» «
Hoya Hoop Club Blog - December 5, 2007

GUHOYAS.COM
GUHOYAS.COM

GUHOYAS.COM

ROADTRIP!!!

 

We've gone on location before with the Hoop Club Blog.  Last season we blogged from literally around the world--the Georgia Dome and Germany, Winston-Salem and South Philly     Madison Square Garden and the Meadowlands (twice!).  Like all Georgetown fans, we travel well these days here at the Hoop Club Blog.

 

All the same, we're hoping to break new ground this week.  The Hoyas are on their way to Birmingham to take on the Alabama Crimson Tide in the first installment of the Pizza Hut SEC/Big East Challenge...and as you read this, several of our bloggers are likely on their way as well.

 

This week, the Hoop Club Blog will be providing comprehensive coverage of all the action in Alabama.  Check out our lineup of bloggers:

 

--Taking up shop at The Redmont Hotel, official GU Headquarters in Birmingham, will be Generations Laughna and Ewing themselves, Michael Karam and Tom Wong.  They'll be recapping the scene at the official Hoop Club Events surrounding the game.

 

--Making a triumphant return to his home state is Dmitriy Zakharov, who gave up his Thanksgiving break to make this trip because he loves the Hoyas (and hates the Crimson Tide) that much.

 

--Speaking of trips, here's something a little ambitious: Drew McGowan and Alan Greene are roadtripping to Birmingham.  From the Bay Area.  No, not Mobile Bay.  The Bay Area in California.  There will be pictures.

 

--Meanwhile, in Chicago Jeff Goldstein is running the show at Gamekeeper's, one of the Hoop Club's most successful regular Game Watch locations over the past few years.

 

--And last but not least, Evan Chvotkin and I are playing the role of designated survivors here in Washington, DC.  This seems like a good excuse for a crazy house party or something.

 


Speaking of parties...

 

Hoop Club members across the country will be holding six--count `em--SIX Game Watch Parties on Wednesday night.  To see a full list of Game Watch locations, or to sign up to make your favorite local gathering place an Official Game Watch Party location, check out the Hoop Club Event Page.

 

For those of you making the trek to Birmingham, the Hoop Club will be holding a pre-game reception at the Hotel Redmont, 2101 Fifth Avenue North in Birmingham.  You can RSVP to hoyasunlimited@georgetown.edu.

 

Finally, if you're in the Class of 2003, be sure to take a look at the December 3rd edition of the Hoya Hoop Club e-newsletter for a full listing of the Pre-Reunion Game Watch Party events slated for the Alabama game.  There's game watching to be had if you're in Boston, Chicago, DC, NYC, Los Angeles, Philadelphia, or San Francisco.

 

Game Information

 

Georgetown vs. Alabama 

7:00pm ET, Wednesday December 5th 

TV: ESPN 

Radio: AM 1260 (Georgetown broadcast #1038 for Rich Chvotkin)

 

 

Be sure to check the Hoop Club Blog throughout this week for the latest news from Birmingham, Washington DC, Chicago, and wherever Drew and Alan are right now.

 

--John Hawkes (SFS '04)

Proud Member of Generation Burton

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Thursday, Sept 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Delaware W, 2-0
Friday, Sept 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Akron L, 1-0 GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball vs Robert Morris L, 3-1 Livestats
Field Hockey La Salle W, 1-0 GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball at Fordham 7:00 PM Livestats
Saturday, Sept 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Saint Francis (PA) 12:00 PM Listen Video
Women's Volleyball vs Niagara 10:30 AM Livestats
Sunday, Sept 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey Saint Francis (PA) 1:00 PM GameTracker
Monday, Sept 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer UCLA 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Tuesday, Sept 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Morgan State 7:00 PM
Wednesday, Sept 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at UDC All Day
Thursday, Sept 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer George Washington 4:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball vs Kent State 5:00 PM GameTracker
Friday, Sept 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey VCU 1:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Volleyball vs Georgia 3:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Tennis at UPenn Classic All Day
Saturday, Sept 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Marist 6:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer Radford 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis Queens College 2:00 PM
Sailing at Navy Laser Open All Day
Men's Tennis at UPenn Classic All Day
Sailing at Women's Radial Regatta All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs JMU Invitational All Day
Sailing at Riley Cup All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Navy Invitational All Day
Sunday, Sept 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Virginia Tech 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing at Navy Laser Open All Day
Men's Golf at The U.S. Naval Academy Invite All Day
Men's Tennis at UPenn Classic All Day
Sailing at Women's Radial Regatta All Day
Sailing at Riley Cup All Day
Monday, Sept 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The U.S. Naval Academy Invite All Day
Wednesday, Sept 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball George Washington 7:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Tennis at UDC All Day
Thursday, Sept 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at VCU 7:00 PM
Friday, Sept 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at UCF 7:00 PM
Women's Volleyball vs North Carolina Central 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at James Madison 7:00 PM
Saturday, Sept 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Dartmouth 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Volleyball vs Norfolk State 12:30 PM
Field Hockey at Lock Haven 2:00 PM
Sailing at New York Maritime Fall Regatta All Day
Sailing at Nevins Trophy All Day
Sunday, Sept 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at West Virginia 4:00 PM
Women's Soccer at Stetson 11:30 AM
Field Hockey at Lehigh 12:00 PM
Women's Golf at Lady Paladin Invitational (Furman) All Day
Sailing at Nevins Trophy All Day
Sailing at New York Maritime Fall Regatta All Day
Monday, Sept 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Lady Paladin Invitational (Furman) All Day
Tuesday, Sept 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Lady Paladin Invitational (Furman) All Day
Wednesday, Sept 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Maryland 4:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Sept 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at University of Colorado Fall Invite All Day
Friday, Sept 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at Towson 6:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Villanova 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Coast-to-Coast Battle at Beantown All Day
Men's Tennis at Navy Invitational All Day
Women's Tennis at University of Colorado Fall Invite All Day
Saturday, Sept 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Columbia 1:00 PM
Men's Soccer Providence 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Men's Tennis at Navy Invitational All Day
Women's Tennis at University of Colorado Fall Invite All Day
Sailing at Laser Qualifiers All Day
Sailing at MAISA Women's Singlehanded All Day
Sailing at St. Mary's Intersectional All Day
Sunday, Sept 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker
Field Hockey Siena 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Volleyball Seton Hall 2:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis at University of Colorado Fall Invite All Day
Sailing at MAISA Women's Singlehanded All Day
Men's Tennis at Navy Invitational All Day
Men's Crew Head of the Potomac All Day
Men's Golf at The Windon Memorial Invitational All Day
Sailing at St. Mary's Intersectional All Day
Sailing at Laser Qualifiers All Day
Monday, Sept 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Windon Memorial Invitational All Day
Thursday, Oct 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Villanova 4:00 PM GameTracker
Friday, Oct 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Harvard 7:00 PM
Swimming & Diving Potomac Relays (Diving) 4:00 PM
Swimming & Diving at Potomac Relays (Swimming) 4:00 PM
Field Hockey at Providence 5:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Volleyball at Providence 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Paul Short Invitational All Day
Women's Tennis at Cissie Leary Memorial All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Paul Short Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Xavier 7:00 PM BEDN Watch
Swimming & Diving at Delaware 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at St. John's 5:00 PM
Women's Tennis at Cissie Leary Memorial All Day
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational (Princeton) All Day
Sailing at South #1 All Day
Sunday, Oct 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Xavier 1:00 PM GameTracker
Field Hockey at Brown 12:00 PM
Women's Tennis at Cissie Leary Memorial All Day
Sailing at South #1 All Day
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational (Princeton) All Day
Monday, Oct 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Oct 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Creighton 8:00 PM
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational All Day
Thursday, Oct 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer St. John's 3:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis at UPenn 12:00 PM
Friday, Oct 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at Princeton 4:00 PM
Field Hockey at Old Dominion 6:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Marquette 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Golf at Yale Intercollegiate (Yale) All Day
Men's Tennis at Princeton Invite All Day
Saturday, Oct 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Lafayette 2:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer Butler 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Men's Tennis at Princeton Invite All Day
Sailing at Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing Tom Curtis All Day
Women's Golf at Yale Intercollegiate (Yale) All Day
Sunday, Oct 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Butler 1:00 PM
Field Hockey at Longwood 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Depaul 2:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Golf at Yale Intercollegiate (Yale) All Day
Men's Tennis at Princeton Invite All Day
Wednesday, Oct 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Marquette 3:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Oct 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regional All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regional All Day
Friday, Oct 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey Villanova 1:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Volleyball at Xavier 3:00 PM
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regional All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regional All Day
Saturday, Oct 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Colgate 1:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer at Depaul 2:00 PM
Swimming & Diving Towson 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Butler 6:00 PM
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regional All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs 2015 Pre-National Meet All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs 2015 Pre-National Meet All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regional All Day
Sunday, Oct 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Marquette 1:00 PM GameTracker
Field Hockey at Colgate 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regional All Day
Men's Crew vs Head of the Charles All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regional All Day
Monday, Oct 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Tuesday, Oct 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Thursday, Oct 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Seton Hall 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Friday, Oct 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at Temple 3:00 PM
Swimming & Diving at William & Mary 5:00 PM
Women's Volleyball St. John's 8:00 PM GameTracker
Saturday, Oct 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Bucknell 1:00 PM
Men's Soccer at St. John's 7:00 PM BEDN Watch
Swimming & Diving at Davidson 1:00 PM
Men's Crew vs Head of the Schuylkill All Day
Women's Golf at Blue Hen Invitational (Delaware) All Day
Sunday, Oct 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Depaul 1:00 PM
Field Hockey at Saint Joseph's 2:00 PM
Women's Golf at Blue Hen Invitational (Delaware) All Day
Monday, Oct 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Homewood Suites FGCU Invite All Day
Hosted by FGCU and Temple
Tuesday, Oct 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Homewood Suites FGCU Invite All Day
Wednesday, Oct 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Seton Hall 2:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Friday, Oct 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Creighton 2:30 PM GameTracker
Saturday, Oct 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Lehigh 12:30 PM
Men's Soccer at Villanova 1:00 PM BEDN Watch
Field Hockey UConn 12:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Sunday, Nov 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at William & Mary 1:00 PM
Men's Crew at Princeton Chase All Day
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas