Georgetown Track and Field Completes First Day of Armory Collegiate Invitational

Feb. 1, 2013

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown track & field team is on the road this weekend in New York, N.Y., competing in the Armory Collegiate Invitational. Day one of this two-day meet has already seen several postseason qualifying times and impressive performances by the Hoyas.

On the men's side, Ahmed Bile (Annandale, Va./Annandale) and Brian Hencke (Blacksburg, Va./Blacksburg) both ran well enough to qualify for BIG EAST championships in the 1,000-meter championship. Bile finished sixth with a time of 2:26.46 while Hencke placed 10th in the 43-man field with a time of 2:27.84.

Mike Andre (Ocean, N.J./Ocean Township) completed the men's college 400-meter dash in a time of 49.62 to qualify for the postseason, and Hansel Akers (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield) ran in the men's 500-meter championship, finishing with a time of 1:04.14, defeating the BIG EAST qualifying mark by one and-a-half seconds.

Tenille Stoudenmire (San Diego, Calif./Rancho Bernardo) started off the day strong for the women, qualifying for the postseason in the women's college 400-meter dash with a time of 56.40. Later in the day Stoudenmire again qualified for the postseason, this time in the women's 60-meter dash championship with a time of 7.71.

Also qualifying for BIG EAST championships in the 60-meter dash championship was Krystin Lawson (Clinton, Md./Dr. Henry A Wise) with a time of 7.68.

Deseree King (Oxon Hill, Md./Oxon Hill) ran in the women's 400-meter championship event, posting a BIG EAST qualifying time of 55.08. Becca DeLoache (Charlotte, N.C./Myers Park) was another postseason qualifier, running the women's 1,000-meter championship in 2:57.19.

 

 

The distance medley relay team of Andrea Keklak (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury), King, All-American Chelsea Cox (Manahawkin, N.J./Southern Regional) and All-American Rachel Schneider (Dover, N.H./St. Thomas Aquinas) placed third overall in their event, finishing with a time of 11:06.46.

The Hoyas will compete in day two of the Armory Collegiate Invitational on Satruday, February 2 in another all-day event with more chances to qualify for BIG EAST championships.

More Headlines
Knight Runs PR to Win 200-Meter Dash at Gotham Cup The Georgetown University track & field team traveled to New York for the... Keenan and White Sweep BIG EAST Weekly Track Honors Georgetown University track & field All-Americans Emma Keenan (Gwynedd Valley... Georgetown Indoor Track & Field Competes at Nittany Lion ... The Georgetown University track & field team opened the 2017 portion of the... Carpenter Named BIG EAST Men’s Track Athlete of the... Georgetown University track & field All-American Scott Carpenter (Lenox, Mass...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

January 27
All Day
Penn State National Open
State College, Pa.
January 28
All Day
Penn State National Open
State College, Pa.
February 3
All Day
Armory Invitational
New York, N.Y.
February 4
All Day
USA Jr. Cross Country Championships
Bend, Ore.
February 4
All Day
Armory Invitational
New York, N.Y.
February 4
All Day
Scarlet & White Invitational
Boston, Mass.
February 10
All Day
FasTrack National Invitaitonal
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 10
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 11
All Day
Liberty Elite Invitational
Lynchburg, Va.
February 11
All Day
Valentine Invitational
Boston, Mass.
February 11
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 18
All Day
Penn State Tune-Up
State College, Pa.
February 18
All Day
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 25
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
March 4
All Day
IC4A Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 5
All Day
IC4A Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 10
All Day
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 11
All Day
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas