Hoya Track & Field Opens 2013 at Father Diamond Invitational

Billy Ledder

Jan. 5, 2013

Complete Results

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University track & field team opened 2013 at the Father Diamond Invitational, a local meet hosted by George Mason University in Fairfax, Va. The Hoyas qualified a slew of student-athletes to the postseason in the BIG EAST Championships as well as the ECAC / IC4A Championships.

On the women's side, the women's mile had a stacked field of Hoyas led by All-American Katrina Coogan (Exeter, N.H./Phillips Exeter Academy) with a first-place time of 4:51.84 followed by Rachel Paul (Farmingville, N.Y./Sachem East) with a time of 4:52.06, All-American Madeline Chambers (Rocky River, Ohio/Magnificat) with a time of 4:53.30, Haley Pierce (Wilmington, Del./Tatnall School) with a time of 4:59.38 and Samantha Nadel (Glen Head, N.Y./North Shore) with a time of 4:59.68. All are BIG EAST qualifying times while the top three also qualify for the ECAC Championships.

Paul also competed in the women's 800-meter run, taking the top spot in a three-person race with a time of 2:16.53, enough to qualify for the BIG EAST Championships.

All-American Chelsea Cox (Manahawkin, N.J./Southern Regional) was the top collegiate finisher in the women's 500-meter dash as she ran 1:14.21, easily qualifying for both the BIG EAST and ECAC Championships. Also qualifying for both championships, Deseree King (Oxon Hill, Md./Oxon Hill) placed third overall (1:14.23) while Andrea Keklak (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury/Princeton) finished fifth (1:15.17). Qualifying for the BIG EAST Championships, Shanique Dasilva (Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Ford) finished eighth (1:16.38).

 

 

While a quartet of Hoyas finished in the top four spots in the women's 1,000-meter run, Hannah Neczypor (North Royalton, Ohio/North Royalton) was the lone athlete to qualify for the BIG EAST Championships with a first-place time of 2:57.18. She was followed up by Heather Martin (Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius) (2:59.26), Meaghan Nally (2:59.64) and Kristen Walsh (Stony Point, N.Y./North Rockland) (3:03.84).

Much like the women's mile, the men's mile featured a number of Hoyas in the top spots with the top four collegiate runners representing the Blue & Gray while two others competed unattached, also recording top times. Running for GU, John Murray (Shrewsbury, Mass./Shrewsbury) was the top finisher in the collegiate field with a time of 4:14.00. Murray led a foursome of runners in Ben Furcht (Ardmore, Pa./Lower Merion), Matthew Howard (Blacksburg, Va./Blacksburg) and Austin Gregor (Chalfont, Pa./Central Bucks South) with times of 4:16.31, 4:17.19 and 4:18.85, respectively. Murray recorded the only BIG EAST and IC4A qualifying time. Running unattached, Michael Lederhouse (Gelen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard West) ran a time of 4:15.21 while Mike Crozier (Arlington, Va./Gonzaga) ran 4:17.54.

Four Hoyas qualified for both the BIG EAST and IC4A Championships in the men's 1,000-meter run with Billy Ledder (Washington, D.C./Gonzaga) finishing first (2:25.21), followed by Bobby Peavey (Virginia Beach, Va./Kellam) in second (2:25.59), Andrew Ogle (Powell, Tenn./Powell) in third (2:27.58) and Brian Hencke (Blacksburg, Va./Blacksburg) in fourth (2:28.65).

The men's 800-meter run saw two Hoyas finish in the top spots with Michael Reher (San Francisco, Calif./St. Ignatius College Prep) finished first (1:55.12) while Dylan Sorensen (Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville) placed second (1:55.16), both qualifying for the BIG EAST Championships.

Hansel Akers (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield) was the lone Hoya to qualify for the BIG EAST Championship in the men's 500-meter dash with a time of 1:05.44, the top collegiate time sandwiched between two unattached runners who took first and third overall.

Leading the way for the male sprinters was freshman Devante Washington (Lafayette, La./Lafayette) with the top time posted by a collegiate runner in the prelims of the men's 60-meter dash, timing in at 6.89, a BIG EAST and IC4A-qualifying standard.

The women's 4x800-meter relay featured two Hoya teams taking the top spots with Keklak, Chambers, Coogan and Neczypor finishing first with a time of 8:53.63 while the quartet of Cox, Dasilva, Nally and Walsh placed second with a time of 9:03.57.

The men's 4x400-meter relay team finished third with the quartet of Akers, Mike Andre (Ocean, N.J./Ocean Township), Washington and Giancarlo Sainato (Colonie, N.Y./Colonie) timing in at 3:21.10.

The Hoyas will take nearly two weeks off before returning to host the third-annual Hoya Spiked Shoe Club Invitational on the campus of Georgetown Preparatory School in Bethesda, Md., on Friday, January 18.

More Headlines
Weisner Earns BIG EAST Weekly Honors Georgetown University track & field standout Kennedy Weisner (St. Marys, Pa./... Georgetown Men’s Track & Field Opens the Season at ... The Georgetown University men’s track & field team opened the indoor... Carpenter Named Cross Country All-American Georgetown University senior Scott Carpenter (Lenox, Mass./Lenox Memorial)... Carpenter's Top-10 Finish Leads Hoyas to 21st Place at... For the second-consecutive season, the Georgetown University men’s...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

December 9
All Day
Hoosier Open
Bloomington, Ind.
January 14
All Day
Nittany Lion Challenge
State College, Pa.
January 20
All Day
NY Gotham Cup
Staten Island, N.Y.
January 27
All Day
Penn State National Open
State College, Pa.
January 28
All Day
Penn State National Open
State College, Pa.
February 3
All Day
Armory Invitational
New York, N.Y.
February 4
All Day
USA Jr. Cross Country Championships
Bend, Ore.
February 4
All Day
Armory Invitational
New York, N.Y.
February 4
All Day
Scarlet & White Invitational
Boston, Mass.
February 10
All Day
FasTrack National Invitaitonal
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 10
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 11
All Day
Liberty Elite Invitational
Lynchburg, Va.
February 11
All Day
Valentine Invitational
Boston, Mass.
February 11
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 18
All Day
Penn State Tune-Up
State College, Pa.
February 18
All Day
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 25
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
March 4
All Day
IC4A Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 5
All Day
IC4A Championships
Boston, Mass.