Swimming & Diving Defeats Providence on Senior Day at McCarthy Pool

Hoyas celebrate Senior Day in regular season finale.

Feb. 13, 2016

Complete Results

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University swimming & diving team concluded its regular season, sending the program’s 12 seniors out with a victory over Providence College on Saturday afternoon at McCarthy Pool. The men defeated the Friars, 166-111, while the women earned a 163-123 win on Senior Day.

“Today was great,” Head Coach Jamie Holder said. “All the parents have been so supportive over the years and this has class has been very special with the energy and level of commitment they have brought to the team. They’ve really raised the bar for everyone and it’s nice to be able to honor them.”

The Blue & Gray earned first place points in each of the first 22 swimming events of the meet with the Friars. GU opened the dual meet in strong form, as the women and men each captured the top three places in the 200-yard medley relay.

Freshman Carrie Bonfield (Skillman, N.J./The Pennington School) won the women’s 1000-yard freestyle with a time of 10:38.63, with sophomore Emma Housman (Cross River, N.Y./John Jay) finishing in second, in 10:56.44. On the men’s side, senior Austin Evenson (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Pine Crest School) won the 1,000-yard freestyle in 10:02.80, while sophomores Chase Ladman (San Marcos, Calif.) and Peter Kalibat (Princeton, N.J./Princeton) finished second and third, respectively.

Freshman Christine Ryan (Winnetka, Ill./New Trier) won the women’s 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.16, while sophomore Daniel Ross (Lancaster, Pa./Manheim Twp.) won the men’s 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.84, with junior Martin Vanin (Cali, Colombia/Colegio Bolivar) finishing second in 1:48.54.

 

 

The Hoyas continued to roll in the seventh and eighth events of the day, the 100-yard backstroke, as freshman Laine Morgan (Miami, Fla./Ransom Everglades School) won the women’s race in 1:00.82, while senior Erin Timochenko (Sinking Spring, Pa./Wilson) finished second in 1:01.82. On the men’s side, senior Cal Rohde (Greenwich, Conn./Peddie School) won with a time of 53.21, while junior Will Leach (Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central) and sophomore Chandler Hinson (Chattanooga, Tenn./The Baylor School) finished second and third, respectively.

Freshman Haley Owens (Placerville, Calif./El Dorado) won the women’s 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.81, while freshman Arthur Wang (Wilmington, Del./Charter School of Wilmington) won the men’s 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 59.48. Senior Erica Fabbri (Yardley, Pa./Villa Joseph Marie) won the women’s 200-yard butterfly in 2:10.90, while GU swept the top three places in the men’s 200-yard butterfly, with freshman Justin Summers (Weston, Conn./Weston) winning in 1:57.04. Sophomore Samuel Delise (Redding, Conn./Joel Barlow) and junior David Chung (Hillsborough, N.J./Hillsborough) took second and third, respectively.

The Hoya women swept the top three places in the 50-yard freestyle, as sophomore Bailey Page (Brentwood, Tenn./Ravenwood) won with a time of 24.45, with Timochenko and Morgan capturing second and third. The men also took the top three spots in the 50-yard freestyle, as freshman Henry Rogatz (Wilmington, Del./Charter School of Wilmington) won in 22.15, with freshman Seth Maslowski (Cary, N.C./Green Hope) in second and Vanin in third.

After the intermission, senior Delaney Bader (Allenton, N.J./Allen) won the women’s 100-yard freestyle in 54.46, with freshman Madeline Loniewski (Redford, Mich./Mercy) finishing second in 55.42. Ross won the men’s 100-yard freestyle in 48.23. GU took first place in both the women’s and men’s 200-yard backstroke, with junior Emma Cammann (Andover, Mass./Andover) earning a win on the women’s side in 2:12.80. Senior Jack Muehlheuser (Mars, Pa.) won the men’s race in 1:56.46.

Sophomore Molly Fitzpatrick (Manchester, N.H./The Derryfield School) won the women’s 200-yard breaststroke in 2:22.93, while Wang won the men’s 200-yard breaststroke in 2:13.76.

In diving action, freshman Ryan Blom (Hershey, Pa./Milton Hershey) earned victory in the 1-meter event, finishing with 266.18. Sophomore Jared Cooper-Vespa (Orange, Conn./The Hopkins School) won the 3-meter dive with 291.75. Senior Sarah Jaklitsch won the women’s 3-meter dive with 230.70.

Georgetown returns to action on Wednesday, February 24 for the first day of the BIG EAST Swimming & Diving Championships at the Nassau County Aquatic Center in East Meadow, N.Y.

More Headlines
Fitzpatrick, Carbone Sweep BIG EAST Swimming Weekly Awards Georgetown University swimming & diving senior Molly Fitzpatrick ) and... Georgetown Finishes Second and Third at Bucknell Invite The Georgetown University swimming & diving team broke three more school... Hoya Men in First after Second Day of Bucknell Invite;... The Georgetown University swimming & diving team completed racing on the... Three Records Set on First Day of Bucknell Invite The Georgetown University swimming & diving team saw three program records...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

January 13
1:00 PM
American/George Washington
Washington, D.C. (American University)
January 20
1:00 PM
Drexel
McCarthy Pool
February 3
2:00 PM
Seton Hall/Providence
Berkeley (N.J.) Aquatic Club
February 21
10:00 AM
Day 1
Geneva, Ohio