Seven Hoya Luminaries to be Inducted into Georgetown Athletics Hall of Fame

The Georgetown University Department of Athletics, in conjunction with Hoyas Unlimited and the Alumni Association, will host the 24th edition of the Georgetown Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Dinner on Saturday, March 7, 2015. Seven former Hoya athletes will be honored at the event.

Nov. 12, 2014 WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University Department of Athletics, in conjunction with Hoyas Unlimited and the Alumni Association, will host the 24th edition of the Georgetown Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Dinner on Saturday, March 7, 2015. Seven former Hoya athletes will be honored at the event.

The inductees include pitching ace Tom Bass (C'83), track & field champions Peter Sherry (C'90) and Kevin McMahon (C'94), volleyball force Simone Kollmann (I'93), tennis standout Eiko Sakamoto (C'95) and all-star soccer defender Chris Jones (B'95) and goalkeeper Phil Wellington (C'95).

Further details on the dinner and ceremony will be released at a later date.

The Athletic Hall of Fame citation is an award presented to a Georgetown graduate, a coach or an administrator who qualifies for recognition on the basis of superior athletic achievement or contribution to GU athletics.

The Georgetown Hall of Fame was established in 1953 and is located in the southwest gallery of the Leavey Student Center on GU's campus. More than 250 student-athletes and leaders from the annals of Georgetown have been enshrined.

For more information on the Hall of Fame Induction, please contact Myrhia Brewer at 202-687-7159 or lmb248@georgetown.edu.

More Headlines
Daniel Bucaro Named 2018 Tewaaraton Award Nominee Georgetown University’s Daniel Bucaro (East Setauket, N.Y./Ward... No. 9 Georgetown Upsets No. 8 Butler in First Round of... The No. 9 seeded Georgetown University women’s tennis team swept eighth... Women’s Basketball Holds Annual Banquet The Georgetown University women’s basketball team held its annual... No. 24/RV Hoyas Fall to No. 9/8 Loyola The No. 24/RV Georgetown University women’s lacrosse team fell to the...
Shop Now
Auctions

Schedules

April 25
W, 8-5
La Salle
Shirley Povich Field
RECAP
April 25
L, 13-9
Loyola Maryland
Cooper Field
RECAP
April 26
9:00 AM
Butler
Cayce, S.C.
April 26
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 26
TBA
First Round
Cayce, S.C.
April 26
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 27
7:30 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.
April 27
4:00 PM
Butler
Cayce, S.C.
April 27
TBA
Quarterfinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 27
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 27
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
7:30 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.
April 28
1:00 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.

Live Stats
Watch
April 28
3:30 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.

Live Stats
Watch
April 28
1:00 PM
Temple
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
1:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.

BEDN
April 28
All Day
Temple
Washington, D.C.
April 28
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
All Day
Class of 2006 Cup vs. North Carolina
Lake Garner, N.C.
April 28
All Day
Cornell & Penn
Ithaca, N.Y.
April 28
All Day
America Trophy
St. Mary's City, Md.
April 28
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
TBA
Semifinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 28
TBA
Semifinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
1:00 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.

BEDN
April 29
12:00 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.

Live Stats
Watch
April 29
All Day
Dartmouth
Hanover, N.H.
April 29
TBA
Championship
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
TBA
Championship
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
All Day
America Trophy
St. Mary's City, Md.
April 29
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Callawassie Golf Club - Callawassie Island, S.C.
April 29
All Day
Eastern Sprints
Worcester, Mass.
April 30
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Callawassie Golf Club - Callawassie Island, S.C.
May 1
7:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Shirley Povich Field
May 1
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Callawassie Golf Club - Callawassie Island, S.C.
May 3
7:00 PM
Semifinals
Gainesville, Fla.

BEDN
May 3
TBA
BIG EAST Semifinals
Villanova, Pa.

CBSSN
May 4
7:00 PM
Villanova
Shirley Povich Field
May 4
All Day
Kehoe Twilight Meet
College Park, Md.
May 4
All Day
Kehoe Twilight Meet
College Park, Md.
May 5
7:00 PM
Villanova
Shirley Povich Field
May 5
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
Nats Academy
May 5
2:00 PM
Seton Hall
Nats Academy
May 5
12:00 PM
Championship
Gainesville, Fla.

FS2
May 5
2:00 PM
BIG EAST Championship
Villanova, Pa.

CBSSN
May 6
1:00 PM
Villanova
Shirley Povich Field
May 6
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
Nats Academy
May 7
9:00 AM
Austin Regional
Austin, Texas
May 8
9:00 AM
Austin Regional
Austin, Texas
May 9
5:00 PM
Maryland Eastern Shore 7 innings
Shirley Povich Field
May 9
7:30 PM
Maryland Eastern Shore 7 innings
Shirley Povich Field
May 9
9:00 AM
Austin Regional
Austin, Texas
May 11
4:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
May 11
All Day
Patriot League Championships
Camden, N.J.
May 11
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Geneva, Ohio
May 11
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Geneva, Ohio
May 12
2:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
May 12
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Geneva, Ohio
May 12
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Geneva, Ohio
May 13
1:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.

BEDN
May 13
All Day
Eastern Sprints
Worcester, Mass.
May 15
7:00 PM
UMBC
Shirley Povich Field
May 17
7:00 PM
Seton Hall
Shirley Povich Field
May 18
4:00 PM
Seton Hall
Shirley Povich Field
May 19
1:00 PM
Seton Hall
Shirley Povich Field
May 22
All Day
ICSA Womens National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 23
All Day
ICSA Womens National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 24
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 24
All Day
ICSA Womens National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 24
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 25
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 25
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 25
All Day
ICSA Womens National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Sarasota, Fla.
May 26
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 26
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Sarasota, Fla.
May 26
All Day
ICSA Team Race National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 27
All Day
ICSA Team Race National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 27
All Day
NCAA Championships
Sarasota, Fla.
May 28
All Day
ICSA Team Race National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 29
All Day
ICSA Coed National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 30
All Day
ICSA Coed National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 31
All Day
ICSA Coed National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
June 1
All Day
ICSA Coed National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
June 1
All Day
IRA National Championships
Mercer Lake, N.J.
June 1
All Day
IRA National Championships
West Windsor, N.J.
June 2
All Day
IRA National Championships
West Windsor, N.J.
June 2
All Day
IRA National Championships
Mercer Lake, N.J.
June 3
All Day
IRA National Championships
Mercer Lake, N.J.
June 3
All Day
IRA National Championships
West Windsor, N.J.
June 6
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 6
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 7
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 7
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 8
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 8
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 9
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 9
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.