Hall of Fame

Athletic Hall of Fame

Coaches and Officials

Stephen Benedek, Track
Don D. Cadle, Crew
James E. Colliflower, Men's Basketball
Charles R. Cox, Director of Athletics
John P. Devlin, Crew
Maurice Dubofsky, Football
Albert Exendine, Football
Martin W. Gallagher, Boxing
E. Scott Glacken, Football
John L. Hagerty, Football; Director of Athletics
Joseph I. Judge, Baseball
John J. Kehoe, S.J., Faculty Moderator
Joseph J. Kuzco, Head Trainer
Joseph C. Lang, Track; Director of Athletics
Louis Little, Football; Director of Athletics
Vincent S. McDonough, S.J., Faculty Moderator
Lorraine M. Michel, Athletic Trainer
James V. Mulligan, Track
George A. Murtagh, Football
John D. O'Reilly, Track
Nathalie Paramskas, Director of Women's Athletics
Elmer Ripley, Men's Basketball
Francis X. Rienzo, Director of Athletics
Francis X. Gagliano, Track

Baseball

Michael Mahoney 1889
G. Harris White 1902
Arthur Devlin '03
James F. Hart '05
William G. Martin '07
Thomas A. Cantwell '08
Howard G.E. Smith '08
John F. Connelly '14
John T. McCarthy '16
Arthur G. Reynolds '23
Del Bissonette '24
Paul Florence '24
Samuel Hyman '24
Clayton M. Sheedy '24
William C. Kenyon '27
Don Brennan '28
Clyde Sukeforth '28
Ralph L. Duplin '29
Walter M. Morris '31
Russell A. White '31
Harry Bassin '38
John O. Cavadine '38
Michael D. Petrosky '38
James V. Castiglia '41
Aloysius F. Naples '50
Thomas M. Hardiman '51
Kurtis Kaull '83
Steven J. Iannini '85

Basketball (Men)

Andrew F. Zazzali 1922
C. Donald Dutton '30
Fred M. Mesmer '30
Paul J. Dillon '32
John J. Crowley '33
Edward J. Hargaden '35
Thomas J. Carolan '36
Donald C. Gibeau '37
Ben G. Zola '37
Harry Bassin '38
Thomas C. Nolan '38
Francis D. O'Grady '42
Andrew Kostecka '44
William J Hassett '45
John E. Mahnken '45
Daniel Kraus '48
Raymond C. Corley '50
Richard T. Falvey '50
Thomas V. O'Keefe '50
William J. Bolger '53
Joseph V. Missett '57
Brian P. Sheehan '61
James M. Christy '64
James J. Barry '66
James R. Brown '66
Charles A. Adrion '70
F. Michael Laughna '72
Derrick V. Jackson '78
John T. Duren '80
Eric A. Floyd '82
Patrick A. Ewing '85
Reginald Williams '87
Dikembe Mutombo '91
Alonzo H. Mourning '92

Basketball (Women)

Maria V. DeVita 1980
Abigail Dillon '81
Alyson R. Westbrooks '85
Keilyn T. Wilson '93
Kristin J. Witfill '93

Boxing

John D. Tierney 1930
Charles F. Fish '32
Raymond A. Larrow '49
Arthur W. Rose '51
Thomas M. Quinn '55

Crew (Men)

James P.B. Duffy 1901
Michael L. Vespoli '68
John J. Forster '70
Frederick H. Pennekamp '70
Erik J. Meyers '71

Crew (Women)

Jo Ann Grainger 1980
Kelley Jones '88

Field Hockey

Marianne E. Sullivan 1987
Kristi A. Middleton '92

Golf

Maurice J. McCarthy 1930
Joseph P. Lynch '35
Maurice L. Nee '38
John P. Burke '40
William L. Shea '40
John H. Nies '53
Mark J. Stuart '60

Football

George D. Bahen 1895
Arthur Devlin 1903
James F. Hart '05
J. Percy Given '07
Leon A. Martel '08
H. Clifton Byrd '09
William H. Sitterding '12
Harry J. Costello '13
Thomas F. Moriarty '14
Thomas F. Gormley '16
William J. Cusack '17
Daniel G. O'Connor '17
John H. Maloney '18
John R. Gilroy '19
John D. McQuade '20
John H. Flavin '22
Rudy S. Comstock '23
Carl E. Werts '23
Paul Florence '24
Frederic W. Sheehan '25
John L. Hagerty '26
Frank L. McGrath '26
Louis E. Metzger '26
George A. Murtagh '26
Harry A. Connaughton '27
Robert C. Gormley '27
Anthony J. Plansky '27
John Tomaini '27
Claude T. Grigsby '28
Robert P. Nork '28
Stephen J. Barabas '30
James L. Mooney '30
J. Kenneth Provencial '30
John A. Scalzi '31
Sam S. Cordovano '32
Maurice Dubofsky '32
Clement F. Stralka '38
Joseph R. Mellendick '40
James V. Castiglia '41
Louis J. Ghecas '41
Julius M. Koshlap '41
Agostino S. Lio '41
Albert C. Matuza '41
Joseph T. McFadden '41
Marc R. Ostinato '41
Alfred C. Blozis '42
H. Earl Fullilove '42
Robert A. Duffey '44
Thomas M. Hardiman '51
Robert M. Noppinger '51
B. Francis Mattingly '52
John E. Dwyer '71
Vincent A. Bogdanski '72
John D. Kuhns '72
John D. Burke '75
Robert O. Morris '75
Clayton W. Wagner '79
James E. Corcoran '82
W. Dean Lowry '89
Christopher E. Murphy '93

Lacrosse (Men)

Patrick J. McArdle 1972
Paul A. Murphy '85
James B. Kenny '90
Edward V. McCabe '95

Sailing

Thomas E. Curtis, Jr. 1968

Soccer (Men)

Alfredo Montero 1969
Andrew C. Hoffman '90
Timothy M. Keegan '94

Swimming (Men)

Richard M. Tietje 1952
William J. Giesen '71
Mark D. Marilley '86

Swimming (Women)

Susan Polk 1977

Tennis (Men)

Paul C. Kunkel 1924
Emmett J. Pare '29
Fred M. Mesmer '30
Gregory S. Mangin '31
Dennison L. Mitchell '32
John J. McCarthy '51
Ronald K. Goldman '66
H. Lynn Moore, Jr. '89
Steven G. Fishbach '92

Tennis (Women)

Julia M. Kuhlman 1979
M. Suzanne Kuhlman '83
Penelope J. Rickard '88
M. Katherine Federici '87

Track (Men)

Bernard J. Wefers 1900
William J. Holland '02
Arthur F. Duffey '03
Robert L. Eller '14
Robert L. LeGendre '22
James J. Connolly '24
Walter T. Gegan '24
Vernon W. Ascher '25
Edward M. Brooks '25
George W. Kinnaly '25
George M. Marsters '25
Raymond J. Hass '26
James Burgess '27
William A. Dowding '27
Paul F. Herlihy '27
Creth B. Hines '27
Emerson C. Norton '27
Anthony J. Plansky '27
Edward M. Swineburne '28
William J. Holden '29
David Adelman '30
Leo Sexton '30
Karl Wildermuth '30
Aloysius T. Kelly '33
Alfred C. Blozis '42
Hugh J. Short '43
William F. Mitchell '50
Joseph M. Deady '51
J. David Boland '52
Charles J. Capozzoli '53
Carl W. Joyce '53
Joseph N. La Pierre '53
Edward J. Kirk '55
John J. Reilly '63
Edoardo Duchini '65
Joseph P. Lynch '65
Eamon J. O'Reilly '66
Paul E. Perry '66
Ricardo M. Urbina '67
Robert S. Zieminski '68
Stephen P. Stageberg '69
W. Joseph Lucas '72
Jon W. Fultz '76
James B. Peterson '78
James W. De Rienzo '80
Kevin Byrne '81
John Gregorek '82
Brian T. McNelis '84
Kevin G. King '85
Raymond C. Humphrey '87
Michael Stahr '88
John L. Trautmann '91

Track (Women)

Christine Mullen 1981
Pia Palladino '83
Christine M. Constantin '93
Steffanie J. Smith '93

Volleyball

Mary Jean Ryan 1980
Justine M. Metz '88
Catherine J. Taylor '89