Georgetown Sports Performance Staff Works With Army Honor Guard from Fort Myers

Director of Sports Performance Mike Hill speaks with Army Honor Guard from Fort Myers prior to a workout at Yates Field House.

Dec. 13, 2011

WASHINGTON - Photo Gallery

Click the following link to view members of the US Army work out with the Georgetown Sports Performance Staff: http://www.youtube.com/IronHoyas#p/u/0/DhYIIIPmatc

The Georgetown University Sports Performance staff keeps a full schedule throughout the year, training student-athletes from each of the Hoyas'29 varsity sports for high-level competition. Though, Mike Hill the Director of Sports Performance received a phone call from one more group that he and his staff were more than happy to make time; the US Army.

Several weeks ago, Hill received an email from Captain Matt Hernandez, a former defensive end at Army, who now prepares workouts for his platoon at Fort Myers in Arlington, Va. Hernandez had been contacting local college strength and conditioning staffs in an effort to change and enrich his unit's workouts to comply with the 'Military Athlete' program and found an eager recipient in Hill.

"I randomly emailed Coach Hill and I told him my background and my position at Fort Myers and asked if he would be interested in introducing my guys to some basic techniques in power-lifting and complex body lifts and also conditioning exercises," Hernandez said. "He was kind of enough to buy into the idea and he said it would be a good opportunity to have a working relationship and for his staff to get some work and to help my platoon and the United States Army."

Hill jumped at the opportunity, recognizing the chance to form a partnership with their military neighbors and began a dialogue with Hernandez in putting together a program for the members of the 4/3 Infantry. Hill and Sports Performance staffers Carl Johnson, Sean Foster and Trevor Williams worked closely with Hernandez to develop an appropriate workout to test out last Thursday at Yates Fieldhouse.

"This is a great opportunity to create a working relationship with the Army and to get our staff to work with them and trade ideas," Hill said. "These guys are so attentive to detail, disciplined and have such a willingness to learn that it's a lot of fun for us, not to mention a chance for us to do something for our country."

The soldiers arrived on campus on Thursday morning and warmed up on the basketball court at Yates before Trevor Williams and Carl Johnson split them in to two groups to first explain and demonstrate proper form for all of the lifts and conditioning the troops would later attempt. The training staff helped the soldiers work develop proper form before adding weight and then let them show off the strength and athleticism they have developed in the Army.

Williams showed a group of 20 troops proper kettlebell exercises and techniques, while Johnson demonstrated a series of complex power-lifts, then went through individually and corrected their form to get the most out of each movement. Following an hour long weight lifting session, the sports performance staff put the soldiers through a series of conditioning drills, similar to ones used by the football team.

"We wanted to make it as much of a collegiate training experience as possible," Williams said. "I definitely believe that there are a lot of things that we do with our research and science based programming that they may miss out on, so our overall goal is to teach and give them more weapons that they can train with, because the way I feel is that they are the most elite athletes that we have in America."

"They loved it," Hernandez said about his soldiers. "It's a unique opportunity for us to get out of the norm. We're used to waking up pretty early in the morning and running, doing push-ups and sit-ups and running with weight on our backs. Sometimes the Army physical training can get kind of routine and mundane, so coming out here and doing some new workouts and new techniques in a new atmosphere just gives the guys a little bit of life and some extra enthusiasm to get better physically. This is a great opportunity for us and we appreciated everything the Georgetown Sports Performance staff has done for us."

At the conclusion of the workout the sports performance staff presented their new friends with Georgetown Iron Hoyas t-shirts and protein shakes and had the opportunity to speak individually about training techniques.

The workout was likely not the last that the Georgetown Sports Performance department will put the troops from Fort Myers through, as communication will continue with Captain Hernandez to help put together new training strategies for the troops.

"It kind of hit home for me," Williams said. "Especially being in the D.C. area, I drive past Arlington Cemetery almost every day and this is an opportunity for us to do our part, no matter how small. If we can help them to lift a little bit more weight or run a little bit faster it's us doing our part."

More Headlines
Women’s Tennis Defeats UDC The Georgetown University women’s tennis team swept the University of... Hoya Comeback Downs Stony Brook in Overtime The No. 16 Georgetown University men’s soccer squad was staring at a... No. 16 Hoyas Host Stony Brook on Wednesday The No. 16 Georgetown University men’s soccer squad will host Stony... Getting to Know Senior Goalkeeper Arielle Schechtman The 18th-ranked Georgetown University women’s soccer team posted its...
Shop Now
Auctions

Schedules

September 20
W, 3-2 (OT)
Stony Brook
Shaw Field
RECAP

HoyasLive
Watch
September 20
W, 9-0
District of Columbia
Washington, D.C.
RECAP
September 22
3:30 PM
Blue & Gray Intrasquad Meet
McCarthy Pool
September 22
5:00 PM
Old Dominion
Norfolk, Va.

Live Stats
Watch
September 22
8:00 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.

Live Stats
Video
September 22
All Day
Battle at Beantown
Boston, Mass.
September 22
TBA
Joe Hunt Memorial
Annapolis, Md.
September 23
1:00 PM
Columbia
New York, N.Y.

Live Stats
Watch: Ivy League Network
September 23
4:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill.
September 23
All Day
MAISA Womens Singlehanded Championships
Annapolis, Md.
September 23
All Day
Laser Qualifier
Annapolis, Md.
September 23
TBA
Joe Hunt Memorial
Annapolis, Md.
September 23
All Day
South Qualifier
Norfolk, Va.
September 23
All Day
St. Marys Intersectional
St. Mary's City, Md.
September 24
1:00 PM
St. Johns
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
September 24
1:00 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I.

BEDN
GameTracker
September 24
1:00 PM
Longwood
Farmville, Va.

Live Stats
Watch
September 24
All Day
St. Marys Intersectional
St. Mary's City, Md.
September 24
All Day
Head of the Potomac HW/LW
Washington, D.C.

More Info
September 24
All Day
Boston College Intercollegiate
Blue Hill Country Club, Boston Mass.
September 24
All Day
South Qualifier
Norfolk, Va.
September 24
All Day
Laser Qualifier
Annapolis, Md.
September 24
TBA
Joe Hunt Memorial
Annapolis, Md.
September 24
All Day
MAISA Womens Singlehanded Championships
Annapolis, Md.
September 25
All Day
The Patriot Invitational George Mason
The Chantilly National Golf Club - Chantilly, Va.
September 25
All Day
Boston College Intercollegiate
Blue Hill Country Club, Boston, Mass.
September 26
All Day
The Patriot Invitational George Mason
The Chantilly National Golf Club - Chantilly, Va.
September 28
4:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill.

BEDN
Watch
September 29
2:00 PM
Temple
Cooper Field
September 29
5:00 PM
Potomac Relays diving
McCarthy Pool
September 29
5:00 PM
Potomac Relays swimming
Washington, D.C. (American University)
September 29
6:00 PM
Butler
McDonough Arena
September 29
All Day
Paul Short Run
Bethlehem, Pa.
September 29
All Day
Paul Short Run
Bethlehem, Pa.
September 30
2:00 PM
Harvard
RFK Stadium
September 30
1:00 PM
Marquette
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
September 30
1:00 PM
Delaware/St. Francis Pa.
Newark, Del.
September 30
6:00 PM
Xavier
McDonough Arena
September 30
All Day
MAISA Match Race Championships
Annapolis, Md.
September 30
All Day
Princeton Invitational
Springdale Golf Club, Princeton, N.J.
September 30
All Day
Tom Curtis Regatta
Washington, D.C.
October 1
1:00 PM
Seton Hall
Shaw Field
October 1
1:00 PM
LIU Brooklyn
Cooper Field
October 1
All Day
MAISA Match Race Championships
Annapolis, Md.
October 1
All Day
Princeton Invitational
Springdale Golf Club, Princeton, N.J.
October 1
All Day
Tom Curtis Regatta
Washington, D.C.
October 4
7:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.
October 5
3:00 PM
Creighton
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
October 6
3:00 PM
Butler
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
October 6
2:00 PM
Liberty
Cooper Field
October 7
1:00 PM
Princeton
Princeton, N.J.
October 7
6:00 PM
Villanova
McDonough Arena
October 7
All Day
Navy Fall Womens Intersectional
Annapolis, Md.
October 7
All Day
MAISA Mens Singlehanded Championships
Kings Point, N.Y.
October 7
All Day
Offshore Regatta
Larchmont, N.Y.
October 8
1:00 PM
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.
October 8
All Day
Navy Fall Womens Intersectional
Annapolis, Md.
October 8
All Day
The Gridiron Classic Notre Dame
The Warren Golf Course - South Bend, Ind.
October 8
All Day
Offshore Regatta
Larchmont, N.Y.
October 8
All Day
Occoquan Challenge LW only
Fairfax Station, Va.
October 8
All Day
MAISA Mens Singlehanded Championships
Kings Point, N.Y.
October 9
1:00 PM
Duke
Shaw Field

HoyasLive
Watch
October 9
All Day
The Gridiron Classic Notre Dame
The Warren Golf Course - South Bend, Ind.
October 10
All Day
Edean Ihlandfeldt Invite
Sahalee Country Club, Seattle, Wash.
October 11
7:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.
October 11
All Day
Edean Ihlandfeldt Invite
Sahalee Country Club, Seattle, Wash.
October 12
TBA
ITA Regionals
Blacksburg, Va.
October 13
7:30 PM
Villanova
Talen Energy Stadium (Chester, Pa.)
October 13
6:00 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I.
October 13
All Day
Wisconsin Invitational
Madison, Wis.
October 13
TBA
ITA Regionals
Blacksburg, Va.
October 14
12:30 PM
Lehigh
Bethlehem, Pa.
October 14
1:00 PM
Towson
McCarthy Pool
October 14
2:00 PM
DePaul
McDonough Arena
October 14
TBA
ITA Regionals
Blacksburg, Va.
October 14
All Day
Yale Womens Intersectional
New Haven, Conn.
October 14
All Day
Pre-National Meet
Louisville, Ky.
October 14
All Day
Luce Regatta
Ithaca, N.Y.
October 14
All Day
Navy Fall Coed Intersectional
Annapolis, Md.
October 15
1:00 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I.

BEDN
Watch
October 15
1:00 PM
Lehigh
Bethlehem, Pa.
October 15
2:00 PM
Marquette
McDonough Arena
October 15
All Day
Navy Fall Coed Intersectional
Annapolis, Md.
October 15
All Day
Luce Regatta
Ithaca, N.Y.
October 15
TBA
ITA Regionals
Blacksburg, Va.
October 15
All Day
Yale Womens Intersectional
New Haven, Conn.
October 16
All Day
The Georgetown Intercollegiate
Four Streams, Beallsville, Md.
October 17
7:00 PM
Maryland
College Park, Md.
October 17
All Day
The Georgetown Intercollegiate
Four Streams, Beallsville, Md.
October 19
3:00 PM
Marquette
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
October 19
TBA
ITA Regionals
Lynchburg, Va.
October 20
TBA
ITA Regionals
Lynchburg, Va.
October 21
2:00 PM
Fordham Family Weekend
Cooper Field
October 21
1:00 PM
Seton Hall
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
October 21
12:00 PM
Uconn
Storrs, Conn.
October 21
7:00 PM
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.
October 21
All Day
MAISA Womens Championships
Bronx, N.Y.
October 21
All Day
Head of the Charles HW/LW
Boston, Mass.
October 21
TBA
ITA Regionals
Lynchburg, Va.
October 21
All Day
Kings Point Dinghy Open
Kings Point, N.Y.
October 22
1:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.

BEDN
Watch
October 22
12:00 PM
Sacred Heart
Fairfield, Conn.
October 22
TBA
ITA Regionals
Lynchburg, Va.
October 22
All Day
MAISA Womens Championships
Bronx, N.Y.
October 22
All Day
Kings Point Dinghy Open
Kings Point, N.Y.
October 22
All Day
The ODU/OBX Intercollegiate Old Dominion
Kilmarlic Golf Club - Powells Point, N.C.
October 23
All Day
The ODU/OBX Intercollegiate Old Dominion
Kilmarlic Golf Club - Powells Point, N.C.
October 24
All Day
The ODU/OBX Intercollegiate Old Dominion
Kilmarlic Golf Club - Powells Point, N.C.
October 25
2:00 PM
Providence
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
October 26
2:00 PM
Xavier
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
October 27
2:00 PM
Villanova
Cooper Field
October 27
7:00 PM
Xavier
Cincinnati, Ohio
October 28
1:00 PM
Holy Cross
Worcester, Mass.
October 28
7:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.

BEDN
Watch
October 28
11:00 AM
Davidson
Davidson, N.C.
October 28
All Day
Head of the Schuylkill LW only
Philadelphia, Pa.
October 28
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Kenosha, Wis.
October 28
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Kenosha, Wis.
October 28
All Day
War Memorial Regatta
Geneva, N.Y.
October 29
1:00 PM
La Salle
Cooper Field
October 29
2:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
October 29
All Day
War Memorial Regatta
Geneva, N.Y.
October 29
All Day
Princeton Chase HW/LW
Princeton, N.J.
October 30
All Day
USF Intercollegiate
TPC Tampa, Tampa, Fla.
October 31
All Day
USF Intercollegiate
TPC Tampa, Tampa, Fla.
November 1
2:00 PM
Creighton
Shaw Field

BEDN
Watch
November 3
4:00 PM
Rutgers/Pittsburgh/Seton Hall/Villanova
New Brunswick, N.J.
November 3
6:00 PM
St. Johns
McDonough Arena
November 3
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 3
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 3
All Day
ICSA Mens and Womens Singlehanded National Championships
Tampa, Fla.
November 4
2:00 PM
Lafayette Homecoming
Cooper Field
November 4
10:00 AM
Rutgers/Pittsburgh/Seton Hall/Villanova
New Brunswick, N.J.
November 4
6:00 PM
Seton Hall
McDonough Arena
November 4
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 4
All Day
ICSA Mens and Womens Singlehanded National Championships
Tampa, Fla.
November 4
All Day
Head of the Occoquan HW/LW
Fairfax Station, Va.
November 4
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 5
All Day
ICSA Mens and Womens Singlehanded National Championships
Tampa, Fla.
November 5
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 5
TBA
Jack Kramer Invitational
Palos Verdes, Calif.
November 10
6:00 PM
Marquette
Milwuakee, Wis.
November 10
All Day
NCAA Mid-Atlantic Region Championships
Bethlehem, Pa.
November 10
All Day
NCAA Mid-Atlantic Region Championships
Bethlehem, Pa.
November 11
12:00 PM
Bucknell
Lewisburg, Pa.
November 11
All Day
Coed Atlantic Coast Championships
Bronx, N.Y.
November 11
All Day
ICSA Match Racing National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
November 11
All Day
Womens Atlantic Coast Championships
New London, Conn.
November 12
12:00 PM
Jacksonville
Capital One Arena

FSN
TBD
November 12
2:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill.
November 12
All Day
ICSA Match Racing National Championships
Charleston, S.C.
November 12
All Day
Coed Atlantic Coast Championships
Bronx, N.Y.
November 12
All Day
Womens Atlantic Coast Championships
New London, Conn.
November 14
7:00 PM
Howard
McDonough Arena
November 15
7:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Capital One Arena

FS2
TBD
November 16
7:00 PM
Loyola Maryland
Baltimore, Md.
November 17
10:00 AM
Bucknell Invite
Lewisburg, Pa.
November 17
6:00 PM
Providence
McDonough Arena

BEDN
November 18
1:00 PM
Colgate Senior Day
Cooper Field
November 18
12:00 PM
UMES
Capital One Arena

FSN
TBD
November 18
10:00 AM
Bucknell Invite
Lewisburg, Pa.
November 18
6:00 PM
Creighton
McDonough Arena
November 18
All Day
IC4A Championships
New York, N.Y.
November 18
All Day
NCAA Championships
Louisville, Ky.
November 18
All Day
NCAA Championships
Louisville, Ky.
November 18
All Day
ECAC Championships
New York, N.Y.
November 19
2:00 PM
George Washington
Washington, D.C.
November 19
10:00 AM
Bucknell Invite
Lewisburg, Pa.
November 24
7:30 PM
Auburn
Nashville, Tenn.
November 25
TBA
Richmond
Richmond, Va.

TBD
TBD
November 25
7:30 PM
Chattanooga
Nashville, Tenn.
November 26
2:00 PM
Northwestern
Nashville, Tenn.
November 28
8:30 PM
Maine
Capital One Arena

TBD
TBD
November 29
7:00 PM
Florida International
McDonough Arena
December 3
6:30 PM
Coppin State
Capital One Arena

FS1
TBD
December 7
8:30 PM
Howard
Capital One Arena

FS1
TBD
December 7
7:00 PM
Minnesota
McDonough Arena
December 9
2:30 PM
North Carolina A&T
Capital One Arena

FS2
TBD
December 10
2:00 PM
North Carolina State
Raleigh, N.C.
December 16
12:30 PM
Syracuse
Capital One Arena

CBS
TBD
December 20
7:00 PM
North Texas
Capital One Arena

FS2
TBD