OSC Day 2 - Turkey with All the Fixins: But What About Tennessee??

GUHOYAS.COM
GUHOYAS.COM

GUHOYAS.COM

Nov. 28, 2008

OSC Day 2 – Turkey with All the Fixins:  But What About Tennessee??

 

The Hoya Hoop Club put on a splendid Thanksgiving Repast last night at the Coronado Springs Resort and Convention Center!!  Impresario and Hoop Club President Al Bozzo, B ’85, together with Hoyas Unlimited’s Paul Muite, saw to it that the approximately 80 Hoop Club fans who gathered for the event had at least as much food as if they had dined at home!  The menu will doubtless sound familiar to many:  Salad, cole slaw, black olives, white and dark meat turkey, string beans with onion rings casserole, mashed redskin potatoes, sweet potatoes, traditional stuffing, cranberry sauce with the berries, apple and pumpkin pie, together with iced tea, coffee, tea, wine.  Moreover, as befits an event of this caliber, Al and Paul brought in some special guests for the evening, as Hoya Ticket Maven Steve Alleva, the Voice of the Hoyas Rich Chvotkin, and the Georgetown Cheerleading Squad, together with their coach, joined in the festivities.  (Incidentally, at least for yesterday’s afternoon session, Georgetown was the only school to bring its cheerleaders to the tournament!  Kudos to the anonymous Hoya Hoop Club donor who fronted the money to ensure that the Hoya Cheerleaders could come!!)  Congratulations to President Al, Paul, and the rest of the Hoyas Unlimited staff for their hard work in ensuring a successful event!!

 

Walking through the Coronado Springs was quite a spectacle.  From the looks of the very tall young men wearing Orange sweat pants, it was clear that the Tennessee Vols were staying at the Hotel, together with their fans.  My mind immediately switched to the first Coach Thompson and the 1982 NCAA Final Four in New Orleans, when Big John housed his team in Biloxi, Mississippi!!  At all events, the Tennessee players posed for pictures and chatted with their fans, hopefully until the very wee hours of the morning.  The evil genius twin sister of a Hoop Club attendee suggested to her two young daughters that they cotton up to the Vols’ players, get their room numbers, and then . . . proceed to call them every five minutes throughout the night.  But, of course, goodness won out, and we all went our ways without any monkey business.  (Of course, if some Tennessee players don’t seem to have their legs with them during today’s game, well . . . who knows!)  At this sight of the Orange sweat pants, I thought to myself, Tennessee is an SEC state school.  Can’t they (or perhaps a loyal booster) afford to buy a change of clothes for their players when they travel?  Oh well, it isn’t football, so perhaps it wasn’t that important.  Or maybe Tennessee’s Coach used up their players’ clothing allowance for more body paint!

 

A few brief words about the tournament and today’s game.  While much praise has been heaped on Greg “Manchild” Monroe thus far, veteran Hoya stalwarts Austin Freeman, DaJuan Summers, and Jesse Sapp sparked yesterday’s too close victory over a tenacious Wichita State team.  Whenever they Hoyas got in trouble, one of these veteran’s would bail them out!  I was especially pleased with DaJuan Summers, who finally played in the second half as if he understood how good he really is!  Moreover, he didn’t force anything and played well within himself! 

 

Concerning today’s game against Tennessee, I am not sure what to expect, except that if Georgetown does not begin to take rebounding the basketball more seriously, they can likely kiss this one goodbye!!  Perhaps Tennessee ran themselves out yesterday in running Siena out of the gym (or perhaps untoward things did happen last evening at the Coronado Springs!!)  But then again, I am sure that Coach John Thompson III and his staff and players will figure it out and give the Vols all they can handle.  Then, with a little bit of luck, we will have done our part to play ourselves into the true purpose of this tournament - - a match-up between our Hoyas and Gary Williams’ UMCP Terrapins in the Championship Game on Sunday!

 

WE ARE GEORGETOWN!!

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

Michael Karam, F ’72, L ’76, L ‘82

Proud Member of Generation Lauhna!

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Friday, Jan 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at DePaul L, 93-52 Comcast SportsNet Chicago GameTracker
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at National Invitational Individual Results
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at National Invitational Individual Results
Saturday, Jan 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Creighton W, 67-40 CBS Sports Network GameTracker Listen
Men's Lacrosse UMBC 12:00 PM
Women's Tennis James Madison W, 4-3
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at National Invitational Individual Results
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at National Invitational Individual Results
Sunday, Feb 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Marquette 3:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Wednesday, Feb 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Providence 9:00 PM CBS Sports Network GameTracker Listen
Friday, Feb 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball vs Indiana State 11:00 AM
Men's Tennis at St. John's 10:00 AM
Women's Tennis at St. John's 11:00 AM
Saturday, Feb 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Villanova 2:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen
Softball vs South Dakota 9:00 AM
Softball vs UMKC 11:30 AM
Men's Lacrosse Drexel 12:00 PM
Swimming & Diving at Rutgers, Providence 12:00 PM Live Results
Men's Tennis at Marist 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Virginia 1:00 PM
Sunday, Feb 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Villanova 5:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball vs IUPUI 12:00 PM
Women's Tennis at Seton Hall 5:00 PM
Tuesday, Feb 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM Fox Sports 1 GameTracker Listen
Friday, Feb 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Xavier 8:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Baseball vs VCU 10:00 AM GameTracker
Softball vs UMBC 10:00 AM
Softball vs UNC-Wilmington 3:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Valentine Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Valentine Invitational All Day
Saturday, Feb 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Bucknell 2:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Saint Joseph's 12:30 PM
Softball vs UNC-Wilmington 5:30 PM
Men's Tennis at Penn State 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Delaware 1:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Notre Dame TBA
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Valentine Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Valentine Invitational All Day
Sunday, Feb 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Butler 4:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Baseball vs Delaware 10:00 AM GameTracker
Softball vs Saint Joseph's 10:00 AM
Men's Tennis vs Cleveland State 12:00 PM
Women's Tennis George Washington 6:00 PM
Tuesday, Feb 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball St. John's 7:00 PM Fox Sports 1 GameTracker Listen
Wednesday, Feb 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at George Washington 2:30 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis Towson 12:00 PM
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Thursday, Feb 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Friday, Feb 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Baseball Fairfield 3:00 PM
Softball vs Towson 12:30 AM
Softball vs Iona 10:00 AM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Meyo Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Meyo Invitational All Day
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Saturday, Feb 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball DePaul 8:00 PM CBS Sports Network GameTracker Listen
Baseball Fairfield 1:00 PM
Softball vs UNC Greensboro 2:30 PM
Softball vs Iona 5:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Towson 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Scotland 3:00 PM
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Meyo Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Meyo Invitational All Day
Sunday, Feb 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at St. John's 2:00 PM GameTracker
Baseball Fairfield 1:00 PM
Softball vs UNC Greensboro 12:00 PM
Thursday, Feb 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis vs Navy 12:00 PM
Friday, Feb 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Creighton 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Baseball at Davidson 6:00 PM
Softball vs Nebraska-Omaha 1:15 PM
Softball vs Notre Dame 5:45 PM GameTracker
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Tennis DePaul TBA
Saturday, Feb 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at St. John's 12:00 PM CBS GameTracker Listen
Baseball at Davidson 2:00 PM
Softball vs Indiana 1:15 PM
Softball vs Fordham 5:45 PM
Men's Lacrosse Hofstra 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Princeton 3:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker
Baseball at Davidson 1:00 PM
Softball vs Mississippi State 10:00 AM
Women's Golf at Kiawah Island Invitational All Day
Monday, Mar 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Kiawah Island Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Mar 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Butler 7:00 PM Fox Sports 1 Listen
Women's Golf at Kiawah Island Invitational All Day
Wednesday, Mar 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse at Mount St. Mary's 4:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at George Mason 5:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Friday, Mar 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball vs Robert Morris 1:45 PM
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Men's Golf at Desert Mountain Invitational (Michigan) All Day
Saturday, Mar 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Seton Hall 12:00 PM Fox Sports 1 GameTracker Listen
Women's Basketball vs First Round TBA BEDN
Baseball vs Illinois State 10:30 AM
Men's Lacrosse Hobart 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Towson 3:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Golf at Desert Mountain Invitational (Michigan) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Sunday, Mar 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Quarterfinals TBA BEDN
Baseball vs Northwestern 10:00 AM
Baseball vs Northwestern 1:00 PM
Men's Tennis at UC San Diego 9:00 AM
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Monday, Mar 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Semifinals TBA FOX Sports 1
Baseball vs Western Michigan 5:00 PM
Tuesday, Mar 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Championship 8:00 PM FOX Sports 1
Men's Lacrosse Vermont 3:00 PM GameTracker
Wednesday, Mar 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Lehigh 3:00 PM
Men's Tennis at UC Riverside 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Duke 3:00 PM GameTracker
Thursday, Mar 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at UC Irvine 1:30 PM
Friday, Mar 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Western Michigan 5:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Saturday, Mar 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Lehigh 11:00 AM
Men's Lacrosse Duke 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse vs Penn 3:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Wednesday, Mar 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Navy 3:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM
Saturday, Mar 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Brown 12:00 PM
Baseball Brown 3:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Marquette 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis at Penn 2:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Johns Hopkins 2:00 PM ESPN3
Men's Tennis at Penn 2:00 PM
Men's Tennis vs Claremont-Mudd-Scripps TBA
Women's Rowing at Bucknell (Scrimmage) All Day
Men's Crew vs Jesuit Invitational (HW) All Day
Sunday, Mar 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing at Bucknell (Scrimmage) All Day
Wednesday, Mar 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse at Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at Richmond 2:00 PM
Friday, Mar 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Saturday, Mar 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Vanderbilt 12:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Lacrosse at Denver 3:00 PM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Men's Crew at Princeton (LW) All Day
Women's Rowing Class of 2006 Cup vs. UNC All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Men's Crew at Princeton Scrimmage (HW) All Day
Sunday, Mar 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Monday, Mar 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Wednesday, Apr 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas