Hall of Fame Hall of Fame
Athletic Hall of Fame Members | Facility | Photo Gallery | 2012 Hall of Fame Induction | 2011 Hall of Fame Induction

The Georgetown Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 1953. At that time, more than 100 Georgetown athletes, coaches and administrators were selected for induction. However, it was not until 1958 that the Hall of Fame achieved a permanent home with the presentation by the Class of 1953 of a plaque for display in McDonough Gymnasium to which the names of all Hall of Fame inductees were affixed.

It was in this period that the governance of the Hall of Fame, as well as the selection and induction of members, was placed under an Athletic Hall of Fame Committee working in concert with the Georgetown Alumni Association.

In 1975, the Alumni Association helped to formalize the induction ceremonies under the present format of induction dinners. More recently, the Hall of Fame Committee has worked with the Department of Athletics to increase the frequency of the recognition from biennial to annual.

In 1988, the Committee undertook an exhaustive study of Georgetown's athletic past and implemented a broad-based reorganization of the selection process, which resulted in the induction of athletes across the spectrum of Georgetown sports, including the first-ever inductions in sailing, men's soccer, men's and women's swimming, women's tennis, men's lacrosse, women's track, volleyball, and field hockey.

In 1993, the Department of Athletics relocated the Hall of Fame into a permanent facility, funding its construction in the southwest gallery of the Leavey Student Center on the Georgetown campus. The Hall was formally opened to the public in February 1994.

The current Hall of Fame has dramatically expanded the scope and focus of the Hall, from a single plaque to 24 separate pieces of bas-relief artwork depicting each of Georgetown's intercollegiate sports. The names of the inductees from each sport are affixed (by the year of graduation) below the appropriate bronze. The names of future inductees will be added annually. By the end of the next decade, it is anticipated that virtually every plaque will contain the name of a Hall of Fame athlete.

Two Latin inscriptions adorn the walls of the Hall. On the north wall is the sage advice of the Roman writer, Juvenal who urged "mens sana in corpore sano." Translated, it reads, "a sound mind in a sound body," a phrase that has become one of the hallmarks of Jesuit education. On the opposite wall is written the motto of the modern Olympic Games, "citius, altius, fortius," faster, higher, stronger.

In the 62 years since its inception, the Georgetown Athletic Hall of Fame has grown from modest beginnings. The Hall now sits -- relocated and renewed -- in one of the most dramatic settings on campus, adorned with striking artwork, reminding the visitor of the swiftness, strength and grace of 258 Georgetown men and women who represent the very best the University has to offer in the annals of intercollegiate sport.

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Friday, Feb 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Seton Hall W, 73-65 BEDN GameTracker Watch
Softball vs Towson L, 3-1 Live Stats
Softball vs IPFW W, 13-6 Live Stats
Men's Tennis vs Monmouth N.J. W, 4-3
Women's Lacrosse Delaware L, 10-6 GameTracker Watch
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite Individual Results
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite Individual Results
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Saturday, Feb 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Providence L, 75-72 FS1 GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Softball vs Towson L, 11-4 Live Stats
Softball at Charleston Southern Cancelled Live Stats
Swimming & Diving Providence (Senior Day) M:W,166-111. W:W,163-123.
Men's Lacrosse at Drexel Cancelled
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Sunday, Feb 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at St. John's 2:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Feb 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Seton Hall 9:00 PM FS1 GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Friday, Feb 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Wake Forest 6:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Penn State 9:00 AM
Softball vs Pittsburgh 11:30 AM
Women's Tennis at University of Chicago TBA
Saturday, Feb 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Xavier 12:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Baseball vs VMI 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Pittsburgh 9:00 AM
Softball vs Radford 2:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse vs Notre Dame (Cobb County Classic) 11:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse at Maryland 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis at DePaul 3:00 PM
Women's Tennis at DePaul 3:00 PM
Sailing vs Quad Meet All Day
Sailing Tri Meet All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn State Tune-up All Day
Sunday, Feb 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Villanova 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Baseball vs UMBC 10:00 AM
Softball at Jacksonville 2:00 PM
Sailing Tri Meet All Day
Sailing vs Quad Meet All Day
Wednesday, Feb 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Thursday, Feb 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Friday, Feb 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Butler 11:00 AM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Baseball at Davidson 6:00 PM
Softball vs IUPUI 12:00 PM
Women's Tennis St. John's 11:00 AM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at BIG EAST Championships All Day
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Feb 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Butler 12:00 PM CBS GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Baseball at Davidson 2:00 PM
Softball vs Fairfield 10:00 AM
Softball vs IUPUI 1:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Towson 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Princeton 1:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at BIG EAST Championships All Day
Sailing vs Charleston Women's Regatta All Day
Sailing vs Navy Quad Team Race All Day
Sunday, Feb 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Xavier 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Baseball at Davidson 1:00 PM
Softball at North Carolina 3:30 PM
Sailing vs Charleston Women's Regatta All Day
Sailing vs Navy Quad Team Race All Day
Tuesday, Mar 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Marquette 9:00 PM FS1 GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Men's Lacrosse Mount St. Mary's 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Mar 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball UMBC 2:30 PM Watch
Friday, Mar 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Florida Atlantic 6:30 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Monmouth N.J. 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Maryland 2:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs PAC Coast Doubles TBA
Saturday, Mar 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Villanova 12:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Women's Basketball vs First Round TBA BEDN
Baseball at Florida Atlantic 4:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Robert Morris 1:30 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Hofstra 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Towson 3:00 PM
Women's Tennis at Point Loma Nazarene 5:00 PM
Sailing vs Bavier Team Race All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Quarterfinal TBA FS2
Baseball at Florida Atlantic 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Columbia 1:30 PM
Women's Tennis at UC San Diego 3:00 PM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships TBA
Sailing vs Bavier Team Race All Day
Monday, Mar 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Semifinal TBA FS1
Men's Tennis at UC San Diego 3:00 PM
Women's Golf at Fresno State Classic All Day
Tuesday, Mar 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Championship 8:00 PM FS1
Baseball vs TBD 2:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs Wesleyan 1:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Fairfield 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Loyola Marymount 4:00 PM
Women's Golf at Fresno State Classic All Day
Wednesday, Mar 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Western Michigan 11:00 AM
Women's Lacrosse at Duke 3:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at UC Irvine 12:30 PM
Women's Tennis at UC Irvine 4:30 PM
Friday, Mar 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Penn 3:00 PM
Softball vs Ohio State 2:30 PM
Softball at Arizona State 10:15 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at NCAA Championships All Day
Saturday, Mar 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Penn 3:00 PM
Softball vs James Madison 5:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Hobart 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse Penn 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs College of Charleston Spring Intersectional All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sailing John Jackson Team Race All Day
Sailing vs CJ Woolum Regatta All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at NCAA Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Penn 11:00 AM
Sailing vs Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing John Jackson Team Race All Day
Sailing vs College of Charleston Spring Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs CJ Woolum Regatta All Day
Monday, Mar 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at ORU/SFA Spring Break Shootout All Day
Tuesday, Mar 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Yale 3:00 PM Watch
Women's Golf at ORU/SFA Spring Break Shootout All Day
Wednesday, Mar 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at George Mason 2:30 PM
Women's Tennis at George Mason 2:30 PM
Women's Lacrosse at George Mason 6:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 3:00 PM Watch
Friday, Mar 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 3:00 PM Watch
Women's Tennis Xavier TBA
Men's Tennis Xavier TBA
Saturday, Mar 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 1:00 PM Watch
Men's Lacrosse at Duke 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Johns Hopkins 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Graham Hall Team Race All Day
Sailing vs Women's Intersectional All Day
Sunday, Mar 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 1:00 PM Watch
Tuesday, Mar 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Mar 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse Loyola Maryland 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Mar 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis Seton Hall 12:00 PM
Friday, Mar 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at George Washington 1:00 PM
Women's Rowing at Class of 2006 Cup vs. UNC & Old Dominion All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Saturday, Mar 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse at Marquette 1:00 PM FS1
Men's Crew at Princeton Scrimmage (HW) All Day
Men's Crew Princeton (LW) All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Sunday, Mar 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Monday, Mar 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Henssler Financial Intercollegiate All Day
Tuesday, Mar 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Henssler Financial Intercollegiate All Day
Saturday, Apr 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse Denver 11:00 AM CBSSN GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse at Vanderbilt 1:00 PM
Women's Tennis Saint Francis (PA) TBA
Men's Crew Delaware (LW) All Day
Women's Rowing at Harvard All Day
Men's Golf at Towson Whiting-Turner Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis Saint Francis (PA) TBA
Sunday, Apr 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing at Harvard All Day
Men's Golf at Towson Whiting-Turner Invitational All Day
Monday, Apr 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Apr 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at Richmond 2:00 PM
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Friday, Apr 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
Men's Crew vs GW Invite (HW) All Day
Saturday, Apr 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Florida 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Men's Lacrosse Providence 3:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Men's Crew at Yale/MIT (LW) All Day
Men's Crew vs GW Invite (HW) All Day
Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
Men's Tennis Bryant University TBA
Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Sunday, Apr 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at George Washington 2:00 PM
Men's Crew at Harvard (LW) All Day
Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
Wednesday, Apr 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Villanova 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live