Alonzo Mourning Headlines List of Inductees for Georgetown Athletics Hall of Fame

GUHOYAS.COM The Georgetown University Department of Athletics, in conjunction with Hoyas Unlimited and the University Alumni Association, will host the 19th edition of the Georgetown Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Dinner on Friday, Feb. 25, 2011.
GUHOYAS.COM
The Georgetown University Department of Athletics, in conjunction with Hoyas Unlimited and the University Alumni Association, will host the 19th edition of the Georgetown Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Dinner on Friday, Feb. 25, 2011.
GUHOYAS.COM

Dec. 6, 2010

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University Department of Athletics, in conjunction with Hoyas Unlimited and the University Alumni Association, will host the 19th edition of the Georgetown Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Dinner on Friday, Feb. 25, 2011.

Seven former Hoyas will be honored at the event, including All-America basketball player Alonzo Mourning (C'92), track and field national champion Michael Stahr (C' 88), tennis star Kathryn Federici (C'87), prolific football running back Dean Lowry (C'89), linchpin lacrosse goaltender James Kenny (B'90), Big East swimming champion Mark Marilley (C'86), and offensive soccer force Andrew Hoffmann (B'90). Cocktails will begin at 6:30 p.m., and the dinner and ceremony will commence at 7:30 p.m. in the Leavey Center on the Georgetown campus.

Mourning is one of only two Georgetown basketball players to have graduated with 2,000 or more points and 1,000 or more rebounds. A three-time All-America selection, he led the Hoyas to four NCAA appearances and three BIG EAST finals appearances from 1988 through 1992. As a senior, he became the first player ever named the BIG EAST Conference's Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, and Tournament MVP in the same season.

Stahr is one of 16 individual national champions in Georgetown's track history. A four-time All-America honoree, he captured the NCAA indoor mile title and anchored Georgetown's world record-setting distance medley relay at the Penn Relays with the fastest split in Relay's history. He set an IC4A record in winning the second of two IC4A indoor mile crowns, and led the men's indoor team to a third place in the NCAA track championships in 1987 and to BIG EAST and IC4A titles in 1988.

Federici was a dominating force at the net, playing at the No. 1 singles position for most of her career on the Hilltop. In three of her four years of competition, Kathy was selected individually to participate in the NCAA championship tournament, reaching the quarterfinals on two occasions. She also reached the finals of the BIG EAST championships in both singles and doubles. A two-time All-America selection, she led her team to the 1986 NCAA Tournament, the first and only time the team has participated in NCAA postseason play.

The most productive Georgetown running back of the 1980's, Lowry graduated as the school's all-time leader in rushing and scoring following a four-year career from 1985-88. He rushed for 2,619 yards and scored 31 touchdowns, becoming the first Georgetown back in the modern era (1964-present) to rush for more than 200 yards in a single game. Lowry is presently second all-time in career rushing yardage, second in career touchdowns, and third in scoring.

One of the bright lights in Georgetown men's lacrosse history, Kenny is the Hoyas' all-time career leader in saves with 722. A big-play goalie and inspirational talent, he remains among the all-time single season and career leaders in save percentage and goals-against average. One of Coach Dave Urick's first captains at Georgetown, he is the only player ever to receive the Corcoran Memorial Trophy as the team's most valuable player three times.

Marilley was one of the leading swimmers in the 60-plus year history of the program. A consistent scorer at the BIG EAST championships, he captured two conference championship titles (50-yard and 100-yard free style) in 1985 and earned a top five finish in the 200-yard free style event. By graduation, he had set GU all-time records in three free style events: 50, 100, and 200 yards and was twice named team MVP.

Hoffmann earned Best Offensive Player honors four times on the Hilltop, the only player ever so recognized. Twice named to the All-South Atlantic team, he graduated as Georgetown's all-time leader in goals, assists, and total points. Hoffman began his career as Georgetown's Rookie of the Year and concluded it as team MVP. With a conference-leading 12 assists, he led his team in 1988 to the best record in school history and its first-ever berth in the BIG EAST tournament.

The Athletic Hall of Fame Citation is a University-wide award presented to a graduate of Georgetown or to a coach or administrator who qualifies for recognition on the basis of superior athletic achievement or contribution to athletics at Georgetown. The Georgetown Hall of Fame was established in 1953 and is located in the southwest gallery of the Leavey Student Center on GU's campus. More than 230 student-athletes and leaders from the annals of Georgetown have been enshrined.

For more information on the Hall of Fame Induction, please contact Hoyas Unlimited at 202-687-7159 or hoyasunlimited@georgetown.edu.

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Friday, Feb 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Softball vs Towson 9:00 AM
Softball vs IPFW 11:00 AM
Men's Tennis vs Monmouth (Ill.) 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Delaware 4:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Saturday, Feb 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Providence 12:00 PM FS1 GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Softball vs Towson 11:00 AM
Softball at Charleston Southern 3:00 PM
Swimming & Diving Providence (Senior Day) 11:00 AM
Men's Lacrosse at Drexel 1:00 PM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Sunday, Feb 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at St. John's 2:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Feb 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Seton Hall 9:00 PM FS1 GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Friday, Feb 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Wake Forest 6:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Penn State 9:00 AM
Softball vs Pittsburgh 11:30 AM
Women's Tennis at University of Chicago TBA
Saturday, Feb 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Xavier 12:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Baseball vs VMI 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Pittsburgh 9:00 AM
Softball vs Radford 2:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse vs Notre Dame (Cobb County Classic) 11:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse at Maryland 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis at DePaul 3:00 PM
Women's Tennis at DePaul 3:00 PM
Sailing vs Quad Meet All Day
Sailing Tri Meet All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn State Tune-up All Day
Sunday, Feb 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Villanova 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Baseball vs UMBC 10:00 AM
Softball at Jacksonville 2:00 PM
Sailing Tri Meet All Day
Sailing vs Quad Meet All Day
Wednesday, Feb 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Thursday, Feb 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Friday, Feb 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Butler 11:00 AM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Baseball at Davidson 6:00 PM
Softball vs IUPUI 12:00 PM
Women's Tennis St. John's 11:00 AM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at BIG EAST Championships All Day
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Feb 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Butler 12:00 PM CBS GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Baseball at Davidson 2:00 PM
Softball vs Fairfield 10:00 AM
Softball vs IUPUI 1:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Towson 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Princeton 1:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at BIG EAST Championships All Day
Sailing vs Charleston Women's Regatta All Day
Sailing vs Navy Quad Team Race All Day
Sunday, Feb 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Xavier 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Baseball at Davidson 1:00 PM
Softball at North Carolina 3:30 PM
Sailing vs Charleston Women's Regatta All Day
Sailing vs Navy Quad Team Race All Day
Tuesday, Mar 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Marquette 9:00 PM FS1 GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Men's Lacrosse Mount St. Mary's 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Mar 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball UMBC 2:30 PM Watch
Friday, Mar 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Florida Atlantic 6:30 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Monmouth N.J. 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Maryland 2:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs PAC Coast Doubles TBA
Saturday, Mar 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Villanova 12:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Women's Basketball vs First Round TBA BEDN
Baseball at Florida Atlantic 4:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Robert Morris 1:30 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Hofstra 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Towson 3:00 PM
Women's Tennis at Point Loma Nazarene 5:00 PM
Sailing vs Bavier Team Race All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Quarterfinal TBA FS2
Baseball at Florida Atlantic 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Columbia 1:30 PM
Women's Tennis at UC San Diego 3:00 PM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships TBA
Sailing vs Bavier Team Race All Day
Monday, Mar 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Semifinal TBA FS1
Men's Tennis at UC San Diego 3:00 PM
Women's Golf at Fresno State Classic All Day
Tuesday, Mar 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Championship 8:00 PM FS1
Baseball vs TBD 2:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs Wesleyan 1:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Fairfield 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Loyola Marymount 4:00 PM
Women's Golf at Fresno State Classic All Day
Wednesday, Mar 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Western Michigan 11:00 AM
Women's Lacrosse at Duke 3:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at UC Irvine 12:30 PM
Women's Tennis at UC Irvine 4:30 PM
Friday, Mar 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Penn 3:00 PM
Softball vs Ohio State 2:30 PM
Softball at Arizona State 10:15 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at NCAA Championships All Day
Saturday, Mar 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Penn 3:00 PM
Softball vs James Madison 5:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Hobart 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse Penn 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs College of Charleston Spring Intersectional All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sailing John Jackson Team Race All Day
Sailing vs CJ Woolum Regatta All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at NCAA Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Penn 11:00 AM
Sailing vs Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing John Jackson Team Race All Day
Sailing vs College of Charleston Spring Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs CJ Woolum Regatta All Day
Monday, Mar 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at ORU/SFA Spring Break Shootout All Day
Tuesday, Mar 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Yale 3:00 PM Watch
Women's Golf at ORU/SFA Spring Break Shootout All Day
Wednesday, Mar 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at George Mason 2:30 PM
Women's Tennis at George Mason 2:30 PM
Women's Lacrosse at George Mason 6:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 3:00 PM Watch
Friday, Mar 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 3:00 PM Watch
Women's Tennis Xavier TBA
Men's Tennis Xavier TBA
Saturday, Mar 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 1:00 PM Watch
Men's Lacrosse at Duke 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Johns Hopkins 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Graham Hall Team Race All Day
Sailing vs Women's Intersectional All Day
Sunday, Mar 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 1:00 PM Watch
Tuesday, Mar 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Mar 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse Loyola Maryland 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Mar 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis Seton Hall 12:00 PM
Friday, Mar 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at George Washington 1:00 PM
Women's Rowing at Class of 2006 Cup vs. UNC & Old Dominion All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Saturday, Mar 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse at Marquette 1:00 PM FS1
Men's Crew at Princeton Scrimmage (HW) All Day
Men's Crew Princeton (LW) All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Sunday, Mar 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Monday, Mar 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Henssler Financial Intercollegiate All Day
Tuesday, Mar 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Henssler Financial Intercollegiate All Day
Saturday, Apr 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse Denver 11:00 AM CBSSN GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse at Vanderbilt 1:00 PM
Women's Tennis Saint Francis (PA) TBA
Men's Crew Delaware (LW) All Day
Women's Rowing at Harvard All Day
Men's Golf at Towson Whiting-Turner Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis Saint Francis (PA) TBA
Sunday, Apr 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing at Harvard All Day
Men's Golf at Towson Whiting-Turner Invitational All Day
Monday, Apr 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Apr 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at Richmond 2:00 PM
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Friday, Apr 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
Men's Crew vs GW Invite (HW) All Day
Saturday, Apr 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Florida 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Men's Lacrosse Providence 3:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Men's Crew at Yale/MIT (LW) All Day
Men's Crew vs GW Invite (HW) All Day
Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
Men's Tennis Bryant University TBA
Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Sunday, Apr 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at George Washington 2:00 PM
Men's Crew at Harvard (LW) All Day
Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live