Facilities | Coaching & Staff | Iron Hoyas | Nutrition | Video  | Internships
Hours of Operation | Camps, Clinics & Community  | Strength Home
 

 

Sports Performance Internships

 

Full-Time Internship:


The position is a nine month, full-time internship in a Division 1 Sports Performance department. Upon completion, the intern will be eligible to sit for the SCCC exam through the Collegiate Strength & Conditioning Coaches Association. The position requires the ability to work 40+ hours a week, including weekends.

Requirements: NSCA-CSCS, Bachelors Degree in related field, current CPR-AED certification, previous experience as a strength & conditioning professional, and the ability to function as the Head Sports Performance coach for designated Georgetown University varsity teams.

For more information please contact Carl Johnson at cj79@georgetown.edu

 

College-Credit Internship:


To be eligible for a college credit internship, graduate students are required to obtain their NSCA-CSCS before the start of their internship and carry a current CPR-AED certification. Undergraduate interns are required be in pursuit of a degree in a related field and demonstrate requisite knowledge of strength & conditioning. Curriculum and schedule is determined by the Georgetown Sports Performance staff in accordance with the intern’s educational institutions requirements.

For more information please contact Sean Foster at smf79@georgetown.edu

 

Volunteer Internship:


Volunteer interns seeking practical experience in strength & conditioning may intern with the Georgetown Sports Performance Department. Volunteers that have completed their undergraduate degree are expected to obtain their NSCA-CSCS before the start of their internship and carry a current CPR-AED certification. Volunteer interns that do not hold a Bachelors Degree are expected to be in pursuit of a degree in a related field and demonstrate requisite knowledge of strength & conditioning. A commitment of at least two days and eight hours a week is required for all volunteer strength & conditioning coaches.

For more information please contact Mike Hill at mdh42@georgetown.edu

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Sunday, Sept 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer William & Mary W, 1-0 GameTracker Watch
Women's Soccer Duquesne W, 2-0 GameTracker
Field Hockey Lehigh L, 4-2 GameTracker Watch
Men's Tennis vs Georgetown Classic All Day
Women's Tennis vs Georgetown Classic All Day
Sailing vs Nevins Trophy All Day
Monday, Sept 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf vs Golfweek Conference Challenge All Day
Tuesday, Sept 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball Creighton 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf vs Golfweek Conference Challenge All Day
Wednesday, Sept 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at District of Columbia 2:00 PM
Women's Golf vs Golfweek Conference Challenge All Day
Thursday, Sept 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at DePaul 3:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Friday, Sept 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at Siena 2:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Lacrosse Navy 7:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Xavier 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Crew Head of the Potomac (HW/LW) All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Coast to Coast Battle in Beantown All Day
Men's Tennis at Penn Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Coast to Coast Battle in Beantown All Day
Saturday, Sept 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Colgate 1:00 PM Listen
Men's Soccer at Butler 5:30 PM
Women's Lacrosse Virginia 12:00 PM
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Singlehanded Championships All Day
Sailing vs St. Mary's Intersectional All Day
Men's Tennis at Penn Invitational All Day
Sailing vs Laser Qualifiers All Day
Sunday, Sept 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Xavier 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey at Columbia 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Butler 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Tennis at Penn Invitational All Day
Sailing vs St. Mary's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Singlehanded Championships All Day
Women's Rowing Head of the Potomac All Day
Sailing vs Laser Qualifiers All Day
Monday, Sept 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Shoal Creek Invitational (UAB) All Day
Tuesday, Sept 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Maryland 7:00 PM Listen
Men's Golf at The Shoal Creek Invitational (UAB) All Day
Thursday, Oct 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Butler 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Golf at Nittany Lion Invitational All Day
Friday, Oct 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Marquette 8:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Golf at Nittany Lion Invitational All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Paul Short Invitational All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Paul Short Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Harvard 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Soccer Marquette 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey at Connecticut 12:00 PM GameTracker
Swimming & Diving at Delaware 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Depaul 8:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Golf at Nittany Lion Invitational All Day
Sailing vs South #1 All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Championships All Day
Sunday, Oct 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse vs Duke 8:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse vs Penn State 9:45 AM
Women's Lacrosse vs Maryland 11:10 AM
Sailing vs South #1 All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Women's Championships All Day
Monday, Oct 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Tuesday, Oct 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational (Akron) All Day
Friday, Oct 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Villanova 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis at Navy Blue/Gold Invitational All Day
Women's Golf vs Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Saturday, Oct 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Lafayette 3:30 PM Listen
Men's Soccer at DePaul 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey Providence 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Swimming & Diving at Towson (William & Mary) 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Seton Hall 7:00 PM GameTracker
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Sailing Tom Curtis All Day
Women's Tennis at Navy Blue/Gold Invitational All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Men's Golf at The Big Five Invitational (Temple) All Day
Women's Golf vs Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championships All Day
Sunday, Oct 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Marquette 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Field Hockey Saint Joseph's 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Golf at The Big Five Invitational (Temple) All Day
Women's Tennis at Navy Blue/Gold Invitational All Day
Sailing Tom Curtis All Day
Sailing vs Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing vs MAISA Men's Singlehanded Championships All Day
Women's Golf vs Ron Moore Women's Intercollegiate All Day
Sailing vs Offshore Regatta All Day
Wednesday, Oct 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Providence 3:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Oct 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at St. John's 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Friday, Oct 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball Providence 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Swimming & Diving at Princeton 3:30 PM
Field Hockey at Villanova 7:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Charles All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Saturday, Oct 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Seton Hall 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Lacrosse James Madison 9:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse Lehigh 10:30 AM
Women's Lacrosse Denver 1:30 PM
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Sailing vs Yale Women's Intersectional All Day
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Pre-NCAA Meet All Day
Men's Crew vs Head of the Charles (HW/LW) All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Charles All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Pre-NCAA Meet All Day
Sunday, Oct 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Creighton 2:00 PM
Women's Lacrosse vs Denver 12:00 PM
Field Hockey Colgate 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball St. John's 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Charles All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regionals All Day
Monday, Oct 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving Gardner-Webb 3:30 PM
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Tuesday, Oct 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Friday, Oct 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey Temple 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball Depaul 8:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Saturday, Oct 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Bucknell 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Soccer at Creighton 8:00 PM BEDN
Women's Rowing at Princeton Chase All Day
Women's Golf at Lady Blue Hen Invitational All Day
Sunday, Oct 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Villanova 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball Marquette 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Crew at Princeton Chase (HW/LW) All Day
Women's Golf at Lady Blue Hen Invitational All Day
Women's Rowing at Princeton Chase All Day
Tuesday, Oct 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at Liberty 4:00 PM
Wednesday, Oct 29
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Xavier 2:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Friday, Oct 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Seton Hall 7:00 PM Watch
Field Hockey Old Dominion 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Saturday, Nov 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Lehigh 12:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer St. John's 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball at Creighton 7:00 PM
Women's Rowing vs Head of the Occoquan All Day
Sunday, Nov 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey Towson 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Friday, Nov 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Villanova 2:00 PM Watch
Swimming & Diving at BIG EAST QUAD MEET (Rutgers, Villanova & Seton Hall) 4:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Butler 7:00 PM
Men's Crew at Rutgers Classic (HW/LW) All Day
Saturday, Nov 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at BIG EAST QUAD MEET (Rutgers, Villanova & Seton Hall) 11:00 AM
Women's Volleyball at Xavier 4:00 PM
Tuesday, Nov 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer vs Quarterfinals TBA GameTracker
Friday, Nov 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Maryland Eastern Shore 7:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer vs Semifinals TBA
Women's Volleyball at St. John's 7:00 PM
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional All Day
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional All Day
Saturday, Nov 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Fordham 1:00 PM Listen
Men's Basketball St. Francis (NY) 12:00 PM Fox Sports Network
Women's Volleyball at Providence 3:00 PM
Sunday, Nov 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball at Richmond TBA
Men's Soccer vs Championship TBA
Tuesday, Nov 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Basketball Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 7:00 PM Fox Sports 2
Wednesday, Nov 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball Loyola Maryland 8:00 PM GameTracker
Friday, Nov 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Basketball vs Temple 8:30 PM
Women's Volleyball Seton Hall 8:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Swimming & Diving at Bucknell Invitational All Day
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas