Hoyas Run Top Times at Mt. SAC Relays

TC Lumbar

April 20, 2012

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University track & field team traveled to Walnut, Calif., for the Mt. SAC Relays, a three-day event that attracts some of the most talented track & field athletes around the country.

In the women's 1,500-meter run Katrina Coogan (Exeter, N.H./Phillips Exeter Academy) ran 4:20.65, a time that would rank among the top 30 on the most recent report from the Track & Field Results and Reporting System (TFRRS). Coogan placed seventh in the open heat of the event. The time is also a BIG EAST qualifying time.

On the men's side, TC Lumbar (Edina, Minn./Edina) finished 13th in the elite invitational section of the men's 10,000-meter run. Lumbar's time of 29:28.93 is a BIG EAST qualifying time and would rank among the top 50 times recorded in the country this season according to the latest report from TFRRS.In the Olympic development section of the 10,000-meter run Ayalew Taye (Portland, Maine/Cushing Academy) finished 22nd with a time of 30:11.20.

The men's 3,000-meter steeplechase saw Hoyas in two different sections with Dylan Sorensen (Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville) in the Olympic development elite division and Matthew Howard (Blacksburg, Va./Blacksburg) in the open division. Sorensen ran 9:11.68 to take 23rd in his section while Howard ran 9:09.23 to finish eighth in his - both were BIG EAST qualifying times.

On the women's side of the competition, Hannah Neczypor (North Royalton, Ohio/North Royalton) finished the open division B 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 10:48.69 for 11th place and a BIG EAST qualifying mark.

In the men's 1,500-meter run a trio of Hoyas qualified for the BIG EAST Championships with Collin Leibold (Falls Church, Va./Gonzaga) running 3:50.68 (43rd place), Michael Reher (San Francisco, Calif./St. Ignatius College Prep) timing in at 3:52.94 (70th) and Omar Kaddurah (Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc) clocking in at 3:54.17 (85th).

 

 

The Hoyas continue at Mt. SAC on Friday while another contingent of Blue & Gray travel to Princeton, N.J., for the Larry Ellis Invitational on Friday and Saturday.
More Headlines
Knight Runs PR to Win 200-Meter Dash at Gotham Cup The Georgetown University track & field team traveled to New York for the... Keenan and White Sweep BIG EAST Weekly Track Honors Georgetown University track & field All-Americans Emma Keenan (Gwynedd Valley... Georgetown Indoor Track & Field Competes at Nittany Lion ... The Georgetown University track & field team opened the 2017 portion of the... Carpenter Named BIG EAST Men’s Track Athlete of the... Georgetown University track & field All-American Scott Carpenter (Lenox, Mass...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

January 27
All Day
Penn State National Open
State College, Pa.
January 28
All Day
Penn State National Open
State College, Pa.
February 3
All Day
Armory Invitational
New York, N.Y.
February 4
All Day
USA Jr. Cross Country Championships
Bend, Ore.
February 4
All Day
Armory Invitational
New York, N.Y.
February 4
All Day
Scarlet & White Invitational
Boston, Mass.
February 10
All Day
FasTrack National Invitaitonal
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 10
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 11
All Day
Liberty Elite Invitational
Lynchburg, Va.
February 11
All Day
Valentine Invitational
Boston, Mass.
February 11
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 18
All Day
Penn State Tune-Up
State College, Pa.
February 18
All Day
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 25
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
March 4
All Day
IC4A Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 5
All Day
IC4A Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 10
All Day
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas
March 11
All Day
NCAA Championships
College Station, Texas