Men's Tennis Hosts Binghamton in Burke, Va. on Saturday

Feb. 28, 2014

WASHINGTON – The Georgetown men’s tennis team (5-3) host the Binghamton Bearcats (7-3) at 7 p.m. on Sat., March 1 at the Burke Racquet and Swim Club in Burke, Va.

The Hoyas won their last match at the Burke Racquet and Swim Club last Saturday when they defeated Davidson, 5-2. GU got singles victories in the No. 1 and 2 positions from sophomore Daniel Khanin (Baldwin, N.Y./Pendleton) and junior Shane Korber (Newport Beach, Calif./Corona Del Mar) as well as the No. 4 position from freshman Jack Murphy (Coronado, Calif./La Jolla Country Day). Junior Alex Tropiano (Laurel Hollow, N.Y./Cold Spring Harbor) also won in the No. 6 singles position.

Senior co-captain Casey Distaso (The Woodlands, Texas/Edmond North), Korber, Murphy and Tropiano all have at least four singles wins in the dual season as well as all having individual records above .500. Murphy leads the squad with a 6-1 singles dual record.

The Binghamton Bearcats play Virginia Commonwealth University on Friday in Richmond, Va. before playing the Hoyas the following day. VCU is currently ranked No. 29 by the Intercollegiate Tennis Association.

Directions to Burke Racquet and Swim Club


 

 

More Headlines
Hoyas Defeated by Monmouth The Georgetown University men’s tennis team was defeated by Monmouth by... Hoyas Knock Off Morgan State Georgetown University men’s tennis team defeated Morgan State by a... Men's Tennis Competes at Penn Invitational The Georgetown University men's tennis team competed at the Penn Invitational... Men’s Tennis Downs Drexel in Spring Opener The Georgetown University men’s tennis team (1-0) opened spring play...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

March 5
1:00 PM
UC San Diego
San Diego, Calif.
March 7
1:00 PM
UC Irvine
Irvine, Calif.
March 9
TBA
Utah State
Marina del Rey, Calif.
March 9
TBA
Loyola Marymount
Marina del Rey, Calif.
March 16
11:00 AM
Wagner
Washington, D.C.
March 17
11:00 AM
Xavier
Washington, D.C.
March 19
11:00 PM
Hofstra
Washington, D.C.
March 24
10:00 AM
St. Johns
Flushing, N.Y.
March 25
10:00 AM
Marist
Poughkipsee, N.Y.
March 26
12:00 PM
Bates College
Washington, D.C.
March 30
2:00 PM
George Mason
Fairfax, Va.
April 2
10:00 AM
Navy
Washington, D.C.
April 2
TBA
The Citadel
Washington, D.C.
April 7
1:00 PM
Temple
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 13
12:00 PM
Emory
Washington, D.C.
April 20
11:00 AM
George Washington
Washington, D.C.

Senior Day
April 22
12:00 PM
Villanova
Villanova, Pa.
April 27
TBA
First Round
Cayce, S.C.
April 28
TBA
Quarterfinals
Cayce, S.C.
April 29
TBA
Semifinals
Cayce, S.C.