Georgetown Announces 20th Hall of Fame Induction Class

Nov. 18, 2011

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University Department of Athletics, in conjunction with Hoyas Unlimited, will host the 20th edition of the Georgetown Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Dinner on Saturday, Feb. 11.

Seven former Hoyas will be honored at the event, including All-America basketball player Dikembe Mutombo (I'91, H'10), track & field national champion John Trautmann (B'90), field hockey star Kristi Middleton (B'92, L'95), tennis standout Steve Fishbach (C'92), leading football receiver Clayton Wagner (C'79, G '79), and two championship players from the 1993 Sweet 16 women's basketball team, Kris Witfill (C'93) and Leni Wilson (C'93). Cocktails will begin at 6:30 p.m., and the dinner and ceremony will commence at 7:30 p.m., in the Leavey Center on the Georgetown campus.

Mutombo is the single-season leader in rebounds in Georgetown history as well as the all-time leader in career shooting percentage. An All-America selection in his final season, Mutombo helped the Hoyas to three NCAA appearances and two BIG EAST Final appearances from 1989 through 1991. Twice selected First Team All-BIG EAST, he was named the BIG EAST Conference's Defensive Player of the Year as a senior.

John Trautmann is one of 16 individual national champions in Georgetown's track & field history. A five-time All-America honoree, John captured the NCAA 5,000 meter outdoor title and led-off Georgetown's world record-setting distance medley relay at the Penn Relays. He led the men's indoor team to a second-place finish in the NCAA track championships in 1991, as well as an IC4A team championship and three BIG EAST team titles during his intercollegiate career.

Kristi Middleton twice earned Outstanding Player honors on the Hilltop, the first field hockey player ever so recognized. Named to the regional All-America team in 1990 and 1991, Kristi set a Georgetown record for goals in a season with 11 and the career mark for assists with 14. She helped lead her team to the championship of the Maryland Washington Colleges tournament and was twice named to the all-tournament team.

Tennis player Steve Fishbach played at the No. 1 singles position for most of his career on the Hilltop, leading the team to a four-year dual match record of 65-29 and its first BIG EAST conference championship title. As a senior, Steve reached the top flight finals in the BIG EAST championships and became the first Hoya player to win a match in the Intercollegiate Clay Court Championships. He finished his career in 1992 with an all-time Georgetown record of 123-59.

The pre-eminent Georgetown football receiver of the 1970s, Clayton Wagner graduated as the school's all-time leader in receptions, yardage, and touchdowns following a four-year career (1975-78). Clayton gained 1,646 receiving yards and scored 12 touchdowns on 102 receptions. In his senior season, he helped his team to a 7-1 finish, the best showing by a Georgetown team since 1939.

One of the brightest lights in Georgetown women's basketball history, Kris Witfill is the Hoyas' all-time scoring leader with 1,885 points. A three-time all-BIG EAST selection and the BIG EAST player of the year in her final season, Witfill co-led her team in 1993 to the regular season conference title and to the NCAA Sweet 16. She remains among the all-time conference leaders in points, scoring average, free throws, and steals.

Complementing the outside play of Witfill with a forceful inside presence, Leni Wilson is one of the all-time leading rebounders at Georgetown, with the program's history dating back to 1970-71 with its first year of varsity play. A two-time all-BIG EAST selection, Wilson co-led her team in 1993 to the regular season conference title and to the NCAA Sweet 16. She remains among the all-time conference leaders in rebounding.

The Athletic Hall of Fame Citation is a University-wide award presented to a graduate of Georgetown or to a coach or administrator who qualifies for recognition on the basis of superior athletic achievement or contribution to athletics at Georgetown. The Georgetown Hall of Fame was established in 1953 and is located in the southwest gallery of the Leavey Student Center on GU's campus. More than 230 student-athletes and leaders from the annals of Georgetown have been enshrined. For more information on the Hall of Fame Induction, please contact Hoyas Unlimited at 202-687-7159 or mkb42@georgetown.edu.

More Headlines
Hoyas Clinch BIG EAST Berth With 3-0 Win Over Marquette The Georgetown University women’s soccer team defeated the Marquette... Women's Rowing Sends Lightweight 4+ to Head of the Charles Georgetown University’s women’s rowing team will send a... Men's Rowing Takes a Trio of Boats to Head of the Charles Georgetown University’s men’s rowing team begins its fall slate... Cole Berman Named BIG EAST Golfer of the Week Georgetown University’s senior co-captain Cole Berman (Philadelphia, Pa...
Shop Now
Auctions

Schedules

October 19
W, 3-0
Marquette
Shaw Field
RECAP

BEDN
Watch
October 19
TBA
ITA Regionals
Lynchburg, Va.
October 20
7:00 PM
Navy
Cooper Field
October 20
TBA
ITA Regionals
Lynchburg, Va.
October 21
2:00 PM
Fordham Family Weekend
Cooper Field

Watch: Patriot League Network
October 21
1:00 PM
Seton Hall
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
October 21
12:00 PM
Uconn
Storrs, Conn.

Live Stats
Watch
October 21
7:00 PM
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.
October 21
All Day
MAISA Womens Championships
Bronx, N.Y.
October 21
TBA
ITA Regionals
Lynchburg, Va.
October 21
All Day
Kings Point Dinghy Open
Kings Point, N.Y.
October 22
1:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.

BEDN
Watch
October 22
9:30 AM
Richmond
Cooper Field
October 22
11:30 AM
Elon
Cooper Field
October 22
12:00 PM
Sacred Heart
Fairfield, Conn.

Live Stats
October 22
2:30 PM
Virginia Tech
Cooper Field
October 22
TBA
ITA Regionals
Lynchburg, Va.
October 22
All Day
MAISA Womens Championships
Bronx, N.Y.
October 22
All Day
Kings Point Dinghy Open
Kings Point, N.Y.
October 22
All Day
Head of the Charles HW/LW
Boston, Mass.

Results
Championship 4+ - 1:16 p.m. Lightweight 4+ - 1:16 p.m. Lightweight 8+ - 1:48 p.m.
October 22
All Day
The ODU/OBX Intercollegiate Old Dominion
Kilmarlic Golf Club - Powells Point, N.C.
October 22
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.

Results
Lightweight 4+ - 1:30 p.m.
October 23
All Day
The ODU/OBX Intercollegiate Old Dominion
Kilmarlic Golf Club - Powells Point, N.C.
October 24
All Day
The ODU/OBX Intercollegiate Old Dominion
Kilmarlic Golf Club - Powells Point, N.C.
October 25
2:00 PM
Providence
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
October 26
2:00 PM
Xavier
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
October 27
2:00 PM
Villanova
Cooper Field
October 27
7:00 PM
Xavier
Cincinnati, Ohio
October 28
1:00 PM
Holy Cross
Worcester, Mass.
October 28
7:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.

BEDN
Watch
October 28
11:00 AM
James Madison
Cooper Field
October 28
12:00 PM
Davidson
Davidson, N.C.
October 28
1:00 PM
Maryland
Cooper Field
October 28
3:00 PM
Stony Brook
Cooper Field
October 28
All Day
Head of the Schuylkill LW only
Philadelphia, Pa.
October 28
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Kenosha, Wis.
October 28
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Kenosha, Wis.
October 28
All Day
War Memorial Regatta
Geneva, N.Y.
October 29
1:00 PM
La Salle
Cooper Field
October 29
2:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
October 29
All Day
War Memorial Regatta
Geneva, N.Y.
October 29
All Day
Princeton Chase
Princeton, N.J.
October 29
All Day
Princeton Chase HW/LW
Princeton, N.J.
October 30
All Day
USF Intercollegiate
TPC Tampa, Tampa, Fla.
October 31
All Day
USF Intercollegiate
TPC Tampa, Tampa, Fla.
November 1
2:00 PM
Creighton
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
November 3
4:00 PM
Rutgers/Pittsburgh/Seton Hall/Villanova
New Brunswick, N.J.
November 3
6:00 PM
St. Johns
McDonough Arena
November 3
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 3
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 3
All Day
ICSA Mens and Womens Singlehanded National Championships
Tampa, Fla.
November 4
2:00 PM
Lafayette Homecoming
Cooper Field
November 4
10:00 AM
Rutgers/Pittsburgh/Seton Hall/Villanova
New Brunswick, N.J.
November 4
6:00 PM
Seton Hall
McDonough Arena
November 4
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 4
All Day
ICSA Mens and Womens Singlehanded National Championships
Tampa, Fla.
November 4
All Day
Head of the Occoquan HW/LW
Fairfax Station, Va.
November 4
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 4
All Day
Head of the Occoquan
Fairfax Station, Va.
November 5
All Day
ICSA Mens and Womens Singlehanded National Championships
Tampa, Fla.
November 5
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 5
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 10
6:00 PM
Marquette
Milwuakee, Wis.
November 10
All Day
NCAA Mid-Atlantic Region Championships
Bethlehem, Pa.
November 10
All Day
NCAA Mid-Atlantic Region Championships
Bethlehem, Pa.
November 11
12:00 PM
Bucknell
Lewisburg, Pa.
November 11
All Day
Coed Atlantic Coast Championships
Bronx, N.Y.
November 11
All Day
ICSA Match Racing National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
November 11
All Day
Womens Atlantic Coast Championships
New London, Conn.
November 12
12:00 PM
Jacksonville
Capital One Arena

FSN
TBD
November 12
2:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill.
November 12
All Day
ICSA Match Racing National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
November 12
All Day
Coed Atlantic Coast Championships
Bronx, N.Y.
November 12
All Day
Womens Atlantic Coast Championships
New London, Conn.
November 14
7:00 PM
Howard
McDonough Arena
November 15
7:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Capital One Arena

FS2
TBD
November 16
7:00 PM
Loyola Maryland
Baltimore, Md.
November 17
10:00 AM
Bucknell Invite
Lewisburg, Pa.
November 17
6:00 PM
Providence
McDonough Arena

BEDN
November 18
1:00 PM
Colgate Senior Day
Cooper Field
November 18
12:00 PM
UMES
Capital One Arena

FSN
TBD
November 18
10:00 AM
Bucknell Invite
Lewisburg, Pa.
November 18
6:00 PM
Creighton
McDonough Arena
November 18
All Day
IC4A Championships
New York, N.Y.
November 18
All Day
NCAA Championships
Louisville, Ky.
November 18
All Day
NCAA Championships
Louisville, Ky.
November 18
All Day
ECAC Championships
New York, N.Y.
November 19
2:00 PM
George Washington
Washington, D.C.
November 19
10:00 AM
Bucknell Invite
Lewisburg, Pa.
November 24
8:30 PM
Auburn
Nashville, Tenn.
November 25
6:00 PM
Richmond
Richmond, Va.

TBD
TBD
November 25
8:30 PM
Chattanooga
Nashville, Tenn.
November 26
3:00 PM
Northwestern
Nashville, Tenn.
November 28
8:30 PM
Maine
Capital One Arena

FS1/FS2
TBD
November 29
7:00 PM
Florida International
McDonough Arena
December 3
6:30 PM
Coppin State
Capital One Arena

FS1
TBD
December 7
8:30 PM
Howard
Capital One Arena

FS1
TBD
December 7
7:00 PM
Minnesota
McDonough Arena
December 9
2:30 PM
North Carolina A&T
Capital One Arena

FS2
TBD
December 10
2:00 PM
North Carolina State
Raleigh, N.C.
December 16
12:30 PM
Syracuse
Capital One Arena

CBS
TBD
December 20
7:00 PM
North Texas
Capital One Arena

FS2
TBD
December 21
6:00 PM
VCU
Richmond, Va.
December 23
12:00 PM
Alabama A&M
Capital One Arena

FS1
TBD
December 27
6:30 PM
Butler
Capital One Arena

FS1
TBD
December 28
7:00 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I.

BEDN
Watch
December 30
4:30 PM
Marquette
Milwaukee, Wis.

FS1
TBD
December 30
2:00 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.

BEDN
January 2
9:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill.

FS1
TBD
January 2
2:00 PM
Xavier
McDonough Arena

BEDN
January 5
7:00 PM
Butler
McDonough Arena

BEDN
January 6
12:00 PM
Creighton
Capital One Arena

FSN
TBD
January 6
All Day
Rose Bowl Regatta
Los Angeles, Calif.
January 7
All Day
Rose Bowl Regatta
Los Angeles, Calif.
January 9
6:30 PM
St. Johns
New York, N.Y.

FS1
TBD
January 10
7:00 PM
Villanova
McDonough Arena

BEDN
Watch
January 12
7:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.

BEDN
January 13
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
Newark, N.J.

FS1
TBD
January 13
1:00 PM
American/George Washington
Washington, D.C. (American University)
January 14
1:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.

BEDN
January 17
6:30 PM
Villanova
Capital One Arena

FS1
TBD