OSC Day 3: Better late...

GUHOYAS.COM
GUHOYAS.COM

GUHOYAS.COM

Nov. 29, 2008

OSC Day 3: Better late…

 

It seems almost incongruous to be attending a basketball tournament at Disney World, a place entirely devoted to fantasy and the seemingly never-ending “Year of a Million Dreams” but once you’re inside the Milk House it’s really just another gym.  Our family has spent the week pursuing the elusive high score at Toy Story Mania, discovering new culinary delights at Disney (yes, there is more than those huge turkey legs to be found there), and meeting old Hoya friends at the games and the Hoop Club Thanksgiving Dinner.

 

The Wichita State game made a tractor pull seem more entertaining with good shots missed and turnovers aplenty.  We were very worried about the Tennessee game after that performance, but a good Hoop Club Thanksgiving Dinner where we put the hex on Bruce Pearl and the Volunteers in the hallway (remind me to give up putting the hex on opponents) seemed rewarded when the Hoyas came out smoking on Friday.  Rewarded with some great seats near the Hoyas’ bench thanks to my quick moving daughters, we sat near some actually classy Tennessee fans who were greatly impressed with Coach Thompson’s calm control and singled out praise for Austin Freeman, Greg Monroe, and DaJuan Summers.  After the game I offered them twenty bucks if they could get Bruce Pearl to come out for the final wearing a skirt (they laughed and said it’s probably the only thing he hasn’t done).  Unfortunately the Hoyas’ dream of winning this tournament ended after a very closely fought contest against a deep and talented Tennessee team, with the score not really reflecting how close the teams were.  Disappointed but pleased with the promise shown by the team today, we spent the evening at the appropriately named “Hoop Dee Doo Musical Review”.  With luck another Hoya dream has a chance in a Sunday matchup with longtime adversary Maryland.  If nothing else, cutting the turnover total in half and transferring the number to the rebounding column would be a welcome result.

 

Dan McQuillen CAS ‘81

Generation Shelton-Duren-Floyd

 

Photos: The camera cannot possibly capture all the traveling Nagles.

 

Hoop Dee Doo Review sign

 

Hoya huddle

 

Disney Wide World of Sports Globe

 

Toy Story Mania

 

Dinner!

 

Palm trees on the water

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Friday, Oct 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Seton Hall W, 8-0 GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey Old Dominion L, 3-0 Watch
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships M: 2nd of 9; W: 1st of 10
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships M: 2nd of 9; W: 1st of 10
Saturday, Nov 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Lehigh 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Soccer St. John's 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball at Creighton 7:00 PM
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Occoquan All Day
Sailing vs War Memorial All Day
Sunday, Nov 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey Towson 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs War Memorial All Day
Friday, Nov 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Villanova 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Swimming & Diving at BIG EAST QUAD MEET (Rutgers, Villanova & Seton Hall) 4:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Butler 7:00 PM
Men's Crew at Rutgers Classic (HW/LW) All Day
Sailing vs ICSA Men's and Women's Singlehanded National Championships All Day
Saturday, Nov 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at BIG EAST QUAD MEET (Rutgers, Villanova & Seton Hall) 11:00 AM
Women's Volleyball at Xavier 4:00 PM GameTracker
Sailing vs ICSA Men's and Women's Singlehanded National Championships All Day
Sunday, Nov 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Sailing vs ICSA Men's and Women's Singlehanded National Championships All Day
Tuesday, Nov 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer vs Quarterfinals TBA BIG EAST Digital Network GameTracker
Friday, Nov 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Maryland Eastern Shore 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Soccer vs Semifinals TBA BIG EAST Digital Network
Women's Volleyball at St. John's 7:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional All Day
Saturday, Nov 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Fordham 1:00 PM Listen
Men's Basketball St. Francis Brooklyn 12:00 PM Fox Sports Network
Women's Volleyball at Providence 5:00 PM GameTracker
Sailing vs Coed Atlantic Championships All Day
Sailing vs Women's Atlantic Coast Championship All Day
Sunday, Nov 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Richmond 2:00 PM
Men's Soccer vs Championship TBA FOX Sports 2
Sailing vs Coed Atlantic Championships All Day
Sailing vs Women's Atlantic Coast Championship All Day
Tuesday, Nov 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 7:00 PM Fox Sports 2
Wednesday, Nov 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Loyola Maryland 8:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Friday, Nov 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Temple 8:30 PM
Women's Volleyball Seton Hall 8:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs ICSA Match Racing National Championships All Day
Swimming & Diving at Bucknell Invitational All Day
Saturday, Nov 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Holy Cross 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Basketball Robert Morris 12:00 PM Fox Sports 2
Women's Basketball vs Alabama 6:30 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sailing vs ICSA Match Racing National Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Swimming & Diving at Bucknell Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sunday, Nov 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Kansas 2:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Villanova 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs ICSA Match Racing National Championships All Day
Swimming & Diving at Bucknell Invitational All Day
Wednesday, Nov 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs Florida 9:30 PM AXS TV
Thursday, Nov 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA AXS TV
Friday, Nov 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA AXS TV
Women's Basketball Florida 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball vs Semifinals TBA
Saturday, Nov 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball vs Finals TBA
Sunday, Nov 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Holy Cross 3:00 PM
Wednesday, Dec 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at National Invitational All Day
Saturday, Dec 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Princeton 2:00 PM
Swimming & Diving Howard 1:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Navy Invitational All Day
Sunday, Dec 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Towson TBA Fox Sports 1
Tuesday, Dec 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at George Washington 7:00 PM CSN+
Wednesday, Dec 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Kansas 7:00 PM Fox Sports 1
Saturday, Dec 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Radford 12:00 PM Fox Sports 1
Women's Basketball Memphis 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Saturday, Dec 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Charlotte 12:00 PM Fox Sports Network
Monday, Dec 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball St. Bonaventure 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Saturday, Dec 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs Indiana 12:00 PM ESPN2
Tuesday, Dec 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Creighton 8:00 PM
Wednesday, Dec 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Xavier 10:00 PM Fox Sports 1
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas