Robert A. Duffey Scholar-Athlete Award

Robert Duffey

Robert A. Duffey was a model student-athlete during the early 1940s at Georgetown. He was a member of the famed 1941 and 1942 football teams and member of the basketball team which was an NCAA finalist in 1942-43. Duffey also excelled in the classroom in the College of Arts and Sciences. After his graduation in 1944, Duffey joined the military to fight in World War II. In late 1944, Duffey was killed in combat in Germany.

A Georgetown University student-athlete who best embodies academic and athletic excellence is selected each year to receive the Duffey award. The following is a listing of the Robert A. Duffey award winners since its inception in 1955:

2013 Andy Riemer, Men's Soccer
2012 Ingrid Wells, Women's Soccer
2011 Jackie DesJardin, Women's Soccer
2010 Vincenzo Salina, Men's Golf
2009 Caitlin Boland, Volleyball
2008 Kyle Van Fleet, Football
2007 Caroline LaMotte, Sailing
2006 Michael Ononibaku, Football
2005 Nicole Lee, Track
2004 Jesse O'Connell, Track
2003 Jamillah Bowman, Track
2002 Steve Dusseau, Lacrosse
2001 Bowen Holden, Lacrosse
2000 Katrina de Boer, Track
1999 Kate Landau, Cross Country, Track
1998 Steve Iorio, Football, Lacrosse
1997 Stacy Duca, Field Hockey/Lacrosse
1996 Joline Staeheli, Track
1995 Caryn Landau, Track
1994 Kevin McMahon, Track
1993 Simone Kollmann, Volleyball
1992 Steve Holman, Track
1991 Ethan Frey, Track
1990 Ed Diaz, Soccer
1989 Lynn Moore, Tennis
1988 Penny Rickard, Tennis
1987 Raymond Humphrey, Track
1986 Michael Jackson, Basketball
1985 Kevin King, Track
1984 Brian McNelis Track
1983 Pia Palladino, Track and Suzanne Kuhlman, Tennis
1982 John Gregorek, Track
1981 Abbie Dillon, Basketball
1980 Mary Jean Ryan, Volleyball
1979 Not Recorded
1978 Michael Ricciardi, Crew
1977 Sue Polk, Swimming/Field Hockey
1976 John Watson, Lacrosse
1975 James Chesley, Football
1974 John Lacci, Baseball
1973 Edward Cotter, Lacrosse
1972 Gerard O'Dowd, Football
1971 William Giesen, Swimming
1970 Gerald Pyles, Basketball
1969 Stephen Stageberg, Track
1968 Bruce Stinebrickner, Basketball
1967 Anthony Lauinger, Football
1966 Daniel Belden, Jr., Golf and Eamonn O'Rielly, Track
1965 Peter Amene, Soccer
1964 John Hoeschler, Crew
1963 John Reilly, Jr., Track
1962 Paul Tagliabue, Basketball
1961 Francis Coleman, Basketball
1960 Albert Staebler, Track
1959 Edward Shapiro, Tennis
1958 Monroe Freeman, Swimming
1957 Al McGimpsey, Tennis
1956 Tony Valenti, Tennis
1955 Edward Kirk, Track

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Friday, Jan 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at DePaul L, 93-52 Comcast SportsNet Chicago GameTracker
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at National Invitational Individual Results
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at National Invitational Individual Results
Saturday, Jan 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Creighton 2:00 PM CBS Sports Network GameTracker Listen
Men's Lacrosse UMBC 12:00 PM
Women's Tennis James Madison 4:00 PM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at National Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at National Invitational All Day
Sunday, Feb 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Marquette 3:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Wednesday, Feb 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Providence 9:00 PM CBS Sports Network GameTracker Listen
Friday, Feb 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball vs Indiana State 11:00 AM
Men's Tennis at St. John's 10:00 AM
Women's Tennis at St. John's 11:00 AM
Saturday, Feb 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Villanova 2:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen
Softball vs South Dakota 9:00 AM
Softball vs UMKC 11:30 AM
Men's Lacrosse Drexel 12:00 PM
Swimming & Diving at Rutgers, Providence 12:00 PM Live Results
Men's Tennis at Marist 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Virginia 1:00 PM
Sunday, Feb 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Villanova 5:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Softball vs IUPUI 12:00 PM
Women's Tennis at Seton Hall 5:00 PM
Tuesday, Feb 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM Fox Sports 1 GameTracker Listen
Friday, Feb 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Xavier 8:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Baseball vs VCU 10:00 AM GameTracker
Softball vs UMBC 10:00 AM
Softball vs UNC-Wilmington 3:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Valentine Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Valentine Invitational All Day
Saturday, Feb 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Bucknell 2:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Saint Joseph's 12:30 PM
Softball vs UNC-Wilmington 5:30 PM
Men's Tennis at Penn State 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Delaware 1:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Notre Dame TBA
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Valentine Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Valentine Invitational All Day
Sunday, Feb 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Butler 4:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Baseball vs Delaware 10:00 AM GameTracker
Softball vs Saint Joseph's 10:00 AM
Men's Tennis vs Cleveland State 12:00 PM
Women's Tennis George Washington 6:00 PM
Tuesday, Feb 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball St. John's 7:00 PM Fox Sports 1 GameTracker Listen
Wednesday, Feb 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at George Washington 2:30 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis Towson 12:00 PM
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Thursday, Feb 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Friday, Feb 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
Baseball Fairfield 3:00 PM
Softball vs Towson 12:30 AM
Softball vs Iona 10:00 AM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Meyo Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Meyo Invitational All Day
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Saturday, Feb 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball DePaul 8:00 PM CBS Sports Network GameTracker Listen
Baseball Fairfield 1:00 PM
Softball vs UNC Greensboro 2:30 PM
Softball vs Iona 5:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Towson 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Scotland 3:00 PM
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Meyo Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Meyo Invitational All Day
Sunday, Feb 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at St. John's 2:00 PM GameTracker
Baseball Fairfield 1:00 PM
Softball vs UNC Greensboro 12:00 PM
Thursday, Feb 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis vs Navy 12:00 PM
Friday, Feb 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Creighton 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Baseball at Davidson 6:00 PM
Softball vs Nebraska-Omaha 1:15 PM
Softball vs Notre Dame 5:45 PM GameTracker
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Tennis DePaul TBA
Saturday, Feb 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at St. John's 12:00 PM CBS GameTracker Listen
Baseball at Davidson 2:00 PM
Softball vs Indiana 1:15 PM
Softball vs Fordham 5:45 PM
Men's Lacrosse Hofstra 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Princeton 3:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker
Baseball at Davidson 1:00 PM
Softball vs Mississippi State 10:00 AM
Women's Golf at Kiawah Island Invitational All Day
Monday, Mar 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Kiawah Island Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Mar 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Butler 7:00 PM Fox Sports 1 Listen
Women's Golf at Kiawah Island Invitational All Day
Wednesday, Mar 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse at Mount St. Mary's 4:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at George Mason 5:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Friday, Mar 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Softball vs Robert Morris 1:45 PM
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Men's Golf at Desert Mountain Invitational (Michigan) All Day
Saturday, Mar 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Seton Hall 12:00 PM Fox Sports 1 GameTracker Listen
Women's Basketball vs First Round TBA BEDN
Baseball vs Illinois State 10:30 AM
Men's Lacrosse Hobart 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Towson 3:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Golf at Desert Mountain Invitational (Michigan) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Sunday, Mar 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Quarterfinals TBA BEDN
Baseball vs Northwestern 10:00 AM
Baseball vs Northwestern 1:00 PM
Men's Tennis at UC San Diego 9:00 AM
Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Monday, Mar 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Semifinals TBA FOX Sports 1
Baseball vs Western Michigan 5:00 PM
Tuesday, Mar 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Championship 8:00 PM FOX Sports 1
Men's Lacrosse Vermont 3:00 PM GameTracker
Wednesday, Mar 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Lehigh 3:00 PM
Men's Tennis at UC Riverside 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Duke 3:00 PM GameTracker
Thursday, Mar 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at UC Irvine 1:30 PM
Friday, Mar 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Western Michigan 5:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Saturday, Mar 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Lehigh 11:00 AM
Men's Lacrosse Duke 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse vs Penn 3:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Wednesday, Mar 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Navy 3:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM
Saturday, Mar 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Brown 12:00 PM
Baseball Brown 3:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Marquette 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis at Penn 2:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Johns Hopkins 2:00 PM ESPN3
Men's Tennis at Penn 2:00 PM
Men's Tennis vs Claremont-Mudd-Scripps TBA
Women's Rowing at Bucknell (Scrimmage) All Day
Men's Crew vs Jesuit Invitational (HW) All Day
Sunday, Mar 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing at Bucknell (Scrimmage) All Day
Wednesday, Mar 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse at Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at Richmond 2:00 PM
Friday, Mar 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Saturday, Mar 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Vanderbilt 12:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Lacrosse at Denver 3:00 PM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Men's Crew at Princeton (LW) All Day
Women's Rowing Class of 2006 Cup vs. UNC All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
Men's Crew at Princeton Scrimmage (HW) All Day
Sunday, Mar 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Monday, Mar 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Wednesday, Apr 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas