
Watch
December 30
4:30 PM
Marquette
Milwaukee, Wis.

FS1
TBD
December 30
2:00 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.

BEDN
January 2
9:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill.

FS1
TBD
January 2
2:00 PM
Xavier
McDonough Arena

BEDN
January 5
7:00 PM
Butler
McDonough Arena

BEDN
January 6
12:00 PM
Creighton
Capital One Arena

FSN
TBD
January 6
All Day
Rose Bowl Regatta
Los Angeles, Calif.
January 7
All Day
Rose Bowl Regatta
Los Angeles, Calif.
January 9
6:30 PM
St. Johns
New York, N.Y.

FS1
TBD
January 10
7:00 PM
Villanova
McDonough Arena

BEDN
Watch
January 12
7:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.

BEDN
January 13
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
Newark, N.J.

FS1
TBD
January 13
1:00 PM
American/George Washington
Washington, D.C. (American University)
January 14
1:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.

BEDN
January 17
6:30 PM
Villanova
Capital One Arena

FS1
TBD
January 19
7:00 PM
Marquette
McDonough Arena

BEDN
Watch