Georgetown Student-Athletes Participate in Wreaths Across America

GUHOYAS.COM As Georgetown University student-athletes have done in years past, several Hoyas took a break from final exams over the weekend to take part in Wreaths Across America at Arlington National Cemetery in Northern Virginia.
GUHOYAS.COM
As Georgetown University student-athletes have done in years past, several Hoyas took a break from final exams over the weekend to take part in Wreaths Across America at Arlington National Cemetery in Northern Virginia.
GUHOYAS.COM
Photo Gallery

Dec. 16, 2013

WASHINGTON - As Georgetown University student-athletes have done in years past, several Hoyas took a break from final exams over the weekend to take part in Wreaths Across America at Arlington National Cemetery in Northern Virginia.

Six years ago, former Hoya football player Jon Cassidy (C'10) had a bunch of his teammates join him at the cemetery for what has become an annual event.

Wreaths Across America program was started just over 20 years ago by the Worcester Wreath Company of Harrington, Maine. Volunteers place wreaths on the headstones of the United States fallen heroes at Arlington National Cemetery. Their mission statement is "Remember ... Honor ... Teach." Now, there are ceremonies like it at veteran's cemeteries all over the country.

"It was a great experience to join so many others from D.C. and around the country to honor those that have fallen protecting the rights that we as citizens enjoy every day," senior women's volleyball player Annalee Abell (Lexington, Ky./Henry Clay), who is president of Georgetown's Student-Athlete Advisory Committee, said. "I am super proud that SAAC was able to take part this year despite the busy schedule of exams."

Abell and several of her classmates were able to participate in the event, in which more than 100,000 remembrance wreaths were placed on headstones.

"Wreaths Across America was a day where you feel proud to be American," senior football player Dan Sprotte (Garden City, N.Y./Chaminade) said. "To see the thousands of people turn out to pay respect to the veterans who gave the most to our country was a powerful experience. I highly recommend going if you get the chance."

"It was great being able to take a break from exam week by going to honor the men and women who served out country," sophomore rower Derek Boyse (Washington, D.C./Groton School) said.

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Friday, Feb 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Softball vs Towson L, 3-1 Live Stats
Softball vs IPFW 11:00 AM Live Stats
Men's Tennis vs Monmouth N.J. 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Delaware 4:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Saturday, Feb 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Providence 12:00 PM FS1 GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Softball vs Towson 11:00 AM Live Stats
Softball at Charleston Southern 3:00 PM Live Stats
Swimming & Diving Providence (Senior Day) 11:00 AM
Men's Lacrosse at Drexel 1:00 PM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Sunday, Feb 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at St. John's 2:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Feb 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Seton Hall 9:00 PM FS1 GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Friday, Feb 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Wake Forest 6:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Penn State 9:00 AM
Softball vs Pittsburgh 11:30 AM
Women's Tennis at University of Chicago TBA
Saturday, Feb 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Xavier 12:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Baseball vs VMI 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Pittsburgh 9:00 AM
Softball vs Radford 2:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse vs Notre Dame (Cobb County Classic) 11:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse at Maryland 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis at DePaul 3:00 PM
Women's Tennis at DePaul 3:00 PM
Sailing vs Quad Meet All Day
Sailing Tri Meet All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn State Tune-up All Day
Sunday, Feb 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Villanova 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Baseball vs UMBC 10:00 AM
Softball at Jacksonville 2:00 PM
Sailing Tri Meet All Day
Sailing vs Quad Meet All Day
Wednesday, Feb 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Thursday, Feb 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Friday, Feb 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Butler 11:00 AM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Baseball at Davidson 6:00 PM
Softball vs IUPUI 12:00 PM
Women's Tennis St. John's 11:00 AM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at BIG EAST Championships All Day
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Feb 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Butler 12:00 PM CBS GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Baseball at Davidson 2:00 PM
Softball vs Fairfield 10:00 AM
Softball vs IUPUI 1:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Towson 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Princeton 1:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at BIG EAST Championships All Day
Sailing vs Charleston Women's Regatta All Day
Sailing vs Navy Quad Team Race All Day
Sunday, Feb 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Xavier 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Baseball at Davidson 1:00 PM
Softball at North Carolina 3:30 PM
Sailing vs Charleston Women's Regatta All Day
Sailing vs Navy Quad Team Race All Day
Tuesday, Mar 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Marquette 9:00 PM FS1 GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Men's Lacrosse Mount St. Mary's 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Mar 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball UMBC 2:30 PM Watch
Friday, Mar 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Florida Atlantic 6:30 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Monmouth N.J. 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Maryland 2:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs PAC Coast Doubles TBA
Saturday, Mar 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Villanova 12:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Women's Basketball vs First Round TBA BEDN
Baseball at Florida Atlantic 4:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Robert Morris 1:30 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Hofstra 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Towson 3:00 PM
Women's Tennis at Point Loma Nazarene 5:00 PM
Sailing vs Bavier Team Race All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Quarterfinal TBA FS2
Baseball at Florida Atlantic 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Columbia 1:30 PM
Women's Tennis at UC San Diego 3:00 PM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships TBA
Sailing vs Bavier Team Race All Day
Monday, Mar 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Semifinal TBA FS1
Men's Tennis at UC San Diego 3:00 PM
Women's Golf at Fresno State Classic All Day
Tuesday, Mar 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Championship 8:00 PM FS1
Baseball vs TBD 2:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs Wesleyan 1:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Fairfield 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Loyola Marymount 4:00 PM
Women's Golf at Fresno State Classic All Day
Wednesday, Mar 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Western Michigan 11:00 AM
Women's Lacrosse at Duke 3:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at UC Irvine 12:30 PM
Women's Tennis at UC Irvine 4:30 PM
Friday, Mar 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Penn 3:00 PM
Softball vs Ohio State 2:30 PM
Softball at Arizona State 10:15 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at NCAA Championships All Day
Saturday, Mar 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Penn 3:00 PM
Softball vs James Madison 5:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Hobart 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse Penn 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs College of Charleston Spring Intersectional All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sailing John Jackson Team Race All Day
Sailing vs CJ Woolum Regatta All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at NCAA Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Penn 11:00 AM
Sailing vs Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing John Jackson Team Race All Day
Sailing vs College of Charleston Spring Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs CJ Woolum Regatta All Day
Monday, Mar 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at ORU/SFA Spring Break Shootout All Day
Tuesday, Mar 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Yale 3:00 PM Watch
Women's Golf at ORU/SFA Spring Break Shootout All Day
Wednesday, Mar 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at George Mason 2:30 PM
Women's Tennis at George Mason 2:30 PM
Women's Lacrosse at George Mason 6:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 3:00 PM Watch
Friday, Mar 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 3:00 PM Watch
Women's Tennis Xavier TBA
Men's Tennis Xavier TBA
Saturday, Mar 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 1:00 PM Watch
Men's Lacrosse at Duke 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Johns Hopkins 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Graham Hall Team Race All Day
Sailing vs Women's Intersectional All Day
Sunday, Mar 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 1:00 PM Watch
Tuesday, Mar 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Mar 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse Loyola Maryland 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Mar 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis Seton Hall 12:00 PM
Friday, Mar 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at George Washington 1:00 PM
Women's Rowing at Class of 2006 Cup vs. UNC & Old Dominion All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Saturday, Mar 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse at Marquette 1:00 PM FS1
Men's Crew at Princeton Scrimmage (HW) All Day
Men's Crew Princeton (LW) All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Sunday, Mar 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Monday, Mar 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Henssler Financial Intercollegiate All Day
Tuesday, Mar 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Henssler Financial Intercollegiate All Day
Saturday, Apr 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse Denver 11:00 AM CBSSN GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse at Vanderbilt 1:00 PM
Women's Tennis Saint Francis (PA) TBA
Men's Crew Delaware (LW) All Day
Women's Rowing at Harvard All Day
Men's Golf at Towson Whiting-Turner Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis Saint Francis (PA) TBA
Sunday, Apr 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing at Harvard All Day
Men's Golf at Towson Whiting-Turner Invitational All Day
Monday, Apr 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Apr 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at Richmond 2:00 PM
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Friday, Apr 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
Men's Crew vs GW Invite (HW) All Day
Saturday, Apr 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Florida 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Men's Lacrosse Providence 3:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Men's Crew at Yale/MIT (LW) All Day
Men's Crew vs GW Invite (HW) All Day
Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
Men's Tennis Bryant University TBA
Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Sunday, Apr 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at George Washington 2:00 PM
Men's Crew at Harvard (LW) All Day
Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live