Georgetown Track & Field Competes at Penn State

Billy Ledder

Jan. 26, 2013

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown track & field team traveled to State College, Pa., for the Penn State National Invitational, a two-day meet on Friday and Saturday. The Hoyas posted a number of impressive performances over the two-day meet including several wins as well as postseason qualifying times.

In the invitational section of the women's distance medley relay, the Hoyas put forth the best team in All-American Chelsea Cox (Manahawkin, N.J./Southern Regional), Deseree King (Oxon Hill, Md./Oxon Hill), All-American Rachel Schneider (Dover, N.H./St. Thomas Aquinas) and Katrina Coogan (Exeter, N.H./Phillips Exeter Academy) who ran 11:13.07, the best time in the country this season.

Schneider also set a new PR to win the invitational women's 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:43.34. Kristen Walsh (Stony Point, N.Y./North Rockland) and Heather Martin (Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius) also finished fourth (2:54.07) and sixth (2:55.98), respectively, all qualifying for the postseason.

Andrew Springer (Westerly, R.I./Westerly) ran 4:01.65, taking third in the men's invitational mile today.

King also won the invitational women's 500-meter dash with a time of 1:12.75, enough to qualify for the BIG EAST Championships.

A pair of Hoyas qualified for the postseason in the invitational women's 800-meter run with Andrea Keklak (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury/Princeton) taking third (2:08.31) followed by All-American Cox in fourth (2:09.35).

Coogan competed in the women's mile (invitational) and finished fourth with a time of 4:39.74, enough to qualify for the BIG EAST Championships while Hannah Neczypor (North Royalton, Ohio/North Royalton) runs 4:48.43 and All-American Madeline Chambers (Rocky River, Ohio/Magnificat) run 4:50.00.

 

 

Billy Ledder (Washington, D.C./Gonzaga) finished fifth in the invitational men's 800-meter run with a time of 1:49.85, enough to get to the BIG EAST Championships.

Rachel Paul (Farmingville, N.Y./Sachem East) and Samantha Nadel (Glen Head, N.Y./North Shore) both set new personal records as Paul finished second in the women's 3,000-meter run (9:22.30) while Nadel placed fourth with a time of 9:25.87. It was a strong field as all 15 of the 16 who finished would have recorded BIG EAST qualifying times including Annamarie Maag (Lake Oswego, Ore./Jesuit Prep) who timed in at 9:39.07 and All-American Emily Jones (Harvard, Mass./Bromfield) with a time of 9:44.42.

Bobby Peavey (Virginia Beach, Va./Kellam) and Mark Dennin (Gilbertsville, Pa./Boyertown) finished second (8:09.80) and third (8:09.99) in the men's 3,000-meter run invitational, both easily qualifying for the BIG EAST Championships.

In the men's 4x200-meter relay, the Hoyas set a new indoor record with a time of 1:27.99. Mike Andre (Ocean, N.J./Ocean Township), Hansel Akers (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield), Tyler Smith (Jeffersonville, Pa./Norristown) and Kadeem Hunter (Indianapolis, Ind./Brebeuf Jesuit Prep) finished third behind Penn State and St. Augustine's for the new school record.

In the invitational men's 500-meter dash Bile finished fourth with a time of 1:05.28, enough to guarantee a spot at the BIG EAST Championships.

John Murray (Shrewsbury, Mass./Shrewsbury) led the way for the Hoyas in the 5,000-meter run with a second-place time of 14:21.09. Brian King (Sonoma, Calif./Cardinal Newman) finished fifth (14:32.74) while Ben Furcht (Ardmore, Pa./Lower Merion) came in eighth (14:40.98). All were BIG EAST qualifying times.

Tenille Stoudenmire advanced to the semifinals of the 60-meter dash where she ran a 7.59, falling just shy of qualifying for the finals. The time is a BIG EAST-qualifying mark. Stoudenmire followed that up with a 24.63 performance in the 200-meter dash invitational.

In the open 3,000-meter run, Sarah Cotton (Madison, Conn./Daniel Hand) ran 9:53.04, taking second place and earning a spot at the BIG EAST Championships.

The men's distance medley relay invitational saw Andrew Springer (Westerly, R.I./Westerly), Billy Ledder (Washington, D.C./Gonzaga), Dylan Sorensen (Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville) and Silas Frantz (Henrico, Va./Douglas Freeman) narrowly edge out fellow Hoyas Ahmed Bile (Annandale, Va./Annandale), Ryun Holder (Chambersburg, Pa./Chambersburg Area), Michael Reher (San Francisco, Calif./St. Ignatius College Prep) and Miles Schoedler (Ocean View, N.J./Ocean City) for third place with a time of 10:01.39 while the fourth-place quartet timed in at 10:01.96.

In the open 400-meter dash, Becca DeLoache (Charlotte, N.C./Myers Park) ran a BIG EAST qualifying time with a mark of 2:16.94 to finish eighth and record a PR.

The open men's 200-meter dash saw Andre finish 10th with a time of 22.43, qualifying for the BIG EAST Championships.

The Hoyas will take the following weekend off before splitting sites on Saturday, February 9 at the BU Valentine Invitational, Hoosier Hills and the Washington Husky Classic.

More Headlines
Weisner Earns BIG EAST Weekly Honors Georgetown University track & field standout Kennedy Weisner (St. Marys, Pa./... Georgetown Men’s Track & Field Opens the Season at ... The Georgetown University men’s track & field team opened the indoor... Carpenter Named Cross Country All-American Georgetown University senior Scott Carpenter (Lenox, Mass./Lenox Memorial)... Carpenter's Top-10 Finish Leads Hoyas to 21st Place at... For the second-consecutive season, the Georgetown University men’s...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

December 9
All Day
Hoosier Open
Bloomington, Ind.
January 14
All Day
Nittany Lion Challenge
State College, Pa.
January 20
All Day
NY Gotham Cup
Staten Island, N.Y.
January 27
All Day
Penn State National Open
State College, Pa.
January 28
All Day
Penn State National Open
State College, Pa.
February 3
All Day
Armory Invitational
New York, N.Y.
February 4
All Day
USA Jr. Cross Country Championships
Bend, Ore.
February 4
All Day
Armory Invitational
New York, N.Y.
February 4
All Day
Scarlet & White Invitational
Boston, Mass.
February 10
All Day
FasTrack National Invitaitonal
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 10
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 11
All Day
Liberty Elite Invitational
Lynchburg, Va.
February 11
All Day
Valentine Invitational
Boston, Mass.
February 11
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 18
All Day
Penn State Tune-Up
State College, Pa.
February 18
All Day
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 25
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
March 4
All Day
IC4A Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 5
All Day
IC4A Championships
Boston, Mass.