Alonzo Mourning Headlines List of Inductees for Georgetown Athletics Hall of Fame

Dec. 6, 2010

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University Department of Athletics, in conjunction with Hoyas Unlimited and the University Alumni Association, will host the 19th edition of the Georgetown Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Dinner on Friday, Feb. 25, 2011.

Seven former Hoyas will be honored at the event, including All-America basketball player Alonzo Mourning (C'92), track and field national champion Michael Stahr (C' 88), tennis star Kathryn Federici (C'87), prolific football running back Dean Lowry (C'89), linchpin lacrosse goaltender James Kenny (B'90), Big East swimming champion Mark Marilley (C'86), and offensive soccer force Andrew Hoffmann (B'90). Cocktails will begin at 6:30 p.m., and the dinner and ceremony will commence at 7:30 p.m. in the Leavey Center on the Georgetown campus.

Mourning is one of only two Georgetown basketball players to have graduated with 2,000 or more points and 1,000 or more rebounds. A three-time All-America selection, he led the Hoyas to four NCAA appearances and three BIG EAST finals appearances from 1988 through 1992. As a senior, he became the first player ever named the BIG EAST Conference's Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, and Tournament MVP in the same season.

Stahr is one of 16 individual national champions in Georgetown's track history. A four-time All-America honoree, he captured the NCAA indoor mile title and anchored Georgetown's world record-setting distance medley relay at the Penn Relays with the fastest split in Relay's history. He set an IC4A record in winning the second of two IC4A indoor mile crowns, and led the men's indoor team to a third place in the NCAA track championships in 1987 and to BIG EAST and IC4A titles in 1988.

Federici was a dominating force at the net, playing at the No. 1 singles position for most of her career on the Hilltop. In three of her four years of competition, Kathy was selected individually to participate in the NCAA championship tournament, reaching the quarterfinals on two occasions. She also reached the finals of the BIG EAST championships in both singles and doubles. A two-time All-America selection, she led her team to the 1986 NCAA Tournament, the first and only time the team has participated in NCAA postseason play.

The most productive Georgetown running back of the 1980's, Lowry graduated as the school's all-time leader in rushing and scoring following a four-year career from 1985-88. He rushed for 2,619 yards and scored 31 touchdowns, becoming the first Georgetown back in the modern era (1964-present) to rush for more than 200 yards in a single game. Lowry is presently second all-time in career rushing yardage, second in career touchdowns, and third in scoring.

One of the bright lights in Georgetown men's lacrosse history, Kenny is the Hoyas' all-time career leader in saves with 722. A big-play goalie and inspirational talent, he remains among the all-time single season and career leaders in save percentage and goals-against average. One of Coach Dave Urick's first captains at Georgetown, he is the only player ever to receive the Corcoran Memorial Trophy as the team's most valuable player three times.

Marilley was one of the leading swimmers in the 60-plus year history of the program. A consistent scorer at the BIG EAST championships, he captured two conference championship titles (50-yard and 100-yard free style) in 1985 and earned a top five finish in the 200-yard free style event. By graduation, he had set GU all-time records in three free style events: 50, 100, and 200 yards and was twice named team MVP.

Hoffmann earned Best Offensive Player honors four times on the Hilltop, the only player ever so recognized. Twice named to the All-South Atlantic team, he graduated as Georgetown's all-time leader in goals, assists, and total points. Hoffman began his career as Georgetown's Rookie of the Year and concluded it as team MVP. With a conference-leading 12 assists, he led his team in 1988 to the best record in school history and its first-ever berth in the BIG EAST tournament.

The Athletic Hall of Fame Citation is a University-wide award presented to a graduate of Georgetown or to a coach or administrator who qualifies for recognition on the basis of superior athletic achievement or contribution to athletics at Georgetown. The Georgetown Hall of Fame was established in 1953 and is located in the southwest gallery of the Leavey Student Center on GU's campus. More than 230 student-athletes and leaders from the annals of Georgetown have been enshrined.

For more information on the Hall of Fame Induction, please contact Hoyas Unlimited at 202-687-7159 or hoyasunlimited@georgetown.edu.

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Saturday, Sept 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Columbia (Homecoming) W, 17-14 GameTracker Notes
Men's Soccer Xavier L, 2-0 BEDN GameTracker
Women's Volleyball at Villanova 7:00 PM
Sailing vs South Qualifier/Tom Curtis All Day
Sailing vs Laser Qualifiers All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Singlehanded Champs All Day
Sailing vs St. Mary's Intersectional All Day
Women's Tennis vs Colorado Invitational All Day
Women's Golf at Lady Paladin Invitational 16th of 20
Sunday, Sept 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Providence 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Field Hockey Lehigh 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Laser Qualifiers All Day
Men's Crew Head of the Potomac (HW/LW) All Day
Sailing vs St. Mary's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Singlehanded Champs All Day
Women's Tennis vs Colorado Invitational All Day
Women's Golf at Lady Paladin Invitational All Day
Sailing vs South Qualifier All Day
Tuesday, Sept 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer American 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball Seton Hall 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Sept 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Villanova 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Friday, Sept 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Harvard 7:00 PM GameTracker
Field Hockey at Temple 6:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Marquette 8:00 PM GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Potomac Relays (Swimming) TBA
Swimming & Diving Potomac Relays (Diving) TBA
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Butler 7:00 PM
Swimming & Diving at Delaware 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Depaul 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Sailing vs Danmark Trophy All Day
Sailing vs KP Open All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Paul Short Run All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Paul Short Run All Day
Sunday, Oct 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Xavier 1:00 PM
Field Hockey Longwood 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Sailing vs KP Open All Day
Sailing vs Danmark Trophy All Day
Monday, Oct 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Tuesday, Oct 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Thursday, Oct 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at St. John's 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Friday, Oct 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball Providence 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Princeton 1:00 PM GameTracker
Softball at George Washington (DH) TBA GameTracker
Men's Soccer at Marquette 8:05 PM BEDN GameTracker
Field Hockey at Liberty 12:00 PM
Swimming & Diving William & Mary/Johns Hopkins 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Creighton 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championship All Day
Sunday, Oct 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Butler 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championship All Day
Monday, Oct 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
Tuesday, Oct 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
Wednesday, Oct 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Thursday, Oct 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Friday, Oct 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball at George Mason (DH) 4:00 PM
Field Hockey Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball at Xavier 7:00 PM
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Lehigh (Family Weekend) 2:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer DePaul 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Towson 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Butler 6:00 PM
Sailing vs Yale Women's Intersectional All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Coed Intersectional All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Sunday, Oct 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball at Maryland (DH) 1:00 PM
Women's Soccer at Marquette 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Monday, Oct 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Tuesday, Oct 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Princeton 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Thursday, Oct 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN
Friday, Oct 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey UConn 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Saturday, Oct 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Fordham 1:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer St. John's 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Volleyball Villanova 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
Sunday, Oct 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer DePaul 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Field Hockey Towson 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
Men's Crew vs Head of the Charles (HW/LW) All Day
Monday, Oct 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Homewood Suites FGCU Invite All Day
Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Oct 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Homewood Suites FGCU Invite All Day
Wednesday, Oct 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN
Friday, Oct 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Creighton 7:00 PM BEDN
Women's Volleyball Depaul 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Oct 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Lafayette 12:30 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer Villanova 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Field Hockey at Villanova 12:00 PM
Swimming & Diving Davidson 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Marquette 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Crew vs Head of the Schuylkill (HW/LW) All Day
Sunday, Oct 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at La Salle 12:00 PM
Men's Crew at Princeton Chase (HW/LW) All Day
Thursday, Nov 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Creighton 8:00 PM BEDN
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Friday, Nov 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at Rutgers/Seton Hall/Villanova 3:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM
Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Saturday, Nov 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Holy Cross 1:00 PM GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Rutgers/Seton Hall/Villanova 11:00 AM
Women's Volleyball at St. John's 5:00 PM
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
Sunday, Nov 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
Friday, Nov 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball George Washington 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional Championships All Day
Saturday, Nov 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Bucknell (Senior Day) 3:30 PM GameTracker
Men's Basketball USC Upstate 12:00 PM FS2 GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Old Dominion 2:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Butler 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sunday, Nov 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Virginia Tech TBA
Women's Volleyball Xavier 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Tuesday, Nov 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Maryland 6:30 PM FS1
Thursday, Nov 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Arkansas State 6:30 PM FS1
Friday, Nov 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Minnesota 5:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Creighton 8:00 PM BEDN
Saturday, Nov 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Colgate 1:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sunday, Nov 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Providence 1:00 PM
Monday, Nov 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs Oregon 4:30 PM
Tuesday, Nov 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA
Women's Basketball at Florida International TBA
Wednesday, Nov 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live