Hoyas in the Pros

Otto Porter Jr. ex’15
• 1st Round Selection (3rd overall), Washington Wizards, 2013
• Washington Wizards 2013-present

Hollis Thompson ex’13
• Philadelphia 76ers 2013-17

Jeff Green C’12
• 1st Round Selection (5th overall), Boston Celtics, 2007
• Seattle Supersonics 2007-08
• Oklahoma City Thunder 2008-11
• Boston Celtics 2011-15
• Memphis Grizzlies 2015-16
• Los Angeles Clippers 2016
• Orlando Magic 2016-17
• Cleveland Cavaliers 2017-present

Greg Monroe ex’12
• 1st Round Selection (7th overall), Detroit Pistons, 2010
• Detroit Pistons 2010-15
• Milwaukee Bucks 2015-17
• Phoenix Suns 2017-present

Henry Sims C’12
• Cleveland Cavaliers 2013-14
• Philadelphia 76ers 2014-15
• Brooklyn Nets 2016

DaJuan Summers ex’10
• 2nd Round Selection, Detroit Pistons, 2009
• Detroit Pistons 2009-11

Patrick Ewing Jr. ‘08
• 2nd Round Selection, Sacramento Kings, 2008
• New Orleans Hornets 2011

Roy Hibbert ‘08
• 1st Round Selection, Toronto Raptors, 2008
• Indiana Pacers 2008-15
• Los Angeles Lakers 2015-16
• Charlotte Hornets 2016-17
• Denver Nuggets 2017

Mike Sweetney ex’04
• 1st Round Selection (9th overall), New York Knicks, 2003
• New York Knicks 2003-05
• Chicago Bulls 2005-07

Ruben Boumtje Boumtje ’01
• 2nd Round Selection, Portland Trail Blazers, 2001
• Portland Trail Blazers 2001-04

Allen Iverson ex’98
• 1st Overall Selection in 1996 NBA Draft
• 1st Round Selection, Philadelphia 76ers, 1996
• NBA Rookie of The Year, 1997
• Philadelphia 76ers 1996-2006, 2009-10
• Denver Nuggets 2006-08
• Detroit Pistons 2008-09
• Memphis Grizzlies 2009

Jahidi White ’98
• 2nd Round Selection, Washington Wizards, 1998
• Washington Wizards 1998-­2003
• Phoenix Suns 2003-04
• Charlotte Bobcats 2004-05

Jerome Williams ’96
• 1st Round Selection, Detroit Pistons, 1996
• Detroit Pistons 1996-2001
• Toronto Raptors 2001-03
• Chicago Bulls 2003-04
• New York Knickerbockers 2004-05

Othella Harrington ’96
• 2nd Round Selection, Houston Rockets, 1996
• Houston Rockets 1996-99
• Vancouver Grizzlies 1999-2001
• New York Knickerbockers 2001-04
• Chicago Bulls 2004-06
• Charlotte Bobcats 2006-08

Don Reid ’95
• 2nd Round Selection, Detroit Pistons, 1995
• Detroit Pistons, 1995-2000
• Washington Wizards, 2000
• Orlando Magic 2000-02
• Detroit Pistons, 2002-03

Robert Churchwell ’94
• Golden State Warriors, 1995-96

Alonzo Mourning ’92
• 1st Round Selection, Charlotte Hornets, 1992
• Charlotte Hornets 1992-95
• Miami Heat 1995-2003, 2005-08
• New Jersey Nets 2003-04

Dikembe Mutombo ’91
• 1st Round Selection, Denver Nuggets, 1991
• Denver Nuggets 1991-96
• Atlanta Hawks 1996-2000
• Philadelphia 76ers 2000-02
• New Jersey Nets 2002-03
• New York Knickerbockers 2003-04
• Houston Rockets 2005-09

Jaren Jackson ’89
• New Jersey Nets 1989-90
• Golden State Warriors 1991-92
• Los Angeles Clippers 1992-93
• Portland Trail Blazers 1993-94
• Philadelphia 76ers 1994-95
• Houston Rockets 1995-96
• Washington Bullets 1996-97
• San Antonio Spurs 1997-2000
• Orlando Magic 2001-02

Charles Smith ’89
• Boston Celtics 1989-91
• Minnesota Timberwolves 1995-96

Ben Gillery ’88
• Sacramento Kings 1988-89

Reggie Williams ’87
• 1st Round Selection, Los Angeles Clippers, 1987
• Los Angeles Clippers 1987-89
• San Antonio Spurs 1989-91
• Denver Nuggets 1991-96
• Indiana Pacers 1996
• New Jersey Nets 1996-97

Michael Jackson ’86
• 2nd Round Selection, New York Knickerbockers, 1986
• Sacramento Kings 1987-90

David Wingate ’86
• 2nd Round Selection, Philadelphia 76ers, 1986
• Philadelphia 76ers 1986-89
• San Antonio Spurs 1989-90
• Washington Bullets 1991-92
• Charlotte Hornets 1992-94
• Seattle Supersonics 1995-97, 2000-01
• New York Knickerbockers 1997-2000

Bill Martin ’85
• 2nd Round Selection, Indiana Pacers, 1985
• Indiana Pacers 1985-86
• New York Knickerbockers 1986-87
• Phoenix Suns 1987-88

Ralph Dalton ’85
• 7th Round Selection, Cleveland Cavaliers, 1986

Patrick Ewing ’85
• 1st Selection in 1985 NBA Draft
• 1st Round Selection, New York Knickerbockers, 1985
• NBA Rookie of the Year, 1985
• New York Knickerbockers 1985-2000
• Seattle Supersonics, 2000-01
• Orlando Magic, 2001-02

Fred Brown ’84
• 8th Round Selection, Atlanta Hawks, 1984

Gene Smith ’84
• 5th Round Selection, Indiana Pacers, 1984

Eric Floyd ’82
• 1st Round Selection, New Jersey Nets, 1982
• New Jersey Nets 1982-83, 1994-95
• Golden State Warriors 1983-87
• Houston Rockets 1987-93
• San Antonio Spurs 1993-94

Eric Smith ’82
• 4th Round Selection, Portland Trail Blazers, 1982

Ed Spriggs ’82
• 8th Round Selection, Boston Celtics, 1982

Mike Frazier ’81
• 10th Round Selection, Atlanta Hawks, 1981

John Duren ’80
• 1st Round Selection, Utah Jazz, 1980
• Utah Jazz 1980-82
• Indiana Pacers 1982-83

Al Dutch ’80
• 8th Round Selection, Seattle Supersonics, 1980

Craig Shelton ex’80
• 2nd Round Selection, Atlanta Hawks, 1980
• Atlanta Hawks 1980-82

Steve Martin ’79
• 10th Round Selection, Washington Bullets, 1979

Ed Hopkins ’78
• 10th Round Selection, Washington Bullets, 1978

Derrick Jackson ’78
• 4th Round Selection, Golden State Warriors, 1978

Merlin Wilson ’76
• 8th Round Selection, Washington Bullets, 1976

Art White ’72
• 4th Round Selection, Milwaukee Bucks, 1972
• 5th Round Selection, New York Nets 1972*

Paul Favorite ’70
• 16th Round Selection, Cincinnati Royals, 1970

Jim Supple ’69
• 11th Round Selection, Cincinnati Royals, 1969

Neil Heskin ’67
• 8th Round Selection, Denver Nuggets, 1967 *

Frank Hollendoner ’67
• 8th Round Selection, Cincinnati Royals, 1967
• 8th Round Selection, New York Nets, 1967 *

Steve Sullivan ’67
• 2nd Round Selection, Detroit Pistons, 1967

Jim Christy ’64
• 10th Round Selection, New York Knickerbockers, 1964

Bob Sharpenter ’62
• 7th Round Selection, Syracuse Nationals, 1962

Hugh Beins ‘53
• 5th Round Selection, Rochester Royals, 1953

Bill Bolger ’53
• 2nd Round Selection, Milwaukee Hawks, 1953
• Baltimore Bullets 1953-54

Dennis Murphy ’53
• 9th Round Selection, Baltimore Bullets, 1953

Gerry Nappy ’53
• 9th Round Selection, Syracuse Nationals, 1953

John Brown ’50
• 9th Round Selection, Chicago Stags, 1950

Tom O’Keefe ‘50
• Washington Capitols 1950-51

Ray Corley ’49
• Syracuse Nationals 1949-50
• Tri-Cities Blackhawks 1950-51
• Ft.Wayne Pistons 1952-53

Andy Kostecka ’48
• Indianapolis Jets 1948-49

Dan Kraus ’48
• Baltimore Bullets 1948-49

John Mahnken ex’45
• Rochester Royals 1945-46
• Washington Capitols 1946-48
• Baltimore Bullets, Indianapolis Jets, Ft.Wayne Pistons 1948-49
• Ft.Wayne Pistons, Tri-Cities Blackhawks, Boston Celtics 1949-50
• Boston Celtics, Indianapolis Olympians 1950-51
• Boston Celtics 1951-53

Al Lujack ’42
• Washington Capitols 1946-47

Don Martin ’42
• Providence Steamrollers 1946-48

Buddy O’Grady ’42
• Rochester Royals 1945-46
• Washington Capitols 1946-47
• St. Louis Bombers 1947-48
• Providence Steamrollers 1948-49

* ABA

More Headlines
Jessie Govan Picks Up his Fourth BIG EAST Weekly Honor... Georgetown University junior center Jessie Govan has been selected to the BIG... Georgetown Handles North Carolina A&T, 83-74 Georgetown University’s men’s basketball team continued its... Georgetown Set For North Carolina A&T on Saturday The Georgetown University men’s basketball team has a quick turnaround,... Hoyas Hold On for 81-67 Win Over Howard Despite a late surge from the Howard University Bison, Georgetown men’s...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

December 16
12:30 PM
Syracuse
Capital One Arena

CBS
106.7 WJFK-FM
December 20
7:00 PM
North Texas
Capital One Arena

FS2
106.7 WJFK-FM
December 23
12:00 PM
Alabama A&M
Capital One Arena

FS1
106.7 WJFK-FM
December 27
6:30 PM
Butler
Capital One Arena

FS1
99.1 WNEW-FM
December 30
4:30 PM
Marquette
Milwaukee, Wis.

FS1
106.7 WJFK-FM
January 2
9:00 PM
DePaul
Chicago, Ill.

FS1
99.1 WNEW-FM
January 6
12:00 PM
Creighton
Capital One Arena

FSN
99.1 WNEW-FM
January 9
6:30 PM
St. Johns
New York, N.Y.

FS1
99.1 WNEW-FM
January 13
12:00 PM
Seton Hall
Newark, N.J.

FS1
106.7 WJFK-FM
January 17
6:30 PM
Villanova
Capital One Arena

FS1
106.7 WJFK-FM
January 20
12:00 PM
St. Johns
Capital One Arena

FS1
99.1 WNEW-FM
January 24
8:30 PM
DePaul
Capital One Arena

FS1
106.7 WJFK-FM
January 27
8:00 PM
Creighton
Omaha, Neb.

CBSSN
99.1 WNEW-FM
February 3
6:00 PM
Xavier
Cincinnati, Ohio

CBSSN
99.1 WNEW-FM
February 6
8:30 PM
Providence
Providence, R.I.

FS1
99.1 WNEW-FM
February 10
4:00 PM
Seton Hall
Capital One Arena

CBSSN
106.7 WJFK-FM
February 13
6:30 PM
Butler
Indianapolis, Ind.

CBSSN
99.1 WNEW-FM
February 21
6:30 PM
Xavier
Capital One Arena

FS1/FSN
99.1 WNEW-FM
February 24
12:00 PM
Providence
Capital One Arena

CBSSN
99.1 WNEW-FM
February 26
7:00 PM
Marquette
Capital One Arena

FS1
99.1 WNEW-FM