Georgetown Track & Field Competes at Penn State

GUHOYAS.COM
Billy Ledder

GUHOYAS.COM
Billy Ledder
GUHOYAS.COM

Jan. 26, 2013

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown track & field team traveled to State College, Pa., for the Penn State National Invitational, a two-day meet on Friday and Saturday. The Hoyas posted a number of impressive performances over the two-day meet including several wins as well as postseason qualifying times.

In the invitational section of the women's distance medley relay, the Hoyas put forth the best team in All-American Chelsea Cox (Manahawkin, N.J./Southern Regional), Deseree King (Oxon Hill, Md./Oxon Hill), All-American Rachel Schneider (Dover, N.H./St. Thomas Aquinas) and Katrina Coogan (Exeter, N.H./Phillips Exeter Academy) who ran 11:13.07, the best time in the country this season.

Schneider also set a new PR to win the invitational women's 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:43.34. Kristen Walsh (Stony Point, N.Y./North Rockland) and Heather Martin (Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius) also finished fourth (2:54.07) and sixth (2:55.98), respectively, all qualifying for the postseason.

Andrew Springer (Westerly, R.I./Westerly) ran 4:01.65, taking third in the men's invitational mile today.

King also won the invitational women's 500-meter dash with a time of 1:12.75, enough to qualify for the BIG EAST Championships.

A pair of Hoyas qualified for the postseason in the invitational women's 800-meter run with Andrea Keklak (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury/Princeton) taking third (2:08.31) followed by All-American Cox in fourth (2:09.35).

Coogan competed in the women's mile (invitational) and finished fourth with a time of 4:39.74, enough to qualify for the BIG EAST Championships while Hannah Neczypor (North Royalton, Ohio/North Royalton) runs 4:48.43 and All-American Madeline Chambers (Rocky River, Ohio/Magnificat) run 4:50.00.

 

 

Billy Ledder (Washington, D.C./Gonzaga) finished fifth in the invitational men's 800-meter run with a time of 1:49.85, enough to get to the BIG EAST Championships.

Rachel Paul (Farmingville, N.Y./Sachem East) and Samantha Nadel (Glen Head, N.Y./North Shore) both set new personal records as Paul finished second in the women's 3,000-meter run (9:22.30) while Nadel placed fourth with a time of 9:25.87. It was a strong field as all 15 of the 16 who finished would have recorded BIG EAST qualifying times including Annamarie Maag (Lake Oswego, Ore./Jesuit Prep) who timed in at 9:39.07 and All-American Emily Jones (Harvard, Mass./Bromfield) with a time of 9:44.42.

Bobby Peavey (Virginia Beach, Va./Kellam) and Mark Dennin (Gilbertsville, Pa./Boyertown) finished second (8:09.80) and third (8:09.99) in the men's 3,000-meter run invitational, both easily qualifying for the BIG EAST Championships.

In the men's 4x200-meter relay, the Hoyas set a new indoor record with a time of 1:27.99. Mike Andre (Ocean, N.J./Ocean Township), Hansel Akers (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield), Tyler Smith (Jeffersonville, Pa./Norristown) and Kadeem Hunter (Indianapolis, Ind./Brebeuf Jesuit Prep) finished third behind Penn State and St. Augustine's for the new school record.

In the invitational men's 500-meter dash Bile finished fourth with a time of 1:05.28, enough to guarantee a spot at the BIG EAST Championships.

John Murray (Shrewsbury, Mass./Shrewsbury) led the way for the Hoyas in the 5,000-meter run with a second-place time of 14:21.09. Brian King (Sonoma, Calif./Cardinal Newman) finished fifth (14:32.74) while Ben Furcht (Ardmore, Pa./Lower Merion) came in eighth (14:40.98). All were BIG EAST qualifying times.

Tenille Stoudenmire advanced to the semifinals of the 60-meter dash where she ran a 7.59, falling just shy of qualifying for the finals. The time is a BIG EAST-qualifying mark. Stoudenmire followed that up with a 24.63 performance in the 200-meter dash invitational.

In the open 3,000-meter run, Sarah Cotton (Madison, Conn./Daniel Hand) ran 9:53.04, taking second place and earning a spot at the BIG EAST Championships.

The men's distance medley relay invitational saw Andrew Springer (Westerly, R.I./Westerly), Billy Ledder (Washington, D.C./Gonzaga), Dylan Sorensen (Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville) and Silas Frantz (Henrico, Va./Douglas Freeman) narrowly edge out fellow Hoyas Ahmed Bile (Annandale, Va./Annandale), Ryun Holder (Chambersburg, Pa./Chambersburg Area), Michael Reher (San Francisco, Calif./St. Ignatius College Prep) and Miles Schoedler (Ocean View, N.J./Ocean City) for third place with a time of 10:01.39 while the fourth-place quartet timed in at 10:01.96.

In the open 400-meter dash, Becca DeLoache (Charlotte, N.C./Myers Park) ran a BIG EAST qualifying time with a mark of 2:16.94 to finish eighth and record a PR.

The open men's 200-meter dash saw Andre finish 10th with a time of 22.43, qualifying for the BIG EAST Championships.

The Hoyas will take the following weekend off before splitting sites on Saturday, February 9 at the BU Valentine Invitational, Hoosier Hills and the Washington Husky Classic.

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Saturday, Dec 6
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Navy Invitational All Day
Saturday, Jan 10
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Father Diamond Invitational All Day
Saturday, Jan 17
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn State Relays All Day
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas