Swimming & Diving
Head Coach Steven Cartwright Adds 14 Student-Athletes to the Swimming and Diving Roster
Fourteen freshmen will join the 2007-08 swimming and diving roster.

Fourteen freshmen will join the 2007-08 swimming and diving roster.

Aug. 16, 2007

Washington, D.C. - Georgetown University Head Swimming and Diving Coach Steven Cartwright announced the addition of the Class of 2011, consisting of 14 student-athletes, to this year's swimming and diving roster. This is the first recruiting class Cartwright has brought since he was named the Head Coach of the Georgetown swimming and diving program in April 2007.

"Simply put, this class is large, fast and extremely excited to be coming to Georgetown," Cartwright said. "It will not take long for their presence to be felt and their contributions noted. Whenever you bring in a class this large, your program is moving in the right direction. We have high expectations for this class and look forward to welcoming them to the Hilltop at the end of the month."

Class of 2011 - Men

Chris Brewer (Pelham Manor, N.Y./Pelham Memorial)
Placed fifth at the AAU (Amateur Athletic Union) 2004 Regionals ... A 2004 East National Qualifier in 2004 ... Finished second at the 2006 Westchester Conference Diving championship ... A finalist during the high school diving sectionals in 2005 and 2006.

Thomas Crecelius (West Lafayette, Ind./West Lafayette)
Captained his high school team his junior and senior years ... Voted Most Valuable Player ... Tabbed a WLFI-TV athlete of the week ... Recognized as a Journal & Courier Most Valuable Player ... A 2007 Hoosier Conference champion in the 200 individual medley, 100 butterfly, 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay ... Won sectionals in 2007 in the 50 and 100 freestyle, 200 medley relay and the 400 freestyle relay ... Recipient of the William Wood Memorial Award for Excellence in Spirit, Academics and Sports.

Thomas Graham (Washington, D.C./St. Alban's)
Broke his own breaststroke record at the 2007 Metros Swimming and Diving Championship with an All-American Consideration time and a third-place finish in the prelims ... His high school team finished with a 6-6 record in dual meets and received third place honors at the WMPSSDL (Washington Metropolitan Prep School Swim Dive League) Relays while placing sixth at the WMPSSDL Championship ... Helped break the school record in the 200 medley relay ... Took second place at the 2007 WMPSSDL in the 100 breaststroke and fifth place at the 2007 Metros Swimming and Diving Championship in the same event.

Alex Hanson (Richmond, Va./Maggie Walker Governor's)
A finalist at the state championship ... Seven-time high school regional champion, he captained his high school team ... A Scholastic All-American ... Finalist at the sectionals.

Bryce Hillman (Hamilton, N.J./Peddie)
A Junior Olympic bronze medalist ... Holds the state record in the 200 medley relay ... Recipient of the Clinton I. Sprout Cup for outstanding ability, loyalty and sportsmanship ... All-American in the 200 medley relay.

Hamilton Jordan (Frisco, Texas/Jesuit College Prep)
A varsity swimmer at Jesuit ... A 2004 state champion in the 200 meter butterfly ... A junior national qualifier in the 200 individual medley ... 2006 state qualifier in the 200 individual medley .... Third place at the UIL (University Interscholastic League) 5A Swimming Championship.

Kevin Taylor (Malverne, N.Y./Chaminade)
Finished first in the 100 breaststroke with a state-qualifying time at the CHSAA (Catholic High School Athletic Association) Swimming Championships while also placing second in the 200 medley relay ... Finished first in the 200 medley relay and second in the 100 breaststroke at the 2005 CHSAA Swimming Championships ... Set the Nassau County Swimming Conference reord in the 100 breaststroke.

Keenan Timko (Charlottesville, Va./Western Albemarle)
Named to the all-state team from 2004-07 ... Member of the all-district team from 2003-07 ... Tabbed a Scholastic All-American in 2006 and 2007 ... Recipient of the Western Albemarle High Point Award from 2003-07 ... Named Central Virginia's Swimmer of the Year in 2004 and 2005 ... A spring YMCA national qualifier from 2005-07.

Raymond Zomerfeld (Coral Gables, Fla./Belin Jesuit Prep
Finished eighth at the Southern Zone Sectional in the 200 breaststroke and 11th in the 400 individual medley.

Class of 2011 - Women

Alison Christie (Edison, N.J./Mount St. Mary)
A USA Swimming Scholastic All-American ... A NCSA (National Club Swimming Association) junior national qualifier in the 200 butterfly and 400 individual medley ... Captained her high school team ... Named the Courier News Swimmer of the Year and the Star Ledger Swimmer of the Week.

Megan Harvey (Norristown, Pa./Academy of Notre Dame de Namur)
A YMCA National Consolation finalist in the 200 freestyle ... Recipient of the Coaches Award from 2004-06 ... A 2005 PIAA (Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association) state qualifier ... School record holder in seven events ... Member of the National Honor Society.

Caitlin Karniski (Tampa, Fla./Berkley Prep)
Finished 15th in the one and three-meter diving events at the 2007 spring regionals ... Finished in 30th place at he 2007 All-Star Diving Challenge ... Finished eighth at the state championship her senior year.

Mallory Kiplinger (Darien, Conn./Darien)
The seven-time state champion was voted the Most Valuable Player of her high school team ... Holds the school record in the 100 freestyle and the 200 freestyle relay ... Recognized with all-state and all-county honors from 2004-06 ... Tabbed a Connecticut Scholar-Athlete and a Pepsi-Cola Scholar-Athlete.

Katherine Lee (New York, N.Y./Spence)
Competed at the Speedo Champions Series: Eastern Zone Northern Sectional in March of 2005, 2006 and 2007 in the 100 and 200 yard breaststroke ... Tabbed a USA Swimming Scholastic All-American in 2005 and 2006 ... Holds the school record in the 100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley, 100 freestyle, 400 freestyle relay and the 200 medley relay ... Holds the AAIS (All-Athletic Independent School) League record in the 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay ... Recognized as a AAIS League All-Star from 2004-06.

Cartwright begins his first full year as the Head Coach of the Hoya swimming and diving program after spending the summer working at the 30th annual Longhorns Swimming Camp at the University of Texas at Austin. He worked closely with the eight-time NCAA Coach of the Year and 2008 Head Men's Olympic Coach Eddie Reese of Texas as well as three-time NCAA team champion coach Kim Brackin and Jim Henry and Kris Kubik, who also serve as Longhorn assistant coaches.

 

 

Tickets Facebook Twitter Google + Instagram YouTube Star Shop