VISITING TEAM INFORMATION

Facilities
 
Georgetown University Sports Medicine

Staff | Facilities | Links

ATC Services | Physician Services | Support Services

Visiting Team Info | Insurance Info | Medical Forms

Emergency Action Plan

Sports Medicine Home

 

The Georgetown University Sports Medicine would like to welcome you to Washington, D.C., during your season.

We hope the following information will help you prepare for your upcoming visit.

Facilities

1. McDonough Gymnasium- The athletic training room is located on the first floor of the east wing. All modalities, ice, hydrocollator, e-stim, ultrasound, and microcurrent are at your disposal. We ask that you please use professional discretion when using our athletic training room facilities since space is limited. All women's basketball and volleyball games are scheduled in the arena.

2. Multi-Sport Complex- Plays host to football, men's and women's lacrosse. The complex is directly east of McDonough Arena.

3. North Kehoe Field- This holds all of men's and women's soccer contests and is located behind Kehoe Field.

4. Tennis Courts- These hold all of the men's and women's tennis competitions. The courts are located next to McDonough Gymnasium.

5. Swimming Pool- The pool hosts all the swimming & diving meets, the pool is located on campus in Yates Field House.

6. Shirley Povich Field- The baseball complex is located 14 miles from main campus. The complex has no satellite facility. Water, ice, cups and emergency equipment will be provided.

7. Guy Mason Field- The softball complex is located about a mile from the main campus. The complex has no satellite facility. Water, ice, cups and emergency equipment will be provided.

8. William I. Jacobs Recreational Complex at American University- This is the home of the field hockey team for practices and competitions.  It is located approximately three miles from campus.

9. Verizon Center- This venue holds most Men's Basketball contests. It is located 3.5 miles off campus. Some amenities are available.

Facilities Directions

Contest Coverage

Georgetown University will provide a host certified athletic trainer for most contests. The team physician will be in attendance or on-call if his services are warranted. On-site EMS services are provided for select events.

Equipment and Supplies

  • The athletic training room will be open at least two hours before contests.
  • If your team will need the facilities at other times during your trip, accessibility to the athletic training room can be arranged.
  • Water, ice, cups, and emergency equipment (crutches, splints, AED) will be provided.
  • We ask if your team is traveling without a certified athletic trainer please notify the appropriate athletic trainer.
  • Please send appropriate materials (i.e. taping supplies, etc) that your team may require during their trip.
  • Teams traveling without a certified athletic trainer will need a prescription from the team's athletic trainer or physician for all modalities.
  • Important Phone Numbers for Your Visit

    Athletic Training Room: 202-687-6436
    Athletic Training Room Fax: 202-687-4117
    Georgetown University Hospital: 202-444-2119
    GERMS (Campus Emergency Services): 202-687-4357
    CVS (1403 Wisconsin Ave): 202-337-4848
    Foxhall MRI: 202-966-0606

    Again, welcome to Georgetown University. We look forward to hosting and wish you a healthy and successful season.

    More Headlines
    Top Videos
    Schedules
    DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
    Friday, Sept 30
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Football at Harvard L, 31-17 ESPN3 Livestats
    Field Hockey at Temple L, 4-1
    Women's Lacrosse Navy 7:00 PM
    Women's Volleyball at Marquette L, 3-1 GameTracker
    Swimming & Diving at Potomac Relays (Swimming) TBA
    Swimming & Diving Potomac Relays (Diving) TBA
    Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
    Saturday, Oct 1
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Soccer at Butler 7:00 PM Watch
    Swimming & Diving at Delaware 1:00 PM
    Women's Volleyball at Depaul 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
    Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
    Sailing vs Danmark Trophy All Day
    Sailing vs KP Open All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Paul Short Run All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Paul Short Run All Day
    Sunday, Oct 2
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Soccer at Xavier 1:00 PM
    Field Hockey Longwood 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
    Sailing vs KP Open All Day
    Sailing vs Danmark Trophy All Day
    Monday, Oct 3
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
    Tuesday, Oct 4
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
    Thursday, Oct 6
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Soccer at St. John's 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
    Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
    Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
    Friday, Oct 7
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Volleyball Providence 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
    Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
    Saturday, Oct 8
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Football Princeton 1:00 PM GameTracker
    Softball at George Washington (DH) TBA GameTracker
    Men's Soccer at Marquette 8:05 PM BEDN GameTracker
    Field Hockey at Liberty 12:00 PM
    Swimming & Diving William & Mary/Johns Hopkins 1:00 PM
    Women's Volleyball Creighton 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
    Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
    Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
    Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
    Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championship All Day
    Sunday, Oct 9
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Soccer Butler 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
    Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
    Men's Tennis vs Farnsworth Invitational All Day
    Women's Golf at Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
    Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
    Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
    Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championship All Day
    Monday, Oct 10
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
    Tuesday, Oct 11
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Golf at The Gridiron Classic (Notre Dame) All Day
    Wednesday, Oct 12
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Soccer Villanova 2:30 PM GameTracker Watch
    Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
    Thursday, Oct 13
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
    Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
    Friday, Oct 14
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Softball at George Mason (DH) 4:00 PM
    Field Hockey Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Women's Volleyball at Xavier 7:00 PM
    Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational All Day
    Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational All Day
    Saturday, Oct 15
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Football Lehigh (Family Weekend) 2:00 PM GameTracker
    Men's Soccer DePaul 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
    Swimming & Diving at Towson 1:00 PM
    Women's Volleyball at Butler 6:00 PM
    Sailing vs Yale Women's Intersectional All Day
    Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
    Sailing vs Navy Fall Coed Intersectional All Day
    Sailing vs Luce Regatta All Day
    Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
    Sunday, Oct 16
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Softball at Maryland (DH) 1:00 PM
    Women's Soccer at Marquette 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
    Women's Lacrosse vs Delaware 10:30 AM
    Women's Lacrosse vs USC 11:30 AM
    Women's Lacrosse at Penn 2:30 PM
    Sailing vs Yale Women's Intersectional All Day
    Sailing vs Luce Regatta All Day
    Sailing vs Navy Fall Coed Intersectional All Day
    Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
    Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
    Monday, Oct 17
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
    Tuesday, Oct 18
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Soccer Princeton 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
    Thursday, Oct 20
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Soccer at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN
    Friday, Oct 21
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Field Hockey UConn 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Saturday, Oct 22
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Football at Fordham 1:00 PM
    Men's Soccer St. John's 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
    Women's Lacrosse vs Coastal Carolina 9:00 AM
    Women's Lacrosse vs Duquesne 11:00 AM
    Women's Lacrosse vs UMBC 1:00 PM
    Women's Volleyball Villanova 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
    Sailing vs MAISA Women's All Day
    Sailing vs MAISA Match Race Championship All Day
    Sunday, Oct 23
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Soccer DePaul 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
    Field Hockey Towson 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Sailing vs MAISA Women's All Day
    Sailing vs MAISA Match Race Championship All Day
    Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
    Men's Crew vs Head of the Charles (HW/LW) All Day
    Monday, Oct 24
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Golf at The Homewood Suites FGCU Invite All Day
    Women's Golf at Lehigh Fall Invitational All Day
    Tuesday, Oct 25
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Golf at The Homewood Suites FGCU Invite All Day
    Wednesday, Oct 26
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Soccer at Seton Hall 7:00 PM BEDN
    Thursday, Oct 27
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Lacrosse Wales 3:30 PM
    Friday, Oct 28
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Soccer at Creighton 7:00 PM BEDN
    Women's Volleyball Depaul 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
    Saturday, Oct 29
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Football at Lafayette 12:30 PM GameTracker
    Men's Soccer Villanova 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker
    Women's Lacrosse Stony Brook 8:30 AM
    Women's Lacrosse James Madison 11:30 AM
    Field Hockey at Villanova 12:00 PM GameTracker
    Swimming & Diving Davidson 1:00 PM
    Women's Lacrosse Rutgers 4:30 PM
    Women's Volleyball Marquette 6:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Men's Crew vs Head of the Schuylkill (HW/LW) All Day
    Sunday, Oct 30
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Field Hockey at La Salle 12:00 PM
    Men's Crew at Princeton Chase (HW/LW) All Day
    Thursday, Nov 3
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Soccer at Creighton 8:00 PM BEDN
    Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
    Friday, Nov 4
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Swimming & Diving at Rutgers/Seton Hall/Villanova 3:00 PM
    Women's Volleyball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM
    Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
    Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
    Saturday, Nov 5
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Football Holy Cross 1:00 PM GameTracker
    Swimming & Diving at Rutgers/Seton Hall/Villanova 11:00 AM
    Women's Volleyball at St. John's 5:00 PM
    Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
    Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
    Sunday, Nov 6
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Tennis vs Jack Kramer College Invitational All Day
    Men's Tennis vs Navy Invitational All Day
    Friday, Nov 11
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Basketball George Washington 7:00 PM GameTracker
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional Championships All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional Championships All Day
    Saturday, Nov 12
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Football Bucknell (Senior Day) 3:30 PM GameTracker
    Men's Basketball USC Upstate 12:00 PM FS2 GameTracker
    Swimming & Diving at Old Dominion 2:00 PM
    Women's Volleyball Butler 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Sunday, Nov 13
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Basketball at Virginia Tech 4:00 PM
    Women's Volleyball Xavier 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Tuesday, Nov 15
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Basketball Maryland 6:30 PM FS1
    Thursday, Nov 17
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Basketball Arkansas State 6:30 PM FS1
    Friday, Nov 18
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Basketball at Minnesota 5:00 PM
    Women's Volleyball at Creighton 8:00 PM BEDN
    Saturday, Nov 19
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Football at Colgate 1:00 PM
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
    Sunday, Nov 20
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Volleyball at Providence 1:00 PM
    Monday, Nov 21
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Basketball vs Oregon 4:30 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 22
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA
    Women's Basketball at Florida International 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Nov 23
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Basketball vs TBD TBA
    Friday, Nov 25
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Basketball vs Wright State 11:00 AM
    Women's Volleyball vs TBD TBA
    Saturday, Nov 26
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Basketball vs Penn State 11:00 AM
    Women's Volleyball vs TBD TBA
    Sunday, Nov 27
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Basketball Howard 1:30 PM FS1 GameTracker
    Wednesday, Nov 30
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Basketball Coppin State 6:30 PM FSN GameTracker
    Women's Basketball at Towson TBA
    Online Stores & Tickets
    HOYAS
    Official Store
    Vivid Seats
    Gameday Live