» «

Robert A. Duffey Scholar-Athlete Award

Robert Duffey

Robert A. Duffey was a model student-athlete during the early 1940s at Georgetown. He was a member of the famed 1941 and 1942 football teams and member of the basketball team which was an NCAA finalist in 1942-43. Duffey also excelled in the classroom in the College of Arts and Sciences. After his graduation in 1944, Duffey joined the military to fight in World War II. In late 1944, Duffey was killed in combat in Germany.

A Georgetown University student-athlete who best embodies academic and athletic excellence is selected each year to receive the Duffey award. The following is a listing of the Robert A. Duffey award winners since its inception in 1955:

2013 Andy Riemer, Men's Soccer
2012 Ingrid Wells, Women's Soccer
2011 Jackie DesJardin, Women's Soccer
2010 Vincenzo Salina, Men's Golf
2009 Caitlin Boland, Volleyball
2008 Kyle Van Fleet, Football
2007 Caroline LaMotte, Sailing
2006 Michael Ononibaku, Football
2005 Nicole Lee, Track
2004 Jesse O'Connell, Track
2003 Jamillah Bowman, Track
2002 Steve Dusseau, Lacrosse
2001 Bowen Holden, Lacrosse
2000 Katrina de Boer, Track
1999 Kate Landau, Cross Country, Track
1998 Steve Iorio, Football, Lacrosse
1997 Stacy Duca, Field Hockey/Lacrosse
1996 Joline Staeheli, Track
1995 Caryn Landau, Track
1994 Kevin McMahon, Track
1993 Simone Kollmann, Volleyball
1992 Steve Holman, Track
1991 Ethan Frey, Track
1990 Ed Diaz, Soccer
1989 Lynn Moore, Tennis
1988 Penny Rickard, Tennis
1987 Raymond Humphrey, Track
1986 Michael Jackson, Basketball
1985 Kevin King, Track
1984 Brian McNelis Track
1983 Pia Palladino, Track and Suzanne Kuhlman, Tennis
1982 John Gregorek, Track
1981 Abbie Dillon, Basketball
1980 Mary Jean Ryan, Volleyball
1979 Not Recorded
1978 Michael Ricciardi, Crew
1977 Sue Polk, Swimming/Field Hockey
1976 John Watson, Lacrosse
1975 James Chesley, Football
1974 John Lacci, Baseball
1973 Edward Cotter, Lacrosse
1972 Gerard O'Dowd, Football
1971 William Giesen, Swimming
1970 Gerald Pyles, Basketball
1969 Stephen Stageberg, Track
1968 Bruce Stinebrickner, Basketball
1967 Anthony Lauinger, Football
1966 Daniel Belden, Jr., Golf and Eamonn O'Rielly, Track
1965 Peter Amene, Soccer
1964 John Hoeschler, Crew
1963 John Reilly, Jr., Track
1962 Paul Tagliabue, Basketball
1961 Francis Coleman, Basketball
1960 Albert Staebler, Track
1959 Edward Shapiro, Tennis
1958 Monroe Freeman, Swimming
1957 Al McGimpsey, Tennis
1956 Tony Valenti, Tennis
1955 Edward Kirk, Track

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Wednesday, Aug 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer West Virginia 5:00 PM
Saturday, Aug 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Syracuse 4:00 PM
Women's Soccer at Richmond 5:00 PM
Tuesday, Aug 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Philadelphia Union 10:00 AM
Friday, Aug 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at James Madison 7:00 PM
Field Hockey at Towson TBA
Saturday, Aug 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Virginia 1:00 PM
Sunday, Aug 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer vs William & Mary 11:30 AM
Thursday, Aug 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Uconn 4:00 PM
Friday, Aug 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Florida Gulf Coast 7:00 PM
Women's Volleyball vs George Mason 5:00 PM
Field Hockey Davidson 7:00 PM
Saturday, Aug 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball vs American 10:30 AM
Women's Volleyball vs Howard 5:00 PM
Sunday, Aug 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at USF 7:30 PM
Women's Soccer San Diego 12:00 PM
Field Hockey Rider 12:00 PM
Thursday, Sept 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Delaware 7:00 PM
Friday, Sept 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Akron 4:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Volleyball vs Robert Morris 10:30 AM
Field Hockey La Salle 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Fordham 7:00 PM
Saturday, Sept 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Saint Francis (PA) 12:00 PM
Women's Volleyball vs Niagara 10:30 AM
Sunday, Sept 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey Saint Francis (PA) 1:00 PM
Monday, Sept 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer UCLA 1:00 PM GameTracker
Tuesday, Sept 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Morgan State 7:00 PM
Thursday, Sept 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer George Washington 4:00 PM
Women's Volleyball vs Kent State 5:00 PM
Friday, Sept 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey VCU 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball vs Georgia 3:00 PM
Saturday, Sept 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Marist 6:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer Radford 1:00 PM GameTracker
Sunday, Sept 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Virginia Tech 1:00 PM
Men's Golf at The U.S. Naval Academy Invite All Day
Monday, Sept 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The U.S. Naval Academy Invite All Day
Wednesday, Sept 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball George Washington 7:00 PM
Thursday, Sept 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at VCU 7:00 PM
Friday, Sept 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at UCF 7:00 PM
Women's Volleyball vs North Carolina Central 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at James Madison 7:00 PM
Saturday, Sept 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Dartmouth 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Volleyball vs Norfolk State 12:30 PM
Field Hockey at Lock Haven 2:00 PM
Sunday, Sept 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at West Virginia 4:00 PM
Women's Soccer at Stetson 11:30 AM
Field Hockey at Lehigh 12:00 PM
Friday, Sept 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at Towson 6:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Villanova 7:00 PM
Saturday, Sept 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Columbia TBA
Men's Soccer Providence 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Sunday, Sept 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Providence 1:00 PM
Field Hockey Siena 12:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Seton Hall 2:00 PM
Men's Golf at The Windon Memorial Invitational All Day
Monday, Sept 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Windon Memorial Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Sept 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Maryland 4:00 PM GameTracker
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas