Georgetown Swimming Begins Competition at the BIG EAST Championships on Wednesday at Pittsburgh

GUHOYAS.COM Head Coach James Holder leads the Hoyas into his second BIG EAST Conference meet.
GUHOYAS.COM
Head Coach James Holder leads the Hoyas into his second BIG EAST Conference meet.
GUHOYAS.COM

Feb. 15, 2012

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University men's and women's swimming team will begin competition at the BIG EAST Swimming Championships at Trees Pool at University of Pittsburgh on Wednesday, February 15. The Hoyas will have 21 women and 20 men competing during the four day event that ends on Saturday.

Trevor Kosmo, Will Lawler, Lauren Opatrny, Paul Quincy and Mike Young have all qualified for four events with 31 GU swimmers having qualified for three events.

The BIG EAST Championships begin at 6 p.m. on Wednesday evening with the women's 800 yard freestyle relay, with the Hoyas represented by Laura Tramer, Kim DiNapoli, Sarah Chiles and Lauren Opatrny. The men's 800 yard freestyle relay will be comprised of Matthew Mandel, Chris Finnegan, Will Lawler and Paul Quincy.

Following a break, the women's 200 yard medley relays begin with Opatrny, Allison Fulenwider, Casey Bandman and Alexandra Van Nispen will represent Georgetown, while the men's team will be comprised of Michael Ng, Brad Crist, Will Lawler and Mandel.

 

 

Preliminaries on Thursday of the BIG EAST Championships begin at 10 a.m. with the 500 yard freestyle and ends with the 200 yard freestyle relay with the finals for all of the events beginning at 6 p.m. Friday will follow a similar schedule with the preliminaries for the 400 yard individual medley beginning at 10 a.m. and ends with the 400 yard medley relay before the finals begin at 6 p.m.

Saturday's races will start at 10 a.m. with the 1,650 yard freestyle and with the 400 yard freestyle. A Senior Recognition Ceremony will take place at 5:35 p.m. before the finals for the day's events take place, beginning at 6 p.m.

Georgetown BIG EAST Qualifiers - Events

Women
Casey Bandman - 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Fly
Virginia Carefoote - 100 back, 200 back
Jillian Carter - 200 IM, 100 Fly, 200 Fly
Courtlyn Cook - 100 Fly, 200 Fly
Elizabeth Davis - 500 Free, 100 fly, 200 fly
Kim DiNapoli - 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Back
Bailey Dowe - 200 IM, 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Jessica Gaudiosi - 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Fly
Emily Hall - 500 Free, 400 IM, 1650 Free
Laura Tramer - 500 Free, 200 Free, 100 Free
Amy Ballanfant - 50 Free, 100 Breast, 100 Free
Sarah Chiles - 500 Free, 200 Free, 1650 Free
Christina Daquila - 500 Free, 400 IM, 1650 Free
Lisa Pazzi - 500 Free, 200 Free, 100 Free
Rosemary Christian - 200 IM, 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Allison Fulenwider - 200 IM, 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Alanna Hulburd - 50 Free, 100 Breast, 100 Free
Kristen Krebs - 500 Free, 400 IM, 1650 Free
Lauren Opatrny - 200 IM, 100 Fly, 100, Back, 200 Back
Kathryn Berg - 100 Breast
Kristen Pratt - 500 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Fly

Men
Liuben Chipev - 200 IM, 100 Fly, 200 Fly
Scott Dennis - 500 Free, 200 Free, 1650 Free
Michael Dulfer - 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Breast
Sam Gyory - 100 Fly, 100 Back, 200 Back
Jamie Gallagher - 500 Free, 200 Free, 100 Free
Michael Henze - 200 IM, 100 Fly, 100 Free
Will Lawler - 500 Free, 200 Free, 100 Free, 200 Fly
Michael Ng - 100 Fly, 100 Back, 200 Back
Greg Romanov - 500 Free, 400 IM, 1650 Free
Michael Young - 50 Free, 200 Free, 100 Free, 100 Back
Tom Cooke - 500 Free, 200 Free, 100 Free
Brad Murray - 500 Free, 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Paul Quincy - 500 Free, 200 Free, 1650 Free
Christian Kilgore - 200 IM, 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Matt Mandel - 50 Free, 200 Free, 100 Free
Kyle Chow - 100 Back, 200 Back
Brad Crist - 50 Free, 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Chris Finnegan - 500 Free, 200 Free, 100 Free
Greg Germain - 100 Fly, 100 Back, 200 Fly
Trevor Kosmo - 200 IM, 100 Fly, 100 Breast, 200 Fly

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Saturday, Oct 4
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at Delaware 1:00 PM
Saturday, Oct 11
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at Towson (William & Mary) 1:00 PM
Friday, Oct 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at Princeton 3:30 PM
Monday, Oct 20
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving Gardner-Webb 3:30 PM
Friday, Nov 7
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at BIG EAST QUAD MEET (Rutgers, Villanova & Seton Hall) 4:00 PM
Saturday, Nov 8
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at BIG EAST QUAD MEET (Rutgers, Villanova & Seton Hall) 11:00 AM
Friday, Nov 21
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Swimming & Diving at Bucknell Invitational All Day
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas