Three Hoyas Named Sailing All-Americans

All-American Nevin Snow

June 14, 2014

WASHINGTON - Following a trio of national championships highlighted by the Hoyas capturing the Oxford University Trophy at the Intercollegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) Gill Coed National Championships for the second-consecutive year, the Georgetown University sailing team had three student-athletes named All-American by the ICSA.

Nevin Snow (San Diego, Calif./Cathedral Catholic) was named a Coed All-American after he was a finalist for the Everett B. Morris Trophy, awarded annually to the Marlow Ropes College Sailor of the Year. Snow and his crew Katia DaSilva (East Greenwich, R.I./Portsmouth Abbey) took second place in the A division of the Coed National Championships with 102 points, 27 points behind first-place Yale. DaSilva was named a Crew All-American for her efforts.

Alex Post (Chicago, Ill./Loyola Academy) was named an honorable mention Coed All-American following his performance in the B division, taking second place sailing with crews Katie Olsen (East Dennis, Mass./Cape Cod Academy) and Bettina Redway (Providence, R.I./St. George's).

 

 

More Headlines
Hoyas Win Navy Fall Coed Regatta, Broussard Qualifies for... The Georgetown University sailing team continued its strong season with a... Georgetown Sailing Claims Four Wins Over Last Two Weekends The Georgetown University sailing team continued its strong season with a... Hoyas Win Two of Three Regattas to Start the Fall Season The Georgetown University sailing teams opened its 2017-18 season last... Georgetown Finishes Sixth at ICSA Coed National... Following two days of finals in an 18-boat final, the Georgetown University...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

February 24
All Day
Charleston Womens Regatta
Charleston, S.C.
February 24
All Day
Navy Quad Team Race
Annapolis, Md.
February 25
All Day
Navy Quad Team Race
Annapolis, Md.
February 25
All Day
Charleston Womens Regatta
Charleston, S.C.
March 3
All Day
GW/Georgetown Team Race
Washington, D.C.
March 3
All Day
ODU Womens Regatta
Norfolk, Va.
March 3
All Day
Bob Bavier Team Race
Charleston, S.C.
March 4
All Day
GW/Georgetown Team Race
Washington, D.C.
March 4
All Day
ODU Womens Regatta
Norfolk, Va.
March 4
All Day
Bob Bavier Team Race
Charleston, S.C.
March 10
All Day
Womens Intersectional Regatta
Annapolis, Md.
March 10
All Day
John Jackson Team Race
Washington, D.C.
March 11
All Day
John Jackson Team Race
Washington, D.C.
March 11
All Day
Womens Intersectional Regatta
Annapolis, Md.
March 17
All Day
Graham Hall Team Race
Annapolis, Md.
March 17
All Day
Southern New England Team Race
New London, Conn.
March 17
All Day
Womens Intersectional Regatta
St. Mary's City, Md.
March 18
All Day
Womens Intersectional Regatta
St. Mary's City, Md.
March 18
All Day
Southern New England Team Race
New London, Conn.
March 18
All Day
Graham Hall Team Race
Annapolis, Md.