Georgetown Track & Field Opens Indoor Season at Bucknell and Navy

toby Ulm

Dec. 3, 2011

WASHINGTON - Less than two weeks after the end of a stellar cross country season that saw the Georgetown women's team capture its first NCAA championship, the GU track & field / cross country program is back in action as they opened the 2011-12 indoor track & field season today by splitting sites between the Navy Invitational in Annapolis, Md., and the Bucknell Bison Opener in Lewisburg, Pa.

At the Navy Invitational, the highly-touted men's distance program proved their strength and depth yet again. The men's mile swathe Hoyas take three of the top five with Michael Reher (San Francisco, Calif./St. Ignatius College Prep) taking the top spot with a time of 4:13.67 followed by a second-place performance (4:14.14) by Brian Manning (Portland, Ore./Jesuit) and Miles Schoedler (Ocean View, N.J./Ocean View) taking fifth (4:15.52). All three times were BIG EAST qualifiers.

The men's 800-meter run featured Billy Ledder (Washington, D.C./Gonzaga) who finished second overall with a time of 1:52.40 as well as Omar Kaddurah (Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc) who took sixth place (1:54.74). Both student-athletes have qualified for the BIG EAST Conference Championship in that event.

Bobby Peavey, fresh off a strong cross country season, finished second in the 3,000-meter run with a time of 8:23.84, enough to qualify him for the league championship.

The men's team also fared well in the sprints as the 400-meter dash saw Toby Ulm (Marlborough, United Kingdom/St. John's School & Community College) finish fourth (48.54) followed by Hansel Akers (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield) in fourth place (48.92). In the men's 200-meter dash, Christian Tobias (Saint Louis, Mo./Mary Institute Country Day) and Austin Perron (Philadelphia, Pa./High School of Engineering and Science) both recorded a BIG EAST-qualifying time of 22.52.

 

 

Akers, Ledder, Theon O'Connor (Kingston, Jamaica/Campion College) and Ulm all teamed up for the 4x400-meter relay to take the top spot with a time of 3:15.59.

A smaller contingent of men traveled to Lewisburg, Pa., for the Bucknell Bison Opener along with the women's team. Justin Crawford (Gastonia, N.C./Ashbrook) qualified for the finals of the men's 60-meter hurdles and took third overall with a BIG EAST-qualifying time of 8.20. In the field events, Eghosa Aghayere (Henrietta, N.Y./Rush Henrietta Sperry) took third place in the triple jump with a mark of 14.24 meters.

On the women's side, London Finley (Los Angeles, Calif./St. Mary's Academy) was the lone athlete to break 40 seconds in the women's 300-meter dash, timing in at 39.69. The Hoyas continued strong in the sprints as Amanda Kimbers (Baltimore, Md./McDonogh) took first place in the 400-meter dash with a BIG EAST-qualifying time of 57.14.

The 500-meter dash saw Deseree King (Oxon Hill, Md./Oxon Hill) take first place with a time of 1:15.65 followed by Chela Green (Nashville, Tenn./Ensworth) in second (1:15.91). Both times qualify for the BIG EAST Championships.

Shanique Dasilva (Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Ford) took the top spot in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:14.46 while All-American Chelsea Cox (Manahawkin, N.J./Southern Regional) also took top honors as she placed first in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:53.22 followed by Lauren Borduin (Columbia, Mo./Rock Bridge) in second (2:55.66). All were BIG EAST-qualifying times.

The Hoyas placed two teams in the top three in the 4x400-meter relay with Cox, Natalie Englese (Cranford, N.J./Cranford), Finley and Green finishing second (3:54.51) followed by Bria Murray (Baton Rouge, La./St. Joseph's Academy), Dasilva, King and Autumn Touchstone (Clarkston, Mich./Clarkston) in third place (3:54.94).

The Hoyas will take the remainder of December off before returning to action on Saturday, January 7 at the Father Diamond Invitational hosted by George Mason University in Fairfax, Va.

More Headlines
Weisner Earns BIG EAST Weekly Honors Georgetown University track & field standout Kennedy Weisner (St. Marys, Pa./... Georgetown Men’s Track & Field Opens the Season at ... The Georgetown University men’s track & field team opened the indoor... Carpenter Named Cross Country All-American Georgetown University senior Scott Carpenter (Lenox, Mass./Lenox Memorial)... Carpenter's Top-10 Finish Leads Hoyas to 21st Place at... For the second-consecutive season, the Georgetown University men’s...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

December 9
All Day
Hoosier Open
Bloomington, Ind.
January 14
All Day
Nittany Lion Challenge
State College, Pa.
January 20
All Day
NY Gotham Cup
Staten Island, N.Y.
January 27
All Day
Penn State National Open
State College, Pa.
January 28
All Day
Penn State National Open
State College, Pa.
February 3
All Day
Armory Invitational
New York, N.Y.
February 4
All Day
USA Jr. Cross Country Championships
Bend, Ore.
February 4
All Day
Armory Invitational
New York, N.Y.
February 4
All Day
Scarlet & White Invitational
Boston, Mass.
February 10
All Day
FasTrack National Invitaitonal
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 10
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 11
All Day
Liberty Elite Invitational
Lynchburg, Va.
February 11
All Day
Valentine Invitational
Boston, Mass.
February 11
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 18
All Day
Penn State Tune-Up
State College, Pa.
February 18
All Day
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 24
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
March 4
All Day
IC4A Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 5
All Day
IC4A Championships
Boston, Mass.