Hoya Track & Field Competes at Maryland's Kehoe Twilight Meet

Kenneth Armstrong

May 3, 2014

Complete Results |  Photo Gallery 

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University track & field team competed at the University of Maryland Kehoe Twilight Meet on Friday night in College Park, Md. The Hoyas turned in three winning performances in the men's 1,500-meter run, women's 1,500-meter run and the men's 4x400-meter relay.

The women's 1,500-meter run was a Georgetown clinic with the Hoyas taking the top five spots. All-American Hannah Neczypor (Royalton, Ohio/North Royalton) led the quintet with a time of 4:21.66. Rachel Paul (Farmingville, N.Y./Sachem East) followed up in second place (4:22.37) followed by Samantha Nadel (Glen Head, N.Y./North-Shore) in third (4:23.37), Kelsey Smith (Exeter, N.H./Exeter) in fourth (4:25.38) and Haley Pierce (Wilmington, Del./Tatnall School) in fifth (4:25.71).

Running unattached, Darren Fahy (Carlsbad, Calif./La Costa Canyon) finished first in the men's 1,500-meter run, clocking 3:45.12 as Michael Lederhouse (Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard West) finished second with a time of 3:45.15. Brian King (Sonoma, Calif./Cardinal Newman) finished fourth (3:54.79) while All-American Max Darrah (South Yarmouth, Mass./Dennis-Yarmouth Regional) and Austin Gregor (Chalfont, Pa./Central Bucks South) finished fifth (3:55.02) and eighth (3:57.06), respectively.

Also showing the Blue & Gray's depth, Zach Zingsheim (Lansing, Mich./Lansing Catholic) was the first of four Hoyas among the top nine in the men's 800-meter run as he finished second (1:52.61) followed by Nathaniel Gordon (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg) in fifth (1:53.29), Andrew Ogle (Powell, Tenn./Powell) in seventh (1:54.68) and Michael Reher (San Francisco, Calif./St. Ignatius College Prep) in ninth (1:55.92).

Hansel Akers (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield) finished second in the men's 400-meter hurdles, clocking in at 54.13.

The men's 4x400-meter relay featured Ogle, Gordon, Daniel Anderson (Ozark, Mo./Ozark) and Alex Pettee (New Canaan, Conn./St. Luke's) and was a sure win as the Hoyas were the only team on the track, taking the win with a time of 3:22.43.

Heather Martin (Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius) finished fourth in the women's 800-meter run with a time of 2:09.57 while Kristen Walsh (Stony Point, N.Y./North Rockland) finished sixth (2:11.62).

The men's field events saw success in the long jump as Kenneth Armstrong (San Dimas, Calif./Damien) finished fourth with a mark of 6.47m followed by Richard D'Ambrosio (Collegeville, Pa./Malvern Prep) in fifth (6.02m) and Eghosa Aghayere (Henrietta, N.Y./Rush Henrietta Sperry) in sixth (5.75m).

Tyler Smith (Jeffersonville, Pa./Norristown) and Mike Andre (Ocean, N.J./Ocean Township) both doubled up in the men's 100- and 200-meter dashes. Smith finished fifth in the 100m (10.87) and sixth in the 200m (22.03) while Andre finished seventh (11.09) and eighth in the 200m (22.17).

All-American Deseree King (Oxon Hill, Md./Oxon Hill) finished sixth in the women's 400-meter hurdles, timing in at 1:01.61. In the 100-meter hurdles, Taylor Doaty (Pittsburgh, Pa./Oakland Catholic) finished sixth with a time of 15.10.

Competing in just her second meet, two-sport athlete Faith Woodard (Brandon, Fla./Freedom) finished seventh in the women's high jump with a mark of 1.63m.

Mirabel Nkenke (Orange, N.J./Immaculate Conception) finished eighth in the women's 400-meter dash with a time of 56.75 while All-American Devante Washington (Lafayette, La./Lafayette) also finished eighth in the men's 400-meter dash (49.96).

The Hoyas return to action this weekend as a small group of athletes travel to Palo Alto, Calif., for the Payton Jordan Invitational on Sunday, May 4.

 

 

More Headlines
MacDonald Named to Canada’s Pan American Junior... Georgetown University freshman cross country standout Martha MacDonald (Toron... Men’s Track & Field Opens Indoor Season at Navy... The Georgetown University men’s track & field team opened the indoor... Green Named Cross Country All-American Georgetown University cross country standout Jonathan Green (Berlin, Mass./Sa... Green Finishes 10th at NCAA Cross Country Championships Georgetown University All-American Jonathan Green (Berlin, Mass./Saint John&#...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

January 13
All Day
Nittany Lion Challenge
State College, Pa.
January 26
All Day
Columbia Challenge
New York, N.Y.
January 27
All Day
Columbia Challenge
New York, N.Y.
February 2
All Day
BU Scarlet & White Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 3
All Day
Villanova Invitational
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 3
All Day
BU Scarlet & White Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 9
All Day
BU David Hemery Valentine Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 9
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 10
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 10
All Day
BU David Hemery Valentine Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 17
All Day
JDL Fast Track Last Chance Meet
Winston-Salem, N.C.
February 17
All Day
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
All Day
BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 24
All Day
BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
March 3
All Day
IC4A Indoor Track & Field Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 4
All Day
IC4A Indoor Track & Field Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 9
All Day
NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships
College Station, Texas
March 10
All Day
NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships
College Station, Texas