Lee Reed
Lee  Reed

Position:
Director of Athletics


Lee Reed was named the 17th director of intercollegiate athletics (Francis X. Rienzo chair) at Georgetown University in April 2010. Now entering his fifth year on the Hilltop, Reed's impact and leadership style is reflected in his favorite saying, "Successful athletics programs are COACH driven, STUDENT-ATHLETE centered and ADMINISTRATOR assisted." All strategic decisions in the department reflect this mantra on a daily basis.

Reed oversees one of the largest broad-based intercollegiate athletics programs in the nation with 29 varsity programs and more than 750 student-athletes, a full 10 percent of the undergraduate population at Georgetown. Under his leadership the Hoyas have remained prominent on the national landscape while maintaining their commitment to the values that define the oldest Catholic and Jesuit University in the country.

Georgetown athletic teams have been as competitive off the field as they have been on them. Last year, student-athletes combined to post a 3.2 grade-point average, the highest mark since that figure has been tracked. In addition, 13 teams were recognized by the NCAA for high Academic Progress Rate scores, 94 percent of student-athletes graduated and nearly 300 student-athletes were selected to the BIG EAST Academic Honor Roll, the most in the BIG EAST Conference.

In addition to his administrative oversight, Reed has led the athletics department's ambitious $125 million fundraising campaign as a part of the University's overall "For Generations to Come" Campaign, which has raised $95 million already. The largest fundraising effort in GU Athletics history includes $65M in infrastructure improvements, with the majority of those dollars earmarked for the John R. Thompson Jr. Intercollegiate Athletics Center (IAC), a 144,000 square-foot-practice and training facility that will greatly enhance the support facilities available to Georgetown's student-athletes.

The campaign has also raised $15 million for endowed scholarships, $40 million for infrastructure and $36 million for current use funds. The department set records for ticket sales during the 2012-13 season, raising $4.2 million, Hoyas Unlimited experienced its seventh-straight year of increased support and in 2013-14 and Georgetown's licensing reached its highest mark since 1999. Improvements have also been made with almost $2 million in improvements to upgrade Shaw Field, a $1 million gift to improve baseball and $300,000 for work done in the varsity weight room.

On the field of play, Georgetown teams continued to be among the best in the BIG EAST Conference and nationally. The Hoyas have finished 66th or higher every year in the Learfield Sports Directors' Cup Standings in each of the last five years.

The women's cross country team won the NCAA Championship in 2011, men's soccer advanced to the National Championship game in 2012 and the sailing program has won multiple national titles during this span. The men's basketball team won the BIG EAST Regular Season title in 2013 and has played in the postseason each year, while the women's basketball team reached the Sweet 16 in 2011. In addition, men's golf, women's soccer and women's lacrosse have also made NCAA Tournament appearances.

Reed continues to be active nationally, serving on the NCAA Championships Cabinet, The John McLendon Foundation Board and the NACDA Executive Committee. He is also a member of the NCAA Basketball Academic Enhancement Group, a working group composed of presidents, chancellors, head coaches, commissioners, athletic directors and faculty athletic representatives, which was established to develop strategies to enhance the academic performance and graduation rates of NCAA Division I men's basketball. In addition, each summer Reed returns to the classroom to co-teach a graduate level leadership class in the sports industry management program in Georgetown's School of Continuing Studies. He also serves as a mentor in the NCAA Pathways program, is on the advisory board for the LGBTQ Center at Georgetown and is a guest speaker at the NCAA, NACDA and other national programs.

Reed is well-respected nationally, having represented the Horizon League on the NCAA Management Council and as the president of the NCAA I-AAA Athletic Director's Association in 2007-08. He also served as chairman of the John McLendon Memorial Minority Postgraduate Scholarship Awards committee, which is operated through NACDA, and as a member of the Board of Directors of the Greater Cleveland Sports Commission. In March of 2005, he was named one of the 50 Most Powerful African-Americans in Sports by Black Enterprise magazine.

Reed came to Georgetown after serving as the director of athletics at Cleveland State University in Ohio for eight years. A former basketball standout at Cleveland State, he joined the Vikings Athletics Department in the summer of 2002. Under Reed's leadership, the Viking athletics program moved into the upper ranks of the Horizon League and was recognized as one of the top programs in the state of Ohio. Reed oversaw a department that captured 11 Horizon League Championships, as well as six runner-up finishes in his final three years. In addition, Cleveland State University was represented at the NCAA Championships 15 times during that span.

Reed rejoined the Vikings after spending the previous seven years (1995-2002) at Eastern Michigan University, the last four as associate athletic director for internal affairs.

A four-year letterwinner in men's basketball at Cleveland State, Reed played on teams that compiled a 61-47 mark, serving as team captain for the 1982-83 season. Reed then served as an assistant men's basketball coach at the University of New Mexico from 1984-86. He later received a master's degree in sports administration from UNM in 1994.

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Friday, Sept 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Harvard 7:00 PM ESPN3 Livestats
Field Hockey at Temple L, 4-1
Women's Lacrosse Navy 7:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Marquette 8:00 PM GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Potomac Relays (Swimming) TBA
Swimming & Diving Potomac Relays (Diving) TBA
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Butler 7:00 PM Watch
Swimming & Diving at Delaware 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Depaul 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Sailing vs Danmark Trophy All Day
Sailing vs KP Open All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Paul Short Run All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Paul Short Run All Day
Sunday, Oct 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Xavier 1:00 PM
Field Hockey Longwood 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Sailing vs KP Open All Day
Sailing vs Danmark Trophy All Day
Monday, Oct 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Tuesday, Oct 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Thursday, Oct 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at St. John's 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Friday, Oct 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball Providence 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Princeton 1:00 PM GameTracker
Softball at George Washington (DH) TBA GameTracker
Men's Soccer at Marquette 8:05 PM BEDN GameTracker
Field Hockey at Liberty 12:00 PM
Swimming & Diving William & Mary/Johns Hopkins 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Creighton 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championship All Day
Sunday, Oct 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Butler 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championship All Day
Monday, Oct 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
Tuesday, Oct 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
Wednesday, Oct 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Villanova 2:30 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Thursday, Oct 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Friday, Oct 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball at George Mason (DH) 4:00 PM
Field Hockey Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball at Xavier 7:00 PM
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Lehigh (Family Weekend) 2:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer DePaul 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Towson 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Butler 6:00 PM
Sailing vs Yale Women's Intersectional All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Coed Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs Luce Regatta All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Sunday, Oct 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball at Maryland (DH) 1:00 PM
Women's Soccer at Marquette 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse vs Delaware 10:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse vs USC 11:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse at Penn 2:30 PM
Sailing vs Yale Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs Luce Regatta All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Coed Intersectional All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Monday, Oct 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Tuesday, Oct 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Princeton 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Thursday, Oct 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN
Friday, Oct 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey UConn 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Saturday, Oct 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Fordham 1:00 PM
Men's Soccer St. John's 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse vs Coastal Carolina 9:00 AM
Women's Lacrosse vs Duquesne 11:00 AM
Women's Lacrosse vs UMBC 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Villanova 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Match Race Championship All Day
Sunday, Oct 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer DePaul 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Field Hockey Towson 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs MAISA Women's All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Match Race Championship All Day
Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
Men's Crew vs Head of the Charles (HW/LW) All Day
Monday, Oct 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Homewood Suites FGCU Invite All Day
Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Oct 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Homewood Suites FGCU Invite All Day
Wednesday, Oct 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN
Thursday, Oct 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Wales 3:30 PM
Friday, Oct 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Creighton 7:00 PM BEDN
Women's Volleyball Depaul 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Oct 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Lafayette 12:30 PM
Men's Soccer Villanova 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Stony Brook 8:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse James Madison 11:30 AM
Field Hockey at Villanova 12:00 PM GameTracker
Swimming & Diving Davidson 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Rutgers 4:30 PM
Women's Volleyball Marquette 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Crew vs Head of the Schuylkill (HW/LW) All Day
Sunday, Oct 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at La Salle 12:00 PM
Men's Crew at Princeton Chase (HW/LW) All Day
Thursday, Nov 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Creighton 8:00 PM BEDN
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Friday, Nov 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at Rutgers/Seton Hall/Villanova 3:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM
Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Saturday, Nov 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Holy Cross 1:00 PM GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Rutgers/Seton Hall/Villanova 11:00 AM
Women's Volleyball at St. John's 5:00 PM
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
Sunday, Nov 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
Friday, Nov 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball George Washington 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional Championships All Day
Saturday, Nov 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Bucknell (Senior Day) 3:30 PM GameTracker
Men's Basketball USC Upstate 12:00 PM FS2 GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Old Dominion 2:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Butler 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sunday, Nov 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Virginia Tech 4:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Xavier 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Tuesday, Nov 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Maryland 6:30 PM FS1
Thursday, Nov 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Arkansas State 6:30 PM FS1
Friday, Nov 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Minnesota 5:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Creighton 8:00 PM BEDN
Saturday, Nov 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Colgate 1:00 PM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sunday, Nov 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Providence 1:00 PM
Monday, Nov 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs Oregon 4:30 PM
Tuesday, Nov 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA
Women's Basketball at Florida International 7:00 PM
Wednesday, Nov 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA
Friday, Nov 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Wright State 11:00 AM
Women's Volleyball vs TBD TBA
Saturday, Nov 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Penn State 11:00 AM
Women's Volleyball vs TBD TBA
Sunday, Nov 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Howard 1:30 PM FS1 GameTracker
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live