Georgetown Announces 20th Hall of Fame Induction Class

GUHOYAS.COM
GUHOYAS.COM

GUHOYAS.COM

Nov. 18, 2011

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University Department of Athletics, in conjunction with Hoyas Unlimited, will host the 20th edition of the Georgetown Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Dinner on Saturday, Feb. 11.

Seven former Hoyas will be honored at the event, including All-America basketball player Dikembe Mutombo (I'91, H'10), track & field national champion John Trautmann (B'90), field hockey star Kristi Middleton (B'92, L'95), tennis standout Steve Fishbach (C'92), leading football receiver Clayton Wagner (C'79, G '79), and two championship players from the 1993 Sweet 16 women's basketball team, Kris Witfill (C'93) and Leni Wilson (C'93). Cocktails will begin at 6:30 p.m., and the dinner and ceremony will commence at 7:30 p.m., in the Leavey Center on the Georgetown campus.

Mutombo is the single-season leader in rebounds in Georgetown history as well as the all-time leader in career shooting percentage. An All-America selection in his final season, Mutombo helped the Hoyas to three NCAA appearances and two BIG EAST Final appearances from 1989 through 1991. Twice selected First Team All-BIG EAST, he was named the BIG EAST Conference's Defensive Player of the Year as a senior.

John Trautmann is one of 16 individual national champions in Georgetown's track & field history. A five-time All-America honoree, John captured the NCAA 5,000 meter outdoor title and led-off Georgetown's world record-setting distance medley relay at the Penn Relays. He led the men's indoor team to a second-place finish in the NCAA track championships in 1991, as well as an IC4A team championship and three BIG EAST team titles during his intercollegiate career.

Kristi Middleton twice earned Outstanding Player honors on the Hilltop, the first field hockey player ever so recognized. Named to the regional All-America team in 1990 and 1991, Kristi set a Georgetown record for goals in a season with 11 and the career mark for assists with 14. She helped lead her team to the championship of the Maryland Washington Colleges tournament and was twice named to the all-tournament team.

Tennis player Steve Fishbach played at the No. 1 singles position for most of his career on the Hilltop, leading the team to a four-year dual match record of 65-29 and its first BIG EAST conference championship title. As a senior, Steve reached the top flight finals in the BIG EAST championships and became the first Hoya player to win a match in the Intercollegiate Clay Court Championships. He finished his career in 1992 with an all-time Georgetown record of 123-59.

The pre-eminent Georgetown football receiver of the 1970s, Clayton Wagner graduated as the school's all-time leader in receptions, yardage, and touchdowns following a four-year career (1975-78). Clayton gained 1,646 receiving yards and scored 12 touchdowns on 102 receptions. In his senior season, he helped his team to a 7-1 finish, the best showing by a Georgetown team since 1939.

One of the brightest lights in Georgetown women's basketball history, Kris Witfill is the Hoyas' all-time scoring leader with 1,885 points. A three-time all-BIG EAST selection and the BIG EAST player of the year in her final season, Witfill co-led her team in 1993 to the regular season conference title and to the NCAA Sweet 16. She remains among the all-time conference leaders in points, scoring average, free throws, and steals.

Complementing the outside play of Witfill with a forceful inside presence, Leni Wilson is one of the all-time leading rebounders at Georgetown, with the program's history dating back to 1970-71 with its first year of varsity play. A two-time all-BIG EAST selection, Wilson co-led her team in 1993 to the regular season conference title and to the NCAA Sweet 16. She remains among the all-time conference leaders in rebounding.

The Athletic Hall of Fame Citation is a University-wide award presented to a graduate of Georgetown or to a coach or administrator who qualifies for recognition on the basis of superior athletic achievement or contribution to athletics at Georgetown. The Georgetown Hall of Fame was established in 1953 and is located in the southwest gallery of the Leavey Student Center on GU's campus. More than 230 student-athletes and leaders from the annals of Georgetown have been enshrined. For more information on the Hall of Fame Induction, please contact Hoyas Unlimited at 202-687-7159 or mkb42@georgetown.edu.

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Thursday, Mar 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at Richmond L, 4-3
Friday, Mar 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Lipscomb W, 8-5 Lipscomb Stats
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Saturday, Mar 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Lipscomb 3:00 PM Lipscomb Stats
Softball Creighton 2:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Vanderbilt 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Lacrosse at Denver 3:00 PM GameTracker
Sailing at MAISA/SAISA Team Race All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Men's Crew at Princeton (LW) All Day
Women's Rowing Class of 2006 Cup vs. UNC & WVU All Day Race Schedule
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Sailing at Admiral Moore Team Race All Day
Sailing at NEISA/MAISA Team Race All Day
Men's Crew at Princeton Scrimmage (HW) All Day
Sailing at Szambecki Team Race All Day
Sunday, Mar 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Lipscomb 2:00 PM Lipscomb Stats
Softball Creighton 11:00 AM GameTracker
Softball Creighton 1:00 PM
Men's Tennis at Johns Hopkins 3:00 PM
Sailing at MAISA/SAISA Team Race All Day
Sailing at Szambecki Team Race All Day
Sailing at Admiral Moore Team Race All Day
Sailing at NEISA/MAISA Team Race All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Monday, Mar 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Mar 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at George Mason 3:00 PM
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Wednesday, Apr 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Apr 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Creighton 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball at St. John's 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball at St. John's 2:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis at Morgan State TBA
Women's Golf at Pirate Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis at Morgan State TBA
Friday, Apr 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Creighton 4:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Women's Golf at Pirate Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Saturday, Apr 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Creighton 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball at St. John's 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse at Florida 12:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker
Sailing at Barque Eagle Team Race All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Sailing at CNU Women's Regatta All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
Men's Crew at Yale (LW) All Day
Men's Crew at Drexel/Temple (HW) All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Women's Rowing Class of 2004 Cup vs. Harvard All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
Sunday, Apr 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Sailing at Barque Eagle Team Race All Day
Sailing at CNU Women's Regatta All Day
Tuesday, Apr 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Coppin State 3:00 PM
Men's Tennis Richmond 2:00 PM
Wednesday, Apr 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball at Towson 3:30 PM
Softball at Towson 6:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Villanova 7:00 PM GameTracker
Thursday, Apr 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at UMBC 2:00 PM
Women's Tennis at UMBC 2:00 PM
Friday, Apr 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Villanova 3:15 PM GameTracker
Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
Men's Crew at GW Invite (HW) All Day
Saturday, Apr 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Villanova 1:15 PM GameTracker
Softball DePaul 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball DePaul 2:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis at Villanova 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis at Villanova 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Cincinnati 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Lacrosse Villanova 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing at Trux Regatta All Day
Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Sailing Arrigan Regatta All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at George Mason Invitational All Day
Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
Men's Crew at GW Invite (HW) All Day
Sailing at Women's Regatta All Day
Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Team Race Championship All Day
Men's Crew Navy (LW) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at George Mason Invitational All Day
Sailing at Thompson Trophy All Day
Sailing vs Emily Wick Trophy All Day
Sunday, Apr 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Villanova 1:15 PM GameTracker
Softball DePaul 11:00 AM GameTracker
Sailing at Women's Regatta All Day
Sailing vs Emily Wick Trophy All Day
Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Monday, Apr 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at George Mason 2:30 PM
Tuesday, Apr 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball George Mason 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Apr 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Connecticut 4:00 PM BIG EAST Digital Network GameTracker
Thursday, Apr 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
Friday, Apr 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
Saturday, Apr 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Stony Brook 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Baseball Stony Brook 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball at Butler 12:00 PM
Softball at Butler 2:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Virginia 1:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse at Marquette 6:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at The Rutherford Collegiate (Penn State) All Day
Men's Crew at Penn (LW) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Men's Crew vs Holy Cross (HW) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
Sunday, Apr 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Stony Brook 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball at Butler 12:00 PM
Men's Golf at The Rutherford Collegiate (Penn State) All Day
Men's Crew vs Harvard (LW) All Day
Tuesday, Apr 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Coppin State 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball at George Washington 3:00 PM
Wednesday, Apr 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball UMES (7 innings) 5:00 PM
Baseball UMES (7 innings) 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Apr 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Friday, Apr 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Xavier 3:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Saturday, Apr 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Xavier 1:00 PM GameTracker
Softball Providence 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball Providence 2:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Lacrosse St. John's 11:30 AM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Temple 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Crew GW/Rutgers (HW) All Day
Women's Rowing Class of 2006 Cup vs. Princeton All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
Sunday, Apr 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball Providence 11:00 AM GameTracker
Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Rowing vs Georges Cup vs. GW & George Mason All Day
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Monday, Apr 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Tuesday, Apr 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
Thursday, Apr 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse vs Semifinals TBA BIG EAST Digital Network
Friday, May 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Kehoe Twilight All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Kehoe Twilight All Day
Saturday, May 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball at Seton Hall 12:00 PM
Softball at Seton Hall 2:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse vs Championship TBA FOX Sports 2
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Peyton Jordan Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Peyton Jordan Invitational All Day
Sunday, May 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Peyton Jordan Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Peyton Jordan Invitational All Day
Women's Rowing vs EAWRC Eastern Sprints All Day
Thursday, May 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf vs NCAA Regional Championship All Day
Friday, May 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf vs NCAA Regional Championship All Day
Saturday, May 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf vs NCAA Regional Championship All Day
Thursday, May 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing vs Patriot League Championships All Day
Friday, May 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing vs Patriot League Championships All Day
Sunday, May 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Crew vs EARC Sprints All Day
Friday, May 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf vs NCAA Championship All Day
Saturday, May 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf vs NCAA Championship All Day
Sunday, May 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf vs NCAA Championship All Day
Monday, May 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf vs NCAA Championship All Day
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas