LIST OF SIGNEES SIGNEE BIOS GEORGETOWN FOOTBALL HOME SCHEDULE ARCHIVES VIDEO

Georgetown Football: 2016 National Signing Day

Welcome to Signing Day Central for the Georgetown Hoyas. On Wednesday, Feb. 3, GUHoyas.com will provide interviews and up-to-date information for National Signing Day. Check back here for the Blue & Gray's full list of recruits and signee bios as they become official at the Georgetown football offices in McDonough Arena.

 Signing Day Central
(All times Eastern Standard)
1:30 p.m. - Defensive Coordinator Luke Thompson (WATCH NOW)
2:30 p.m. - Offensive Coordinator Michael Neuberger (WATCH NOW)
3:30 p.m. - Head Coach Rob Sgarlata (WATCH NOW)


2016 Georgetown Football Signees
 NamePos.Ht.Wt.HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL/PREP SCHOOLHighlights
Jalen GoldwireDB 6-1180Plantation, Fla. | WesternWatch
Chase HawthorneLB 6-1225Pittsburgh, Pa. | Central CatholicWatch
Christian HernandezLB 6-1212Woodland Hills, Calif. | Sierra CanyonWatch
Brad HurstP/K 6-2185Helen, Ga. | White CountyWatch
Ryan JelinekOL 6-5290Pittsburgh, Pa. | North AlleghenyWatch
Brock JohnsonQB 6-2195Newport Beach, Calif. | Mission ViejoWatch
Stewart KeehnerOL 6-6285Towson, Md. | GilmanWatch
Jarrod KelleyDB 5-11170Auburndale, Fla. | AuburndaleWatch
Dziugas "JJ" MeilutisLB 6-2230Kaunas, Lithuania | South Fort MyersWatch
Cole MillerWR 6-3190Logansport, Ind. | Crown Point / Heritage (Va.)Watch
Zachary NolanDL 6-3243Pittsburgh, Pa. | PlumWatch
Marquis ParrisDL 6-0290Atlanta, Ga. | Tri CitiesWatch
Zacciah SaltzmanRB 5-10200Lancaster, Ohio | AthensWatch
Isaac SchleyQB 6-4220Littleton, Colo. | ChatfieldWatch
Nick SweitzerOL 6-5295Perryopolis, Pa. | Belle VernonWatch
Khristian TateRB 6-0260Warner Robins, Ga. | Covenant AcademyWatch
Ryan White-BoydDB 6-1168Wilton Manors, Fla. | South PlantationWatch
Matt ZebrowskiQB 6-3215Verona, N.J. | DelbartonWatch

  Logo Jalen Goldwire
  DB | 6-1 | 180 | Plantation, Fla. | Western

High School: Selected an All-Broward County Class 8A-6A honorable mention following his senior season ... Selected Western's defensive MVP as a senior after leading the team in interceptions and pass breakups ... Coached by Adam Ratkevich.

Personal: Son of Antone Goldwire and Stephanie Craney ... Has one younger brother, Sean.

  Logo Chase Hawthorne
  LB | 6-1 | 225 | Pittsburgh, Pa. | Central Catholic

High School: A four-year letterwinner in football and wrestling ... Helped Central Catholic to a PIAA Class AAAA State Football Championship in 2015 ... Coached in high school by Terry Totten.

Personal: Son of Nathaniel Hawthorne and Carmen Robinson ... A member of the Honors Choir at Central Catholic.

  Logo Christian Hernandez
  LB | 6-1 | 212 | Woodland Hills, Calif. | Sierra Canyon

High School: A two-year letterwinner and two-year starter at linebacker at Sierra Canyon ... Also a one-year letterwinner in baseball at Sierra Canyon ... Earned one varsity letter in football at Oaks Christian as a sophomore ... Selected a team captain for his senior season ... A two-time All-Gold Coast League (GCL) selection ... Helped school to a GCL and CIFSS Division Championship and a 14-1 record during his senior season ... Led GCL in tackles as a junior ... Finished career with 227 tackles, six blocked punts, four caused fumbles and two interceptions in 27 games played ... Coached in high school by Jon Ellinghouse.

Personal: Son of Alfred and Heather Hernandez ... Has one older sister, Elexa Hernandez ... A member of the National Society of High School Scholars.

  Logo Brad Hurst
  P/K | 6-2 | 185 | Helen, Ga. | White County

High School: A four-year letterwinner in football and two-year starter at placekicker and punter ... Also a four-year letterwinner in basketball and three-year letterwinner in soccer ... Selected as a team captain for soccer and basketball for his senior season ... Named Georgia Class AAAA All-State Honorable Mention at placekicker in 2015 ... A Georgia Class AAAA First Team All-Region Specialist of the Year ... Selected Class AAAA First Team All-Region in 2014 ... Helped football to three consecutive state playoff appearances ... Broke school record for most career touchbacks ... Coached by Bill Ballard in football.

Personal: Son of Wayne and Beth Hurst ... Two older brothers, JR and Eddie ... Brother, JR plays basketball at Truett McConnell College, while brother, Eddie plays soccer at North Georgia ... Nominated for Governors Honors.

  Logo Ryan Jelinek
  OL | 6-5 | 290 | Pittsburgh, Pa. | North Allegheny

High School: A two-year letterwinner in football at North Allegheny ... Selected a team captain for his senior year ... Was a second-team all-conference selection in 2015 and honorable mention all-conference in 2014 ... Earned school's Most Improved Award prior to his junior season ... Helped football team to a 15-3 record during his junior and senior season ... Coached in high school by Art Walker.

Personal: Son of Ron and Liza Jelinek ... Has one older brother, Braedon, one older sister, Erica and one younger sister, Brianna.

  Logo Brock Johnson
  QB | 6-2 | 195 | Newport Beach, Calif. | Mission Viejo

High School: A two-year letterwinner in football and one-year letterwinner in basketball at Mission Viejo ... A two-year captain in football and a one-year team captain in basketball ... Was selected league and CIF most valuable player in addition to All-State and Orange County Player of the Year in 2015 ... Selected First Team All-CIF, All-State and all-league as a junior ... Went 28-2 with 28 consecutive wins as a varsity starter ... Helped school to back-to-back South Coast League and CIF Championships ... Led team to its first California State Championship and a No. 10 national ranking as a senior ... Set school record with seven touchdown passes in one game ... Broke school records in single-season passing yards (3,607), passing attempts (315), completions (198), touchdowns (41) and most 100-yard games in a season (16) and career (30) ... Coached in high school by Bob Johnson ... A National Football Foundation Scholar Athlete Award recipient.

Personal: Son of Bret and Chalene Johnson ... Has one younger sister, Cierra ... Father, Bret played quarterback at UCLA and Michigan State, before playing professionally for the Atlanta Falcons and Toronto Argonauts ... Uncle, Rob Johnson played quarterback at USC and professionally with the Jacksonville Jaguars, Buffalo Bills, Tampa Bay Buccaneers, Washington Redskins, Oakland Raiders and New York Giants ... Grandfather, Bob Johnson played quarterback at Fresno State.

  Logo Stewart Keehner
  OL | 6-6 | 285 | Towson, Md. | Gilman

High School: A two-year letterwinner in football, where he started for two seasons at center, also a two-year letterwinner in track & field ... All-MIAA "A" Conference and Honorable Mention All-Private School Maryland following his senior season ... Ranked No. 122 player in the state of Maryland ... Helped Gilman to MIAA "A" Conference Football Championships in 2014 and 2015 ... Helped Gilman to a No. 13 national ranking ... Coached by Biff Poggi in high school.

Personal: Son of Christopher and Elizabeth Keehner ... Has one younger brother, Connor and one younger sister, Kendall.

  Logo Jarrod Kelley
  DB | 5-11 | 170 | Auburndale, Fla. | Auburndale

High School: A three-year letterwinner in football ... Named a team captain for his senior season ... Selected the defensive most valuable player following his senior season ... Finished career with 125 total tackles, five interceptions and 17 pass breakups...Coached by William Deeds ... Also a four-year member of the weightlifting team.

Personal: Son of Kevin and Dana Kelley ... Has one younger brother, Jaelyn.

  Logo Dziugas "JJ" Meilutis
  LB | 6-2 | 230 | Kaunas, Lithuania | South Fort Myers

High School: A three-year letterwinner in football ... Also a two-year letterwinner in wrestling and track ... Named football team captain for his junior and senior season ... A 2015 LCAC All-Conference selection and Florida 7A Honorable Mention All-State selection ... Helped program to three-consecutive Florida 6A District Championships, before helping program to a Florida 7A District Championship in 2015 ... Helped school to Florida 6A Region Finals in 2013 and 2014 ... Finished career with 161 tackles and 22 sacks ... Coached by Anthony Dixon ... Earned Scholar Athlete Award for three-consecutive years (2013-15).

Personal: Son of Linas Meilutis and Ingrida Meilutiene ... Has one older sister, Sarune.

  Logo Cole Miller
  WR | 6-3 | 190 | Logansport, Ind. | Crown Point / Heritage (Va.)

High School: A three-year letterwinner in football and three-year letterwinner in basketball ... Named team captain for football and basketball during his senior season ... Selected 2015 Washington Post All-Met Honorable Mention, Second Team All-State and first team all-league and all-region following his senior season ... Also earned Washington Post All-Met Play of the Year in 2015 ... A 2014 second team all-conference selection ... Finished career with 72 receptions for 1,383 yards and 18 touchdowns ... Coached by Reid Prosser.

Personal: Son of Eric and Leslie Miller ... Has one older brother, Connor and one younger sister Chloe ... A member of the National Honor Society.

  Logo Zachary Nolan
  DL | 6-3 | 243 | Pittsburgh, Pa. | Plum

High School: A four-year letterwinner and starter in football, baseball and ice hockey ... Named football team captain for his senior season ... Selected first team all-conference following his senior season ... Coached by Matthew Morgan.

Personal: Son of John and Lynda Nolan ... Has one sister, Alexa ... A member of the National Honor Society.

  Logo Marquis Parris
  DL | 6-0 | 290 | Atlanta, Ga. | Tri Cities

High School: A three-year letterwinner and two-year captain at Tri Cities ... Selected team's best offensive lineman as a sophomore and junior and best defensive lineman as a senior ... Helped team go from 1-8-1 as a sophomore to consecutive 6-4 seasons as a junior and senior ... Coached by Kenneth Miller.

Personal: Son of Debra Putten ... Has two older brothers, DeAndre and Ryan.

  Logo Zacciah Saltzman
  RB | 5-10 | 200 | Lancaster, Ohio | Athens

High School: A three-year letterwinner in football and basketball ... Named a team captain for football and basketball for his senior season ... Selected First Team All-State, District Player of the Year and first team all-conference in football as a senior ... Also an all-conference basketball selection ... Helped high school to two conference championships, two regional runner-ups and one state final ... Set school records for single-season rushing yards (2,160) and rushing touchdowns (38) ... Coached by Ryan Adams.

Personal: Son of David and Melanie Saltzman ... Has one younger brother, Micah ... A member of the National Honor Society and a Mclure Foundation representative.

  Logo Isaac Schley
  QB | 6-4 | 220 | Littleton, Colo. | Chatfield

High School: A three-year letterwinner and two-year starter at quarterback ... Named a team captain for his senior season ... A Second Team All-State and First Team Academic All-State selection in 2015 ... Threw for 1,900 yards and 11 touchdowns, while rushing for two touchdowns during his career ... Coached by Bret McGatlin.

Personal: Son of Jason and Renae Schley ... Has one younger brother, Dane and one younger sister, Trennah.

  Logo Nicholas Sweitzer
  OL | 6-5 | 295 | Perryopolis, Pa. | Belle Vernon

High School: A four-year letterwinner and three-year starter on the offensive line ... Also a three-year letterwinner in basketball and two-year letterwinner in track & field ... Named football team captain for his senior season ... Selected first team all-conference, Second Team All-State and Terrific 25 as a senior ... An all-conference honorable mention on offense and defense as a junior ... Helped lead school to a Conference Championship as a senior ... Coached by Matt Humbert.

Personal: Son of Larissa Rathway ... Has one older brother, Jake, a tight end on the Georgetown football team ... Has perfect attendance in school for 11 years ... A member of Student Council.

  Logo Khristian Tate
  RB | 6-0 | 260 | Warner Robins, Ga. | Covenant Academy

High School: A four-year letterwinner and four-year starter in football ... Also a four-year letterwinner in basketball and track & field ... A three-year captain on the football team, while also serving as captain of basketball and track teams for two years apiece ... Helped lead Covenant Academy to an undefeated season and Region and State Championship in 2015 ... Rushed for 1,000 yards on 49 carries as a senior ... Rushed for 2,429 yards and 32 touchdowns on 216 carries in 22 games over his final two seasons, averaging 11.2 yards per carry ... Returned seven kickoffs for 278 yards and two touchdowns ... On defense had 118 tackles, 27 tackles for loss, 3.5 sacks ... Coached by Christopher Lee Oxford.

Personal: Son of Perry and Pauline Tate ... Has one older sister, Kaylah, one older brother, Keionte and one younger brother Kameron...Was elected Class President ... A member of the National Honor Society.

  Logo Ryan White-Boyd
  DB | 6-1 | 168 | Wilton Manors, Fla. | South Plantation

High School: Four-year letterwinner and four-year starter as a defensive back ... Named team captain for his senior season ... Helped school defeat nationally ranked No. 8 Flanagan ... Coached in high school by Nicholas Dellaria.

Personal: Son of Crystal White ... Has one older sister, Mister and one older brother, Cristopher.

  Logo Matt Zebrowski
  QB | 6-3 | 168 | Verona, N.J. | Delbarton

High School: A six-time letterwinner, playing quarterback at Delbarton ... Named a Team Captain for his senior season ... Selected First Team All-Morris County and First Team All-NJAC Conference following his senior season ... Led Delbarton to NJAC Championship in 2015 ... Earned the Father Adrian McLaughlin Leadership Award ... Coached by Brian Bowers.

Personal: Son of Alexis and Matt Zebrowski ... Has one older brother, Ty a current Georgetown student, one older sister, Annabelle and two younger brothers, Quinn and Christian ... Father, Matt (MSB’89) played quarterback at Georgetown between 1985-1988 ... An AP Scholar.

 
More Headlines
Kinney Highlights Annual Captains & Coaches Dinner Highlighted by a speech from Winter Olympian Chris Kinney (C’11),... Women’s Soccer Holds Annual Banquet The Georgetown University women’s soccer team held its annual banquet... Hoyas Host GW in Tuesday Midweek Matchup The Georgetown University baseball team returns home to Shirley Povich Field ... Hoya Sailing Clinches Berth to ICSA Women’s... The Georgetown University sailing team was narrowly edged out, taking second ...
Shop Now
Auctions

Schedules

April 22
L, 2-1 (10)
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.
RECAP

ESPN3
Watch
April 22
L, 4-0
Villanova
Philadelphia, Pa.
RECAP

Live Stats
Watch
April 22
All Day
Arrigan Memorial Regatta
Washington, D.C.
April 22
1st of 6
BIG EAST Championships
Callawassie Island Clubhouse; Callawassie, S.C.
RECAP

Live Scoring

BIG EAST Day 3 Get Acrobat Reader

April 22
2nd of 15
MAISA Womens Championship
Norfolk, Va.
RECAP
April 24
7:00 PM
George Washington
Shirley Povich Field
April 25
3:00 PM
Loyola Maryland
Cooper Field
April 26
9:00 AM
Butler
Cayce, S.C.
April 26
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 26
TBA
First Round
Cayce, S.C.
April 26
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 27
7:30 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.
April 27
4:00 PM
Butler
Cayce, S.C.
April 27
TBA
Quarterfinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 27
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 27
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
7:30 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.
April 28
1:00 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.

Live Stats
Watch
April 28
3:30 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.

Live Stats
Watch
April 28
1:00 PM
Temple
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
1:00 PM
St. Johns
Queens, N.Y.

BEDN
April 28
All Day
Temple
Washington, D.C.
April 28
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
All Day
Class of 2006 Cup vs. North Carolina
Lake Garner, N.C.
April 28
All Day
Cornell & Penn
Ithaca, N.Y.
April 28
All Day
America Trophy
St. Mary's City, Md.
April 28
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
TBA
Semifinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 28
TBA
Semifinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
1:00 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.

BEDN
April 29
12:00 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.

Live Stats
Watch
April 29
All Day
Dartmouth
Hanover, N.H.
April 29
TBA
Championship
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
TBA
Championship
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
All Day
America Trophy
St. Mary's City, Md.
April 29
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Callawassie Golf Club - Callawassie Island, S.C.
April 29
All Day
Eastern Sprints
Worcester, Mass.
April 30
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Callawassie Golf Club - Callawassie Island, S.C.
May 1
7:00 PM
Mount St. Marys
Shirley Povich Field
May 1
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Callawassie Golf Club - Callawassie Island, S.C.
May 3
TBA
BIG EAST Semifinals
Villanova, Pa.

CBSSN
May 4
7:00 PM
Villanova
Shirley Povich Field
May 4
All Day
Kehoe Twilight Meet
College Park, Md.
May 4
All Day
Kehoe Twilight Meet
College Park, Md.
May 5
7:00 PM
Villanova
Shirley Povich Field
May 5
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
Nats Academy
May 5
2:00 PM
Seton Hall
Nats Academy
May 5
2:00 PM
BIG EAST Championship
Villanova, Pa.

CBSSN
May 6
1:00 PM
Villanova
Shirley Povich Field
May 6
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
Nats Academy
May 9
5:00 PM
Maryland Eastern Shore 7 innings
Shirley Povich Field
May 9
7:30 PM
Maryland Eastern Shore 7 innings
Shirley Povich Field
May 11
4:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
May 11
All Day
Patriot League Championships
Camden, N.J.
May 11
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Geneva, Ohio
May 11
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Geneva, Ohio
May 12
2:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.
May 12
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Geneva, Ohio
May 12
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Geneva, Ohio
May 13
1:00 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.

BEDN
May 13
All Day
Eastern Sprints
Worcester, Mass.
May 15
7:00 PM
UMBC
Shirley Povich Field
May 17
7:00 PM
Seton Hall
Shirley Povich Field
May 18
4:00 PM
Seton Hall
Shirley Povich Field
May 19
1:00 PM
Seton Hall
Shirley Povich Field
May 22
All Day
ICSA Womens National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 23
All Day
ICSA Womens National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 24
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 24
All Day
ICSA Womens National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 24
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 25
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 25
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 25
All Day
ICSA Womens National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Sarasota, Fla.
May 26
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 26
All Day
NCAA East Preliminary Championships
Tampa, Fla.
May 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Sarasota, Fla.
May 26
All Day
ICSA Team Race National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 27
All Day
ICSA Team Race National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 27
All Day
NCAA Championships
Sarasota, Fla.
May 28
All Day
ICSA Team Race National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 29
All Day
ICSA Coed National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 30
All Day
ICSA Coed National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
May 31
All Day
ICSA Coed National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
June 1
All Day
ICSA Coed National Championships
Norfolk, Va.
June 1
All Day
IRA National Championships
Mercer Lake, N.J.
June 1
All Day
IRA National Championships
West Windsor, N.J.
June 2
All Day
IRA National Championships
West Windsor, N.J.
June 2
All Day
IRA National Championships
Mercer Lake, N.J.
June 3
All Day
IRA National Championships
Mercer Lake, N.J.
June 3
All Day
IRA National Championships
West Windsor, N.J.
June 6
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 6
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 7
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 7
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 8
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 8
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 9
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 9
All Day
NCAA Championships
Eugene, Ore.