Track & Field Competes at Father Diamond Invitational

All-American Ryan Manahan

Jan. 12, 2015

Complete Results

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University track & field program opened up 2015 with the Father Diamond Invitational, hosted by George Mason University in Fairfax, Va. The Hoyas put up a number of impressive performances in the one-day event following the break.

All-American Sabrina Southerland (New York, N.Y./Benjamin N. Cardozo) led the way of all collegiate performers with a time of 1:14.04 in the women's 500-meter dash, finishing in second place behind a runner from Brooks. She was followed up by Piper Donaghu (Portland, Ore./Grant) in third place with a time of 1:15.20.

The top five of the women's 800-meter run saw a quartet of familiar faces, led by former Hoya and All-American Rachel Schneider, running post-collegiately, in first place (2:08.91). All-American Hannah Neczypor (North Royalton, Ohio/North Royalton) was the top collegiate finisher with a time of 2:13.17 followed by Haley Pierce (Wilmington, Del./Tatnall School) in 2:16.61 and Aleta Looker (Ellsworth, Maine/Ellsworth) clocking 2:19.26.

Schneider doubled up, winning the 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:49.05. A trio of Hoyas finished in the next four spots with Kennedy Weisner (St. Mary's, Pa./Elk Country Catholic) timing in at 2:50.05, followed by Jocelyn Hubbard (Marshfield, Mass./Marshfield/Northeasters) in 2:52.65 and Pierce in 2:52.68.

 

 

Neczypor won the mile, her second event of the day, as she clocked a 4:52.40 to lead a foursome of Hoyas with Annamarie Maag (Lake Oswego, Ore./Jesuit Prep) right behind her in second (4:53.13), Joanna Stevens (Blacksburg, Va./Blacksburg) in third (4:53.80) and Autumn Eastman (Hinesburg, Vt./Champlain Valley Union) in fourth (4:53.91).

Stevens was another Hoya to record a win as she took first in the women's 3,000-meter run with a time of 9:48.18. Following up in fifth place was Madeline Perez (Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard West) with a time of 10:10.15.

All-American Deseree King (Oxon Hill, Md./Oxon Hill) teamed up with Southerland, Donaghu and Jody-Ann Knight (Bentonville, Ark./Bentonville) in the women's 4x400-meter relay to finish second with a time of 3:53.04.

A quintet of Hoyas crossed the line first in the men's 1,000-meter run. All-American Billy Ledder (Washington, D.C./Gonzaga) led the way with a time of 2:25.13 followed by Michael Lederhouse (Glen Ellyn, Ill/Glenbard West) in second (2:27.81), Zach Zingsheim (East Lansing, Mich./Lansing Catholic) in third (2:28.76), Christian Alvarado (Fairfield, Conn./Fairfield College Prep) in fourth (2:29.79) and Andrew Ogle (Powell, Tenn./Powell) in fifth (2:30.61).

Four of the top five in the men's mile were representing the Blue & Gray with Connor Sheryak (Louisville, Ky./St. Xavier) leading the way (4:17.76). Austin Gregor (Chalfont, Pa./Central Bucks South) finished second (4:17.84) followed by Michael Crozier (Arlington, Va./Gonzaga) in fourth (4:18.67) and All-American Max Darrah (South Yarmouth, Mass./Dennis-Yarmouth Regional) in fifth (4:20.76).

All-American Ryan Manahan (Marcellus, N.Y./Marcellus) led the way in the men's 800-meter, timing in at 1:50.73, dash with Cole Williams (San Francisco, Calif./Occidental College) shortly behind, clocking 1:51.45. All-Americans Ahmed Bile (Annandale, Va./Annandale) and Amos Bartelsmeyer (St. Louis, Mo./St. Louis Country Day) timing in at 1:51.55 and 1:51.94, respectively.

The men's 500-meter dash saw a GU runner take the top collegiate spot in Joseph White (Clifton, N.J./DePaul Catholic) in a time of 1:04.02 with Nathaniel Gordon (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg) just behind with a time of 1:04.19.

In the men's 60-meter dash, Tyler Smith (Jeffersonville, Pa./Norristown) finished fifth in the finals with a time of 7.08, the third flight of the event.

Richard D'Ambrosio (Collegeville, Pa./Malvern Prep) recorded a mark of 6.85m in the men's long jump, the fifth-best mark of the day.

The foursome of White, Gordon, Ledder and Nick Sullivan (Palo Alto, Calif./Palo Alto) finished second overall (3:21.15) with the top collegiate time as Quickstars won the event.

The men's and women's teams will return to competition on Saturday, January 17 with the Penn State Relays, hosted by Penn State University in State College, Pa.

More Headlines
No. 19 GU Men Finish 14th at 2017 Cross Country Pre-Natio... Ranked No. 19 in the most recent U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches... Jonathan Green Named BIG EAST Men’s Cross Country... All-American Jonathan Green (Berlin, Mass./Saint John’s School) was... No. 17 GU Men's Cross Country Takes Second at Paul Short Run The Georgetown University men’s cross country team, the top-ranked team... Individual Performances Highlight Cross Country Season... The Georgetown University cross country program traveled to State College, Pa...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

October 28
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Kenosha, Wis.
November 10
All Day
NCAA Mid-Atlantic Region Championships
Bethlehem, Pa.
November 18
All Day
IC4A Championships
New York, N.Y.
November 18
All Day
NCAA Championships
Louisville, Ky.