Mike Hill
Mike Hill

Position:
Head Strength & Conditioning Coach


09/16/2014

Sports Performance Staff to Host High Performance Weightlifting Seminar

Georgetown welcomes Harvey Newton and Cara Heads Slaughter to the Hilltop

05/22/2012

Sports Performance Coach Trevor Williams Selected as Inaugural Lance Vermeil Scholarship Award Recipient

12/13/2011

Georgetown Sports Performance Staff Works With Army Honor Guard from Fort Myers

Hoyas staff introduces new techniques to enrich military athlete training

Michael Hill, a native of Fort Dodge, Iowa, has been with the Georgetown University Athletic Department since 2004 and is currently the Director of Sport Performance overseeing the development of all 29 sports.

In 2014 the NSCA named Hill one of the top four Collegiate Strength and Conditioning Coaches in the country. As a member of the NSCA, CSCCa and NASM, Hill currently holds the following certifications: CSCCa, NSCA-CSCS, NSCA-RSCC, NASM-CPT, NASM-CSCC, 24 Hour Fitness CPT, APEX, SAC Level 1, and CPR/AED from the American Red Cross. He also is a board member for Body Mechanix Fitness Cooperative in San Francisco, Calif., and an advisor for Kosama Complete Body Transformation Fitness Clubs in Des Moines, Iowa and Monkii Bars our of Boulder, CO.

He had previously worked in California as a fitness manager at 24 Fitness before moving to the Washington, D.C., area where he has also worked with Episcopal High School in Va., Potomac High School in Va., and The Catholic University of America in D.C.

Hill has a bachelor's of arts in health promotions and a minor in coaching from the University of Northern Iowa while also holding a master's degree in sports industry management from Georgetown University. Hill resides in Arlington, VA with his wife Laura and daughter Helena.

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Saturday, Sept 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Columbia (Homecoming) W, 17-14 GameTracker Notes
Men's Soccer Xavier L, 2-0 BEDN GameTracker
Women's Volleyball at Villanova W, 3-0
Sailing vs South Qualifier/Tom Curtis All Day
Sailing vs Laser Qualifiers All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Singlehanded Champs All Day
Sailing vs St. Mary's Intersectional All Day
Women's Tennis vs Colorado Invitational Individual Results
Women's Golf at Lady Paladin Invitational 16th of 20
Sunday, Sept 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Providence T, 0-0 (2OT) BEDN GameTracker
Field Hockey Lehigh W, 3-2 GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Laser Qualifiers All Day
Men's Crew Head of the Potomac (HW/LW) All Day
Sailing vs St. Mary's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Singlehanded Champs All Day
Women's Golf at Lady Paladin Invitational 17th of 20
Sailing vs South Qualifier All Day
Tuesday, Sept 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer American 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball Seton Hall 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Sept 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Villanova 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Friday, Sept 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Harvard 7:00 PM GameTracker
Field Hockey at Temple 6:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Marquette 8:00 PM GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Potomac Relays (Swimming) TBA
Swimming & Diving Potomac Relays (Diving) TBA
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Butler 7:00 PM
Swimming & Diving at Delaware 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Depaul 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Sailing vs Danmark Trophy All Day
Sailing vs KP Open All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Paul Short Run All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Paul Short Run All Day
Sunday, Oct 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Xavier 1:00 PM
Field Hockey Longwood 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Sailing vs KP Open All Day
Sailing vs Danmark Trophy All Day
Monday, Oct 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Tuesday, Oct 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Thursday, Oct 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at St. John's 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Friday, Oct 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball Providence 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Princeton 1:00 PM GameTracker
Softball at George Washington (DH) TBA GameTracker
Men's Soccer at Marquette 8:05 PM BEDN GameTracker
Field Hockey at Liberty 12:00 PM
Swimming & Diving William & Mary/Johns Hopkins 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Creighton 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championship All Day
Sunday, Oct 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Butler 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championship All Day
Monday, Oct 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
Tuesday, Oct 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
Wednesday, Oct 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Thursday, Oct 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Friday, Oct 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball at George Mason (DH) 4:00 PM
Field Hockey Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball at Xavier 7:00 PM
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Lehigh (Family Weekend) 2:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer DePaul 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Towson 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Butler 6:00 PM
Sailing vs Yale Women's Intersectional All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Coed Intersectional All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Sunday, Oct 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball at Maryland (DH) 1:00 PM
Women's Soccer at Marquette 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Monday, Oct 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Tuesday, Oct 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Princeton 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Thursday, Oct 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN
Friday, Oct 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey UConn 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Saturday, Oct 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Fordham 1:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer St. John's 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Volleyball Villanova 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
Sunday, Oct 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer DePaul 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Field Hockey Towson 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
Men's Crew vs Head of the Charles (HW/LW) All Day
Monday, Oct 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Homewood Suites FGCU Invite All Day
Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Oct 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Homewood Suites FGCU Invite All Day
Wednesday, Oct 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN
Friday, Oct 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Creighton 7:00 PM BEDN
Women's Volleyball Depaul 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Oct 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Lafayette 12:30 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer Villanova 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Field Hockey at Villanova 12:00 PM
Swimming & Diving Davidson 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Marquette 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Crew vs Head of the Schuylkill (HW/LW) All Day
Sunday, Oct 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at La Salle 12:00 PM
Men's Crew at Princeton Chase (HW/LW) All Day
Thursday, Nov 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Creighton 8:00 PM BEDN
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Friday, Nov 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at Rutgers/Seton Hall/Villanova 3:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM
Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Saturday, Nov 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Holy Cross 1:00 PM GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Rutgers/Seton Hall/Villanova 11:00 AM
Women's Volleyball at St. John's 5:00 PM
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
Sunday, Nov 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
Friday, Nov 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball George Washington 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional Championships All Day
Saturday, Nov 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Bucknell (Senior Day) 3:30 PM GameTracker
Men's Basketball USC Upstate 12:00 PM FS2 GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Old Dominion 2:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Butler 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sunday, Nov 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Virginia Tech TBA
Women's Volleyball Xavier 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Tuesday, Nov 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Maryland 6:30 PM FS1
Thursday, Nov 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Arkansas State 6:30 PM FS1
Friday, Nov 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Minnesota 5:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Creighton 8:00 PM BEDN
Saturday, Nov 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Colgate 1:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sunday, Nov 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Providence 1:00 PM
Monday, Nov 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs Oregon 4:30 PM
Tuesday, Nov 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA
Women's Basketball at Florida International TBA
Wednesday, Nov 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live