» «

 
Facilities | Staff | Iron Hoyas | Nutrition | Video  | Internships
Outreach and Education  | Strength Home
 

 

Sports Performance Internships

 

Full-Time Internship:

The position is a nine month, full-time internship in a Division I Sports Performance department. Upon completion, the intern will be eligible to sit for the SCCC exam through the Collegiate Strength & Conditioning Coaches Association. The position requires the ability to work 40+ hours a week, including weekends.

Requirements: NSCA-CSCS, Bachelors Degree in related field, current CPR-AED certification, previous experience as a strength & conditioning professional, and the ability to function as the Head Sports Performance coach for designated Georgetown University varsity teams.

For more information please contact Chris Tolzman at cdt31@georgetown.edu and Mike Hill at mdh42@georgetown.edu

College-Credit Internship:

To be eligible for a college credit internship, graduate students are required to obtain or be in pursuit of their NSCA-CSCS before the start of their internship and carry a current CPR-AED certification. Undergraduate interns are required be in pursuit of a degree in a related field and demonstrate requisite knowledge of strength & conditioning. Curriculum and schedule is determined by the Georgetown Sports Performance staff in accordance with the intern’s educational institutions requirements.

For more information please contact Dave Terry at dmt55@georgetown.edu

Volunteer Internship:

Volunteer interns seeking practical experience in strength & conditioning may intern with the Georgetown Sports Performance Department. Volunteers that have completed their undergraduate degree are expected to obtain their NSCA-CSCS before the start of their internship and carry a current CPR-AED certification. Volunteer interns that do not hold a Bachelors Degree are expected to be in pursuit of a degree in a related field and demonstrate requisite knowledge of strength & conditioning. A commitment of at least two days and eight hours a week is required for all volunteer strength & conditioning coaches.

For more information please contact Mike Hill at mdh42@georgetown.edu

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Thursday, Sept 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Delaware 7:00 PM
Friday, Sept 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Akron 4:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball vs Robert Morris 10:30 AM Livestats
Field Hockey La Salle 1:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Volleyball at Fordham 7:00 PM Livestats
Saturday, Sept 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Saint Francis (PA) 12:00 PM
Women's Volleyball vs Niagara 10:30 AM Livestats
Sunday, Sept 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey Saint Francis (PA) 1:00 PM GameTracker
Monday, Sept 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer UCLA 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Tuesday, Sept 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Morgan State 7:00 PM
Wednesday, Sept 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at UDC All Day
Thursday, Sept 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer George Washington 4:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Volleyball vs Kent State 5:00 PM GameTracker
Friday, Sept 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey VCU 1:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Volleyball vs Georgia 3:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Tennis at UPenn Classic All Day
Saturday, Sept 12
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Marist 6:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer Radford 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis Queens College 2:00 PM
Sailing at Navy Laser Open All Day
Men's Tennis at UPenn Classic All Day
Sailing at Women's Radial Regatta All Day
Sailing at Riley Cup All Day
Sunday, Sept 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Virginia Tech 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Sailing at Navy Laser Open All Day
Men's Golf at The U.S. Naval Academy Invite All Day
Men's Tennis at UPenn Classic All Day
Sailing at Women's Radial Regatta All Day
Sailing at Riley Cup All Day
Monday, Sept 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The U.S. Naval Academy Invite All Day
Wednesday, Sept 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball George Washington 7:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Tennis at UDC All Day
Thursday, Sept 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at VCU 7:00 PM
Friday, Sept 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at UCF 7:00 PM
Women's Volleyball vs North Carolina Central 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at James Madison 7:00 PM
Saturday, Sept 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Dartmouth 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Volleyball vs Norfolk State 12:30 PM
Field Hockey at Lock Haven 2:00 PM
Sailing at New York Maritime Fall Regatta All Day
Sailing at Nevins Trophy All Day
Sunday, Sept 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at West Virginia 4:00 PM
Women's Soccer at Stetson 11:30 AM
Field Hockey at Lehigh 12:00 PM
Women's Golf at Lady Paladin Invitational (Furman) All Day
Sailing at Nevins Trophy All Day
Sailing at New York Maritime Fall Regatta All Day
Monday, Sept 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Lady Paladin Invitational (Furman) All Day
Tuesday, Sept 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Golf at Lady Paladin Invitational (Furman) All Day
Wednesday, Sept 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Maryland 4:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Sept 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Tennis at University of Colorado Fall Invite All Day
Friday, Sept 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at Towson 6:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Villanova 7:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Tennis at Navy Invitational All Day
Women's Tennis at University of Colorado Fall Invite All Day
Saturday, Sept 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Columbia 1:00 PM
Men's Soccer Providence 1:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Men's Tennis at Navy Invitational All Day
Women's Tennis at University of Colorado Fall Invite All Day
Sailing at Laser Qualifiers All Day
Sailing at MAISA Women's Singlehanded All Day
Sailing at St. Mary's Intersectional All Day
Sunday, Sept 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker
Field Hockey Siena 12:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Volleyball Seton Hall 2:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis at University of Colorado Fall Invite All Day
Sailing at MAISA Women's Singlehanded All Day
Men's Tennis at Navy Invitational All Day
Men's Golf at The Windon Memorial Invitational All Day
Sailing at St. Mary's Intersectional All Day
Sailing at Laser Qualifiers All Day
Monday, Sept 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Windon Memorial Invitational All Day
Thursday, Oct 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Villanova 4:00 PM GameTracker
Friday, Oct 2
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Harvard 7:00 PM
Swimming & Diving Potomac Relays (Diving) 4:00 PM
Swimming & Diving at Potomac Relays (Swimming) 4:00 PM
Field Hockey at Providence 5:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Volleyball at Providence 7:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Women's Tennis at Cissie Leary Memorial All Day
Saturday, Oct 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer at Xavier 7:00 PM BEDN Watch
Swimming & Diving at Delaware 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at St. John's 5:00 PM
Women's Tennis at Cissie Leary Memorial All Day
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational (Princeton) All Day
Sailing at South #1 All Day
Sunday, Oct 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Xavier 1:00 PM GameTracker
Field Hockey at Brown 12:00 PM
Women's Tennis at Cissie Leary Memorial All Day
Sailing at South #1 All Day
Women's Golf at Princeton Invitational (Princeton) All Day
Monday, Oct 5
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational All Day
Tuesday, Oct 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Volleyball at Creighton 8:00 PM
Men's Golf at The Firestone Invitational All Day
Thursday, Oct 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer St. John's 3:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Tennis at UPenn 12:00 PM
Friday, Oct 9
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at Princeton 4:00 PM
Field Hockey at Old Dominion 6:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Marquette 7:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Golf at Yale Intercollegiate (Yale) All Day
Men's Tennis at Princeton Invite All Day
Saturday, Oct 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Lafayette 2:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer Butler 12:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Men's Tennis at Princeton Invite All Day
Sailing at Navy Fall Women's Intersectional All Day
Sailing Tom Curtis All Day
Women's Golf at Yale Intercollegiate (Yale) All Day
Sunday, Oct 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Butler 1:00 PM
Field Hockey at Longwood 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball Depaul 2:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Golf at Yale Intercollegiate (Yale) All Day
Men's Tennis at Princeton Invite All Day
Wednesday, Oct 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Marquette 3:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Thursday, Oct 15
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regional All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regional All Day
Friday, Oct 16
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey Villanova 1:00 PM GameTracker
Women's Volleyball at Xavier 3:00 PM
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regional All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regional All Day
Saturday, Oct 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football Colgate 1:00 PM GameTracker
Men's Soccer at Depaul 2:00 PM
Swimming & Diving Towson 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball at Butler 6:00 PM
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regional All Day
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regional All Day
Sunday, Oct 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Marquette 1:00 PM GameTracker
Field Hockey at Colgate 12:00 PM
Men's Tennis vs ITA Regional All Day
Women's Tennis vs ITA Regional All Day
Monday, Oct 19
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Tuesday, Oct 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf The Georgetown Intercollegiate All Day
Thursday, Oct 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Seton Hall 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
Friday, Oct 23
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at Temple 3:00 PM
Swimming & Diving at William & Mary 5:00 PM
Women's Volleyball St. John's 8:00 PM GameTracker
Saturday, Oct 24
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Bucknell 1:00 PM
Men's Soccer at St. John's 7:00 PM BEDN Watch
Swimming & Diving at Davidson 1:00 PM
Women's Golf at Blue Hen Invitational (Delaware) All Day
Sunday, Oct 25
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer at Depaul 1:00 PM
Field Hockey at Saint Joseph's 2:00 PM
Women's Golf at Blue Hen Invitational (Delaware) All Day
Monday, Oct 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Homewood Suites FGCU Invite All Day
Hosted by FGCU and Temple
Tuesday, Oct 27
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Golf at The Homewood Suites FGCU Invite All Day
Wednesday, Oct 28
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Soccer Seton Hall 2:00 PM BEDN GameTracker Watch
Friday, Oct 30
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Soccer Creighton 2:30 PM GameTracker
Saturday, Oct 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Football at Lehigh 12:30 PM
Men's Soccer at Villanova 1:00 PM BEDN Watch
Field Hockey UConn 12:00 PM GameTracker
Sunday, Nov 1
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Field Hockey at William & Mary 1:00 PM
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas