Hoya Hoop Club Blog

"Save the Dates"

I'm a rather conservative person when it comes to making pronouncements about upcoming games while they're still upcoming (or even in progress). I was burned once my freshman year when Georgetown took a 45-36 lead over Villanova with about 10 minutes to go in the game, and I loudly suggested (and gestured) to their fans across the tunnel from my seat in the student section (now my seat in Young Alum Section 118) that the game was over. Nova closed the game on a 23-11 run to pull out a 59-56 victory, and I learned to keep my mouth shut (most of the time).

This being said, I don't consider it tempting fate to suggest that the Georgetown Hoyas will hold a significant competitive advantage as they take on the Winston-Salem State Rams this Saturday night at 7:30pm in McDonough Memorial Gymnasium.

The Rams (under first year coach Bobby Collins) are 1-12 in their second season of a five-season transition from Division II to Division I (the Rams will join the MEAC in 2010-2011). Their lone win of the season came on November 14 against Division II Anderson. In two recent games against Big East opponents, the Rams fell to Notre Dame in South Bend (90-45) and at home to South Florida (63-43).

The on-court matchup on Saturday figures to be imposing for the Rams, whose tallest player is seldom-used 6'9" reserve Julian Murphy-Long.

Nonetheless, even if the Rams face a height deficit against the Hoyas, the WSSU program matches up well with Georgetown in two rather interesting areas.

The first is in National Championships. Under the tutelage of Hall of Famer Clarence "Big House" Gaines, Winston-Salem State went 31-1 in 1967 and captured the NCAA College Division (or Division II as we now know it) National Championship. Gaines, who was named the NCAA College Division Coach of the Year in 1967, retired in 1993 with 828 career victories, which currently stands as the 6th most among NCAA men's basketball coaches.

In addition to Hall of Fame Coaches (John Thompson was enshrined in 1999), Georgetown and WSSU also each have an alumnus on the NBA's 1996 50 Greatest Players list. Patrick Ewing's accomplishments are well known to Hoya fans young and old, but NBA fans should also be well-acquainted with Winston-Salem State alum Earl "The Pearl" Monroe , who averaged 41.5 points per game in his senior season for the National Champion Rams in 1967. Drafted 2nd overall by the Baltimore Bullets in the 1967 NBA Draft, The Pearl averaged 24.3 points per game on his way to NBA Rookie of the Year Honors. Monroe was instrumental in the Bullets-Knicks rivalry of the late 60s and early 70s, though it was with the latter that he captured the 1973 NBA Championship. In all, The Pearl tallied 17,454 points, 2.796 rebounds, 3,594 assists, four All-Star Appearances, and a 1969 NBA First Team honor in his illustrious career.

With any luck, Georgetown fans might be seeing the next NBA legend (or coaching legend) in the making at McDonough this Saturday.

Here's how to follow the Hoyas as they take on Winston-Salem State:

IF YOU'RE IN THE AREA: I sent an email to the kind folks in McDonough this week, and they informed me that (as of Wednesday afternoon), tickets are still available for Saturday night's game. So if you're still looking for a hot date for the weekend, Jeff Green is dying to see you at McDonough Arena around 7:30-ish.

Tickets are $20 each and can be purchased by calling the McDonough ticket window at (202) 687-2449.

IF YOU (OR YOUR BARTENDER) GET A LOT OF CHANNELS: Former Hoya Mark Tillmon ('90) will be providing color commentary along with Jason Knapp on the Mid-Atlantic Sports Network (MASN) starting at 7:30pm. To find out if your television provider carries MASN, check out this link to MASN on your TV .

(You'll recognize me wearing my good-luck-charm-until-we-lose, a blue and gray striped necktie.)

IF YOU'RE COUNTING YOUR "OH MY!"'s: The Voice of the Hoyas Dr. Rich Chvotkin will be calling his 1,005th Georgetown basketball game live from the McDonough rafters, where his statistician and son Evan dodged a flying size XL last game during the t-shirt toss. You can listen to Dr. Rich (and overhear Evan in the background) on WWRC-1260 AM at the link here.

I caught Dr. Rich's appearance Thursday night on NewsChannel 8's SportsTalk with Glen Harris. Rich spoke with Glen on a wide range of topics including the greatest Hoya games he's broadcast over the years (a question asked by caller/HHC Vice President "Bill from McLean"), Georgetown's upcoming recruiting class, and his experience in Saudi Arabia during Operation Desert Storm. The broadcast ended with some highlights of Rich's play-by-play call of the Oral Roberts game. It NEVER gets old listening to Dr. Rich call a game.

As we wind down the non-conference portion of our schedule and count down the days remaining in a very successful 2006 campaign for Georgetown menâÂÂÂ?TMs basketball, the Hoya Hoop Club Blog wants to let you in on a few upcoming events and news items for early 2007:

THE SAVE THE DATE TO END ALL SAVE THE DATES: As the song goes, Christmas Comes But Once a Year. What about an event that comes but once every hundred years?

This week, many Hoop Club members should have received a Save the Date announcement in the mail about the 100th Anniversary celebration on February 10, 2007. The celebration includes the 12:00pm game at the Verizon Center against Marquette, followed by the Anniversary Gala Celebration in the evening. A reception will be held at 6:30pm followed by dinner at 7:30pm.

The venue for the Gala Celebration will be the ballroom of the Ritz-Carlton Washington, DC on 22nd and M Streets, NW.

Tickets for the Gala are $175 for Hoya Hoop Club members, $225 for non-members. You can make your reservations (and find out more information about sponsorship opportunities) by emailing GUHoyas100@georgetown.edu or by calling Rachael Froelich at 202-393-7060.

If youâÂÂÂ?TMd like to see the full blurb about the Gala, as well as a list of all upcoming Hoyas Unlimited Events, check out the HU Events Page here.

ROAD TRIP!: The Hoya Hoop Club is proud to announce the return of Away Game Bus Trips this season. I was a three-time road-tripper last season (Navy, UConn, and South Florida) and nothing gets me more excited than proudly wearing the blue and (mostly) gray into enemy territory and supporting our teams. This year the Hoop Club is making it even easier for you to support the Hoyas on the road.

Here's the information you need to know about our two road trips:

Seton Hall (Friday, January 19, 2007)
Departs: 1:30pm from the McDonough parking lot
Game Time: 7:30pm at the Continental Airlines Arena in East Rutherford, NJ

Villanova (Saturday, February 17, 2007)
Departs: 8:00am from the McDonough parking lot
Game Time: 12:00pm at the Wachovia Center in Philadelphia, PA

The cost for each roadtrip is $50 per person, which includes a game ticket, bus ride, and snacks.

(NOT INCLUDED: Excuse for why you're taking a half-day from work on Friday the 19th (e-mail the blog and we'll be happy to give you a few suggestions though!)

NEW PRE-GAME VENUE: The Hoop Club will be hosting its first official pre-game event of the season on Monday, January 8th prior to the 8pm tipoff between Georgetown and Villanova.

This season, we'll be making our home-prior-to-home-games at the District Chophouse located at 509 7th Street, NW (about a half block from the Verizon Center). The Hoop Club has reserved the upstairs barÃf¢?"and secured some rather nice drink and appetizer specialsÃf¢?"for our Club members and members of the Hoya family. Hoop Club pre-games were a great success last season, and we hope to make them even better this year, so make sure to stop by before games during Big East season and bring all of your friends.

WE ARE GEORGETOWN SHIRTS: Make sure you order the 2006-2007 version of the "We Are Georgetown" shirt (ordering page is here). They make excellent Christmas gifts (my family is well aware of this) and make the inside of the Verizon Center a heck of a lot grayer.

ANOTHER SAVE THE DATE: Finally, the Hoop Club's annual Open Membership meeting/reception will be held prior to the January 27th home game against Cincinnati (tipoff is at noon). Those expected to be on hand include Director of Athletics Bernard Muir, Director of Hoyas Unlimited Allison Rubin, Hoya Hoop Club President Al Bozzo, many of the Hoop Club Executive Board members, and most of the Hoop Club Blog staff.

I'll be the one wearing the We Are Georgetown shirt with the necktie.

See you tomorrow night!

Hoya Saxa and Long Live Generation Burton!!!

John Hawkes (F'04)

More Headlines
Zach Racusin Named to BIG EAST Honor Roll Georgetown University baseball graduate student outfielder Zach Racusin was... Adomako Named to BIG EAST Honor Roll Georgetown University women's basketball junior guard Dorothy Adomako (Midlot... Georgetown Falls to Creighton, 87-70 WASHINGTON - Georgetown put three players in double figures, but could not ... Georgetown Defeats Xavier, 81-63, on Senior Day The Georgetown University women's basketball team (17-9, 9-7 BIG EAST)...
Shop Now
Auctions

Schedules

February 19
L, 87-70
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.
RECAP

FS1
106.7 FM
February 19
W, 81-63
Xavier
McDonough Arena
RECAP

BEDN
Watch
February 19
L, 8-1
Davidson
Davidson, N.C.
RECAP

Livestats
Live Stream
February 19
All Day
Tri Meet
Washington, D.C.
February 19
All Day
Quad Meet
Norfolk, Va.
February 22
7:00 PM
DePaul
Verizon Center

CBSsn
106.7 FM
February 22
3:00 PM
Coppin State
Baltimore, Md.
February 22
11:00 AM
Morgan State
Arlington YMCA
February 22
4:00 PM
Towson
Cooper Field
February 22
All Day
Day 1
Long Island, N.Y.
February 23
All Day
Day 2
Long Island, N.Y.
February 24
8:00 PM
Marquette
Milwaukee, Wis.

BEDN
February 24
4:00 PM
USC Upstate
Spartanburg, S.C.
February 24
11:00 AM
Eastern Michigan
East Madeira, Fla.
February 24
1:30 PM
Loyola
East Madeira, Fla.
February 24
12:00 PM
George Washington
Yates Field House
February 24
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 24
All Day
Day 3
Long Island, N.Y.
February 24
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 25
12:00 PM
St. Johns
New York, N.Y.

FSN (MASN2)
106.7 FM
February 25
2:00 PM
Wofford
Spartanburg, S.C.
February 25
11:00 AM
Manhattan
East Madeira, Fla.
February 25
1:30 PM
Army West Point
East Madeira, Fla.
February 25
12:00 PM
Towson
Cooper Field
February 25
All Day
Day 4
Long Island, N.Y.
February 25
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 25
All Day
Navy Quad Team Race
Annapolis, Md.
February 25
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 25
All Day
Charleston Womens Regatta
Charleston, S.C.
February 26
1:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill.

FS1
February 26
12:00 PM
Dayton
Spartanburg, S.C.
February 26
11:30 AM
Brown
East Madeira, Fla.
February 26
All Day
Navy Quad Team Race
Annapolis, Md.
February 26
All Day
Charleston Womens Regatta
Charleston, S.C.
February 28
6:30 PM
Seton Hall
Newark, N.J.

FS1
106.7 FM
February 28
2:00 PM
Navy
Annapolis, Md.
March 1
2:30 PM
George Washington
Arlington, Va.
March 1
5:00 PM
Johns Hopkins
Baltimore, Md.

ESPNU
March 3
2:30 PM
Chicago State
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 3
10:00 AM
Prairie View A&M
College Station, Texas
March 3
5:15 PM
Texas A&M
College Station, Texas
March 4
12:00 PM
Villanova
Verizon Center

FOX/FS2
106.7 FM
March 4
2:30 PM
Boston College
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 4
3:00 PM
Texas A&M
College Station, Texas
March 4
5:15 PM
UTSA
College Station, Texas
March 4
12:00 PM
Hofstra
Cooper Field
March 4
3:00 PM
George Mason
Cooper Field
March 4
All Day
IC4A Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 4
All Day
Bob Bavier Team Race
Charleston, S.C.
March 4
All Day
ECAC Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 4
All Day
ODU Womens Regatta
Norfolk, Va.
March 4
All Day
GW Team Race
Washington, D.C.
March 5
TBA
Quarterfinals
Milwaukee, Wis.

FS2
March 5
10:30 AM
Ball State
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 5
10:00 AM
Prairie View A&M
College Station, Texas
March 5
1:00 PM
UC San Diego
San Diego, Calif.
March 5
2:30 PM
UC San Diego
San Diego, Calif.
March 5
All Day
Battle at Boulder Creek
Las Vegas, Nv.
March 5
All Day
GW Team Race
Washington, D.C.
March 5
All Day
Bob Bavier Team Race
Charleston, S.C.
March 5
All Day
ECAC Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 5
All Day
IC4A Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 5
All Day
ODU Womens Regatta
Norfolk, Va.
March 6
TBA
Semifinals
Milwaukee, Wis.

FS1
March 6
All Day
Battle at Boulder Creek
Las Vegas, Nv.
March 7
9:00 PM
Championship
Milwaukee, Wis.

FS1
March 7
12:00 PM
Western Michigan
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 7
5:30 PM
Houston
Houston, Texas
March 7
1:00 PM
UC Irvine
Irvine, Calif.
March 7
3:00 PM
Robert Morris
Cooper Field
March 7
5:00 PM
Long Beach State
Long Beach, Calif.
March 7
All Day
Battle at Boulder Creek
Las Vegas, Nv.
March 8
2:30 PM
Central Michigan
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 9
2:00 PM
Utah State
West End Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)
March 9
TBA
Utah State
Marina del Rey, Calif.
March 9
TBA
Loyola Marymount
Marina del Rey, Calif.
March 10
5:00 PM
Lafayette
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 10
2:00 PM
Loyola Marymount
Marina del Rey, Calif.
March 10
All Day
GCU Invite
Phoenix, Az.
March 10
All Day
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 10
All Day
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 11
2:00 PM
Lafayette
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 11
12:00 PM
Hobart
Geneva, N.Y.

Live Stats
March 11
1:00 PM
Penn
Philadelphia, Pa.
March 11
All Day
College of Charleston Spring Intersectional
Charleston, S.C.
March 11
All Day
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 11
All Day
GCU Invite
Phoenix, Az.
March 11
All Day
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 11
All Day
Womens Intersectional Regatta
Annapolis, Md.
March 11
All Day
John Jackson Team Race
Washington, D.C.
March 12
10:00 AM
Lafayette
Port Charlotte, Fla.
March 12
All Day
John Jackson Team Race
Washington, D.C.
March 12
All Day
Womens Intersectional Regatta
Annapolis, Md.
March 12
All Day
College of Charleston Spring Intersectional
Charleston, S.C.
March 12
All Day
GCU Invite
Phoenix, Az.
March 15
3:00 PM
Maryland Eastern Shore
Princess Anne, Md.
March 15
11:00 AM
Rider
Nationals Academy
March 15
2:00 PM
Rider
Nationals Academy
March 16
11:00 AM
Wagner
Washington, D.C.
March 17
6:00 PM
Gardner-Webb
Boiling Springs, N.C.
March 17
10:00 AM
St. Bonaventure
Wilmington, N.C.
March 17
5:30 PM
UMass-Lowell
Wilmington, N.C.
March 17
11:00 AM
Xavier
Washington, D.C.
March 18
2:00 PM
Gardner-Webb
Boiling Springs, N.C.
March 18
10:00 AM
UNC-Wilmington
Wilmington, N.C.
March 18
3:00 PM
St. Bonaventure
Wilmington, N.C.
March 18
12:00 PM
Duke
Cooper Field
March 18
1:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
March 18
All Day
Womens Intersectional Regatta
St. Mary's City, Md.
March 18
All Day
Southern New England Team Race
New London, Conn.
March 18
All Day
Graham Hall Team Race
Annapolis, Md.
March 18
All Day
Washington College Team Race
Chestertown, Md.
March 19
1:00 PM
Gardner-Webb
Boiling Springs, N.C.
March 19
10:00 AM
UMass-Lowell
Wilmington, N.C.
March 19
2:00 PM
Hofstra
Washington, D.C.
March 19
11:00 PM
Hofstra
Washington, D.C.
March 19
All Day
Graham Hall Team Race
Annapolis, Md.
March 19
All Day
Washington College Team Race
Chestertown, Md.
March 19
All Day
Womens Intersectional Regatta
St. Mary's City, Md.
March 19
All Day
Southern New England Team Race
New London, Conn.
March 21
11:00 AM
Williams College
Washington, D.C.
March 22
3:00 PM
Coppin State
Shirley Povich Field
March 22
3:00 PM
Loyola Maryland
Baltimore, Md.

CBSSN
Live Stats
March 22
7:00 PM
Loyola Maryland
Baltimore, Md.
March 24
10:00 AM
St. Johns
Flushing, N.Y.
March 24
12:00 PM
St. Johns
Flushing, N.Y.
March 24
All Day
Slomin Autism Invitational
PGA National Resort - West Palm Beach, Fla.
March 25
11:00 AM
Brown
Providence, R.I.
March 25
2:00 PM
Brown
Providence, R.I.
March 25
12:00 PM
Creighton
Guy Mason Field
March 25
3:00 PM
Creighton
Guy Mason Field
March 25
10:00 AM
Marist
Poughkipsee, N.Y.
March 25
12:00 PM
Marquette
Cooper Field
March 25
1:00 PM
Uconn
Storrs, Conn.
March 25
All Day
Szambecki Team Race
Norfolk, Va.
March 25
All Day
CJ Woolum Regatta
Newport News, Va.
March 25
All Day
Slomin Autism Invitational
PGA National Resort - West Palm Beach, Fla.
March 25
All Day
Harvard
Washington, D.C.
March 25
All Day
West Virginia
Washington, D.C.
March 25
All Day
Admiral Moore Team Race
Throggs Neck, N.Y.
March 25
All Day
Princeton
Princeton, N.J.
March 25
All Day
Delaware
Princeton, N.J.
March 26
1:00 PM
Brown
Providence, R.I.
March 26
11:00 AM
Creighton
Guy Mason Field
March 26
12:00 PM
Bates College
Washington, D.C.
March 26
All Day
Szambecki Team Race
Norfolk, Va.
March 26
All Day
Admiral Moore Team Race
Throggs Neck, N.Y.
March 26
All Day
CJ Woolum Regatta
Newport News, Va.
March 26
All Day
Princeton
Princeton, N.J.
March 26
All Day
Slomin Autism Invitational
PGA National Resort - West Palm Beach, Fla.
March 27
3:00 PM
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.
March 29
3:00 PM
Navy
Shirley Povich Field
March 30
2:00 PM
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.
March 30
6:00 PM
Towson
Towson, Md.
March 30
All Day
Bryan National Collegiate
Greensboro, Nc.
March 31
3:00 PM
George Mason
Shirley Povich Field
March 31
All Day
Bryan National Collegiate
Greensboro, Nc.
April 1
2:00 PM
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.
April 1
12:00 PM
Providence
Guy Mason Field
April 1
3:00 PM
Providence
Guy Mason Field
April 1
1:00 PM
Temple
Cooper Field

BEDN
Watch
April 1
3:00 PM
Denver
Denver, Colo.

Altitude
GT
April 1
All Day
Bryan National Collegiate
Greensboro, Nc.
April 1
All Day
Temple & St. Josephs
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 1
All Day
Parents Regatta
Washington, D.C.
April 2
1:00 PM
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.
April 2
12:00 PM
Providence
Guy Mason Field
April 2
10:00 AM
Navy
Washington, D.C.
April 2
TBA
The Citadel
Washington, D.C.
April 2
All Day
Parents Regatta
Washington, D.C.
April 2
All Day
Bryan National Collegiate
Greensboro, Nc.
April 3
All Day
East Carolina Intercollegiate
Brooke Valley Golf Club - Greenville, N.C.
April 4
3:00 PM
Cornell
Shirley Povich Field
April 4
All Day
East Carolina Intercollegiate
Brooke Valley Golf Club - Greenville, N.C.
April 5
2:30 PM
Towson
Towson, Md.
April 5
7:00 PM
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.
April 7
3:00 PM
NYIT
Shirley Povich Field
April 7
1:00 PM
Temple
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 7
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 7
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 8
1:00 PM
NYIT
Shirley Povich Field
April 8
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.
April 8
3:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.
April 8
12:00 PM
DePaul
Washington, D.C.
April 8
1:00 PM
Vanderbilt
Cooper Field
April 8
1:00 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I.

BEDN
GT
April 8
All Day
Princeton Invitational
Springdale Golf Club - Princeton, N.J.
April 8
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 8
All Day
Knecht Cup
Mercer Lake, N.J.
April 8
All Day
Yale & MIT
Derby, Conn.
April 8
All Day
MAISA Team Race Championship
Throggs Neck, N.Y.
April 8
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 8
All Day
Columbia & Harvard
Overpeck Park, N.J.
April 9
12:00 PM
NYIT
Shirley Povich Field
April 9
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J
April 9
All Day
Princeton Invitational
Springdale Golf Club - Princeton, N.J.
April 9
All Day
MAISA Team Race Championship
Throggs Neck, N.Y.
April 9
All Day
Hoya Invitational
Four Streams, Beallsville, Md.
April 9
All Day
Knecht Cup
Mercer Lake, N.J.
April 10
All Day
Hoya Invitational
Four Streams, Beallsville, Md.
April 12
4:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Emmitsburg, Md.
April 12
2:00 PM
Cincinnati
Cooper Field
April 13
3:00 PM
Creighton
Shirley Povich Field
April 13
12:00 PM
Emory
Washington, D.C.
April 14
4:00 PM
Creighton
Shirley Povich Field
April 14
1:00 PM
Villanova
Guy Mason Field
April 14
4:00 PM
Villanova
Guy Mason Field
April 14
9:30 AM
Georges Cup vs. GW & George Mason
Fairfax Station, Va.
April 15
1:00 PM
Creighton
Shirley Povich Field
April 15
1:00 PM
Villanova
Guy Mason Field
April 15
2:00 PM
Marquette
Milwaukee, Wis.
April 15
2:30 PM
Villanova
Cooper Field

CBSSN
April 15
All Day
Thompson Trophy
New London, Conn.
April 15
All Day
Holy Cross
Princeton, N.J.
April 15
All Day
Owen Trophy
New Haven, Conn.
April 15
All Day
Navy Spring Regatta
Annapolis, Md.
April 15
All Day
Navy
Washington, D.C.
April 15
All Day
Presidents Trophy Women
Boston, Mass.
April 15
All Day
Class of 2006 Cup vs. Princeton
Washington, D.C.
April 15
All Day
The Rutherford Collegiate
Penn State Blue Course - State College, Pa.
April 16
All Day
The Rutherford Collegiate
Penn State Blue Course - State College, Pa.
April 16
All Day
Navy Spring Regatta
Annapolis, Md.
April 16
All Day
The Rutherford Collegiate
Penn State Blue Course - State College, Pa.
April 16
All Day
Owen Trophy
New Haven, Conn.
April 16
All Day
Presidents Trophy Women
Boston, Mass.
April 16
All Day
Thompson Trophy
New London, Conn.
April 18
3:30 PM
Mount St. Marys
Emmitsburg, Md.
April 18
6:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va.
April 18
7:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Emmitsburg, Md.
April 20
11:00 AM
George Washington
Washington, D.C.

Senior Day
April 20
All Day
Big East Conference Championship
Callawassie, Sc.
April 21
6:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.
April 21
11:00 AM
Navy
Washington, D.C.
April 21
All Day
GW & Rutgers
Washington, D.C.
April 21
All Day
Big East Conference Championship
Callawassie, Sc.
April 22
1:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.
April 22
12:00 PM
Depaul
Guy Mason Field
April 22
3:00 PM
Depaul
Guy Mason Field
April 22
12:00 PM
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.
April 22
12:00 PM
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.
April 22
1:00 PM
Denver
Cooper Field
April 22
All Day
MAISA Womens Championship
Annapolis, Md.
April 22
All Day
Arrigan Memorial Regatta
Washington, D.C.
April 22
All Day
Big East Conference Championship
Callawassie, Sc.
April 22
All Day
Penn & Princeton
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 22
All Day
Admirals Cup
Kings Point, N.Y.
April 23
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
South Orange, N.J.
April 23
12:00 PM
Depaul
Guy Mason Field
April 23
All Day
MAISA Womens Championship
Annapolis, Md.
April 23
All Day
Big East Conference Championship
Callawassie, Sc.
April 23
All Day
Arrigan Memorial Regatta
Washington, D.C.
April 23
All Day
Admirals Cup
Kings Point, N.Y.
April 25
7:00 PM
UMBC
Shirley Povich Field
April 27
All Day
First Round
Cayce, S.C.
April 27
TBA
First Round
Cayce, S.C.
April 28
3:00 PM
Villanova
Plymouth Meeting, Pa.
April 28
All Day
Quarterfinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 28
TBA
Quarterfinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
2:00 PM
Villanova
Plymouth Meeting, Pa.
April 29
12:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.
April 29
3:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.
April 29
12:00 PM
St. Johns
Cooper Field
April 29
1:00 PM
Florida
Gainesville, Fla.
April 29
TBA
Semifinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
All Day
Semifinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
All Day
Class of 2006 Cup vs. North Carolina
Washington, D.C.
April 30
1:00 PM
Villanova
Plymouth Meeting, Pa.
April 30
12:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.
April 30
All Day
Eastern Sprints
Worcester, Mass.
April 30
All Day
The BIG EAST Championship
Callawassie Island - Charleston, S.C.
April 30
TBA
Championship
Cayce, S.C.
April 30
All Day
Championship
Cayce, S.C.
May 1
All Day
The BIG EAST Championship
Callawassie Island - Charleston, S.C.
May 2
7:00 PM
George Washington
Shirley Povich Field
May 2
All Day
The BIG EAST Championship
Callawassie Island - Charleston, S.C.
May 4
TBA
Semifinals
Providence, R.I.

CBSSN
May 4
TBA
Semifinals
Villanova, Pa.
May 5
7:00 PM
St. Johns
Shirley Povich Field
May 6
7:00 PM
St. Johns
Shirley Povich Field
May 6
12:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
May 6
3:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
May 6
TBA
Championship
Villanova, Pa.
May 6
TBA
Championship
Providence, R.I.

FS2
May 7
1:00 PM
St. Johns
Shirley Povich Field
May 7
12:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
May 8
All Day
Ncaa Regional Championship
Nm./Nc./Tx./Oh.
May 9
All Day
Ncaa Regional Championship
Nm./Nc./Tx./Oh.
May 10
7:00 PM
Maryland Eastern Shore
Shirley Povich Field
May 10
All Day
Ncaa Regional Championship
Nm./Nc./Tx./Oh.
May 12
7:00 PM
Butler
Shirley Povich Field
May 12
All Day
Patriot League Championships
Camden, N.J.
May 13
7:00 PM
Butler
Shirley Povich Field
May 14
1:00 PM
Butler
Shirley Povich Field
May 14
All Day
Eastern Sprints
Worcester, Mass.

More Information
May 19
All Day
Ncaa National Championship
Sugar Grove, Il.
May 20
All Day
Ncaa National Championship
Sugar Grove, Il.
May 21
All Day
Ncaa National Championship
Sugar Grove, Il.