Hoyas Unlimited Update

A NOTE FROM THE PRESIDENT

To the friends and colleagues of Hoyas Unlimited:

Let me begin by saying thank you! Thank you for making Hoyas Unlimited the most successful component of the Annual Fund. We have once again eclipsed last year's fundraising mark, and we have begun the current fiscal year with a bright outlook and some exciting new initiatives.

Your gifts this year supported critical areas such as student athlete welfare and leadership development, scholarships and facility improvements. Additionally, your gifts in action provided equipment and travel dollars used to improve the student-athlete experience.

We are excited to announce Hoyas Unlimited's new and improved online presence, including our newly revamped website on GUHOYAS.com, Facebook and Twitter. We will be using these mediums to communicate more regularly with you. We have already begun production of video testimonials from players and coaches intended to help you see the immediate impact of your gifts at work. We also developed a new benefits package to include priority Men's Basketball ticket seating for all gifts made to Hoyas Unlimited through your support club or to the new Georgetown Athletics Excellence Fund.

As we make our plans for FY 2010 please remember that we are counting on your continued support. I look forward to seeing you soon and, as always, thank you for your continued efforts to support Georgetown.

Very Truly Yours,

Peter J. Farrell C'82, Lacrosse

NEW STUDENT-ATHLETE
WELCOME RECEPTION

Date: August 29, 2009
Location: The Leo J. O'Donovan Dining Hall, Bottom Floor

Interim Athletic Director, Dr. Dan Porterfield, will host a reception for incoming freshmen and their families on the first official move-in day, Saturday August 29th, in the Leo J. O'Donovan Dining Hall, Bottom Floor. This is a chance to connect with the Georgetown Athletics family and learn about the transition from high school to college life, both on the field and in the classroom.
(More Information)

GIFTS AT WORK

Buky Bamigboye Excels in Athletics and in the Classroom

There are many things that Georgetown University All-American Buky Bamigboye has grown to appreciate during her time on the Hilltop.

She has appreciated the opportunity to attend one of the finest institutions of higher learning in the country. She has appreciated the chance to attend college in the nation's capital.

And she has appreciated the opportunity to have received an endowed scholarship at Georgetown.
(
Read More)

The Don Cadle Shell 

On Friday, April 10, 2009 members of the Georgetown Rowing Association met along the bank of the Potomac River to dedicate a new varsity eight shell to former coach Don Cadle. A gathering of all generations of Hoya Crew and Rowing, the event promoted the quality and excellence in athletic endeavors that Don represented.
(
Read More)

HOYA HIGHLIGHTS 

Georgetown Welcomes Home Alonzo Mourning with ESPN's Homecoming Show 

The concept behind ESPN's "Homecoming" television series is to bring an athlete back to an area that he calls home. Last month, more than 600 fans packed Gaston Hall at Georgetown University to welcome former All-American center Alonzo Mourning back home.
(
Read More)

Georgetown leads BIG EAST with 269 BIG EAST All-Academic Team Selections
(
Read More)

Georgetown Sailing's Charlie Buckingham Recognized in Sports Illustrated Faces in the Crowd 

The recognition comes after a superb year that included being named the Everett B. Morris College Sailor of the Year
 .
(
Read More)

Ataefiok Etukeren Signs with Buffalo Bills

Former Georgetown football standout Ataefiok Etukeren, an All-Patriot League selection in 2008, will wear No. 74 for the Bills.
 
(
Read More)
ALUMNI IN THE NEWS
Former Football Player Janne Kouri Appears on ABC's "Good Morning America"

ABC's piece on Kouri detailed his battle from paralysis to using a walker to walk again and the work he has done through Next Step Fitness to
help others.
(
Read More)

Give Today and qualify for priority seating for Men's Basketball Tickets
EVENTS


8th Annual Hilltop Challenge Homecoming 5K
Date: September 26, 2009
Time: 9 AM
Location: Red Square
Price: $15 in advance, $20 at event
Click Here to Register
Proceeds from the race benefit the Georgetown Track and Field Program.

John R. Wooden Classic
Date: December 12, 2009
Location: Anaheim, California!
(More Information)


Men's Sports
Baseball
Basketball
Crew
Football

Golf
Lacrosse
Sailing
Soccer
Swimming & Diving
Tennis
Track & Field
Cross Country


Women's Sports
Basketball
Field Hockey
Golf
Lacrosse
Rowing
Sailing
Soccer
Softball
Swimming & Diving
Tennis
Track & Field
Cross Country

Volleyball

 
CALENDAR

 
August 16
Women's Soccer
at Virginia Exhibition
7:00 PM
Charlottesville, Va.
 
August 21
Men's Soccer
at North Carolina
TBA
Chapel Hill, N.C.

 
August 22
Women's Soccer
vs American
1:00 PM
North Kehoe Field

 
August 25
Men's Soccer
at Duke
TBA
Durham, N.C.
 
August 28
Women's Soccer
vs Bryant University
1:00 PM
Washington, D.C.
 
August 28
Field Hockey
at Longwood
12:00 PM
Farmville, Va.
 
August 28
Women's Volleyball
vs George Washington
7:00 PM
Fairfax, Va.
 
August 29
Women's Volleyball
vs George Mason
11:00 AM
Washington, D.C. (American Univ.)
 
August 29
Field Hockey
vs Lock Haven
12:00 PM
Farmville, Va.
 
August 29
Women's Volleyball
at American
7:00 PM
Washington, D.C. (American Univ.)
 
August 30
Women's Soccer
vs Georgia Southern
12:00 PM
Washington, D.C.
 
September 1
Men's Soccer
at Adelphi
5:00 PM
Garden City, N.Y.
 
September 2
Women's Soccer
vs James Madison
4:00 PM
North Kehoe Field

  




Did you receive this from a friend?
Email us today
To get your own issue!

SIGN ME UP!

 

 

 

 

 


To unsubscribe from future messages of this type, click here.
To unsubscribe from all future messages from guhoyas.com, click here.
Your confidence and trust are important to us. Please review our Privacy Policy.
CBS College Sports - 2035 Corte del Nogal, Suite 250 - Carlsbad, CA 92011
 
More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Friday, Feb 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Marquette W, 75-72 BEDN GameTracker Watch
Men's Lacrosse Johns Hopkins 2:00 PM
Saturday, Feb 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Seton Hall 9:00 PM CBSsn GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Men's Tennis at Princeton 3:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at BU Scarlet and White Invite All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at BU Scarlet and White Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at USA Junior XC Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Villanova Open Ocean Breeze All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Villanova Open Ocean Breeze All Day
Sunday, Feb 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball DePaul 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Monday, Feb 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball St. John's 7:00 PM FS1 GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Tuesday, Feb 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis vs Towson 12:00 PM
Friday, Feb 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Softball vs Towson 9:00 AM
Softball vs IPFW 11:00 AM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Saturday, Feb 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Providence 12:00 PM FS1 GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Softball vs Towson 11:00 AM
Softball at Charleston Southern 3:00 PM
Swimming & Diving Providence (Senior Day) 11:00 AM
Men's Lacrosse at Drexel 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Delaware 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Iowa State Classic All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Boston University Valentine Invite All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Spire Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at University of Washington Husky Invite All Day
Sunday, Feb 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at St. John's 2:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Feb 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Seton Hall 9:00 PM FS1 GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Friday, Feb 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Wake Forest 6:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Penn State 9:00 AM
Softball vs Pittsburgh 11:30 AM
Women's Tennis at University of Chicago TBA
Saturday, Feb 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Xavier 12:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Baseball vs VMI 12:00 PM
Softball vs Pittsburgh 9:00 AM
Softball vs Radford 2:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse vs Notre Dame (Cobb County Classic) 11:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse at Maryland 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis at DePaul 3:00 PM
Women's Tennis at DePaul 3:00 PM
Sailing vs Quad Meet All Day
Sailing Tri Meet All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn State Tune-up All Day
Sunday, Feb 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Villanova 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Baseball vs UMBC 10:00 AM
Softball at Jacksonville 2:00 PM
Sailing Tri Meet All Day
Sailing vs Quad Meet All Day
Wednesday, Feb 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Thursday, Feb 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Friday, Feb 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Butler 11:00 AM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Baseball at Davidson 6:00 PM
Softball vs IUPUI 12:00 PM
Women's Tennis St. John's 11:00 AM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at BIG EAST Championships All Day
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Feb 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Butler 12:00 PM CBS GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Baseball at Davidson 2:00 PM
Softball vs Fairfield 10:00 AM
Softball vs IUPUI 1:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Towson 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Princeton 1:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Swimming & Diving vs BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at BIG EAST Championships All Day
Sailing vs Charleston Women's Regatta All Day
Sailing vs Navy Quad Team Race All Day
Sunday, Feb 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Xavier 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Baseball at Davidson 1:00 PM
Softball at North Carolina 3:30 PM
Sailing vs Charleston Women's Regatta All Day
Sailing vs Navy Quad Team Race All Day
Tuesday, Mar 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Marquette 9:00 PM FS1 GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Men's Lacrosse Mount St. Mary's 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Mar 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball UMBC 2:30 PM Watch
Friday, Mar 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball at Florida Atlantic 6:30 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Monmouth N.J. 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Maryland 2:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs PAC Coast Doubles TBA
Saturday, Mar 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball at Villanova 12:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen with TuneIn
Women's Basketball vs First Round TBA BEDN
Baseball at Florida Atlantic 4:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Robert Morris 1:30 PM
Men's Lacrosse at Hofstra 12:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse at Towson 3:00 PM
Women's Tennis at Point Loma Nazarene 5:00 PM
Sailing vs Bavier Team Race All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Quarterfinal TBA FS2
Baseball at Florida Atlantic 12:00 PM GameTracker
Softball vs Columbia 1:30 PM
Women's Tennis at UC San Diego 3:00 PM
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at ECAC Championships All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships TBA
Sailing vs Bavier Team Race All Day
Monday, Mar 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Semifinal TBA FS1
Men's Tennis at UC San Diego 3:00 PM
Women's Golf at Fresno State Classic All Day
Tuesday, Mar 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Championship 8:00 PM FS1
Baseball vs TBD 2:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs Wesleyan 1:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Fairfield 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Loyola Marymount 4:00 PM
Women's Golf at Fresno State Classic All Day
Wednesday, Mar 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Western Michigan 11:00 AM
Women's Lacrosse at Duke 3:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at UC Irvine 12:30 PM
Women's Tennis at UC Irvine 4:30 PM
Friday, Mar 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Penn TBA
Softball vs Ohio State 2:30 PM
Softball at Arizona State 10:15 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at NCAA Championships All Day
Saturday, Mar 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Penn TBA
Softball vs James Madison 5:00 PM
Men's Lacrosse Hobart 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse Penn 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs College of Charleston Spring Intersectional All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Sailing John Jackson Team Race All Day
Sailing vs CJ Woolum Regatta All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at NCAA Championships All Day
Sunday, Mar 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball vs Penn TBA
Sailing vs Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing John Jackson Team Race All Day
Sailing vs College of Charleston Spring Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs CJ Woolum Regatta All Day
Monday, Mar 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at ORU/SFA Spring Break Shootout All Day
Tuesday, Mar 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Yale 3:00 PM Watch
Women's Golf at ORU/SFA Spring Break Shootout All Day
Wednesday, Mar 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at George Mason 2:30 PM
Women's Tennis at George Mason 2:30 PM
Women's Lacrosse at George Mason 6:00 PM
Thursday, Mar 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 3:00 PM Watch
Friday, Mar 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 3:00 PM Watch
Women's Tennis Xavier TBA
Men's Tennis Xavier TBA
Saturday, Mar 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 1:00 PM Watch
Men's Lacrosse at Duke 1:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse Johns Hopkins 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing vs Graham Hall Team Race All Day
Sailing vs Women's Intersectional All Day
Sunday, Mar 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Baseball Princeton 1:00 PM Watch
Tuesday, Mar 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Lacrosse Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Wednesday, Mar 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse Loyola Maryland 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Mar 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis Seton Hall 12:00 PM
Friday, Mar 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at George Washington 1:00 PM
Women's Rowing at Class of 2006 Cup vs. UNC & Old Dominion All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Saturday, Mar 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse at Marquette 1:00 PM FS1
Men's Crew at Princeton Scrimmage (HW) All Day
Men's Crew Princeton (LW) All Day
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Sunday, Mar 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
Monday, Mar 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Henssler Financial Intercollegiate All Day
Tuesday, Mar 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Henssler Financial Intercollegiate All Day
Saturday, Apr 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Lacrosse Denver 11:00 AM CBSSN GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse at Vanderbilt 1:00 PM
Women's Tennis Saint Francis (PA) TBA
Men's Crew Delaware (LW) All Day
Women's Rowing at Harvard All Day
Men's Golf at Towson Whiting-Turner Invitational All Day
Men's Tennis Saint Francis (PA) TBA
Sunday, Apr 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Rowing at Harvard All Day
Men's Golf at Towson Whiting-Turner Invitational All Day
Monday, Apr 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Apr 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis at Richmond 2:00 PM
Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live