2006 Roster
Coaches 

No.NameHt.Wt.Pos.Yr.Hometown/High School
1Anthony Homsey6-2170WRSOOakdale, Conn./Montville
2Jasper Ihezie6-4190WRJRBaltimore, Md./Calvert Hall
3Emir Davis5-10185RBJRTrenton, N.J./Hun
4Derek Franks5-11190DBSRAustin, Texas/Reagan
5Brad Moss6-0180WRJRWarwick, N.Y./Don Bosco
6Ben Hostetler6-2185QBSOEllicott City, Md./River Hill
7Sidney Baker6-1180WRSOAtlanta, Ga./Booker T. Washington
8Ike Acholonu6-1195WRFRSicklerville, N.J./Paul VI
9Kenny Mitchell5-11181WRSOAtlanta, Ga./Westlake
10Matt Bassuener6-2200QBJRPort Edwards, Wis./John Edwards-Western Reserve Acad.
11Mike Greene6-1225LBJRBethesda, Md./St. John's
12Nick Cangelosi6-4230QBJRCamden, N.J./Camden Catholic
13Julius Griauzde6-4275DTSRRiverside, Ill./Fenwick
14Gunner Coil6-2190QBSORound Hill, Va./Mercersburg Academy
15David Fajgenbaum6-3210QBSRRaleigh, N.C./Ravenscroft
16Zachary Barbiasz6-2195RoverFRWare, Mass./Ware
17Dean Duchak5-11205LBSOMahwah, N.J./St. Joseph's
18Willie Bodrick5-9160DBFRAtlanta, Ga./Benjamin E. Mays
19Brad Hartung6-1185QBSOWyckoff, N.J./Bergen Catholic
20Dennis Jackson5-10190DBFRMiramar, Fla./Northwestern
21Brian Tandy5-9170DBSRVirginia Beach, Va./Frank Cox
22Jon Cassidy6-1185DBFRAlton Bay, N.H./Saint John's Prep
23Charlie Houghton6-0190RBFRToronto, Canada/Phillips Academy
24Matt Kinnan6-1190WRFRSyracuse, N.Y./Christian Brothers
25Kyle Van Fleet6-1200WRJRWilliamsport, Pa./Loyalsock
26Justin Moore5-10184SLOTFRHouston, Texas/Strake Jesuit
27Matt Barbiasz6-1200DBJRWare, Mass./Ware
28Mikey Blainefield5-9185DBJRMonessen, Pa./Monessen
29Kevin Cherepski5-11180DBJRCarteret, N.J./Carteret
30John Lancaster6-0185RBJRFoxboro, Mass./Foxboro
31Darren Alberti5-10185DBJRAtherton, Calif./Menlo
32Robert Lane5-11205RBFRGreensboro, N.C./Grimsley
33Erik Carter6-0220RBJRBowie, Md./Good Counsel
34Adrian Ashford5-7175RBSOChesapeake, Va./Indian River
35Alex Buzbee6-4225DESRChester, N.J./Seton Hall Prep
36Torre Soderlund6-1185DBSOSimi Valley, Calif./Royal
37Dave Chillura6-2180DBFRBasking Ridge, N.J./Delbarton
38Joseph Dottino5-9190RBFRNorwood, N.J./Bergen Catholic
39Nicholas Umar6-2215LBSOBelle Mead, N.J./Montgomery
40Ian Conyers6-1190DBFRDetroit, Mich./University of Detroit Jesuit
41Chris Rau6-0180DBFRAvon Lake, Ohio/Avon Lake
42Robert Helt6-1220LBFRPittsburgh, Pa./Central Catholic
43Travis Mack6-0190DBFRWest Chester, Pa./The Hill School
44Matt Cooper6-2230LBSRNewport Beach, Calif./Corona Del Mar
45Shaun Johnson6-2235DLSRLinden, N.J./Linden
46Anthony DiTomasso6-2220DESOShort Hills, N.J./Seton Hall Prep
46Darren Craft5-11170DBJRJupiter, Fla./Benjamin
47Brent Craft5-11165WRJRJupiter, Fla./Benjamin
49Dan Mita5-11202DLJRWilmington, Del./Tower Hill School
50Joey Tavarez6-0210LBFRSan Juan Capo, Calif./Mater Dei
51Chris Higgins5-11210LBJRHo-Ho-Kus, N.J./Bergen Catholic
52Stephen Smith6-1190LBJRUpper Marlboro, Md./Eleanor Roosevelt
53Christopher Paulus6-2220LBSRManlius, N.Y./Christian Brothers Academy
54Matthew Burgner5-11230DLFRCorona Del Mar, Calif./Corona Del Mar
56Brad White6-3250DLJRCape Coral, Fla./Bishop Verot
57Travis Zorilla6-1220LBFRLynn, Mass./St. John's Prep
58Justin Young6-0210LBSOJim Thorpe, Pa./Jim Thorpe
59Scott Coffman6-2205LBFRSugarland, Texas/Strake Jesuit
60Jon Medina6-4260OLFRRio Hondo, Texas/Rio Hondo
61Tom Amaro6-6320OLSOShreveport, La./Loyola College Prep
62Daniel Matheny6-2240OLFRFairfax, Va./Paul VI
63Kelvin Moses6-4280OLFRNashua, N.H./Lawrence Academy
64Shawn Frederick6-3260OLJRWilde Lake, Md./Wilde Lake
65Brooks Caston6-2230DLFRDallas, Texas/JJ Pearce
66Chudi Obianwu6-3235DTFRSouthampton, N.J./Bishop Eustace
67Liam Grubb6-7290OLSRMassapequa, N.Y./Chaminade
68George Mosle6-5238OLFROlney, Md./Sherwood
69James Cherundolo6-4265OLFRSyracuse, N.Y./Westhill
70Robert Browning6-2300OLJRCleveland, Ohio/Glenville
71Jerry Batchelder6-2260OLSOVirginia Beach, Va./First Colonial
74Jamie O'Brien6-4270OLFRWhite Plains, N.Y./Brunswick
75Jerome Brown6-5280OLJRAlexandria, Va./Edison
76Mark Shaffer6-1262OLFROrlando, Fla./Olympia
77Andrew Rehwinkel6-2260OLSRDallas, Texas/Jesuit
78Ryan Whyte6-2260OLFRChevy Chase, Md./Saint John's College
79Dan Osterhout6-3260OLJRMundelein, Ill./Carmel
80Harrison Beacher6-2225TEJRSilver Spring, Md./St. John's
81Henry Bowe6-3217TEFRDeephaven, Minn./Minnetonka
82John O'Connell6-0190WRFRChicago, Ill./Cranbrook Regional
84Brian Josephs6-4210TEFRElmhurst, Ill./York Community
86Jared Myers6-4225TEFRHummelstown, Pa./Lower Dauphin
87Brian Newman6-2200WRSONew York, N.Y./Stuyvesant
87Collin Meador6-3240TESOLyndhurst, Ohio/St. Ignatius Prep
88Matt Loyd6-0190WRFRNewport Beach, Calif./Corona Del Mar
89Charlie Curtis6-3235TEJRSan Diego, Calif./Torrey Pines
90Mike Kallabat6-2240DEJRMacomb, Mich./Notre Dame
91Nnamdi Obiako5-11220DEJRBladensburg, Md./Bladensburg
92Brent Tomlinson6-1195WRSOHoffman Estates, Ill./St. Viator
93Christopher MacGriff6-0190KJRGrosse Pointe Farms, Mich./University Liggett School
94Richard Hussey6-4250DLFRNorth Arlington, N.J./St. Peter's Prep
95Eric Bjonerud6-0185K/PJRPotomac, Md./Georgetown Prep
96David Corak5-10175KFRStreet, Md./St. Paul
97Jarrod Kohl6-8260TESRRavenna, Ohio/Crestwood
98Roosevelt Donat5-10272DLSRUnion, N.J./St. Benedict's Prep
99Ataefiok Etukeren6-3215DLSOLitchfield Park, Ariz./The Lawrenceville School (N.J.)

Coaches

Kevin Kelly - Head Coach
Frank Colaprete - Assistant Coach/Defensive Line
Jim Miceli - Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks
Rob Sgarlata - Assistant Head Coach/Defensive Backs
KiJuan Ware - Assistant Coach/Receivers
Brad Dunlay - Assistant Coach/Offensive Line
Luke Thompson - Assistant Coach/Linebackers
Dassin Blackwell - Assistant Coach/Running Backs


Captains:
Alex Buzbee
Liam Grubb

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
There are no upcoming events.
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas